Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S S Bhatti

MBBS

Ophthalmologist, Mumbai

21 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. S S Bhatti MBBS Ophthalmologist, Mumbai
21 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. S S Bhatti
Dr. S S Bhatti is a renowned Ophthalmologist in Trombay, Mumbai. He has had many happy patients in his 21 years of journey as a Ophthalmologist. He studied and completed MBBS . He is currently associated with Bhatti Eye Clinic in Trombay, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. S S Bhatti on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ophthalmologists in India. You will find Ophthalmologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ophthalmologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Seth GS Medical College - 1996
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

22 Amar Mansion, Sion Trombay Road,, Eden Gardens, Anushakti Nagar, Govandi. Landmark: Opposite Deonar Bus Depot, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S S Bhatti

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My eyes are getting yellow and I can't see clearly without spectacles. Though my number is - 0.5 in both eyes then also I can not see clearly. I think this is bcoz of masturbation. What should I do to reduce yellow colour and to see clearly?

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
My eyes are getting yellow and I can't see clearly without spectacles. Though my number is - 0.5 in both eyes then al...
Hello....Relax dear.... 1. Nobody can see clearly without glasses even when u have -0.5D number..so just chill 2. Your number will not increase much now as ur age is now 20 yrs 3. Masturbation has nothing to do with ur eyes...Masturbation is natural process So calm down n enjoy life
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri ankhoon mai problem hai. Agar kisi cheez ko identify karna hoga toh mujay usk leye nazdikh jana padta hai. Sir, I want to improve my eye light. please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Meri ankhoon mai problem hai. Agar kisi cheez ko identify karna hoga toh mujay   usk  leye  nazdikh jana padta hai. S...
Hi, eye exercises include yoga exercises which you have to do regularly. Start up with pranayam (breathing exercises) *tratak is the exercise for eyesight, this can be learned from yoga instructor or you can do as follows madhya tratak-in this you have to concentrate over any long distance stable object for 5-10 mins jyoti tratak-in this you have to keep a candle in level of your eyesight at 5 feet distance and cocentrate over the ignited flame for 5 to 10 mins diet includes eating green leafy vegetables and fruits. Include carrot and beetroot daily in take following medicines *duboisia 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day *iodum 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from scanty periods from 3 years Doctor said I have pcos but im on sugarmet from more than a year. Still see not even a little difference Other doctor told to check vitamin d andb12 that is also normal plus im always constipated what can be the medical cause.

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Hyderabad
I have been suffering from scanty periods from 3 years Doctor said I have pcos but im on sugarmet from more than a ye...
Hi lybrate-user. Pcod is a condition due to hormone imbalance. Mainly due to excess male harmone androgen. You should check blood sugar. Blood pressure lipid profile and ultrasound abdomen to diagnose. Treatment may be stated by medicines but if the menstruation is not regular go for surgical treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I use to wear spectacle as per treatment for 6 month. Now a days I have severe pain in eyes I can't watch t v or mobile screen for more than 3 to 4 minutes. Can you suggest some remedies.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I use to wear spectacle as per treatment for 6 month. Now a days I have severe pain in eyes I can't watch t v or mobi...
YOUR EYE SIGHT MIGHT HAVE WORSENED ..GET IT CHECKED IMMEDIATELY .. use refresh eye drops and do daily pranayams in morning and eat healthy protein rich diet like boiled eggs.. follow the advise of opthalmologist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old, I used specs, my no- 14, 16 (-), lasik, and ICL not used because heavy no and miner glaucoma, Dr. Advices Clear Lenses Extraction,

Fellowship in Vitreoretinal Surgery, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Panipat
I am 29 years old,  I used  specs, my no- 14, 16 (-),  lasik, and ICL  not used because heavy no and miner glaucoma, ...
For this number your doctor is right. Ask him for a clear lens extraction with an iol implantation of minor number at least.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes problems since last three months I can not sit long in front of computer for work my eyes start paining and the color become reddish in color it cause headache sometimes and pain too much in eyes the water come from the eyes constantly.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
I have red eyes problems since last three months I can not sit long in front of computer for work my eyes start paini...
Instructions for computer use: take frequent breaks while you are working every 20-25 mins take break to look away from screen blink more frequently' level of screen should be below the level of eyes ac should not blow directly on your face. Also get your eyes checked for any spectacle power.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Any treatment for RP eye and household remedies any special diet or medicine for it helpful tips.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
Any treatment for RP eye and household remedies any special diet or medicine for it helpful tips.
currently treatment of RP is under research.. so there is no as such proven diet or medicine. routine eye checkup is must sometimes there are addtional problem with RP which can be treatable so regular checkup is must
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been having clear vaginal discharge here lately, it soaks my panties. My vagina is healthy but sometimes burns or itches. A couple months ago my boyfriend took my virginity. I don't know if this has anything to do with it or not:/ but I did have my last period on time and my normal flow. What's going on, should I go see the doctor?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I've been having clear vaginal discharge here lately, it soaks my panties. My vagina is healthy but sometimes burns o...
Hello, Vaginal discharge serves an important function in the female reproductive system. Fluid made by glands inside the vagina and cervix carries away dead cells and bacteria. This keeps the vagina clean and helps prevent infection. Most of the time, vaginal discharge is perfectly normal. The amount can vary, as can odor and hue (its color can range from clear to a milky white-ish), depending on the time in your menstrual cycle. For example, there will be more discharge if you are ovulating, breastfeeding, or are sexually aroused. However, there are certain types of discharge that can indicate an infection. Abnormal discharge may be yellow or green, chunky in consistency, or have a foul odor. Abnormal discharge is usually caused by yeast or bacterial infection. If you notice any discharge that looks unusual or is foul smelling, you should see your doctor for diagnosis and treatment. None of those changes is cause for alarm. However, if the color, smell, or consistency seems significantly unusual, especially if it accompanied by vaginal itching or burning, you could be noticing an infection or other condition. If you have unusual discharge with other symptoms such as a fever, pain in the abdomen, unexplained weight loss, fatigue, or increased urination, you should see your doctor as soon as possible. If you have any concerns about the normality of a discharge, make an appointment to see your doctor. Home Care for Vaginal Discharge: Here are some tips for preventing vaginal infections that can lead to abnormal discharge: Keep the vagina clean by washing regularly with a gentle, mild soap and warm water. Never use scented soaps and feminine products or douche. Also avoid feminine sprays and bubble baths. After going to the bathroom, always wipe from front to back to prevent bacteria from getting into the vagina and causing an infection. Wear 100% cotton underpants, and avoid overly tight clothing. Don’t use douches because they can make discharge worse by removing useful bacteria. You should also practice safe sex and use protection to avoid sexually transmitted diseases. To decrease the likelihood of yeast infections when taking antibiotics, eat yogurt that contains live and active cultures. If you know you have a yeast infection, you can also treat it with an over-the-counter yeast infection cream or suppository.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my eyes turned red and urine is also coming yellowish. Does these are the symptoms of jaundice.

Fellowship in Cornea and Refractive Surgery (FCRS), DNB (Ophthalmology), MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Mumbai
Sir my eyes turned red and urine is also coming yellowish. Does these are the symptoms of jaundice.
No sir. In jaundice the white portion of the eye becomes yellowish, not red. But if you are having any abdominal pain, vomitting, loss of appetite then pls visit your physician who can check you to rule out the cause.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red, irritative and tears in the eyes at the evening Please suggest what to do?

FICO, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Gandhinagar
I have red, irritative and tears in the eyes at the evening Please suggest what to do?
Redness of the eyes has multiple causes associated with it. To enumerate a few common causes: (1) allergy of the eye. It is usually caused by improper eye hygiene. There is a tendency to rub the eyes with fingers, handkerchief, cloth, etc. This is not a good habit because it tends to transmit lots of virus, bacteria and dust into the eye. Allergy usually presents with symptoms of watering (clear water), redness and itching of the eye. (2) infectious conjunctivitis: this is usually associated with white-yellowish discharge. If so, it would be a good idea to go and show to an eye specialist in person. (3) foreign body lodged in the eye. This is more commonly associated with people who drive 2 wheeler vehicles without protection. It occurs more commonly in one eye. Foreign bodies that commonly get lodged are eyelashes, insect wings, small insects, dust particles, iron particles (more common with people working in the iron industry) the solution for a foreign body lodged in the eye would be better provided by an eye specialist at the clinic. (4) raised intraocular pressure: this is a condition known as glaucoma. It is not so common as the previous mentioned conditions. There is usually associated pain in the eyes. It is commonly bilateral (occurs in both eyes). There is usually a positive family history of glaucoma associated in a majority of the cases. (5) inflammation of the coats of the eyeball. This is known as" uveitis" it is also a relatively less common condition. There is associated pain. It would require a thorough eye checkup including the retina-thus a good idea would be to visit the eye specialist in person. From the symptoms described by you, it seems more likely to be a case of allergy. Maintaining the precautions and hygiene that I mentioned should probably work well for you. Hope my suggestions helped you. Take care,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir while I'm reading the book's my eyes are paining. Sir can you give me a suggestion how to overcome it and improve my eye sight.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
Sir while I'm reading the book's my eyes are paining. Sir can you give me a suggestion how to overcome it and improve...
Take frequent breaks while studying and dip a handkerchief in cold water and keep it over closed eyes for 2 minutes during breaks, you will feel better. Also get your eyes checked for any spectacle number.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My eyes are red from past 3 days, what is the problem? how to get rid of this?

Fellowship in Vitreoretinal Surgery, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist,
My eyes are red  from past 3 days, what is the problem? how to get rid of this?
Use a good lubricating eye drop 3 times a day and cold compresses 3 times a day with ice pack. If you have pain and sticky discharge also with redness then it could b due to infection or eye flu for which I can't prescribe you any medicine here as per the site rules.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have specks over 10 years is this possible to remove numbers from my eyes with laser treatment.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I have specks over 10 years is this possible to remove numbers from my eyes with laser treatment.
Hello. Yes my dear. Consult your doctor. Doctor will perform few tests and if all those tests are normal then you can safely undergo lasik surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My eyes always remain yellow and not clear sometime red. What are the reason for it. Suggest some way.

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Rewa
My eyes always remain yellow and not clear sometime red. What are the reason for it. Suggest some way.
Dear lybrate-user:- As per your complaints, you r suffering from discolouration of conjuntiva. Following treatment is being recommended for you E/d zoline- plus 4 times a day E/ d CMC 4 times a day × 1 month Take regullar aerobic exercises, green vegetables, coloured fruits, PLENTY of water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left eye is blinking continue from last 15-20days? Can I know the reason? I here clarify that I don't believe on that astrological situation So I want to know the medical reason And how to give treatment to my eyes? This problem is only on left eye.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
My left eye is blinking continue from last 15-20days?
Can I know the reason?
I here clarify that I don't believe on t...
Hi lybrate-user. I think you r having myokimia of left lid. Most common cause being stress. Just wait for some days n it will b over soon. For immediate relief, botox is an option.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Peales tell how can I control lipid level for yellow pledges in eyelids. Thank you.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
Peales tell how can I control lipid level for yellow pledges in eyelids.
Thank you.
For blood lipid levels you ll have to visit cardiologist. However a oculoplasty surgeon can surgically remove those yellow looking lesions on eyelids.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from problem of myopia. What are the reason and Prescott ion for it.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
I have been suffering from problem of myopia. What are the reason and Prescott ion for it.
unfortunately there are no natural medications to remove spectacles permanently ( myopia). you can either try contact lenses or plan for refractive lasik laser surgery
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any side effector loss of eyesight or eyesight remains same as after the lasik eye treatment

MBBS, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
Very rare chance of it. But now a days wih advance techniques and femtolaser the procedure is very much safe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I use spectacles with power -2.75D for both eyes, I want to improve my eyesight. Please suggest some tips and exercise for the same

MD - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist,
You have myopia, if you can read upto the last line with spectacles that means you have good vision. There are no exercises to reduce eyesight. Glasses are meant for clear vision
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, My mother age was 48. She diagnosed thyroid. It is effecting on her eyes (Thyroid optholomopathy), Left eye was 22 inches. Came outside. TSH and T4 levels was abnormal. What is the permanent solution for this. Is there any treatment to cure it. Please help us. We are looking for your support. Thanking you.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
Dear Doctor, My mother age was 48. She diagnosed thyroid. It is effecting on her eyes (Thyroid optholomopathy), Left ...
Hello there is no cure but in thyroid eye disease, we look if the disease is active or stable if active, then we give steroids if stable, then bulging of eyes can be treated with surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed