Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sana Khan

Physiotherapist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sana Khan Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sana Khan
Dr. Sana Khan is a trusted Physiotherapist in Kurla West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Sana Khan at Healing Touch Clinic in Kurla West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sana Khan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Physiotherapists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Healing Touch Clinic

#232, Bazarward, New Mill Road, Halaw pool, Kurla West. Landmark : Opp. Mehboob-e-Subhani Masjid, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sana Khan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have been diagnosed with spiking of tibial spine bilaterlly, tiny marginal ostophytes formation seen at right patellar polar region. I feel some hard object while lying down at night and also burning sensation in my anus region. Pl advise?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Spiking of tibial spine with marginal osteophytes are indication of degenerative changes in your knee region. Treatment of osteoarthrosis depends upon what grade of degeneration has occurred, what is your knee range of movements and what medications like analgesics do you use on a daily basis? recommendations for early oa are: - start doing daily brisk walks for at least 2-3 km in a day in mornings. - intensive knee - quadriceps and hamstring strengthening exercises should be initiated initially in presence of a trained physical therapist and then at home on your own - avoid sitting cross legged, not to use indian style washrooms, do not do anything which eccentrically loads the knee and increases cartilage breakdown. - adequate calcium and vitamin d metabolism in terms of appropriate intake is important to keep bone metabolism ok - you can take short course of anti inflammatory medication like tab etoshine on sos basis especially when there is an episode of inflammatory pain, swelling etc. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has pain in shoulder' s join for almost 2 months. She is 26 years old. Please suggest.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Indore
Apply heat and consult a physiotherapist near by u they will diagnose the cause of pain. Thanks and regards Dr. Ritesh kharnal
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyroxine sodium: 62.5 mcg tablet from last 4 months and latest results of TSH is 2.46 uIU/mL on 25/7/15, I think it is quite normal. Before 4 months when she was taking thyroxine sodium: 50 mcg, she got done a test after taking for previous 3 months, it is TSH 5.5 uIU/mL it is a bit high. My problem is that she is having back pain for last 3/4 years, now she is also having back pain and pains in the fingers/ body are also happening. As per TSH results her hypothyroid was not that much high levels and even after TSH gone in normal range her problems are not diminished. Around 8 months back as per doctors advise she was increased dose of Thyroxine from 25mcg to 75Mcg. At this time after a week or two she started coughing and cough increased to a lot in a couple of months. Her CT Scan shows lymphadenopathy, but TSH was gone down to -1.4 uIU/mL. So, when thyroxine was reduced to 50 mcg then immediately there was no cough at all within three days. So Please suggest what patient has to do. She is having backpain, tiredness, her TSH is in normal range now. She was taken calcium tables also for quite some days. Please suggest

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyr...
Go for walk daily . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lost cartilage (decoration) in left leg knee" Chondromalacia" maybe. Its due to my flat feet an doc said.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I have lost cartilage (decoration) in left leg knee" Chondromalacia" maybe. Its due to my flat feet an doc said.
HI Start Physiotherapy focusing on strengthening the quadriceps, hamstrings, adductors, and abductors can help improve your muscle strength and balance. Muscle balance will help prevent knee misalignment. Typically recommended are non-weight-bearing exercises, such as swimming or riding a stationary bike, isometric exercises . DO share your investigation reports for further consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have noticed that when I am using stair cases up and down tic tic sound is heard from knees. And also while sitting down and getting up. This problem is only on my right knee. Why sound is coming and what is the problem and how to overcome this problem.

Merrithew Stott Pilates, Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I have noticed that when I am using stair cases up and down tic tic sound is heard from knees. And also while sitting...
Hello I hve got your question. First of all the sound you here from your knees is because if a condition called crepitus. This happens when there is decreased fluid in joints knee. Kindly do a x ray first. Then start with ultrasound for knee. A session of 7 days is required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having knee pain in right leg doctor said I have flat feet and hence I have pfps recently my left calf is having dull ache. Also I am stiffness in knee when I wake up. It takes little bit of time to warm up. I am 25 recently quit smoking, bmi 30, 1.should I worry about disease related arteries as I lead a pretty lazy lifestyle until recently 2. Or is it just muscoskeltal issue.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am having knee pain in right leg doctor said I have flat feet and hence I have pfps recently my left calf is having...
Get a custom made insole.Core Strengthening Exercise- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams Stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. repeat 10 times, twice a day. Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the knee against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the past 3 months both my mid-biceps are paining. I sleep with my arms over my head, flat on my back, mostly. I am not diabetic or hypertensive. It is a constant pain, no change when I either lift something or fold my arms. Kindly advice.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
For the past 3 months both my mid-biceps are paining. I sleep with my arms over my head, flat on my back, mostly. I a...
Hi it looks like you have soft tissue injury apply cold pack for 20 minutes thrice a day for 5 days. Still pain doesn't go consult me via lybrate. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 22 year old girl, I have low back pain on standing more than 10 mins. I have to stand during clinical postings. But the pain increases on standing and it s very severe. The pain is relieved by sitting.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
I'm a 22 year old girl, I have low back pain on standing more than 10 mins. I have to stand during clinical postings....
Pain on standing for long period may be due to lower vertebral or some circulatory problems and it needs lab investgation and x ray for further evaluation .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 year male. I am suffering from Chikungunya for last 10 days. Fever was gone after 3 days. Now my left foot joints have swelling and very painful. I am unable to walk properly. Kindly advise for pain and joint swelling of foot.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am 38 year male.
I am suffering from Chikungunya for last 10 days.
Fever was gone after 3 days.
Now my left foot jo...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x+ Kali mur 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Very heavy knee pains and unable to sit BP is normal but some times high Sugar levels are high and taking tablets.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Very heavy knee pains and unable to sit
BP is normal but some times high
Sugar levels are high and taking tablets.
Knee advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old and having frozen shoulder and cervical problems please help me.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Indore
Apply hot formantation and go fpr physiotherapy and do regular nack and shoulder exercises. Like wheel pulley pendular and wand. Thanks and regards Dr. Ritesh kharnal
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 53 years old. She has been facing knee pain since last 1 year. She has taken few pain killers and doing few exercise but no permanent relief. Kindly suggest how to cure her problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My mother is 53 years old. She has been facing knee pain since last 1 year. She has taken few pain killers and doing ...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My foot is always gets pain when I am walking actually there is no physical wound, but it always pains.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist,
My foot is always gets pain when I am walking actually there is no physical wound, but it always pains.
Tell the exact area in foot where you are feeling pain. If youbare having pain while walking over plantar aspect of foot and at heel then you might be having plantar fascitis. Do contrast bath regularly 2 times in a day. Take two buckets one of hot water and other of cold water, then dip your foot in hot water for 3 min and then in cold water for 1 min. Repeat it for 5 times. Avoid Heels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 63 year old and suffering from pain in fingers joints of right hand as a result of which he could not fold his finger. The problem is persist for last two years. Consulted many ortho specialist in hometown Jamshedpur but no result so far.Kindly advice.

Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Bangalore
Take hot water with sea salt mixed in it. Ask him to dip his affected hand in it and do active finger movement within pain limit. He can also do activities like soft ball pressing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 18 years old. I have pain in my calf muscles. I play cricket in the morning for 3 hours. After playing I can not even walk properly and it pains for the whole day. And in usual time if I stand for more than 10-15 minutes ill get a pain in calf muscle. Can you provide me a best method to cure it.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Im 18 years old. I have pain in my calf muscles. I play cricket in the morning for 3 hours. After playing I can not e...
You have calf muscle sprain or cramps and do stretching exercises and ahve to drink a lot of water after playing cricket and 4 liters daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old and I have neck problem and shoulder problem it has been paining seriously I have consulted many doctors but they are not able to find the exact problem and after getting up early in the morning the pain is a lot.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 16 years old and I have neck problem and shoulder problem it has been paining seriously I have consulted many do...
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2. Apply volini gel twice daily 3. Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest if you have recurrent attack of neck pain a) take x ray/mri cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b) sometimes it could be due to bad sitting posture while reading or working on computer. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest, use soft pillow while sleeping c) do physio therapy and neck exercise after consulting physiotherapist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetics how I can control it and I am getting shoulders and neck pain too much.

PG Dip (Dietetics n Applied nutrition), Msc.in Nutrition n dietetics, Post graduate Certificate (Diabetes Education)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jamnagar
I have diabetics how I can control it and I am getting shoulders and neck pain too much.
Hello! diabetes can be well managed by a good diet chart. Take small meals in every 3-4 hr. Regular interval. Avoid sweet n sugar also honey n jaggery, fried foods, ready to eat foods, preserved foods n simple carb like maida. Take whole grain cereals in limitation, lot of veggies, 150-200gm fruit (not juice). Go for a dietitian. Don't skip breakfast n take a small portion of milk or product or any whole grain cereal before bed time. Do 30 min of exercise a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 year old female. I have severe back ache from past seven days. I used moov but it didn't work for me. I also experimented with volitra but it was of no use. What is the possible cause of the pain and how can it be relieved?

FAMS, MS - Orthopaedics, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Indore
I am a 19 year old female. I have severe back ache from past seven days. I used moov but it didn't work for me. I als...
Dear lybrate-user, hello. Use a hard mattress on bed, use commode and avoid stairs. Do hot fomentation and apply volitra gel 2-3 times a day and wear a ls belt. Take altraflam 1 after meals for a week or 10 days. If of no avail. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. I am 63 years old diabetic, last 2 months onwards my legs (muscles) are paining severely give me any medicine (tablets)

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
Dear Dr. I am 63 years old diabetic, last 2 months onwards my legs (muscles) are paining severely give me any medicin...
Dear satyanarayan well, all diabetics need regular check ups of feet and legs the cause of leg pain needs to be evaluated and imaging done to confirm that diagnosis. Then your doctor can give prescription accordingly. Self medications are always discouraged more so in diabetics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 24 yr. 1.5 years back. I was a victim of T.B .and I used medicine to get rid of it. But later I found uric acid is increasing in my body. I HV taken medicine. It decreased. But later again it started increasing in the body. And the doctors told that you HV to take medicine regularly for that. May I know why uric acid is increasing in my blood. What wrong I HV done in taking medicine?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My age is 24 yr. 1.5 years back. I was a victim of T.B .and I used medicine to get rid of it. But later I found uric ...
The best treatment of Gout consists of restoring the balance of Vata (Air element) and detoxifying the blood. High protein diet should be avoided in cases of increased uric acid. Mix one teaspoon of apple cider vinegar in a glass of water and drink it two to three times daily. If you find this remedy helpful, you can increase the dosage of apple cider vinegar to up to two tablespoons. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take maha yograj guggul 1-1 twice a day. Kaishor guggul and chandraprabha vati 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Tea.coffee. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption. Consult me in private for more details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed