Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sabita Chauhan

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Sabita Chauhan Gynaecologist, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sabita Chauhan
Dr. Sabita Chauhan is a popular Gynaecologist in Vikhroli East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Sabita Chauhan personally at Ruby Medical Centre in Vikhroli East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sabita Chauhan on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Room No 283/3633, Group No 2, Tagore Nagar, 90 Feet Road, Vikhroli East. Landmark: Near Taxi Stand, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

5 Surprising FOODS a Health Conscious Person Should Never Eat

Master Of Science ( Home Science) , B.Sc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Play video

5 surprising foods a health conscious person should never eat

Most people are aware that they need to avoid the usual starch or gluten rich foods, like bread, burgers or noodles. What most people fail to see is that some foods that are supposedly healthy end up doing more harm than good. If you do want to have a healthy diet, you have to forgo the following convenient foods that appear healthy.

1. Muesli

The box of muesli that you bought thinking that it is healthy has around 500 calories per serving! additional sugar is what makes most commercially available muesli palatable. You might as well eat a plain doughnut if you are going to consume the amount of calories that each serving of muesli offers.

2. Energy bars

Many people mistakenly feel that energy bars fall under health food. In reality, energy bars are loaded with processed soy along with high quantities of sugar and salt. While being processed the soy loses most of its nutritional values and ends up producing a chemical called hexane. Hexane is highly controversial since in certain doses it is a neurotoxin. 

3. Light yoghurt

The selling point of light yoghurt is that it cuts down on the calorie content of the yoghurt. What most people fail to see is that when the calories are stripped from the yoghurt it does not remain flavourful. To make it palatable, artificial flavours are added. These additional chemicals negate the point of opting for light yoghurt in the first place. 

4. Salads

Unless you are making your own salad you cannot be certain of how healthy it is. When you buy a pre-packed salad or order salads at restaurants you are not exactly ordering healthy. To enhance the taste of the salads a lot of unhealthy additions, especially in the form of dressings, are made which exterminate the whole point of having a salad in the first place. 

5. Store-bought smoothies

You might be putting in nothing but the right fruits and vegetables into your homemade smoothie. Do not expect the store bought ones to be the same. To enhance the flavours, a lot of additional elements go into the product. Some smoothies that you buy can even have up to 1000 calories which you unknowingly intake.

If you do want to have a healthy diet and include these foods then it is best to prepare them at home. Keep track of what you are eating without blindly trusting the labels on the boxes. 

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.

Related Tip: Not chewing your food fast enough can lead to serious problems

4064 people found this helpful

Hello doctor. I am shabnam parveen 31 years old female got married last year on 27th February 2015. I got pregnant on 3rd September 2015 but unfortunately I had miscarriage of 23 weeks on 18 February 2016. Now again we are planning to conceive and my gynaecologist advised me to start bio - preg f medicine. I am very worried whether I would be able to conceive again or not. I am a thyroid patient also and taking thyronorm 50 MCG since from last pregnancy.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hello doctor. I am shabnam parveen 31 years old female got married last year on 27th February 2015. I got pregnant on...
Bio preg F is biotin and folic acid.It is given to prevent neural tube defect in pregnancy.Please continue taking it. If there is one abortion it does not alter your chances of becoming pregnant again.Continue your thyroid and have regular follow up with your doctor for the adequacy of the dosage.Eat healthy diet and exercise regularly. You will definitely conceive again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I want to know that one of my friend is having a lump on her right breast and she is just 22 year old, kindly suggest me what to do.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Any lump in the breast should not be ignored. It is suggested that you may please get the same examined by a doctor and follow his/her advise.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, sir I am 23 years old. And I am having a pregnancy of 1 to 2 months but i didn't want to continue. please suggest me some medicine.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello, sir I am 23 years old. And I am having a pregnancy of 1 to 2 months but i didn't want to continue. please sugg...
Hello lybrate-user. First you have to do a sonography and confirm the weeks of pregnancy. If it is less than 7weeks it is ok to take medicines. Otherwise you should go for a clean up of the uterus.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As I asked for my best friend problem of pregnant plzz tell me correctly what's the matter for delaying in her period's date? Bcoz she consumed all precautions condoms and even unwanted pills. So tell me correctly.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
As I asked for my best friend problem of pregnant plzz tell me correctly what's the matter for delaying in her period...
Hello, you should check it by conducting a pregnancy test. there are many reasons for the delayed periods like overweight, stress,pcos, thyroid irregularity etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam Maine 24 October ko condom lagakar sex Kiya tha, aur 30 Oct. Ko mc ho gai thi. Aur Ab 1 November ko v mc ho gai h Kya sex k bad mc hone k bad v pregnancy ka khatara ho sakta h.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Mam Maine 24 October ko condom lagakar sex Kiya tha, aur 30 Oct. Ko mc ho gai thi. Aur Ab 1 November ko v mc ho gai h...
Hello, There are no chances of pregnancy in your case as you already had 2 menses after last intercourse.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Countinous bleeding since 2 months not heavy what is d medication

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda,
Dear, Menorrhagia is unusually heavy or long menstrual periods. Generally, the menstrual period lasts from 3-5 days and normal flow is between 80-100 ml. If it exceeds this indicate the menorrhagia. Heavy bleeding can lead to an iron deficiency, and ultimately result in anemia other side effects like acne, excessive hair growth and rapid weight gain.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife was 3 week pregnant. And we take natural abortion, now she have some problem. Last 4 days lots of excessive bleeding is there. What to do?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
She needs to consult a gynaecologist in person as there is a possibility of retained products in the uterus.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It seems I missed my periods. Last month I have on 13 Nov. But diss month I think I missed that. Is It mean I am pregnant?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
It seems I missed my periods. Last month I have on 13 Nov. But diss month I think I missed that. Is It mean I am preg...
Hello- There is a slight change in the periods cycle due to several factors like, fasting, fever, constipation, over exertion, lack of sleep etc. So better wait for a week more and if still periods are delayed then go for a urine pregnancy test at home on 3rd of January (before this it will not come positive) for pregnancy confirmation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 38 yrs, prolactin 1.2,TSH 3.54,thyroglobulin 14, AMH 6.8 ,wt is 56 kg else all other reports normal. Six months marriage. Is there any fertility issue? Progesterone on 21 day is 40.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Age 38 yrs, prolactin 1.2,TSH 3.54,thyroglobulin 14, AMH 6.8 ,wt is 56 kg else all other reports normal. Six months m...
Maybe you are not copulating at the right time count 7 days from the first day of a cycle have sex evry day upto the 16 day you should get results soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How should I get pregnant I try for three times in last three month but every month my periods comes but I did not get pregnant please give some solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
How should I get pregnant I try for three times in last three month but every month my periods comes but I did not ge...
What did you try for three months is it sexual intercourse or iui please specify so that you can be guided further for conceiving you should have inter course every alternate day from day 10 th of your cycles till day 20th to cover up your ovulation time if you want yo know anything further
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years age married 9 years no children I had conceived natural in 2007 but mis- carry on 3rd month. I had endometriosis chocolate cyst for both ovaries and in 2013 I went to IVF with donor egg but it also mis-carry on 2nd month. At present I have chocolate cyst and focal adenomyosis at present shall I go to IVF treatment with donor egg. If I went it will have growth inside? Can it will be successfully for 9 months or any mis-carry occur. Please suggest me.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 36 years age married 9 years no children I had conceived natural in 2007 but mis- carry on 3rd month. I had endo...
Hello, You re 36 years old so you ovarian reserve is on a diminishing stage, this means you may have poor quality eggs. Since you are planning to conceive, I would suggest IVF with egg donor before it's too late.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old girl. I have problem of irregular menstrual cycle. It takes 6-7 months gape with a severe pain and heavy bleeding.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 21 years old girl. I have problem of irregular menstrual cycle. It takes 6-7 months gape with a severe pain and ...
Your problem is a real worse.How can you wait for 6-7 months .It proves that you are suffering from a real hormonal imbalance problem and this i the reason for your weight increase.Myself is a homoeopath and I will advise you to go for homoeopathic treatment as homoeopathic medicine will naturally regulate the female hormonal secretions thus inducing a normal Menstrual cysle although it can take a while to show results.The treatment will continue until you gets 3 continued periods .Consult me with your detailed history.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant, and this is her 6 month running. But my wife is afraid to the normal delivery but as per my knowledge that the normal delivery is good instead of sessor. So pls guide me for the same.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is pregnant, and this is her 6 month running. But my wife is afraid to the normal delivery but as per my know...
She must b scared of pain during labour .she can go fr painless delivery by epidural anaesth during labour. Their is no doubt normal del is better then cs
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Liver cleansers...

M.D. homoeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
Liver cleansers...
Liver cleansers....
Liver does everything for you right from digestion, metabolism, immunity and the storage of nutrients to detoxifying your body. So, take care of your liver and it will inturn take care of you for better life.Thus, cleanse, rejuvinate and detoxify your liver with these to remain free from obesity, cardiovascular disease, chronic fatigue, headaches, digestive problems, allergies and many other health problems.
1. Garlic : To promote liver health, use fresh raw garlic instead of processed, minced garlic or powder.Eat 2 to 3 raw garlic cloves daily and include garlic in your cooking whenever possible.

2. Grapefruit : Drink a small glass of freshly squeezed grapefruit juice or enjoy the whole fruit with your breakfast daily.Moreover, the flavonoid naringenin in grapefruit helps break down fat.
Note: If you are on medications, consult your doctor before taking this fruit as it may interact with certain drugs.

3. Beetroots: they are the best blood purifiers.Simply add fresh beetroots or juice to your daily diet. Make a powerful liver-cleansing salad with 1 cup of chopped or grated beetroots, 2 tablespoons of cold-pressed extra-virgin olive oil and the juice of ½ lemon. Mix all the ingredients together and eat 2 teaspoons of it every 2 hours during the day for a week.

4. Lemons: lemon promotes mineral absorption by liver.Make lemon water at home by adding the juice of 1 lemon to a jar of water. You can even add chopped lemons to it. Drink this water at regular intervals. If desired, add a little honey.

5. Green Tea: By drinking green tea daily, you can help your body flush out toxins and fat deposits, while increasing hydration levels.Drink 2 to 3 cups of green tea daily. If desired, sweeten your tea with honey.
Note: Avoid drinking green tea in excess as it can have an adverse impact on your liver and other body parts.

6. Avocados: The high amount of monounsaturated fat in avocados helps reduce low-density lipoproteins or “bad” cholesterol and increase high-density lipoproteins or “good” cholesterol. The liver easily processes good cholesterol.
Eat 1 to 2 avocados per week for a couple of months to help reverse liver damage.

7. Turmeric: The compound curcumin in turmeric induces the formation of a primary liver detoxification enzyme called glutathione S-transferase. It also helps regenerate damaged liver cells.Mix ¼ teaspoon of turmeric powder in a glass of water and boil it. Drink it twice daily for a couple of weeks.

8. Apples: An apple a day is the secret behind a healthy liver. Apples are a good source of pectin, a soluble fiber that helps remove toxins from the digestive tract and cholesterol from the blood, in turn preventing the liver from being overworked.

9. Walnuts: The high amount of the amino acid l-arginine in walnuts aids the liver in detoxifying ammonia. Moreover, walnuts contain glutathione and omega-3 fatty acids, which aid the natural liver-cleansing process.Munch on a handful of walnuts as a snack daily.

10. Broccoli: The high fiber content in broccoli improves the digestion process. Moreover, it contains fat-soluble vitamin E, an important antioxidant for the liver to carry out its functions.
Eat 1 cup of broccoli 3 times a week to keep your liver healthy.

Also, to keep your liver healthy, eliminate or reduce animal foods as well as alcohol, refined sugar, excess caffeine and processed foods from your diet. In addition, stop smoking as it causes significant damage to different organs of the body, including the liver
237 people found this helpful

Hi, My wife have seven month pregnancy. She is suffering nose bleeding from last one month. Pls suggest.

Advanced Infertility, MIS TRAINING, FICMCH, PGDS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
Hi,
My wife have seven month pregnancy. She is suffering nose bleeding from last one month. Pls suggest.
Nose bleeding and gum bleeding may occur during pregnancy. Just meet your gynaec and rule out any significant cause to it. Check for bp. No nose picking.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have late periods. Periods is late by 2 weeks. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath,
I have late periods. Periods is late by 2 weeks. What should I do?
Hi, this is due to hormonal imbalance, you can under go following tests andd get back to me 1. Ultrasonography of pelvis (5-7th day of periods) 2. Thyroid profile test 3. Cbc 4. S testosterone and s. Dht.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from breast pain from last two weeks. But my heart and lungs are fine as per my test results. What should I do regarding it.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello, sometimes breast pain can occur premenstrually. This can occur along with other symptoms like mood swings, bloated feeling, irritability, depression etc. Since you have not mentioned about your periods o cannot yell you foe sure. However if these exist ki. Dly consult a gynaecologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 35 year old and I am 13 weeks pregnant. My doctor did my ultrasound dated 23.12.16. And down syndrome test 1: 31 and nasal bone 1.7 mm of my baby. Further doctor suggest me NIPT test which is very costly so doctor it's necessary to have this test.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, PhD(breast diseases)
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
Hi,  I am 35 year old and I am 13 weeks pregnant. My doctor did my ultrasound dated 23.12.16. And down syndrome test ...
Nipt is an expensive test and not diagnostic. It's better to go for a diagnostic test like cvs now or an amniocentesis later at around 15 weeks .these tests are invasive but accurate. With suspicion of downs syndrome its better to get things clear before 20 weeks pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year's old I had pregnancy 3rd month running but I have black skin tone totally body my husband has normal colour so I be born white colour baby so what type of food I take in this 9 month. Please help me.

MICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 23 year's old I had pregnancy 3rd month running but I have black skin tone totally body my husband has normal co...
The skin color or complexion depends upon the genes of the parents so instead of color, baby should be healthy. So take healthy nutritional well balanced diet with fruits & vegetables.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed