Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S. Sanglikar

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. S. Sanglikar MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. S. Sanglikar
Dr. S. Sanglikar is a trusted General Physician in Andheri West, Mumbai. He is a qualified MBBS . You can visit him at Belle Vue Multispeciality Hospital in Andheri West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. S. Sanglikar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Belle Vue Multispeciality Hospital

The Link, 1st floor, Link Road Extension, Andheri West. Landmark: Next to Audi Showroom, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Belle Vue Multispeciality Hospital

The Link, 1st floor, Link Road Extension, Andheri West. Landmark: Next to Audi Showroom.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S. Sanglikar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can I take khichdi with little bit turmeric during jaundice? And what diet should I take?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Yes you can certainly take it. Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
How should Fasting Blood Sugar (FBS) and 2 hour Post Prandial Blood Sugar (PPBS) testing be done properly? Not many are aware of this. Details:
The term Fasting means "no caloric intake for atleast 8-10 hours. This means you should not take any food or drink that contains calories during the 8-10 hours before testing. Thus, plain water is the only thing that can be taken. Usually, FBS is done early in the morning. If you take medicines then, continue taking them as usual. If you exercise daily, do so. But do NOT exercise only for that day alone. It can be dangerous and also will give a wrong report.
Once your blood sample is taken, have your regular breakfast. Note the time of starting breakfast. PPBS is to be taken exactly 2 hours from this time.And NOT 2 hours after finishing.
Some people believe that the food you had for dinner the previous night will affect your FBS the next morning. This is wrong.
2 people found this helpful

I have headache problem every 2-3 day. and white hair problem in head so how to prevent it ?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have headache problem every 2-3 day. and white hair problem in head so how to prevent it ?
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 40 year old, I am suffering from swelling on the face and whole body. In the morning my face is over swelling. Please advice me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
This can be kidney disease or hypothyroidism. Kindly consult privately for proper evaluation and management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from typhoid fever which is ratio of s-thyphi" o"ratio: positive (1: 320)dilution and. S-thyphi" h"ratio: positive (1: 160)dilution I had taken medicine and consulted the doctor Can you please tell me that what kind of food should I take and precautions please help me sir.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. I am suffering from fever, and dry cough also thre. In morning time cold is heavy, even breath also taken easily. What is the solution my problem any antibiotic tablets is ther. Please give me your valuable suggestions.

MD, MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
Hii. I am suffering from fever, and dry cough also thre. In morning time cold is heavy, even breath also taken easily...
Your symptoms are possibly suggesting some infection possibly viral take paracetamol for fever along with steam and warm saline gargles and may be a short course of antibiotics may help if not improved in 2 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing a problem of piles due to which I got very irritated so what should I do to get relief from piles?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Lucknow
Rathina 200/5drops noon some water calc flour 200/5drops night some water sedum acri200/5drops morning some water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is 17 years old. His white is 25 LG. He is seek with cardiac problem pH. His heart bet is over 200 and above. medicine amid roan 50 mg twice a day.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
My child is 17 years old. His white is 25 LG. He is seek with cardiac problem pH. His heart bet is over 200 and above...
हृदय रोग/BP उपचार। 1.सेंधा नमक का प्रयोग भोजन में करे। अर्जुन छाल का पाउडर 1 चम्मच खाना खाने के बाद सुबह शाम लेना। लहसुन की चटनी,अलसी का रोज खाने में प्रयोग करे। 3.पैर के तलवे पर घी लगाने से bp तुरंत नार्मल हो जाता है। 4.शुद्ध घानी का तैल का प्रयोग करे,जैसे मूंगफली,अलसी,नारियल,सरसो तैल।
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir Wants to know to about my health related issue. My question. What is the reason for feeling fatigue after a work of 2 hours.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hi! Check your sugars once fasting and post lunch. Eat high energy foods not just calorie foods Sleep well May be you are working too hard Travelling too long Lack of fitness Obesity Please observe well and take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's right ovary has enlarged in size & the left is normal in size Hyperechoic stromal echotexture. Multiple small cyst are seen at both ovaries. Right ovary size 40 mm multiply 19 mm Left ovary =31 multiply 18 mm This is USG report now I want to ask is anything wrong in the report if such then give suggestions and one more thing is that we want a baby so please advice both of us for the baby.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My wife's right ovary has enlarged in size & the left is normal in size Hyperechoic stromal echotexture.
Multiple sma...
Possibly she has polycystic ovaries. Also appears she is overweight. If her period's are irregular then she needs to get a hormonal profile done and consult a Gynaecologist. If regular then she needs to reduce weight by a combination of diet and exercise.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am suffering from pe I would like to get out of this. This is mentally killing me and I am obbessed with my penis size as well. I think it is 5 1/2 inch but want to know can be increased further or not. I would like to get treated by you so I want to know more about this and your reply will be really appreciable.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hello sir, I am suffering from pe I would like to get out of this. This is mentally killing me and I am obbessed with...
Key points about the average penis size. While 85% of women were satisfied with the size and proportion of their partner's penis men were less sure of themselves. 1 45% of men believe they have a small penis. It has been concluded that flaccid lengths range around 7 to 10 centimetres (2.8-3.9 inches). Flaccid circumferences range around 9 to 10 centimetres (3.5 to 3.9 inches). Erect lengths range around 12 to 16 centimetres (4.7 to 6.3 inches). Erect circumference is around 12 centimetres (4.7 inches). A higher BMI and older age appear to be weakly associated with a shorter erect penis length. Male concern about whether penile size lives up to the desires of females seems to be Largely misplaced. One study suggested that while the majority of women, some 85%, were satisfied with the size and proportion of their partner's penis, men were less sure of themselves. 1 Almost half of men in the study (45%) believed they had a small penis - yet the researchers reported that small penis size was actually rare. The average penis size to be as follows: Average length for an erect penis is 14.2 cm (5.6 inches) Average circumference of an erect penis is 12.2 cm (4.8 inches). Men who want surgery to increase the length of their penis should try non-invasive methods like penile traction devices or extenders first, and in some cases, even try therapy to make them feel more confident about their bodies. There is no proven scientific method to increase size, girth or grip of penis although many false claims have been propagated by advertisements. The size is determined by an individual’s genetic build and length actually has no relation with sexual pleasure or satisfaction as many wrongly believe. Be happy with your individual qualities nature has bestowed on you. At present, there is no proof of any non-surgical technique that permanently increases either the thickness or length of a normal penis. Some general research has been done regarding the safety and efficacy (or lack thereof) of the ingredients of various pharmaceutical or quasi-pharmaceutical preparations, but thus far, nothing has emerged to cause mainstream medicine to adopt any of them. There are also risks inherent in some of the more invasive procedures, with negative outcomes ranging from the tearing of skin and scarring, to permanent loss of sexual function.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have sexual problem. My penis vain is being swelling & felling heat. Pls give the best suggesting.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sir, I have sexual problem. My penis vain is being swelling & felling heat. Pls give the best suggesting.
Please Avoid masturbation totally Avoid listening erotica, avoid sexual thoughts and fantasies, avoid porns totally Take Bufo rana Q Liquid Homeopathic medicine 10 drops in 50 ml water twice a day for 6 weeks only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 27 years now. My stomach paining a lot suddenly at some days. Getting this sort of pain about 3 times in last 10 months. Consulted with doctor and always saying that would be food poison/stone at kidney. Everytime I get that pain, my doctor used to drip me and some injections. Can you please give your suggestions regarding this pain at stomach.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Am 27 years now. My stomach paining a lot suddenly at some days. Getting this sort of pain about 3 times in last 10 m...
Hi Lybrate user …. You have to follow some basic things, so that you get better results in a short period of time …. 1) take meals twice in a day only …2) try to take liquid diet as per your body strength …. 3) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 4) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and after meal one hour…5) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods…. 6) avoid late night sleeping habits …. 7) do exercise regularly in form of walking, jogging, running, cycling, aerobics. For 15-30 minutes as per your strength…. A) Take 10-10ml of ginger juice and honey before meal. B) TAKE 30 ml of maadiphala rasaayan along with 30 ml of lukewarm water after meal. C) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice along with 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Follow it for 7 days if it is helpful then give your valuable feedback, if it is not helpful then consult to your family physician…………thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 40 yr and I have a problem of thyroid. My T-3, T-4 test are normal but TSH - 8.6 is on higher side. Due to this my pulse rate increase some time and I have to take rest. I am taking the medicine thyrocare -50. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My age is 40 yr and I have a problem of thyroid. My T-3, T-4 test are normal but TSH - 8.6 is on higher side. Due to ...
you can tab. thyroxine 75mcg according to your reports. take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Quick ejaculation taking place during intercourse, please suggest for delayed ejaculation and long lasting pleasure.

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines
Sexologist, Jaipur
Quick ejaculation taking place during intercourse, please suggest for delayed ejaculation and long lasting pleasure.
Always matter to satisfy a women with delayed ejaculation to long last on bed. It is not due to age, it is due to weak muscles and nerves of penis due to bad habbits of mastrubation in past, and regular sexual activity from many years. It shoud be treated completely to enjoy your sexual desired and married life. Some very special herbal and natural medicines provided by us from many always matter to satisfy a women with delayed ejaculation to long last on bed. It is not due to age, it is due to weak muscles and nerves of penis due to bad habbits of mastrubation in past, and regular sexual activity from many years. It shoud be treated completely to enjoy your sexual desired and married life. Some very special herbal and natural medicines provided by us from many years, which will boost the sexual stamina, longlasting power.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do treatment my hvb virus? please suggest I am facing big problem. What can i do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
no treatments can cure the hep a, b, or c except interferon therapy which has very low success rate, many side effects and limited applicability. Lft test is prescribed to check liver function to be sure body is healing. Dont drink alcohol as it is very harmful to liver. Dont take prescription or over-the-counter drugs without consulting doctor. Viral count can be reduced using antiviral drugs like tenofovir or lamivudine based upon the condition and history of the patient also get tested for other types of hepatitis. Get vaccinated for the type of hepatitis that you havent been exposed to or you may get multiple hepatitis which finally leads to liver cancer. Untreated hepatitis finally may lead to cirrhosis or cancer of liver hence immediate treatment of hepatitis is recommended do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of rheumatic heart disease because recently I felt a chest pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of rheumatic heart disease because recently I felt a chest pain.
Dear lybrateuser, - Symptoms of RHD include pain in chest & joints, rapid heart beat, murmur, heart tissue inflammation, heartbeat irregularity, skin swelling & lumps, sorethroat & joint pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed