Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sampath

Orthopedist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sampath Orthopedist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sampath
Dr. Sampath is a renowned Orthopedist in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Sampath at Bhanushali Nursing Home in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sampath on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bhanushali Nursing Home

1st Floor, Avantika Apartment, New Maneklal Estate, Ghatkopar West. Landmark:-Opposite Abhyudaya Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sampath

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir am 23 years old am doing hand job for last 4 years now a I got back pain so please give a good suggestion.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir am 23 years old am doing hand job for last 4 years now a I got back pain so please give a good suggestion.
Bhujang Asana -- Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having numbness and tingling sensation under the feet, no sugar but have BP and also went through angioplasty 3 years back, took blood test found vitamin b12 deficiency, How do we cure vitamin b12.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having numbness and tingling sensation under the feet, no sugar but have BP and also went through angioplasty 3 ...
Normal levei of Vitamin B12 is 200-900 picogram/ml. Less than 200pg/ml is considered deficient. Deficiency occurs due to strict vegetarian diet, Source- mostly obtained from animal food sources. 1.Take meat/egg/ fish, poultry, Diary product like milk & milk product, 2.Vegetarian sources of B12 are milk, butter milk, yogurt. Vegetarians have to take B12 supplement like Inj B 12 twice weekly (total 10 injection) after consulting doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 32 year male last one my 2 leg very pain redness on leg please. Suggest what To do?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Coimbatore
If there is swelling and severe pain during walking take a doppler study of veins and artery of the leg and see for further queries consult privately to have a detailed discussion to solve your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have started running daily as exercise. Is it normal to have pain in the legs for several days after run?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have started running daily as exercise. Is it normal to have pain in the legs for several days after run?
Dear lybrate user, when you will start any exercise it happens that there is pain in legs and body. Increase your exercise day by day gradually.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my back from last night. I take medicine too. But it does not help. Please advise me what to do.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have pain in my back from last night. I take medicine too. But it does not help. Please advise me what to do.
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in wrist since long time pl give solution to get relief consult orthopaedic but did not get relief.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Pain in wrist since long time pl give solution to get relief consult orthopaedic but did not get relief.
1. Start with Physiotherapy treatment. 2. Use wrist Binder. 3. Don't lift heavy things. 4. Apply volini cream before sleeping. 5. Do Hot fermentation. 6. Take calcium, vitamin D 3 and Methylcobalmine supplement for one month minimum.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I heard a strange fizzing sound in my neck when I was lying on bed? Was it a spine problem or carotid problem?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I heard a strange fizzing sound in my neck when I was lying on bed? Was it a spine problem or carotid problem?
Neck Stretching. Postural Correction. Shoulder Shrugs . Core Strengthening Exercises. Take frequent Breaks at work Use cervical pillow. Use Back Support.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 45 years old and from last month I have pain in my shoulders and joint. I am suffering from diabetes and my blood sugar level always remains above 350. Please help me to get relief from this pain as soon as possible.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi I am 45 years old and from last month I have pain in my shoulders and joint. I am suffering from diabetes and my b...
Requires detailed examination and investigation. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

sever pain in joints including knee and shoulder and back also. And no energy in hand get tired so soon. No energy to do the exercise and workouts.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
sever pain in joints including knee and shoulder and back also. And no energy in hand get tired so soon. No energy to...
You should take acupressure treatment and take biochemic Mag phos200x + Nat Mur 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 day's and consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 34 years old and I have face the problem of knees and toe pain in this age I try many medicine but not relief help what should to do.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi I am 34 years old and I have face the problem of knees and toe pain in this age I try many medicine but not relief...
Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am only 25 years old. I am suffering from backache, headache and leg ache since last 3 years. I tried lots of remedies but could not get any relief. Atlas Dr. told me for operation. I don't have so much money for that. What I should do? Tell me.

Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Doctor of Medicine
General Physician,
I am only 25 years old. I am suffering from backache, headache and leg ache since last 3 years. I tried lots of remed...
Not sure what operation are you adviced. If it's due to disc prolapse. You can try physiotherapy also. After consulting a neurosurgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of piles with no blood .i feel burning at the time of stool. I have a prblm for 7 years .when I sit in a table for long time then muscle pain and back pain occur. The pain is little .pls suggest me. I am taking now a homoeopathy treatment .little bit I am feeling well.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have a problem of piles with no blood .i feel burning at the time of stool. I have a prblm for 7 years .when I sit ...
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang asana -- lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife F/45 moderately obese gets cramps in RT leg since last month also c/o pain over hip (ball & socket jt) would want to diagnose as where the real problem lies!

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My wife F/45 moderately obese gets cramps in RT leg since last month also c/o pain over hip (ball & socket jt) would ...
Vitamin D deficiency or calcium deficiency can be the cause of pain in legs. Get her vitamin D level and calcium test done and consult to a orthopaedic doctor,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, my question is my body hi healthy but my hand is week. So I wanted to improvement in hand like all body.

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Hi sir, my question is my body hi healthy but my hand is week. So I wanted to improvement in hand like all body.
Hello, you can start strengthening exercises with 2 kgs of dumblles for 20 times initially. Hello physiotherapy is the best treatment for this condition. I can help you by providing correct ergonomic and physiotherapeutic tips. Till then you can follow these advises:- 1. Take calcium supplements and sun bath daily. 2. Heavy lifting exercises for 15 mins. 3. You can add some squatting, wall pushups and weight bearing activities. 4. Use protein intake. 5. Wear shock absorbing, good quality of shoes while walking. 6. Keep roll of a towel under your knees while sleeping. 7. Perform some gentle exercises and stretching of your all joints before getting out of your bed. 8. Walk straight with shoulder protracted. 9. Perform deep breathing exercises or yoga for proper functioning of lungs. Thanks. Wish you happy and pain free life.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a pain in my joints due to chikungunya. Now after a month I had a pain in finger, joints etc. Even I can't lift my laptop properly from the bag. Due to laptop's weight. I can't lift any type of weight. What should I do to remove this pain? Please suggest?

Bachelor of physiotherapy, Masters in physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Zirakpur
There is a pain in my joints due to chikungunya. Now after a month I had a pain in finger, joints etc. Even I can't l...
Hello lybrate-user, thank you for contacting me. After chikungunia sometimes pain remains in joints for prolonged time. You should start some general exercise like stretching and warm up activity. I hope this will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid level is 7.02 mg/dl. And have normal pain in fingers. I want release permanently from this disease for whole life. It can be possible.

Bachelor of physiotherapy, MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Zirakpur
My uric acid level is 7.02 mg/dl. And have normal pain in fingers. I want release permanently from this disease for w...
Avoid eating protein rich foods like beans, Chana, lentils, and milk products like cheese, butter etc. You should take a medicine named febuxostat for next 15 days and then it will be fine. Once the levels of uric acid gets normal then you can eat everything.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I getting severe pain after playing shuttle. What should I do? I am an tournament player. Having no guidance of a proper coach. I won as inter player in my college consecutively for 2 years.

D.P.T
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I getting severe pain after playing shuttle.
What should I do?
I am an tournament player.
Having no guidance of a pro...
dear mansur, as you said a tennis player, you need physicial fitness. take care of your health properly, take physiotherapist advice consult in person for proper care and advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having chronic problem of pain and stiffness in neck, knee & lower back mainly rt side s.i joint area for last few years .my latest blood reports are all normal .my MRI of Whole spine shows moderate cervical spondylosis. Mild lumber & dorsal spondylosis with disc dessication at L5-S1 BILATERAL RADICULOPATHY AT L4-L5 & L5- S1. Focal edematous changes in L5 inferiorly? Inflammatory spondylosis. 2. My MRI of S.I joints shows CORTICAL Irregularity & Erosion in the right half of paradiscal region at L5-S1 level with adjacent marrow edema & mild fluid RIM/inflammation in the rt paravertebral region also involving the rt neural recess. Possibility includes early infective pathology with other differential of Acute Shcmorl" s node formation. What my reports says? My rheumatologist says mri reports are okay and written case of LBA prescribe me painkiller. But pain is still there after taking physiotherapy & medicines. Now what shd I do to get relief Pls advice?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am having chronic problem of pain and stiffness in neck, knee & lower back mainly rt side s.i joint area for last f...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana -- Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed