Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sagar Karbaze

dnb, MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

13 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Sagar Karbaze dnb, MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
13 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sagar Karbaze
Dr. Sagar Karbaze is a trusted General Physician in Titan Hospital, Mumbai. He has had many happy patients in his 13 years of journey as a General Physician. He has completed dnb, MBBS . You can consult Dr. Sagar Karbaze at Hiteshi hospital in Titan Hospital, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sagar Karbaze on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
dnb - kaushalya medical foundation trust hospital ,thane - 2013
MBBS - GS medical college - 2004
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hiteshi Hospital, Sanstha Tower, 1St Floor, Panch Pakha Thane RoadMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sagar Karbaze

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Her sugar level is above 200 inspire if taking 24 units lantus injection. please suggest me what to do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Her sugar level is above 200 inspire if taking 24 units lantus injection. please suggest me what to do?
take oral medication with it ..tablet galvus met 50/1000 mg twice daily after meals.....it will be controlled
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why are Beans Called a Magic Food

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Why are Beans Called a Magic Food
You will be amazed to know that ordinary Beans are not so ordinary with their nutritional content. They have numerous health benefits.

Beans are high in fibre, contain a good ratio of complex carbohydrates and protein, and an array of minerals including potassium, magnesium, phosphorus, copper and iron. This unique nutritional composition delivers long-lasting energy and prevents you from feeling fatigued.

Beans are low in sugar, which prevents insulin in the bloodstream from spiking and causing you to feel hungry. When you substitute beans for meat in your diet, you get the added bonus of a decrease in saturated fat.

Best part is you can try different types of beans in different forms throughout the day. You can have boiled soybeans for breakfast and black bean salad or soup or dals for lunch or dinner. You can also try some one-pot meals with beans of your choice.

Click on consult privately to ask me any follow-up questions on this.

From Lybrate: If you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones.
1133 people found this helpful

How to sleep well in night?

MBBS
General Physician,
How to sleep well in night?
Hello, I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning Kindly follow advises given below: 1. strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular Physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. avoid Tea coffee after 7 pm 5. you can take bath at bed time 6. Avoid day time sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male aged 70 My Report shows ESR, Blood as 33 against recommended range 0f 0 - 14. How to Improve. Kindly recommend some vegetables / fruit / Chicken to include in my diet or Any home made soup.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am male aged 70 My Report shows ESR, Blood as 33 against recommended range 0f 0 - 14. How to Improve. Kindly recomm...
High esr without any evidence of inflammation is clinically insignificant. You can test your blood for crp, which is a better marker for chronic inflammation after consulting physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My pus cells are 30-40 epithelial cells are 4-5 uric acid crystals are 8-10 wat should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My pus cells are 30-40 
epithelial cells are 4-5 
uric acid crystals are 8-10 wat should I do.
Take syp cital two tsp mixed with a glass of water twice a day and start with antibiotics tablet norflox 400 mg 1-1 for five days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe headache almost all day especially on day sun. Kindly suggest some remedies to cure this problem.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have severe headache almost all day especially on day sun. Kindly suggest some remedies to cure this problem.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know the medicine or tablet for my wife for sexual dysfunction, She is not showing any interest in sexual life.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
I want to know the medicine or tablet for my wife for sexual dysfunction,
She is not showing any interest in sexual l...
cause need to be find out of sexual disinterest then only line of treatment can be decided, mostly it can be psychological and may need counselling.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have nasal polyps in right nose causing sleeping problem and snoring. Dr. has advised for surgery. But I have taken homeopathy medicine for last 7 months. Can you suggest me accurate ayurvedic treatment .

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Vijayawada
I have nasal polyps in right nose causing sleeping problem and snoring. Dr. has advised for surgery. But I have taken...
I am allopathy doc. Avamys nasal spray in morning+septilin tab, 3/day x1 month,+xylocheck nose drops @night x1 month+later surgery by ent doc if no relief.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nose cannot since any kinda smell Moreover its always running. I have been suffering from this from the past 4 years. Hope you guys would help me.

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Hyderabad
Not able to smell is known as anosmia. Which is caused by many problems like any structural defects in your nose, atrophic rhinitis, vasomotor rhinitis etc. Please visit an ent surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere pass testosterone booster hai ishe use kaise karna hai before workout ya before meal.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Mere pass testosterone booster hai ishe use kaise karna hai before workout ya before meal.
If you take the artificial testosterone you will get Cancer of any part of your body. So don't take it for your health sake. Ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am rayudu my problem is that my penis is too small by seeing my tool. My girlfriend is not satisfied with my small one how to enlarge my tool please give me a suggestion.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi I am rayudu my problem is that my penis is too small by seeing my tool. My girlfriend is not satisfied with my sma...
The average size of the erect/aroused penis ranges from 3.2 inches to 6.5 inches, but even lower sizes don't make a difference to the ability to have sex, please one's partner or have children. The aroused female vagina only extends between 3 to 4 inches, and even here, the most sensitive parts are towards the outside. Girth is a little more important, but most important is how you use it. So please focus on the person you are with and make sure your partner enjoys the experience - there is really nothing more important than that in sex. Anyone who tells you that size is important doesn't really know what he is talking about. The only way to increase penis size or girth (thickness) is through surgery, but this is painful and risky. None of the medicines marketed to increase penis size work and they are a waste of money.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi! Sir! My girlfriend has some throat problem. Her voice comes out with some disturbance. Her voice does not sound like a female voice. it is 20% of male voice mix with her (female) voice. Please guide me with the best solution. Please suggest some natural way. Thanks you!

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, 24 Parganas
Take homeopathy medicine PHOSPHORUS--200 /2 DOSE& KALI MUR 6X -- 5 TABS 6 TIMES DAILY, PHYTOCCA --MOTHER/ 20 DROPS 3 TIMES DAILY
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from fever since last night. What should I do?

General Physician,
I have been suffering from fever since last night. What should I do?
take dolo 650 mg one sos for fever. if not ok in 2-3 days, do some test like cbc, typhidot. malarial antigen. consult again or consult physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years lady having nerves cramps internally with pain and with pulling sensation from hip to toe. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
What is your weight? your BP//sugar //thyroid reports? only one side. Do regular exercise.//physiotherapy. Eat more salads//vegetables//fruits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year male. I got sudden swelling in right feet toe after pressing it for around some time in the night. And along with good pain.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am 30 year male. I got sudden swelling in right feet toe after pressing it for around some time in the night. And a...
Hello, 1. You can apply volini gel 1% local application twice a day for 3-5 days is there history of trauma? is surrounding skin red/ inflamed are you feeling any pus filled inside Kindly consult privately for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old male. Can sperms can reproduce within male a male's semen, if he had leak of sperms as bcoz of the habit of daily masturbation?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 22 years old male. Can sperms can reproduce within male a male's semen, if he had leak of sperms as bcoz of the ...
There is continuous formation of sperms in testis even if there is leakage due to masturbation daily but shortage of sperms count could occur in daily masturbation.
87 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes since last 15 years and it is largely controlled but time and again it goes beyond the regulated limits. I am experiencing pain in my feet and maybe because of neuropathy, and there is also a sense of numbness. Lately is is seen that the third toe on my right leg has curved downward. Can you suggest treatment for the above and who should be consulted. Thanks/regards

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
If your glycated hemoglobin is within fair control, then you need not bother about occasional rises in the sugar levels. Neuropathic pains are treated symptomatically. They are expected to happen after so many years. Do not worry about your toe. I think it is only age-related changes in the joints.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have head pain from 2 weeks.

General Physician,
I have head pain from 2 weeks.
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP, check your eye sight. take proper rest and sleep. avoid stress and anxiety. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, have bilateral sub-total eardrum perforation with dry ears. Only once in a while right ear discharge that lasts only few hours without any pain past year the hearing and tinnitus was worse but now can hear well except that I miss hearing 1-2 words in a sentence or misunderstand a word or two sometimes and mild tinnitus mostly at night. Is it necessary to get the eardrum fixed or leave it as it is for the mean time. Also, can the hearing deteriorate? thanks.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
First of all get an audiometry (hearing test) done that will give an idea about type and amount of hearing loss. And I am telling if you are having bilateral subtotal perforation then it is useless to take any medication bcz nothing can cure this. You should go for surgery otherwise your condition and hearing will worse with time on recurrent infection.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

83%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(331 ratings)

Dr. Hardik Thakker

MD
General Physician
Multispeciality Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(24471 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(2073 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(184 ratings)

Dr. Tina Singh

MD - Medicine
General Physician
Siddhi Poly Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(309 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment