Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sachin S Bawle

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Sachin S Bawle MBBS Gynaecologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sachin S Bawle
Dr. Sachin S Bawle is a renowned Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has done MBBS . You can visit him at Tandon Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sachin S Bawle on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gagangiri Complex, 1st & 4th Floor, 18th Road, Chembur. Landmark: Near Ambedkar Garden, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Gagangiri Complex, 1st & 4th Floor, 18th Road Landmark : Near Ambedkar GardenMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 6 week pregnant. Now a day some etching my under legs (vagina). Please suggest me what we do. I am already take a tracfree medicine. And now a day sex is safe or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 6 week pregnant. Now a day some etching my under legs (vagina). Please suggest me what we do. I am already take ...
Apply candid b cream twice or thrice a day and sec should be avoided in the first three months and last two months to ward off the infection.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am newly married and I use condom for birth control purpose. But my wife said the lubricant used in the condom is create problem for her later for having pregnancy. really is there any problem in condoms and I used manforce strawberry flavoured condom. Please advise.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am newly married and I use condom for birth control purpose. But my wife said the lubricant used in the condom is c...
No it does not cause problem. Lubricant is harmless. For newly married oc pills are best contraceptives, not condoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pregnancy

M,S GYNAE&OBST
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
Pregnancy

A missed period is one of the most prominent signs of pregnancy.

You found this helpful

My friend age 24. Monthly menses 3-5 days. But she have problem bcoz 2 days only menses coming. Is it any problem? What solutions for that.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My friend age 24. Monthly menses 3-5 days. But she have problem bcoz 2 days only menses coming. Is it any problem? Wh...
The normal duration of menstrual flow is 2-7 days. But her cycles seem to be regular. There is unlikely to be a problem unless the quantity of flow in those 2 days is also scanty, in the form of spots only. Then proper checkup including an ultrasound may be needed to determine uterus size and thickness of inner lining.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my grandmother is suffering from ovarian cancer. Her age is 80! Her cyst has become very large due to which her both ovaries are inseparable from the mass lesion! Doctors have said that there is a huge risk in surgery! please help!

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Agra
Sir my grandmother is suffering from ovarian cancer. Her age is 80! Her cyst has become very large due to which her b...
Helo lybrate-user yes its too risky to operate. Even the chemotheraphy is full of side effects. I think drs will like to give her symptomatic treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been prescribed xenical 120 mg by my endocrinologist but my period is irregular from last month. Is there a relation between xenical and irregular period. I have also been diagnosed with pcod. Kindly help.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have been prescribed xenical 120  mg by my endocrinologist but my period is irregular from last month. Is there a r...
There is no correlation between xenical and irregular periods. Get treatment of pcod when you are planning to conceive.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 32 years old lady. Have three children with one miss abortion. Two months before my pregnancy test became positive after getting the ultrasonography I were told that the fetus was not in uterine canal it was in right adenexia. I also did a beta hcg test showing the amount 32000. I was initially proscribed with methotrexate tablets. That later on reduced the beta hgc level to 2000 and the fetal mass size reduced from 2 cm to 1 cm. Currently I have bleeding what should I do further.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am a 32 years old lady. Have three children with one miss abortion. Two months before my pregnancy test became posi...
Hi lybrate-user methotraxate had been given to you to abort the fetal mass. It is used in cases of ectopic pregnancy. Bleeding happens and is considered a common phenomena in ectopic pregnancy cases. What you need to do is keep a watch on your beta-hcg levels as this is the best indicator. Your results clearly indicate the right thing happening after methotrexate. Keep in touch with your gynaecologist. No need to worry.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After 4-5 days of abortion with tablet. Going sperm in vagina its harmful or more chance to get pregnancy again.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Yes, you should avoid contact in the month you are taking abortion pills. As pregnancy may occur again sometimes. And also risk of infection.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend, she is not have periods yet? Is their any problem in delay of periods. This is the first time she had like this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
My friend, she is not have periods yet? Is their any problem in delay of periods. This is the first time she had like...
What is her age? In early months after menarche girls have irregular menses which gets regular later on. 6 to 7 days earlier or late is considered normal. So do not worry wait for some days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can blocked follicular tube be opened during the hsg test process. Is hsg more reliable than hysteroscopy laparoscopy result.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Can blocked follicular tube be opened during the hsg test process. Is hsg more reliable than hysteroscopy laparoscopy...
Hello, if there are mild adhesions then it is often seen that during chromotubation the blocked tubes may open on itself, in cases of salpingitis where adhesions are severe hysteroscopic adhesiolysis and falloposcopic adhesiolysis have superior results.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 24. I have big doubt. The skin in my penis is not moving back. One day I forcefully moved it back with some pain which has not moved totally & regained its position. What should I do. My friends told me that skin on penis should move in order to have a good relationship with partner. Do I need any operation. Please clarify. Am afraid of it. Thanks a lot.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
My age is 24. I have big doubt. The skin in my penis is not moving back. One day I forcefully moved it back with some...
No need to afraid. This is phimosis. Do not forcefully move it back otherwise paraphimosis stage will be troublesome. Get small 10 minute surgery done by a good surgeon. Its called circumcision. Till then put tap water from some ht above glans penis/ urethral opening, straight. If you masturbate, do some lubrication od glans so that lubricant enters inside skin and penis. This is in no way recommending routine masturbation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Periods not yet came for 2 months by putting tablets came on 5 th may is there a chance for getting ovulation on 14 th day so can have intercourse on 14 th day to get pregnant or else should wait for one more cycle ah.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can take pulsatilla cm / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one day only. Revert back after four days with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 yrs old female I have heavy period problem. I take oral - l as medicine.

B.H.M.S.
Homeopath,
Hi, please stop that tab. First. Very dangerous for your menses. After that wait for 2-3menses you wil see progress in your menses. Just after you stop d that tab. Take single dose of sepia 0/1 thnks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During periods On 1st day of my periods I hv a backbone and right leg pain I can not bare the pain What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
During periods On 1st day of my periods I hv a backbone and right leg pain I can not bare the pain What should I do.
If required you can take tab meftal spas for me since otherwise hit fomentation on the effected parts can also help to quite an extent
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24year old and my last period date was 24th march and my blood test of human chorionic gonadotropin (hcg) is less than 2.0. Why is my periods delayed when I am not pregnent.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Anything human chorionic gonadotropin (hcg) is under 5miu/ml registers as negative on a pregnancy test, while a level over 25miu/ml is positive.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having irregular period problem What can I do to have it regular please suggest me something.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am having irregular period problem
What can I do to have it regular please suggest me something.
Hi, irregular period is caused due to stress, low haemoglobine-level, indigestion, acidity, irregular food intake, hormonal dis -balance. Tk, easily digestible diet on time. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism to complete your digestion. Tk, pomegranates, apples, cheese, carrots, papaya, milk, almond, walnuts, spinach to increase haemoglobine level. Tk homoeo medicine: @ pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Avoid, caffiene, nicotine, alcohol, junk food. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Problems in study in youth

Diploma in Psychological Medicine
Psychiatrist, Ludhiana
Problems in study in youth
Problems in study in youth

Now a days students from all over india started complaining of poor concentration and poor memory problem, anger outburst.

There are many reasons for above mentioned complaints.

First thing that affect your study is atmosphere, plan your study room according to your need.

Second is any relationship issues with your friends, family and others.

Third one is use of gadgets in between study. One can set daily limit for gadget use.

Fourth one is underlying psychological issues such as low mood, any stressor, repetitive thoughts or images, fearfulness, sleep problems.

Fifth one is not interested in study at all from the beginning so one should have proper interest in study. Interest in study can be evoked by your life's long term goals.


These are only few specific problem. There may be other reason also according to individual life.
You found this helpful

I am 22 years old, I have suffered with overweight due to that irregular periods so please tell me any suggestions for that. Thanku.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Diet, supplements, exercise and herbal preparations may help in weight reduction and irregular periods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Morning After Pill - Understanding the Effects and Risks Associated with It

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Morning After Pill  - Understanding the Effects and Risks Associated with It

Morning after pill is an emergency form of contraception. It is a type of birth control which can prevent unwanted pregnancy which is a potential risk after unprotected sexual intercourse. The typical name, “morning after pill”, is on account of the fact that it is usually taken on the morning after you have had unprotected sex the earlier night.

How does it work?

It primarily works by inhibiting or delaying ovulation. It does not cause abortion, but merely stops ovulation temporarily and thus, prevents fertilization of the egg with the sperm. It is required to be taken within 72 hours or 3 days after having unsafe sex for it to work effectively, but the sooner you take it, the better it is.

Risks associated with the Morning after Pill

Although the prospect of using this pill seems very useful and handy, there are risks associated with it as well.

  1. It has temporary side effects such as nausea, headache, dizziness, lower abdominal pain or cramps.

  2. It is not a reliable form of birth control like condoms, copper-Ts or IUDs as you might still get pregnant.

  3. It can lead to bleeding between your periods or heavy menstrual bleeding can be experienced. It can even make your menstrual cycle irregular.

  4. In serious cases, it can even lead to cerebral haemorrhage (bleeding inside the brain) and cerebral thrombosis (formation of clots in the brain).

  5. It does not protect you from any sort of STD (Sexually Transmitted Disease) or STI (Sexually Transmitted Infection).

  6. It can even lead to hormonal imbalances if taken on a regular basis as it can interfere with your regular estrogen and progesterone levels.

  7. If taken multiple times, it can even affect your fertility in the future as it can alter the pH levels of your uterus.

  8. It is an emergency contraceptive and not recommended for routine use.
2645 people found this helpful
View All Feed