Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Samar Gupte

MBBS

Oncologist, Mumbai

950 at clinic
Dr. Samar Gupte MBBS Oncologist, Mumbai
950 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Samar Gupte
Dr. Samar Gupte is a renowned Oncologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has completed MBBS . You can visit him at P D Hinduja National Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Samar Gupte and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

P D Hinduja National Hospital

Veer Savarkar Marg, Near City Light Theatre, Mahim, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
950 at clinic
...more

Hinduja Hospital

Veer Savarkar Marg, Mahim West, Mahim. Landmark:Near Bombay Scotish SchoolMumbai Get Directions
950 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Samar Gupte

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have been diagnosed with fibrolamellar variant of hepatocellular carcinoma. What are my chances.

MD - Radiothrapy, DNB
Oncologist, Mohali
sir don't worry ' i need yor reports age and size of tumor treatments today are very good,Yt,anthra emb.srs,and new dgs all in combination give a standing fight against HCC kindly send me a consultatiton so that you are not misguided
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am infected with mouth ulcer but it is looking symptoms like mouth cancer. What to do now?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
If the mouth ulcer is causing a lot of pain, gently rub a small ice cube over the spot or rinse your mouth with ice-cold water. You could also chew on a clove bud (lavang) and direct the juice generated to the area where the ulcer is located. Clove buds are a great ingredient to cure sore throat too. To prevent the ulcerated area from getting infected, make it a point to rinse your mouth with a little salt water. Remember, this won’t make the ulcer disappear, but it can help reduce the pain. Honey is a natural humectant. It helps reduce scarring and hastens the process of new tissue growth. This, along with its anti-microbial effect ensures faster healing of the mouth ulcer. Chew a few leaves of tulsi along with some water about three to four times every day. This will help in getting rid of ulcers faster and also have a preventive action against their recurrence. Applying a little coconut oil directly onto the mouth ulcer or chewing some coconut (fresh or dry) helps reduce pain and inflammation and hence, ulcers heal faster. Mix some sugar to crushed khus-khus seeds and consume this mixture for instant relief from ulcers. You could apply a little ghee directly to the ulcerated area, or drink a glass of buttermilk two or three times every day. Mouth ulcers left untreated generally go away in a week or so; with these home remedies, you can expect faster relief. However, if you notice an ulcer in the mouth that is persistently present although it does not cause you any pain, do not neglect it or try to treat it with home remedies beyond a few days. Make it a point to see a doctor soon because often, a painless mouth ulcer is one of the earliest signs of oral cancer.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I want to know that one of my friend is having a lump on her right breast and she is just 22 year old, kindly suggest me what to do.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Any lump in the breast should not be ignored. It is suggested that you may please get the same examined by a doctor and follow his/her advise.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having acute acidity problem from last few months. Is it a symptom of any abdominal cancer? Please answer. I am really worried about that.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
No its not any cancer. Is just that you should have your meals on time everyday and do not skip any meals. If your feeling any mass per abdomen you can get an usg. But not required.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Got lump in breast consulted doc sugsted fnac. Result smear studied r paucicellular&show predominantly mature adipose tissue frags. Bgrond shows few anucleate squames. No epitical elmts seen, no evidence of malignant cells seen" what it means n wts the treatment.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
As it is not Malignant Be relaxed and it is quite normal and do take balanced diet and hyderated Avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things Do Regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 20 minutes regularly Best Wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello dos, 1nd half years se mere baby girl ko feed kr re hun, lekin ab m uska dudh chudva re hun, to m kya medicines lu because my chest is paining now.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Ms. lybrate-user. Noted your problem. It is very simple please reduce the frequency of feeding and take out milk with the help of Breast pump keep it in fridge and feed the child with bottle. Don't try any medicine in your case.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam my name is vishakh. I am suffering from Syphilis. How can I survive from this.

MBBS- 1996 & MD - (OBG)/DVD/DPM/Dip.Andrology.
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello you must want to take antibiotics, please you take all types of blood n urine test n culture test also. Then tell me. Ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir! My wife has problem of abdominal pain and white discharge for four years. Is it curable? Is this sign of cervical cancer? please help me kindly. i have lost hope due to her problem.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
I hope you got your wife properly examined. There can be many causes of white discharge. Even cervix cancer can be detected by proper examination and a pap smear test. Your wife will get cured if properly taken care of and you should not loose hope. Take her to a good gynecologist for examination who will properly examine her and ask for necessary investigations to rule out the problem.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor Does melanoplakia cause cancer? does it creates cancer cell in body? even at young age. Please advice doctor thanks.

MDS - Oral Medicine and Radiology, BDS
Dentist, Ahmedabad
Hi, we need to see the lesion first and than discuss whether it can cause cancer or not. There is cancer called malignant melanoma related with it and it can occur in the mouth too. You should not worry. If you have the lesion on skin than visit a dermatologist and if in mouth, visit an oral medicine specialist. Whenever there is doubt, this lesion can be removed and biopsied. If your melanoplakia is absolutely fine, than we can leave it as it is. Regards.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fibroadenoma in my left breast approx 3 cm and one more which is very small in size . Last year I operated bartholin cyst also . What is causes and precaution for me please suggest me .

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi no cause for fibroadenoma dear & so far as precautions is concerned keep regular check with your hands about increase in its size of it increases very rapidly or abnormally then consult surgeon thanks regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is 40 years old. She is suffering left breast lump. She is also taking homeopathic medicine for it last two months but no relief. She complaining pain in left breast continually. Today her mammography of left breast is done. It is the report - Radiological findings - there are increased radio density area seen in left breast. No abnormal calcification seen in left breast. No disruption or destruction of overlying skin of left breast seen. Left nipple appear normal. On ultrasonomamography there are irregular hypo echoic masses with internal echoes measuring approx 3.5 * 2.1 cm & 4.5 * 2.9 cm size seen in upper medial and lower medial quadrant of left breast. Impression -? Multiloculated left breast abscess. Advice -FNAC. Please suggest treatment.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help for your sister. Well, given the radiological findings, its advisable to consult a breast specialist for correlation first. He/ she is likely to recommend further diagnostics including an FNAC/ biopsy as would deem appropriate before deciding on the way forward. For the time being, she may apply a little bit of hot/ cold treatment that may help alleviate her pain. Keep diet and lifestyle streamlined, and stay well hydrated. You can connect with the diagnostics for further integrated traction (alternative medicine) as would be contextually required in her case. Hope this helps. Do take care, and all the very best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is 70 thin physique with enlarged prostate gland psa 2.2. Bp normal or low taking Contiflo D once daily but takes Olmecip H20 for the then pressure. Body weight less than 50 looks normal. Urine flow is not normal. No blood in urine. Usg shows enlarged prostate of 60 g. Stool irregular.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected hi continue contiflo & for irregular bowel take isabgul 3 teaspoonful at night with glass of leuk warm water for 15 days dear thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I want to ask a question about breast cancer in women, What are the symptoms of breast cancer and its causes?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Breast cancer usually presents in middle aged to elderly women, with a painless breast lump, or bloody nipple discharge, or a non healing recent onset ulcer on the skin. It may arise as a result of hereditary factors, but women who have not given birth or who have not breast fed, or women having early menarche and late menopause are also more predisposed to having breast cancer in their lifetime.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Breast cancer on right side operation was done on 17-01-2015 next radiation & chemotherapy was done on time but now it again came to left side & it spread to liver.Please tell.

DM - Oncology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Oncologist, Mumbai
I would like to know hormonal status, may be your disease been very aggressive or there could be chance to have second primary in other breast.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know if there is simple medicine in alopathic,homeopathy,ayurvedic etc.My psa is 2.8 which is within normal limits but ultrasound scanning shows enlargement.Urine flow is OK so also frequency.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
how old are you? all most all male will develop enlargement of prostate after an age and if PSA is normal then elrargment may be benign not maligmant so just keep a track on PSA and if you dont have urinary problem no need to worry at all. there are medicines for symptoms but as you are asymptomatic, no need of any medicine now.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old. Currently I am suffering from a breast cancer. I don't have child since last 4 years of marriage. I had taken treatment for it but failed. I have question that after recovering from cancer, Will I be able to take treatment for fertility.

MD - Radiothrapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Pune
As you don't have a child, there is a option of ovum preservation before starting chemotherapy. Many women experience menopause after chemotherapy, most of them start their normal menstrual cycle within 2 years and can have normal babies. Some might have permanent menopause. Recently there are some drugs given during chemotherapy which may reduce the effects of chemotherapy on ovaries and increase chances of pregnancy later on. Please consult Radiation oncologist from your city for further information. Hope this information is helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Her breast produces liquid white discharge during love-making sessions, when pressed with even little pressure. Only the left breast. Is it anything to be concerned about?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Normal nipple discharge more commonly occurs in both nipples and is often released when the nipples are compressed or squeezed (nipples may secrete fluid when they are stimulated or squeezed during love making). Some women who are concerned about breast secretions may actually cause it to worsen. They do this by repeatedly squeezing their nipples to check for nipple discharge. In these instances, leaving the nipples alone for a while may help the condition to improve. So no problem in your case. It is normal---------------------
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of cancer and how it can be prevented easily by chemotherapy also is there any other easier treatment available to treat cancer?

Fellowship InThoracic Surgery Onco surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, symptoms of cancer depends upon the organ, no chemotherapy can't prevent cancer. It treats cancer, means given after cancer is diagnosed. Surgery and radiotherapy are other modalities to treat cancer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel that I am suffering from prostate problem and my age is 62. so, please tell what can be done?

MBBS
Urologist, Kolkata
It will be more helpful if you share your symptoms in more detail, so as to get a better understanding about the medical condition you might be having. At your age a detailed history of pre-existing medical conditions like diabetes, hypertension etc are very important for precise management. If you are certain about the fact that you are having a problem related to prostate gland, get an usg of kubp region done to determine the size of prostate and also the conditions of your kidney and the urinary tract. Some blood investigations also need to be done to ascertain the functional aspects of your genitourinary system. Depending on the results, conclusion about further management (whether surgical or medical) drawn. Consult privately with me with detailed reports for medications to control your condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed