Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S.V. Kankal

Pediatrician, Mumbai

Dr. S.V. Kankal Pediatrician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. S.V. Kankal
Dr. S.V. Kankal is a renowned Pediatrician in Chembur, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. S.V. Kankal personally at Dr. S.V. Kankal's Clinic in Chembur, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. S.V. Kankal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gemini Pestom Sagar, Road No. 2, Chembur. Landmark: Near Amar Mahal Petrol Pump,Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.V. Kankal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son is taking a lot of burps. He is absolutely okay. Motion habits eating habits all are perfect. He is doing it since last 10 days. Its like acid burps with a lot of sound. He is having fever with light cold. Pls guide me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Age? If infant you have to burp him after each feeds well. If there is fever he has infection and check up is needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 9 month old off late I have noticed that his palms and feet remain really hot as compared to rest of the body also I checked his temperature which came out to be normal, what could be the reason pl advice.

Fellowship in Pediatric Critical Care (IAP), MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jalandhar
My baby is 9 month old off late I have noticed that his palms and feet remain really hot as compared to rest of the b...
Baby evaporate body heat by head palm and sole. Check by thermometer if normal then it is a normal finding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 years old son eats only crispy things. He doesnt likes rice, suji or chapati, vegetables. He eats junk food like chips, biscuits etc. Please guide?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My 2 years old son eats only crispy things. He doesnt likes rice, suji or chapati, vegetables. He eats junk food like...
Junk foods are unhealthy and may lead to various health problems. Food habits depend on how we cultivate. Slowly you must divert towards other foods with love and affection.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 9 months old. He has suddenly stopped taking breast milk from yesterday nyt. I breastfeed him along wid other food. Wat cn I do? Any reason why he has stopped taking milk.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My baby is 9 months old. He has suddenly stopped taking breast milk from yesterday nyt. I breastfeed him along wid ot...
If he is bottle fed it is a reason and you avoid bottle fed and feed from spoon. If the baby is not feeding it is (can be) a sign of infection) and need check up.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My ward (child) is 13 year old having weight 26 kg only. His growth (both weight & hight) is not not normal as per age. His diet is (one chapati in lunch & dinner) very less & feel uneasy if try to eat more. Please suggest what shold I do? I am very anxious for my ward health.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Your child is not very much under weight. Some children eat less and do not put on much weight. In fact obesity is a leading problem in childhood. If we make sure he has no underlying diseases nothing need to be worried. There' s appetite stimulant and he can be given nutritional supplement. More can be personally discussed. If interested you can come to personal chat online. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Symptoms of Child Aphasia - Can It Be Treated?

M.Ch - Paediatric Surgery, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Pediatrician, Pune
Symptoms of Child Aphasia - Can It Be Treated?

Child Aphasia is complex disorder that is caused by damage to parts of the brain that controls language and speech. This disorder affects the child's ability to express herself through words and understand the speech of other people. The severity of the problem depends on the extent of the damage as well as the location of the damage. Since this is not a birth disorder, therefore, you should be much more careful as so you notice that your kid is facing language disorder. A speech pathologist can diagnose language disorders and teach your child strategies to help.

What are the leading symptoms of aphasia in kids?

  1. Not understanding speech is one of the most common symptoms. Most patients cannot understand spoken or written language. Typically in these cases, the patient suffers from fluent Aphasia, which is caused by damage to the left temporal lobe of the brain. The patient's speech might seem meaningless and incoherent with lots of unnecessary words being used. The child usually becomes upset when people don't understand what he is saying.
  2. Patients suffering from this disorder also have trouble expressing their thoughts and understanding language and they often take more time to communicate. Only short sentences are used by these patients with words often left out, making the sentence sound incomplete. Such children suffer from non-fluent Aphasia where they understand what others are saying, but cannot communicate or speak well themselves. Their speech is almost similar to that of telegraphic languages that are usually followed by those toddlers who are just learning how to speak.
  3. Some children suffering from Aphasia might have trouble repeating words even though they don't have problem understanding what others are saying. These children suffer from conduction Aphasia and will be able to reproduce only parts of a sentence, if asked to repeat.
  4. Children affected with this disorder may see to be not listening to you or ignore you.
  5. Such kids might also have behavioral problems and may not be able to keep up with their friends and classmates. They will also suffer from forgetfulness.

Causes of Aphasia: The leading cause of Aphasia is brain injury, brain infection, brain tumour or abscess or bleeding in the brain.

Diagnosis of the disease: The disorder is diagnosed by a speech therapist who assesses the condition with a variety of tools to figure out the extent of damage. Its best to take your child to a paediatric speech pathologist who is an expert in treating children with brain injuries. The child will then be assessed on auditory comprehension, verbal expression, reading and writing ability and functional communication.

Treatment: There are many people who think that the speech trouble cannot be treated, but they are completely wrong. There are various ways to treat Aphasia. The younger the patient the better the chances of recovery since the brain is not that developed to handle specific functions in kids as in adults. The treatment will depend on the severity of the condition and the goal that is to be achieved. Factors behind this trouble need to be determined first otherwise the perfect treatment cannot be decided. Some of the most prominent factors are aphasia type, brain-injury cause, age, brain-lesion size and positioning and others.

Some of the leading tips that can be applied as per Association of National Stroke are as follows:

  1. Using props can be helpful in getting across messages.
  2. Speaking slowly and staying calm while speaking.
  3. Drawing pictures or words on paper for communication.
3750 people found this helpful

Hello doctor, My kid is one year old , she is having tyroid ie tsh level 8.25 t3 -3.90 ,t4 - 1.09 in blood test. Is this cause a problem for her growth ? She is taking tyronnorm tablet for the past one month .her weight is 13.2kg now .can u explain about this prb

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Since your child is on treatment he'll have normal growth and development . But treatment to b cotinued life long and tsh levels to b checked time to time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 4 years old baby boy of late complains of severe abdominal pain in upper portion around navel area, I applied medicine after seeing doctor, no he is not getting any relief, what should I do? what is causing the pain?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
If associated with fever and vomiting it may be due to appendicitis. Show to a pediatrician to confirm.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 5 years, he has microtia in left ear. Can you please suggest a doctor who can correct this problem and make his ear to look like normal ear?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My son 5 years, he has microtia in left ear. Can you please suggest a doctor who can correct this problem and make hi...
Ear anomalies are minor congenital anomalies of cosmetic issue. But you should always rule out kidney anomalies by ultrasound.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my baby is one month 13 day old, his DOB is 12October 2016. He used to vomit and never allow to burp always curled whenever I want him to burp. Please tell me what is his problem.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Sir my baby is one month 13 day old, his DOB is 12October 2016. He used to vomit and never allow to burp always curle...
It is not a problem and is called posetting and not vomiting seen in infants as a food pipe (valve in esophagus called GES) has not become strong and will be strong by 6-12 months of age. Till then burp well and as people feel, the entire mik is not wasted .You monitor weight every month to make sure the growth is normal.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 3 months old and bothe and my baby have cough and cold. Which medicine is preferable to us so that no harm is caused to my baby?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My baby is 3 months old and bothe and my baby have cough and cold. Which medicine is preferable to us so that no harm...
Hi. Give your baby homoeopathic medicines - Schwabe's Alpha-NC and Alpha-CF - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use Bakson's Nasal-Aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. This is the best treatment for your baby as homoeopathy is very mild-acting medicines which is given to even newborn baby without causing any harm!! Take care of your baby.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Bangalore
A ‪child‬ should first See a ‪‎dentist‬ at the age of 6 months.
67 people found this helpful

I am 39 years old Indian, vegetarian man. My son (Born Aug. 2010), for last 2 years, has stopped eating proper meals, only drinks bottled milk (100 ml) 4-5 times a day, or want to eat snacks like chips, biscuits, namkeen, but that too very little quantity. Due to this he remains constipated (pass bowel in 3-4 days) and irritated. This is a vicious kind of cycle where he remains constipated as he not takes proper food in good quantity and on the other hand - don't want to eat because of constant bowel pressure. He doesn't take any Allopathic medicine or tonic. His height is approx 3 ft. and weight 15 Kg. He is otherwise very active child.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Looks like your five year old has never been weaned properly from milk to regular home food T the right time. He is now a big boy and you must set some basic ground rules for feeding. You'll have to stop snacks, set times for 3 major meals and not give more than 500 ml of milk per day. Making meals interesting, offering variations and involving child in food discussion and preparation as a play activity will help to change your faulty feeding patterns.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors, My son who is 4 years old now, has a habit of chewing his clothes and any random objects in hand. He does that usually when not engaged in any activity. He also sometimes pronounce words opposite to what he means. For e.g. When he wants to move forward he moves forward but says he is moving back. He isn't shy and do approach people to make friends be it his own age or elders. But at times get conscious of crowd. He panics if he doesn't see me around when at a new place. That's the reason he isn't comfortable going to school. I am concerned whether it's a serious issue or just a behavioural pattern. Pls help! Thanks.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
Hello talk to your child and ask what is the problem in school but is non serious way. He is oversensitive as seem by the symptom you told. Give him homeopathic medicine argentium nitricum 200 in glouble no20. 4pillls twice daily for 15 days and observe him, contact me what improvement seen in 15 days for further treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test.
Test result
BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD...
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby (boy) is two months old and his stomach is out of belly, 1 inches outer from belly, why its longer and how to cure it or how to make it normal, please help.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
My baby (boy) is two months old and his stomach is out of belly, 1 inches outer from belly, why its longer and how to...
This is a normal condition in infants so need not worry, there are lot of changes going to happen in the shape and contour of body, which is part of growth and development.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is 4 months and ten days now. When should I start giving cerelac and other home cooked baby food to him?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Kurukshetra
My child is 4 months and ten days now. When should I start giving cerelac and other home cooked baby food to him?
You should breast feed your baby for six months and then introduce semisolids. Home cooked foods are better than market foods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed