Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S R Yadav

Ayurveda, Mumbai

Dr. S R Yadav Ayurveda, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. S R Yadav
Dr. S R Yadav is a popular Ayurveda in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. S R Yadav at Dr. S R Yadav Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. S R Yadav on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 2, Hanuman Nagar, Pathak Chawl; Landmark: Near Aashirwad Kirana Store, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S R Yadav

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I've problem of hair fall from 3 months.&hair fall rate is increasing day by day. Can you suggest me what can I do now?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I've problem of hair fall from 3 months.&hair fall rate is increasing day by day.
Can you suggest me what can I do now?
Male-pattern hair loss, also known as androgenic alopecia.Men typically present with hairline recession at the temples and vertex balding. So they can try Homoeopathic medication that is based on constitution and work wonders. 1. Take Acid phos. 200, 5 drops , morning empty stomach, once in week. 2.wiesbaden 200, 5 drops , daily morning empty stomach. 3.Natrum mur 6x, 4-4 tabs once a day. 4.Kali phos 6x, 4-4 tabs once a day. 5.Apply Arnica hair growth oil (B &T) on your hair and scalp, thrice in a week. 6.Wash hair with Arnica montana herbal shampoo (SBL) 7.Drink minimum 10 glasses of water per day. 8.Take 10 ml amla juice mixed with half cup of water, at daily night
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.Sc - Psychology, PGDEMS, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
DRINKING WATER AT A SPECIFIC TIME, PREVENTS US FROM MANY AILMENTS

*2 Glasses Of Water After Waking Up - Helps Activate Internal Organs
*1 Glass of Water 30 Minutes Before a Meal - Helps Digestion
*1 Glass of Water Before taking a bath/shower - Helps Lower Blood Pressure
*1 Glass of water before Going to Bed - Avoids Stroke or Heart Attack
You found this helpful

I have small height and I want to increase it so please tell me how I can do this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have small height and I want to increase it so please tell me how I can do this.
Follow the following medication and guidelines----Start the treatment with single dose of Tuberculinum 1M.After 1 week of this take the below:- * First week- you should take Baryta carb 1M, 5 drops , single dose, morning empty stomach. *second week- take Thuja 1M,drops, single dose , morning empty stomach. *third week- Again take Baryta carb 1M, 5 drops, single dose, morning empty stomach. *fourth week- take Thuja 1M, 5 drops , single dose, morning empty stomach. *Take Rite -hite tablets from SBL,2-2 tabs , two times daily. *Bio combination no. 21, 4 -4 tabs daily , two times. Take a healthy and balanced diet. *Do yoga (especially TADASAN) and stretching exercises. *Mix two tablespoons of ashwagandha powder in a glass of warm cow?s milk. 1. Add sugar or jaggery according to your taste and mix well. 2. Drink it every night before going to bed at least for 45 days to increase your height. *Healthy breakfast, plenty of fluids, frequent smaller meals, yoga nand exercise regime and adequate sleep is also important. *Revert after 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have white heads in my nose.How to remove it?

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda,
I have white heads in my nose.How to remove it?
For white heads you take 1tsf lemon juice, 1tsf cinnamon powder. Mix it very well. Apply for 15min. Repeat for 2-3days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years, I am having problem related to digestion, whole day there is acidity & gas problem eventhough I take max 3 chapatis or one katori of rice/dal/veg. I walk min of 5 to 7 km for at least 5 days a week. Everything was found OK in sonography/other blood test such as thyroid/liver profile/test related to kidney etc. What could be the problem for this acute gas/acidity because of which even sometimes I can't sleep properly as due to acute gas problem there is a pain in stomach & upper reason of stomach.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 41 years, I am having problem related to digestion, whole day there is acidity & gas problem eventhough I take m...
Try to improve your habit, take lunch and dinner at proper time, dinner should be taken at least 2-3 hr before going to bed, take tab flagyl 400 1tab tds for 5 day, tab lan 30 empty stomack in morning for 30 day. Drink 3-4 lt of water daily it will help you. Welcome for further help.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From my beard and hair white skin like materials comes off on a regular basis. It's like dead skin . Help!

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
From my beard and hair white skin like materials comes off on a regular basis. It's like dead skin . Help!
Its seborrheoic dermatitis..Take homoeopathic medicine Heracleum 1M 4pills 4times 4days n give a gap of a week again repeat for 4days...Take 5 courses in such way u ll feel better try not to itch more..just take care..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got many small pimples on my nose and chin area. 4- 5 on cheeks and forehead too. My skin is getting dull day by day and there are big dark circles around my eyes. I take stress but I cannot help it as I am in the final year of college so there is pressure of getting job and good marks. Please prescribe any good medicine and remedy for my problems.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have got many small pimples on my nose and chin area. 4- 5 on cheeks and forehead too. My skin is getting dull day ...
Homoeopathic treatment AQUIPLUS CREAM ( HAPDCO ) apply thick coat on face at night UNDER EYE CREAM ( BAKSON) Apply at night under the eye in circular fashion GLOWCARE DROPS ( LORDS) 20 drops in 20 ml freh water 3 times daily Take a good Iron rich diet likeApple,Pomegranate,Spinach nd all other green vegetables 2 glass milk daily 6-8 glass extra water daily Try to have a sound sleep HOME REMEDIES Slice up a papaya. Papaya fruit contains the enzyme papain. Papain helps exfoliate the skin, making way for new skin cells to emerge. Papaya also contains Vitamin C and Vitamin E, so it's a dark spot fading superstar. Papain is most concentrated while the papaya is still green, but you can use riper fruit as well. Peel and remove the seeds from a papaya, and try one of the following treatments: 1. Slice a piece off of the papaya, and lay or hold it on the dark spots that you want to get rid of. Hold it there for 20-30 minutes. Repeat twice a day for best results. 2.Make a papaya facial mask. Cut the papaya into chunks, then use a blender or food processor to blend the fruit into a smooth paste. Apply the mask to your face and neck. Leave it on for about 30 minutes, then rinse well.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 16 years old girl, having ESR-24, Platelate count-120, Nutrophils -40, Lymphocytes-54%, Monocytes-06%. Suffering now from breathing problem, and tremor of hands and legs. Is there any risk? what to do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
your blood picture is not related with the symptoms provided. is there stress/ anxiety etc., try to reduce it if any. consult your doctor for detail clinical examination otherwise you can consult privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually it is for my daughter who is 15 years old and she has a period problem. During periods she suffers from great and great pain. ANd over bleeding falls in during periods she is became angry during morning but 7 days ago but not in periods the painful. What should I do without taking her to the hospital and please some food tips.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Varanasi
Actually it is for my daughter who is 15 years old and she has a period problem. During periods she suffers from grea...
Dear don't worry this are hormonal changes occurring due to age and for pain you can make for her jeera kashaya boil one glass water add one tsp jeera and pinch of salt, turmeric and stir it and give her twice a day it will relieve her pain naturally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 256yr old female and have fever for last 2 months. What should I do? thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am a 256yr old female and have fever for last 2 months. What should I do? thanks.
Hello, if you are suffering with fever from few days then go for the blood tests:- CBC, MP, WIDAL URINE Routine and culture start taking ferrum phos 6x, 5-5 tab. every 3 hourly. Revert me with the reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to gain muscles, due to I live in hostel I won't get proper diets I am getting to much thin and slim I am worried if I stay like this only and get weakness in body.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
How to gain muscles, due to I live in hostel I won't get proper diets I am getting to much thin and slim I am worried...
Hi, do regular exercise. Take 2 banana with warm milk in the morning. Eat soaked dry grapes or dates soaked in warm milk overnight. Include protein rich food in your diet like soyabean, sattu with milk, eggs, sprouts, milk and milk products, combination of cereals and pulses, take healthy and heavy breakfast. No drink before meals. Take frequent meals instead of 3 big meals.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Cholesterol tips
================

Blood lipid levels may exhibit mild seasonal variation with a drop in the summer and total cholesterol levels peaking in the winter. The variation can be up to 5 mg/dL,
Serum total and HDL-cholesterol can be measured in fasting or non-fasting individuals. There are only small clinically insignificant differences in these values when measured in the fasting or non-fasting state.

The total cholesterol can vary by 4 to 11 percent within an individual due to multiple factors including stress, minor illness and posture. Values may also vary between different laboratories, with data suggesting that a single measurement of serum cholesterol can vary as much as 14 percent. Therefore in an individual with “true” serum cholesterol concentration of 200 mg/dL, the range of expected values is 172 to 228 mg/dL.

More than one measurement of total cholesterol should therefore be obtained when treatment considerations demand a precise determination. Measurement of serum HDL-C and triglycerides may demonstrate even greater variability.

A standard serum lipid profile consists of total cholesterol, triglycerides, and HDL-cholesterol. Lipid profile should be performed after 12 to 14 hours of fasting to minimize the influence of postprandial hyperlipidemia. One can use either plasma or serum specimen. The serum cholesterol is approximately 3 percent lower than the plasma value.For MORE DOUBTS YOU CAN ASK ME PERSONALLY/
11 people found this helpful

Hi I got my last period on 23/2/16 which was delayed and we consulted a Dr. and she asked us to maintain relationship from 14th day to 20th on alternate days. Bt we had maintained relationship from 14th day to 27th daybi was expecting pregnancy but it failed and I got my period on 24/3/16. Pls advise why it happened?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi I got my last period on 23/2/16 which was delayed and we consulted a Dr. and she asked us to maintain relationship...
Treatment for getting pregnant is started 1 year of marriage with regular intercourse. Ovulation occurs only one day in a full monthly cycle. So your body need more time to exactly match that timing with intercourse. To get pregnant you need to have regular sex i. E. 3-4 times a week for one full year before you start seeking medical help. If you want to make her pregnant fast then you can follow this calender method. If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26 days) minus 18 days = 8th day. The longest cycle (31 days) minus 10 days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old and my weight is 50 kg. I want to increase it. Please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath,
I am 18 year old and my weight is 50 kg.  I want to increase it. Please help me.
Take protein rich food ---eggs, milk products, seeds, pulses etc. And have vigorous physical exercise to improve absoption and blood circulation.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I getting pimples on my forehead and it was turning like into spots what can I do for the cure.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I getting pimples on my forehead and it was turning like into spots what can I do for the cure.
Take following remedies 1. Triphala kadha 4 tsp before lunch and dinner 2. Amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pimples are not going they are red and painful since 1 year Suggest me some cheap medical treatment plzzz plzzz fast.

MBBS, MD - MD- Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
Pimples are not going they are red and painful since 1 year Suggest me some cheap medical treatment plzzz plzzz fast.
It is a common problem in your age due to hormonal changes. Use foaming face wash with salysilic acid (1%) saslic face wash will control the oil. Also take isotretonoin tablet, every alternate day. It will be better to show the problem before taking this medicine to know the proper dosage, as it can have side-effects. Do not use any cream, if your skin feels stretched or tight, you may use aloe vera gel. Use an anti acne cream on the acne (do not spread) before bedtime. If acne has been troubling you for long and you also have acne scars, laser treatment will help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I read an article about the effect of wheat on diabetes. In the olden days, in India, diabetics were advised to avoid polished rice, our staple diet, and stick to a diet of wheat and wheat products. The above article highlighted the adverse effects of high-yielding varieties of wheat on diabetes. You will kindly appreciate that traditional varieties of wheat are no longer available. Grateful if you could kindly elaborate.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Recently I read an article about the effect of wheat on diabetes. In the olden days, in India, diabetics were advised...
Though, there are many theories of dietary aspects in diabetes. But, nothing is accepted worldwide. Food preferences varies with region and even in our vast country rice is the staple diet in the east and south whereas wheat is mainly consumed in north and west. There have been studies, but none has shown any correlation with the staple cereal on diabetes prevalence. Many authors have blamed rice and claimed wheat based diet regimen for diabetic reversal, and vice-versa, but did not mention any conclusive evidence for the same. Current guidelines only mentions whole grains with high fibre content rather than processed foods.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain at the end of my jaws, what is the reason?

MASTER OF DENTAL SURGERY(MDS- ORAL MEDICINE AND RADIOLOGY), BACHELOR OF DENTAL SURGERY- BDS
Dentist,
Dear patient you might be suffering from some temporomandibular joint disorder. This can be one of the reason for your pain. You can consult me privately for further suggestions.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with cold, headache and fever.please do help

PGDIT(SOFTWARE CONSULTANT), BHMS (Nutritional Consultant), B.Sc.(Hons), Physics
Homeopath,
Take calcarea carb 200 1 dose / buy german medicine report me after 10 days fully curable in 2 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed