Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Salunkhe Ganesh Subhash

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics, DCH

Pediatrician, Mumbai

15 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Salunkhe Ganesh Subhash MBBS, MD - Paediatrics, DCH Pediatrician, Mumbai
15 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Salunkhe Ganesh Subhash
Dr. Salunkhe Ganesh Subhash is one of the best Pediatricians in Goregaon East, Mumbai. He has helped numerous patients in his 15 years of experience as a Pediatrician. He has done MBBS, MD - Paediatrics, DCH . You can consult Dr. Salunkhe Ganesh Subhash at Sudha Hospital in Goregaon East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Salunkhe Ganesh Subhash on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - University of Mumbai - 2002
MD - Paediatrics - K J Somaiya Medical College - 2006
DCH - K J Somaiya Medical College - 2007
Professional Memberships
Medical Council of India (MCI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sudha Hospital

Goregaon East, Mumbai Maharashtra, 400063Mumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Salunkhe Ganesh Subhash

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello my son is 2 years old and his weight is 8. 5kgs I am veg I don' t want to give him any non veg food not even eggs but many people around me suggest me to give eggs so could you tell me it is really help me or is there any equivalent food for high protein?

Pediatrician, Pune
Exclusive vegetarian diet causes vit b12 deficiency leading to anemia, developmental problems, occasional egg given does not cause any harm, but if you still want to give exclusively vegetarian diet, then soya bean, dal rajma, ground nuts are good sources of protein, see that the child gets sufficient amount of these nutrients.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeding your baby

PALS, MD, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
Feeding your baby

After feeding, make sure to make your baby burp several times.

3 people found this helpful

Hi doctor. I actually need to travel to china with my baby as my husband is working there. So we have to shift back. My baby gal is 3 months old now and her height and weight are 64cms and 6.4kg respectively. Is my baby fit for air travel? what precautions I need to take while traveling and after reaching there?

PGD-AP, MD, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Hi doctor. I actually need to travel to china with my baby as my husband is working there. So we have to shift back. ...
baby should be free from throat.ear infection .whenever u plan air travel. her ht. wt are normal .after reaching continue with breast feeding. start semisolids only after 5 months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My male baby 20 months old is having Craniosynostosis, having small head size. His overall activities are normal so far, he is not talking yet but only saying Mama, Papa, Didi, he walks/ runs normally. Please let me know if I have to take any extra precautions in order to make his future life to safer side.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Follow up with Paediatric neuro physician to know if intervention is needed. Probably you may not need anything as so far growth and development is normal. It (small size head) sometimes occurs in families with normal development.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 6 months old and I want to know about his feeding. I feed him cow milk and breast milk but I avoid solid feed so which solid foods I can give him .can I give him some water?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby is 6 months old and I want to know about his feeding. I feed him cow milk and breast milk but I avoid solid f...
It is right time to wean and start with liquid semi solids like dal, suji kheer, mashed veg, daliya or like tostart with any of these and gradually changing n increasing frequency after about a week gap. Continue top n breast milk. Water may be given if he feels thirsty.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? If so, what are they and what medications are implicated? What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems? What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

MBBS
General Physician,
Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? I...
attention deficit hyperactive disorder children find it more difficult to focus and to complete there homework.these symptoms begins at the age of six tontwe l be years and persists more than and persist more than six months.treatment consists of council selling lifestyle's changing and medication should be adopted.

Hi, I have 3 year old daughter. She is not gaining weight at all. She eats well but then to no growth. I' m very much worried. 2 months before I did some test in which the result was low hemoglobin and more count of wbc. Please help

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I need to see the results and we need to discuss. It is a vague statement that she is not gaining weight. What is her weight? more tests may have to be done if she is really not gaining weight as you say. Please undersand, to give scientific medical answer a doctor needs to ask you a lot of details. Please read my articles under health tips in the site an consult personally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My one year 3 months old daughter uses to lick wall and papers. Please suggest me what I should do to stop?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My one year 3 months old daughter uses to lick wall and papers. Please suggest me what I should do to stop?
In a 3 month old these are just normal and you take care to keep the area clean and distract her. She will just put anything in mouth and suck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is of 9 months. So Is Akamu/ogi/pap can be prepared in home for 9 months baby who is having milk allergy? Any suggestion what to make in home?

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
She is of 9 months. So Is Akamu/ogi/pap can be prepared in home for 9 months baby who is having milk allergy? Any sug...
Soup basically prepared from cereals, oats in water thin liquid to begin, rice curry can also be prepared at home. Food is given at app. Three hrly interval, six times a day. Keep watch on. Weight of child. You should give extra calcium and vitamin d3, iron egg can be added as good source of protein.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter aged 4 years is not eating food properly. What nutritional supplement can be given so that she gets proper nourishment. Also suggest something to increase her immunity.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My daughter aged 4 years is not eating food properly. What nutritional supplement can be given so that she gets prope...
Give her variety of healthy food which look and taste good. also deworm your child.look for deficiency of Heamoglobin it should be more than 12.5gm%
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My babe girl have some daharia like problem after every 15 to 20 days air suggest me what can I do for my child to avoid this problem. Dr. Advice me avoid mother feeding give them lactogen for few days.

PGD-AP, MD, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My babe girl have some daharia like problem after every 15 to 20 days air suggest me what can I do for my child to av...
If your girl less than 1 year. Continue breast feeding. Do stool. Urine routine and culture. Rule out lactose intolerance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Baby 5.5 months old. Having uneven fever from past 10 days . After giving Meftal P, Its ok. It has to be given twice in 24 hours. Gums are swollen. Digestion ok.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Any fever which has lasted for 10 days should be checked, investigated. Meftal is not the first choice of a anti pyretic. Paracetamol is much safer. Plz get the baby seen by a doctor. You might need blood tests too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 4+.I have done stool test there it has mentioned reducing sugar - present (trace) what does this mean?

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
It doesn't have any significance. If child have diarrhoea with loss of weight, than you are suppose to reduce milk and milk products in diet. But trace have no significance and it doesn't Warren any precaution.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter aged one and half year old,she just dont want to eat,i have to show vdo etc then she will eat half roti.Three months ago she was eating all the things but now adays she dont want to eat any thing.Rest is normal.She is active and normally she dont cry.

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician, Gandhinagar
If your baby is active, gaining weight properly, there is no need to worry. Offer food whenever she becomes hungry, don't make a time table for her.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to handling my child in health and food and all kind of life and tell me how to take care my wife health after born baby.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
How to handling my child in health and food and all kind of life and tell me how to take care my wife health after bo...
YOu need to have told the age of the child and you can give all home made food and allow children to play and be active . Mother also need good food and take care to avoid obesity
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 3 months 20 days old. He has given 3dose of pentavalent vaccine on scheduled time. I missed his 1st dose of ipv before so He got 1st dose of IPV (0.1 ml subcutaneous) with 3rd dose of pentavalent vaccine. So when should I give 2nd dose of IPV? How many doses are needed? His weight is 6.6 kg now. Which other vaccines are mandatory?

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
My son is 3 months 20 days old. He has given 3dose of pentavalent vaccine on scheduled time. I missed his 1st dose of...
If your baby has got even one dose of IPV, you are OK as long as you have given OPV with Pentavalent vaccine along with first two doses. You need not give additional IPV. The weight is fine. Follow the immunisation schedule as per your pediatrician/ hospital card.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test.
Test result
BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD...
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am breastfeeding mom to 2.6 years son. Sever back ache. L4 l5 upper stomach very heavy n lower abdominal dragged down. How to get rid of it n I am suffering from bronchitis. Shortness of breathing. Heavy flem. I feel my body total punchered. No stamina. please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Am breastfeeding mom to 2.6 years son. Sever back ache. L4 l5 upper stomach very heavy n lower abdominal dragged down...
I suggest you follow the below for your condition: Take Mag Phos 6x - thrice daily for next 2 weeks and update. Also do x-ray of the affected area. Heat and Ice Packs. Heat and/or cold therapy helps relieve most types of low back pain by reducing inflammation. Often patients use ice, but some prefer heat. Both may be used alternately. For abdominal discomfort take Nux vom 30 - 4 pills twice daily for next 7 days. Give me a feedback thereafter.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed