Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sambharan Nayak

Anesthesiologist, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Sambharan Nayak Anesthesiologist, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Sambharan Nayak
Dr. Sambharan Nayak is a trusted Anesthesiologist in Tardeo, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Bhatia Hospital in Tardeo, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sambharan Nayak on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Anesthesiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Anesthesiologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Anesthesiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Grant Road West Station, Tardeo Road. Landmark: Near Union Bank & Near Swati Restaurant, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 30 years old, I am suffering from severe pain in wrist and shoulders, what should I do.?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 30 years old, I am suffering from severe pain in wrist and shoulders, what should I do.?
It might be of cervical spine lesion or mcp joint lesion in wrist do consult neuro phydiotherapist and have ift and laser therapy for 12 days followed by shoulder wrist mobilisation and strengthening exercises.

How can I get rid of regular back pain problem. It isn't much severe but the pain remains for days.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
How can I get rid of regular back pain problem. It isn't much severe but the pain remains for days.
posture correction must do hot fomentations and rest avoid long sitting toward bending lifting weight
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from low back pain due to masturbating suggest me something to overcome.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from low back pain due to masturbating suggest me something to overcome.
This must be due to your muscular strain and posture and it may not be due to any other reasons. It is better to correct your addictive behavior For the time being for the back pain, apply ice.

I have a problem on my legs and hands where they have joints l cannot fold my hands and legs if I sit down I cannot stand up properly where they have joints in the fingers also I can't fold it properly.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have a problem on my legs and hands where they have joints l cannot fold my hands and legs if I sit down I cannot s...
Hot fomentation. Gentle Stretching of Hand Muscles. Ball exercises. Wrist Exerciser. Calf Stretches Standing calf stretch Stand away from a wall and.put your fight foot behind you and be sure your toes are facing forward. Lean forward at the ankle while bending the right knee and keeping your heel on the ground. Hold this for 30 to 60 seconds. Repeat 10 times a twice a day. Downward dog yoga stretch Get down on all fours with your hands under your shoulders on the floor. Walk your hands forward slightly on the floor. Spread your fingers apart to allow for a broad base of support. Push your hips up toward the ceiling and tighten your abdominal muscles. Keep your heels on the ground and gently try and straighten your knees. Repeat 10 times a twice a day. Wall calf stretch Stand about two feet away from a wall. Place the ball of your right foot against the wall while your heel remains on the ground. Slowly and gently lean into the wall while keeping your knee straight. Hold this for 5 seconds. Repeat 10 times twice a day.

Left leg is paining below the knee and lower back center at disc also and I want permanent cure for asthma, and when cough comes urine also discharge these are all I am suffering.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Left leg is paining below the knee and lower back center at disc also and I want permanent cure for asthma, and when ...
Asthma can be controlled only by use of asthma controller medication by inhalation with spacer. No cure for asthma in any pathy. Can pass urine during cough due to short urine passage in females. Do perineal exercise. Consult ortho dos for backach.
2 people found this helpful

My leg bones below knees are always paining. If I stand for a long times. And if I press it then also it is paining. Plsss tell me which medicines should I use. And solution of this problem.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My leg bones below knees are always paining. If I stand for a long times. And if I press it then also it is paining. ...
Do Take IFT and vacuum Therapy Physiotherapy treatment, for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from Neuro physiotherapist best wishes

Hi sir. I am 32 of age and I am suffering from knee pain. When I walk my knee feel pain. Not every time but most of time its happens. I am a working mom. Its very pain full for me in walk, moving up down on stairs. What is the problem I really don't know please help me with your proper guidelines.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hello may be it's early arthritic changes in your knee joint. Do check your calcium, vit. D3, diabetes. Start physiotherapy sessions. Meanwhile take few precautions. 1) do not lift heavy weights. 2) do not wear high heel 3) do not exert yourself, take rest. Feel free to reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan. Best wishes.
2 people found this helpful

I am suffering from left knee joint pain and back pain for the past 6 months.what should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from left knee joint pain and back pain for the past 6 months.what should I do?
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take BioD3 Max 1 tab dailyx10 Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x5days Do back(spine)/shoulder/knee exercises Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take Do not ignore it.It could be beginning of a serious problem.If no relief in 4_5 days,then contact me again.
2 people found this helpful

Some time I feel back pain. I drive bike daily for 40 km is that due to driving or should I change anything like mattresses or sleeping position etc etc.

MD, MBBS
Pain Management Specialist
Ask Free Question
Some time I feel back pain. I drive bike daily for 40 km is that due to driving or should I change anything like matt...
Driving can increase our back pain problem. You should sleep on little firm (back supporting) mattress. Do regular back exercises and strengthen your back muscles. Take good nutrition and rest.

I am 23 years old female, I have back ache and also back neck pain. What should I do? can I do exercises?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
With the pain don't do any exercises unless been clinically assessed and advised by neuro physiotherapist or orthopaedician or neuro physician for pain apply hot water and cold water fomentation thrice a day for 12 days of 15 minutes duration each time if still pain persists do consult neuro physiotherapist or orthopaedician or neuro physician asap regards
1 person found this helpful

From last 3month having acute back pain doctor suggested for a ap, lat xray image of d-l spine and found L3-L4 erosion and checked serum PSA-151, acid phosphatase 260 creatinine-9.97, normal BP, sugar level normal, usg abdomen mentions that prostatomegaly and biopsy result is adenocarcinoma of prostrate with PNI and gleason score of 7 (3+4, suggested for orchiectomy but with the help of nuclear medicine they diagnosed that multiple myeloma. Rightnow I am having chest infection, cough, fever, body pain, shall I confirm it as a c/o multiple myeloma? What are the proper diagnostic to confirm it? If it is multiple myeloma what will be the better treatment for it?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
From last 3month having acute back pain doctor suggested for a ap, lat xray image of d-l spine and found L3-L4 erosio...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
1 person found this helpful

Sir my left side from hip joint to leg some pain is there (muscle pain) since 10 days. What medicines should I take ?

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Don't take any medications if you're very sure that this is muscular pain. Start doing some self stretching exercises for quadriceps hamstrings and calf muscles to begin with and try simple hot fomentation. This will surely help. Any quaries you can always consult me here.
1 person found this helpful

I have spondylitis. It pains in my neck and spinal cord. If I sit or do any work for sometime. So I want to get rid of this pain. Please help me or refer any exercise.

MPT(Neurology), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have spondylitis. It pains in my neck and spinal cord. If I sit or do any work for sometime. So I want to get rid o...
It seems your pain is a result of faulty posture. Adopt good posture sit tall shoulders back neck straight chest forwards. Take frequent breaks while sitting for long time. Do hot water fomentation on your neck 2 to 3 times a day for 10 mins. Do neck and shoulder exercises two times a day. Do chin tuck ins, neck up and down, side to side, take your arms up and down, and then up from the side. Learn this exercises from a physiotherapist.
3 people found this helpful

I have a pain in my right knee. If the pain exceeds it leads to swelling of my foot. And in a day or so. My entire right side starts paining including my shoulder and back. I have been in to sports for long but now am unable to squat or walk. Please help.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You have issues with right knee pain and other associated joint pains as well. I will advise you certain tests keeping your age and symptoms in mind. Get these tests done from a good lab and preferably empty stomach, - cbc, esr, crp, serum electrolytes, serum vitamin d and thyroid profile. Please feel to contact me once again with all test reports so that I can discuss further and take your case forwards. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful

I was suffering from chickangunia. But now joints pain and chest pain creating problem for me. How to overcome from this? Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I was suffering from chickangunia. But now joints pain and chest pain creating problem for me. How to overcome from t...
After chikengunea infection sometimes joint pain may persist for a very long time.Take adequate rest, avoid physical and mental exertion, take good nourishing diet. Take pain killer like paracetamol as and when required. Consult doctor for further advice
2 people found this helpful

I am suffering from knee pain from last six months. So please help me in this regard.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from knee pain from last six months. So please help me in this regard.
You must do massage of the knee daily twice a day with sea same oil one inch above the knee one inch below the knee shin bone four inch below the knee 15 time each point and under the hollow portion of knee daily for five days. After that call back with the results and for more details like cracking etc.

I am 44 years old and having back pain. Kindly suggest for exercises and best option for relief.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hello, thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You will have to elaborate your problem as to a detailed discussion of your back pain which means duration of pain and mode of onset. I would also like to ask you if it is associated with any leg pain or any other neurological symptoms like numbness, paraesthesias ( electrical shock like abnormal sensations) or any weakness in limbs. Please also tell me about any associated symptoms like fever, weight loss etc. What medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena

I got injured my thumb of the leg while I am playing cricket through a big stone. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I got injured my thumb of the leg while I am playing cricket through a big stone. What should I do?
Hi ~apply ice pack for 20 minutes thrice a day. ~wear a brace to support your thumb. ~keep your foot raised above your heart with pillows when resting or sleeping to reduce swelling. ~get plenty of rest and do not put weight on your foot. Still you don't get relief than visit physiotherapist as physical examination/xray may be required for further investigation. Do reply for detailed treatment plan. Wishing you a good health.

I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine diclofenac 50 mg but no relief .This medicine causes stomach problem.

Masters in Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine di...
Foot pain in ladies could be plantar facsitis you can try contaat bath ie alternate heat and cold therapy. To know more visit a qualified, experienced and registered physiotherapist nearby.
View All Feed