Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Salima Gautham

Cardiologist, Mumbai

0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Salima Gautham Cardiologist, Mumbai
0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Salima Gautham
Dr. Salima Gautham is one of the best Cardiologists in August Kranti Maidan, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Salima Gautham personally at Metro Hospital - Thane West in August Kranti Maidan, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Salima Gautham on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Salima Gautham

Metro Hospital - Thane West

202, 2nd Floor, Soham Plaza North East, Ghodbandar Road, Thane West,Landmark:Near Manpada Junction, ThaneMumbai Get Directions
...more

Kalsekar Hospital

Opposite Kalsekar College, Kausa, Dawle Village, Mumbra,Landmark: Near Bharat Gear Company, ThaneMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre

#117, Marine Lines. Landmark: Next To Liberty Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Kalsekar Hospital

Opposite Kalsekar College, Kausa, Dawle Village, Mumbra,Landmark: Near Bharat Gear Company.Thane Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre

#117, Marine Lines. Landmark: Next To Liberty Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Bethany Hospital

Lok Upavan Phase 2, Pokharan Road Landmark : Near Blue Star Company.Thane Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Terna Sahyadri Speciality Hospital & Research Centre

Plot No.12, Sector 22, Phase-2, Landmark : Opposite Nerul Railway Station, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Metro Pol Multi Speciality Hospital LLP

#202, 2nd Floor, Soham Plaza North East, Ghodbandar Road, Thane West Landmark : Near Manpada JunctionThane Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Salima Gautham

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My friend is suffering from cancer, Recently diagnosis heart problem i.e irregular heart beet & High Triglyceride. Have any suggestion? If any relation between cancer treatment & heart attack.

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
My friend is suffering from cancer, Recently diagnosis heart problem i.e irregular heart beet & High Triglyceride. Ha...
If your friend is undergoing some chemotherapy, the heart problem could be due to some chemotherapeutic drug. Or it could be due to already pre existing heart disorder.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had stroke in October and left hands and legs got paralyzed. Now she got movement in left legs around 40% but not completely. Left hand is still paralyzed. No movement noticed despite many physiotherapy exercises. She is a diabetic patient and also having cholesterol issues. Now both are in the normal level. Is it possible to set right that?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Paralysis rarely is cured. But keep physiotherapy on. Do also all possible yogasans. Will power can create miracles. Keep her morale high.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm underweight , can I gain weight to 75 kg ? Some times , a thought is nagging at my mind and threatens me that if you put on weight more, you will be affected by cardiac arrest. For this reason, I'm struggling with it everyday unable to gain weight. Pls advise me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I'm underweight , can I gain weight to 75 kg ? Some times , a thought is nagging at my mind and threatens me that if ...
Dear lybrate user, increasing weight does not mean that you will go fatty. In fact, extra fat serves as a precursor of many diseases. In order to increase your weight as well as stay healthy you have to increase the muscle mass of your body. Normally a muscle undergoes an increase in size when it gets hypertrophied due to weight training. Weight-training leads to the pumping of blood to the muscle resulting in increased protein synthesis in the muscles. This applies to every muscles of human body. So, weight training is a must to increase weight. Whenever a muscle gets hypertrophied it demands protein to expand. Here comes the need of protein supplement. The most effective protein supplement is whey protein. But kindly remember only taking supplement is not enough. You need to take those supplements according to a fixed schedule. For quicker & better results take 40 grams of whey just after waking from sleep at morning. Take another 20 grams of whey just 30 minutes before workout. Again take 40 grams of whey just after you have finished your workout. Kindly remember gaining weight is a time -taking process. So do not expect any result within fortnight.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old man, I have High blood pressure (140/90), What should I do now?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 45 years old man, I have High blood pressure (140/90), What should I do now?
Dear, To control & maintan BP normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. Start exercises with timing of 5 to 10 minutes increase time slowly. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a heart attack two years back and have two stents on. Of late I have become very moody and depressed. I am a retired person, 66 years of age and have no useful work to do. Kindly offer your advice and medicine if any. Thanks and best regards.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
I had a heart attack two years back and have two stents on.
Of late I have become very moody and depressed.
I am a re...
Hello lybrate user the reason of your mood fluctuations is you know that you don't have any work to do right now. I will suggest you that instead of taking medicines and become dependent on medicine you should try to do some work. If not possible make yourself busy in some activity's like reading books or do anything which you wanted to do but because of your job it left behind. Engage yourself with your Hobbies. Or also you can join some adult club there you will find lots thing to do.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friends mother died recently. It all started early in the morning. She forgot to take her high BP tablet the night before. Early morning she started vomiting with severe headache, nausea and her lower body below vest was sort of paralysed. My friend gave her two 25 mg tablets Enam-25 and she was rushed to the nearby hospital. There ECG did not show any heart attack. Later they checked sugar, electrolyte, lipid profile. All reports were normal. An echo test was done showing normal valve functioning but 40% LV diastolic contraction. The heart specialist said it's with in the normal range but suggested that treatment be started. She was injected and a tablet was given. After taking tablet she vomited and then collapsed. Nothing worked out and she was declared dead. Now my friend is worried that was it a mistake to give two 25 mg tablets to control BP? Did that dose mislead the heart specialist? The doctors were informed that she had been given two tablets. Was one tablet enough and would that have given true information in echo test or ECG? Could anybody explain. Please tell.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My friends mother died recently. It all started early in the morning. She forgot to take her high BP tablet the night...
Two tablets of enam 25 (enalapril) would not cause death of a patient- moreover, your friend's mother wasn't told to have low blood pressure when she reached the hospital. The sudden collapse that you have detailed was perhaps an episode of arrhythmia (irregular heart rate) - which causes sudden cardiac deaths. Its very difficult to come to terms with such a tragedy in life - but I can tell you only one thing out of my own experience - its never anybody's fault! she was in the hospital and still she died - make your friend accept this.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for last 2 weeks. I have chest pain while I cough hard. Suggest me what should be done?

MBBS, Diploma in Public Health ( Preventive and Social Medicine)
General Physician, Navi Mumbai
I am suffering from dry cough for last 2 weeks. I have chest pain while I cough hard. Suggest me what should be done?
Hi lybrate-user, Dry cough is always irritating so please do gargling with lukewarm water with pinch of salt at least before going to bed and in the morning. You can also use betadine gargles for better results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough with 2- 3 weeks, and I have so much pain in my chest when I breath so can you suggest some specialist doctor.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am suffering from dry cough with 2- 3 weeks, and I have so much pain in my chest when I breath so can you suggest s...
Homoeopathic medicine------------------- kali carb 30 (sbl) drink 1 drop direct on tongue daily night--------------------- spongia tosta 30 (sbl) drink 1 drop direct on tongue every 2-3 hrly---------------------------- tussistin cough syrup (wilmar schwabe india) drink 1 spoon in luke warm water 3 times daily--------------------- report after 5 days------------------------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If the total cholesterol level of a man in his 40s is above 250 mg/dL and he comes in the high risk range mentioned in the reference ranges of his lipid profile, does it mean that he will definitely have heart problems? He has been taking cholesterol lowering medicine plus living a healthy lifestyle with dirty and exercises.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
If the total cholesterol level of a man in his 40s is above 250 mg/dL and he comes in the high risk range mentioned i...
If total cholesterol and LDL are high, then there is high probability of developing heart blockages, but with medications we can prevent heart attacks or worsening of blockage. The aim is to keep cholesterol levels as normal as possible. So continue medications
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On 22nd October I was suffering high blood pressure 175/130 and I was admitted on the spot at life line hospital at kandivali west mumbai and doctor suggest me angiography and I am do that. Nothing found in this report now I am normal but my question is what I do in future for blood pressure?

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
On 22nd October I was suffering high blood pressure 175/130 and I was admitted on the spot at life line hospital at k...
Dear Raju, you need to maintain a healthy lifestyle apart from taking your medication regularly and doing regular checkups, frequencyfree of which depend upon your bp control. Low salt, low fat, and low carb diet, regular exercise, stress free living and good sleeping habit should complement your meds.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ankur Ulhas Phatarpekar

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(145 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Riddhi Vinayak Critical Care & Cardiac Centre, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment