Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Samir Sonawala

Homeopath, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Samir Sonawala Homeopath, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Samir Sonawala
Dr. Samir Sonawala is a popular Homeopath in Andheri East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Samir Sonawala personally at Dr. Sonawalas Homeo Clinic in Andheri East, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Samir Sonawala on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop No. 4/5, Gandhi Sadan Building, New Nagardas Road, Andheri East, Near Pinky CinemaMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 28 years old and suffering from hair loss a lot, My hair are thinning also! Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 28 years old and suffering from hair loss a lot, My hair are thinning also! Please help.
Hi. It's normal to loose up to 100 hair per day, and in most people, those hairs grow back. But many men -- and some women -- lose hair as they grow older. You can also lose your hair if you have certain diseases, such as thyroid problems, diabetes, or lupus. If you take certain medicines or have chemotherapy for cancer, you may also lose your hair. Other causes are stress, a low protein diet, a family history, use of bore water, or nutritional deficiencies. Need to rule out any causative factor or underlying medical condition. Management: take diet rich in protein like non-veg, eggs (it's loaded with essential nutrients such as proteins, vitamin b12, iron, zinc and omega 6 fatty acids in large amounts and biotin), different pulses & legumes, sprouts, nuts (sp. Walnuts and almonds); iron-rich food like green vegetables, dates, carrots, prunes, green peas; also oats, shrimp, take flaxseeds, sunflower seeds, sesame seeds, green tea, soyabean, fruits, salads, etc. Take low-fat dairy products (they also contain whey and casein, two high-quality protein sources) take proper 6-9hrs of sound sleep. Give up the habit of smoking and excessive alcohol intake. Avoid junk food and any kind of beverages (tea, coffee, aerated drinks, cold drinks, etc.) avoid canned/ tinned food or food that contains preservatives (eat fresh ones). Avoid use of hard water to wash the head rather use boiled water for head wash. Avoid use of harsh hair colour, hair treatment like rebonding, straightening, perming, etc. Avoid vigorous exercises or any supplements provided by the gym! cover your head with scarf or cap while stepping outside. Use rose wood/ any wooden hair comb to brush your hair. Regular exercising is also one of the important point, but should be done under some good, qualified yoga teacher or instructor for proper guidance; it also releases the stress/ tension in the mind and the body and keeps you fit and young! medication: take homoeopathic rx - schwabe's wiesbaden 200 & alfalfa tonic twice a day for 1 month and revert. Also, use schwabe's arnica shampoo and hair growth oil regularly as per the condition of your scalp (minimum 3 times a week). After shampooing, use bakson's arnica hair conditioner as well after every head wash. Apart from this, take follihair tablets (multivitamin) - 1 tab. Daily once for 1 month. Investigations advised: get your blood tested for (empty stomach) - cbc, s. Iron, s. Folic acid, s. Ferritin, s. Calcium, s. Vitamin d3, s. Vitamin b12. If there is any family history of thyroid dysfunction, get thyroid function test done as well.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How to Lose Weight Without Working Out

Want to lose weight without exercising? You can manage it by making a few healthy changes to your everyday diet and lifestyle. For example, keeping a habit of counting calories is fairly easy and really brings to light how much you eat when you're not keeping track.Although your weight loss would certainly be bigger with the added benefit of exercise, it is possible to do without.

I am married woman of 26. I have the problem of irregular period. What should I do?

Certificate in Diabetes update, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , PG Dip Panchakarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am married woman of 26. I have the problem of irregular period. What should I do?
Hi, good, you want to clear your doubts. Anaemia, thyroid issue or any fever before can be cause of your delay in menses. Pcos n over weight may be underlying cause. Best way to consult Dr. Accompanying with your hubby.

Mom had viral infection last week due to which she had fever body pain and a lot of cough. Doctor had given some medicines and fever was fine but after a week her cough is still the same and she is experiencing tiredness and laziness. She has blood pressure and she takes orbital AV for that.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Mom had viral infection last week due to which she had fever body pain and a lot of cough. Doctor had given some medi...
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold. they are all easy. -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.staying at home will keep you from spreading germs.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can impair your sleep -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Complications like infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily -Cough- For dry cough.Take syrup Alex-D for a dry cough.(1 tsp thrice daily) -Productive cough:it brings up mucus from behind the throat or the lungs.These coughs should not be suppressed to the point that they no longer bring up mucus. Use syrup Alex. -Get chest xray done if cough lasts for more than a week and consult doctor immediately.

I have unwanted hair growth on my face. I have cysts in my ovary and high hormonal range of s. Testosterone and d. H.E.A.S.I had taken 12 - 15 sittings of diod laser. And taking diane 35, fincar 5 mg from many time. Till now there is no result. It is too frustrating. Will you please help me to know is there any permanent treatment for this?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have unwanted hair growth on my face. I have cysts in my ovary and high hormonal range of s. Testosterone and d. H....
Abnormal hair growth affects 5-10% of all women and a much higher percentage of women with PCOS. Interacting factors - hormonal, genetic, and lifestyle - combine to determine how much hair you have, and where it grows. Hirsutism is thought to be mostly due to excessive levels of androgenic hormones. However, what you eat, whether you exercise, how well you sleep, how you manage stress, and the pollutants you are exposed to directly influence what your genes do. So your facial and body hair growth is partially under your control. It is only a hormonal imbalance that you can take steps to correct. When you take the corrective steps, the inappropriate hair growth should diminish.

I am a heart patient and have undergone by-pass surgery. I eat a lot of fruits daily. My potassium reading varies between 5.0 and 5.20 (the higher end of the range) Is it bad for the heart to have such a high reading. My blood urea.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am a heart patient and have undergone by-pass surgery. I eat a lot of fruits daily. My potassium reading varies bet...
Dear brother, I myself also due to wrong discission at the age of 45. So many days I was under different so called numbered cardiologist. On an around ten years back on of the famous cardiologist scolded me as to why I am not taking homoeo medicines being a post graduate homoeopath. Then o started to take homoeopathic characterized medicine. Now I am almost free from ailments and treating almost 50-60 cardiac patients per day on prepaid appointment. So you live more. But you should go through a proper homoeopathic characterized case recording process which may advise you properly.

Hello doctor, My lips are becoming so dry, sometimes its becoming so dry and bursting also it become so dark, what can I do to overcome this and what is the cause for this?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor, My lips are becoming so dry, sometimes its becoming so dry and bursting also it become so dark, what ca...
Hello, keep yourself hydrated, have 12-15 glasses of water. Always use good quality of either lipstick or lip balm with vit. A, e and sunscreen 20-30 minutes before going out in sun. Eat healthy, nutritious food. Avoid anger/ anxiety. Avoid junk food. Take 6-9hrs of sound sleep. Medication: take bryonia 30/ thrice a day for 20 days.

Hi i'm 32 years women, last 2 months I suffered stomach pain when I was in period, so last month I met doctor, she suggest abdomen scan, they find the gall bladder stone of cholelithiasis in 6 mm, now I taking homeopathy treatment now ok but i'm not suffer right side stomach pain I always pain in my under left side stomach pain only, after period 15 days now I felt strong.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi i'm 32 years women, last 2 months I suffered stomach pain when I was in period, so last month I met doctor, she su...
Take 1 cup of horse gram + Add ½ L water + Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th + Strain and collect the soup + add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate + Mix well + Drink once a day

How to get a good pink lips My lips are not pink in colour it's have some dark spots I want to remove my darkness fromm my lips.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
How to get a good pink lips
My lips are not pink in colour it's have some dark spots
I want to remove my darkness fro...
Scrub your lips thrice in a week with the help of a good scrub. Apply lip balm 3-4 times a day. At night you can also use warm almond oil to gently massage your lips.

Hello doctor, I am having this weight which I want to lose but I do not know on hw to start from. And sometimes I do feel lazy all the time doing like doing any just like to be lying always could you pls suggest me on how to start this wait lose and what should I eat and shouldn't?

BAMS, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor, I am having this weight which I want to lose but I do not know on hw to start from. And sometimes I do ...
Take regularly papaya and green tea. Start morning walk empty stomach. Avoid cheese butter oily food. Rice and potatoes. I am sure you vl reduced weight.

Namasthe my daughter 27yrs having one kid of 7months old. She had uterus outer layer fibroid. Many doctors said that after child birth growth of fibroid will stop and starts shrinking but this has not happen and it is still growing (size 11cms) he had got her periods from last two months where bleeding was more and due to medication she got controlled. Now doctors are suggesting to go for uae which will stop the growth of fibroid (some laser treatment). Please help me in this regard and is there any medicines in ayurveda which can be shrink fibroid without this uterine artery embolization. Awaiting your immediately reply please thank you in advance

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
We can suggest where such type of problems are eased and controlled but you can not ensure that it will go for ever. It may/ may not. Past experience has taught us like that. Please start immediately: 1. Pathyadi kvath 15ml thrice a day + equal water. Before meals 2. Kanchnar guggul 2 tab thrice a day ( prefer lukewarm water) 3. Sy ashoka dev ( if available) or ashokarishta 10 ml + rodhrasav 10 ml + 20 ml water thrice a day after mealsmeals 4. Mix following powders: nagkeshar churan 10 gm+ shubhra bhasm 5 gms + prawal pishti 5 gm + pushyanug churan 20 gm (mix wellwell). 1 tsf with honey thrice a day. After this powder is consumed mix in the same ratio again and take like this again. Continue above treatment for 15 days and revert back giving info. Light food recommended. Keep check on b. P.

X-rays of lower spine, hips and knees has already been done it shows osteo - arthritis (OA).

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Treatment depends upon stage of disease. Various options are available like exercise, medicine, injection and operation.

I am getting lot of sweating in my hands What I have to do? Please give me suggestion through messaging to my mobile.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Excessive sweating could be due to anxiety, nervousness, obesity, Diabetes, Thyroid problem, alcoholism or due to effect of some drugs. Try some anti perspirant lotion or roll on. Do thyroid function Test. Consult skin specialist for advice.

My Uncle has stones in right kidney. Stones size is 4 ml. Is it mandatory go for surgery or it can be cured with the help of medications, If so please suggest the medicines too.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My Uncle has stones in right kidney. Stones size is 4 ml. Is it mandatory go for surgery or it can be cured with the ...
Hi, There is no need to go under surgery for right renal calculus.So don't worry and take the below given homoeopathic treatment:- Take Homoeopathic medicine Berberis Vulgaris Q, 15 drops with water twice daily. Hydrangea Q, 15 drops with warm water once daily in the after noon. Take Ayurvedic medicine Neeri syrup , 2 tsp twice daily. Take Cantharis 30, 5 drops once daily in the morning. Revert me after 7 days. ****Most important Drink plenty of water .*****

I have headache when I stretch my mind, walk in during sunlight. What should I do?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have headache when I stretch my mind, walk in during sunlight.
What should I do?
Use sunglasses and sunscreen while going out in sun. Drink plenty of liquids. Do deep breathing exercises to de-stress. Avoid stress and tensions. Hope this helps u

I feel tried whole day. I am not able concrete on my work. I am not able to get up from bed .After having enough sleep also I feel to have more sleep. I am also feeling anxiety .I m also sweating alot but feels chill in room temperature.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I feel tried whole day. I am not able concrete on my work. I am not able to get up from bed .After having enough slee...
Sir, Do have any medical ailments Are you on any medication. How is Your appetite, weight changes, any preference to hot or cold stuff. Do You have any tension at home or work place. Get blood tests for CBC, ESR, FBS, SER.CREATININE, SGPT, PT, TSH, T3, T4 levels. Get back to me with reports for further advice.

I have diabetes for over three months. My age just 23. What should I do the cure the diabetes and say the diabetes treatment.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have diabetes for over three months. My age just 23. What should I do the cure the diabetes and say the diabetes tr...
Yes. Which medicines going on for diabetes? cap immugain madhunil churna practice yogas and pranayamas practice morning walk daily practice suryanamaskar tab calrich tab aarogyavardhini vati rice bran oil for cocking no substitute for above medicines

Hi I am 23yrs old girl. I generally get my periods late orelse on time and they last for a maximum of 5 days. Is time I hav got my periods 9 days early and I only bleed lyk 10 drops maximum in d whle day orels when I go to urinate thrs red slimy discharge orelse wen I wash myself thr I gt like a thread of blood. For once I noticed there was black blood. And its been 9 days now that I am bleeding jat maximum of 0 drops a day. Is this something to worry about. I would also like to tell you that last time when I had done my sonography dey had tested an ovarian cyst which I have never treated. Would that be a problem?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 23yrs old girl. I generally get my periods late orelse on time and they last for a maximum of 5 days. Is time...
Ya its a cyst problem due to present spotting regularly for that you take contraceptive pills for 3 month depend upon your usg abdomen report and you start these ayurvedic medicines for that 3months medicines are-- 1, kumariasava. 2. Evecare syrup 3. Ashokarishta 3spoon 2 times a day any queries ask privately.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors