Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sandeep Firake

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Dr. Sandeep Firake Gynaecologist, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sandeep Firake
Dr. Sandeep Firake is a renowned Gynaecologist in Kurla West, Mumbai. You can visit him at Kohinoor Hospital in Kurla West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sandeep Firake on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ali Yavar Jung, Kirol Road, Premier Colony, Kohinoor City, Kurla West. Landmark: Opp LBS Marg, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sandeep Firake

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. I got married this February and because of so much happening my periods got delayed after first month of my marriage and than I had regular periods but I didn't had any period this month I did pregnancy test it's negative. I am eating all types of food to generate heat in my body and doing workout also. I had my thyroid level 4.4 last month. What can I do? Do my thyroid level plays a role for menstrual cycle? Does not having any physical relation makes a difference to menstrual cycle? Please help.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi. I got married this February and because of so much happening my periods got delayed after first month of my marri...
TSH level 4.4 is normal.It is not affecting your menstrual cycle.Not having physical relation will not affect the menstrual cycle.Occasionally irregular cycle can occur in a female.Of recurs consult your gynecologist to rule out problems like PCO.Too much of workout also will delay the period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ten simple way to reduce constipation

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Chhatarpur
Ten simple way to reduce constipation
Ten simple way to reduce constipation
1-take plenty of water in whole day
2-take dinar at least 2 hours before sleep
3- increase fibers in your diet. Like take papaya, cheeku, salad, cucumber. Etc
4-try to take whole fruit instead of fruit juice
5-take a little walk after taking meal
6- take a luke warm sweet milk at night
7-don't take heavy meal in dinner;
8- don't take more food until last food has digested.
9- take a glass of water at morning empty stomach.
10- don't take have food if you are not hungry.
2 people found this helpful

Eating disorders leads to hormonal imbalance right? Then is it that hormonal imbalance also causes tenderness of breast/nipple? Plsss help. I need advice pls!

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
As you r just 14 years of age, your hormonal secretion is not yet established yet, causing hormonal imbalance and nipple pain. You can take pain killer if pain is severe other wise it will go without any treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are Early signs of pregnancy other than missing periods. And in how many weeks these signs can be seen?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
What are Early signs of pregnancy other than missing periods. And in how many weeks these signs can be seen?
Hello, other signs of pregnancy are nausea, headache, vomiting, bloating, increase frequency of urine, distaste for food and mood swings often, but all are not definite signs. Conclusive evidence if beta hcg levels more than 5ng/dl or more than 3miu.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Health benefits of walnuts
The research shows that eating walnuts can positively affect various heart health markers for example consuming to walnuts can reduce total cholesterol raise hdl (good) cholesterol reduce inflammation and show marked improvement in arterial function. It also helps in stabilizing blood sugar levels in older adults and decrease the number and size of tumours in breast and prostate cancer in animal models.

We are planning to children today I have my first day of period and I have 4 days bleeding. What is the right time to conceive, diet and precautions (menstral time period 28-30days) please give me the valuable suggestion for me sir.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
We are planning to children today I have my first day of period and I have 4 days bleeding. What is the right time to...
Mid cycle is the most fertile period that is 10 days after periods starts for a week after. Have a well balanced diet with lots of fresh vegetables, fruits, yoghurt, dal, chicken and fish if you are non-vegetarian. Also start taking folic acid tablet once daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It is going so many days I am having pain in my breast. I consulted to the Dr. they said to avoid it and gvn me med but there is no relief. Still paining. What can be the reason for the same. Nd what is the solution that I can do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
It is going so many days I am having pain in my breast. I consulted to the Dr. they said to avoid it and gvn me med b...
Please note the following in respect to your queries-as cause of breast pain: You're Upping Your Workouts You Pulled Something Your Bra Doesn't Fit Properly Your Sweat Session Lacks Support You Have Lumpy Breasts Please take Belladonna 30 - 4 pills thrice daily for next 4 days Also do a USG of both breast.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 year old girl, having poly cystic ovary syndrome Is there any cure of this? What should I do to get rid of it? Could you please tell me everything about this disease?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am a 21 year old girl, having poly cystic ovary syndrome Is there any cure of this? What should I do to get rid of ...
Hello, yes it can be cured. But can you please ask her to consult me once. It is important. It happens due to hormonal imbalance which are over-ruled by emotions and environment around her she is living. So need to correct it, so just consult just at least once for your betterment. And please do not take any hormonal pills to bring menses for that. It leads to obesity after 1-1.5 yrs. Take care.:)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22. And from last year I was having problem in my periods. Shortly I was diagnosed with pcos. M not able to understand what it is. Does it mean I will not get pregnant evr. As my ultrasound suggest that I have follicles in my left ovary where as my right overy does not have any follicles or cysts or anything. It is just little bit expand. So does it mean my right ovary is producing egg n left is not. Pls help me with this. M really not understanding n its making me frustrated. Pls help.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 22. And from last year I was having problem in my periods. Shortly I was diagnosed with pcos. M not able to unde...
Multiple follicles means you are ovary is producing multiple eggs but they are not maturing properly for conception but as it is not the case with right ovary so there might be mature follicles in that otherwis also with proper treatment it is possible to quite dome extent for you to conceive
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a unmarried girl age 24 my body is fatty with bulky stomach my menstruation cycle are always irregular and stay for month with heavy bleeding which led to weakness. I get tired soon and have regular pain in my joints and legs sometimes with heavy breathing and fast heart beat. Sometime I have swellings on my foot and face. I have problem of lack of sleep so I m not able to continue my exercises for long time as it results me more fatigue please give some suggestions.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am a unmarried girl age 24 my body is fatty with bulky stomach my menstruation cycle are always irregular and stay ...
You may be anaemic check your haemoglobin level and improve it by eating green leafy vegetables jaggery banana, apple.when your haemoglobin level improve you can reduce weight and then your cycles will become regular
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have irregular periods, usually it occurs 7-10 days before. Also, sometimes I have itching on my breast. What should I do?

CCH, BHMS, DMLT
Homeopath, Jhansi
I have irregular periods, usually it occurs 7-10 days before. Also, sometimes I have itching on my breast. What shoul...
Irregular period causes by many hormonal changes in body so first of all do some test like TSH, LH,FSH, S PROLACTIN FOR better diagnosis. Than again consult me with reviews.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctor mine thyroid all normal report came yesterday T3=132 T4=7.6 Tsh=3.49 But also i'm not conceive doctor told to me periods after 10 days we have to do ovary test evaluation will be going every month or not she told to rest now mine periods started yesterday so she want to check for pcos please tell me doctor i'm waiting.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hey doctor mine thyroid all normal report came yesterday T3=132
T4=7.6
Tsh=3.49 But also i'm not conceive doctor told...
Hi, tsh 3.49 milli units/l, is good, but to conceive tsh levels have to be around 0.1 to 2.0 milli units / l, so it is necessary that thyroxine dosage may have to be increased. You may go ahead with the investigations suggested by the doctor, but reducing tsh level to the limit mentioned above is a must. Similarly it is recommended that during 1 st trimester tsh should be 0.1 to 2 milli units, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3.0 milli units/l and 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.5 milli units/l. So please take care and thanks for the question.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old female. Having fibroids problem and severe abdominal pain during periods. Consulted 2 doctors already and advised to remove uterus. Need advise. Is there any alternate?

M.P.H, B.H.M.S
Homeopath,
You could try homeopathy. Excellent medicines are available for fibroid. So you could try it first. If it is not beneficial u can go for surgery. Why u need to remove an organ, when u can cure it!
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 29, unmarried female. .25 days has over, but no means. No chances of pregnancy. Please advice me what should I do?

Gynaecologist, Patna
Age 29, unmarried female. .25 days has over, but no means. No chances of pregnancy. Please advice me what should I do?
Overdue of menses can occur in pregnancy. So first do pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy. If pregnancy test is negative. It can be due to hormonal imbalance. Consult your gynaec.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

No excessive physical exercise

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
No excessive physical exercise
No excessive physical exercise
Over exerting our bodies and indulging in excessive physical exercise might result in complications. It could lead to muscular, psychological, hormonal, neurological and other imbalances. Clinical psychological says too many hours in gym can lead to chronic fatigue syndrome" one must remember that anything that your body does will directly affect your mind"
60 people found this helpful

If there is ceaserian operation in pregnancy in 1st child still next operation will ceaserian.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
If there is ceaserian operation in pregnancy in 1st child still next operation will ceaserian.
its not necessary if you have any complication during pregnancy.then only require ceaserian section otherwise normal delivery.so,follow-up doctor according to advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had dry sex with my girlfriend. I didn't penetrate inside her ,in fact I didn't even ejaculate but my precum touches her private part. After 6-7 days her period was started normally. But after 1.5 days it was stopped. She said she had experienced this short term period before. But we scared. Can precum makes her pregnant? Please answer fast. Thanks.

MD - Ayurveda, Fellowship in Cardiac Rehabilitation, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Yoga Instructors Certificate
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I had dry sex with my girlfriend. I didn't penetrate inside her ,in fact I didn't even ejaculate but my precum touche...
Hello. If it was not a penetrative sex, she won't get pregnant. Moreover, as she had periods, no need to worry about pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, Is it true that during first time intercourse, there is always bleeding (whatever the age of women would be)?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hello Doctor,
Is it true that during first time intercourse, there is always bleeding (whatever the age of women woul...
It doesn't depend on the age it depends on the condition of the hymen if it is not ruptured earlier because of any reason then there are likely chances of bleeding but not always.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed