Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. S R Deshpande

BVSc

Veterinarian, Mumbai

45 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S R Deshpande BVSc Veterinarian, Mumbai
45 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. S R Deshpande
Dr. S R Deshpande is a popular Veterinarian in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has been a successful Veterinarian for the last 45 years. He is a BVSc . He is currently practising at DR S R Deshpande Vetenary Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. S R Deshpande and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Veterinarians in India. You will find Veterinarians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Veterinarians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BVSc - Bombay Vetenary College - 1974
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. S R Deshpande

DR S R Deshpande Vetenary Clinic

Shop No 5, Prathmesh Building, Near Thakkar Super Market, Near Cascle Mill Kolbard, Thane West Mumbai - 400601Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S R Deshpande

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, A street dog is unable to do pee for last 3 days I want to help him please suggest best solution.

B.V.Sc. & A.H., M.V.Sc
Veterinarian, Gurgaon
Is it male or female and not able to pee could be due to obstruction of urinary tract or infection of urinary tract. Please show to vet, we might take help of x ray or ultrasound to find out the cause and suggest you best treatment.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
If an unvaccinated or partially vaccinated pet dog or cat is bitten by a stray dog, wounds should be thoroughly washed with water and an antiseptic such as povidone iodine should be applied.

If the stray dog is suspected to be rabid, then the pet dog should be put to sleep (Euthanasia). But if the owner is not ready or the rabid status of the stray dog is not known, post?exposure vaccination of the pet with cell culture vaccine and simultaneous careful observation of the pet are recommended for up to 2 months (up to six months is desirable) for possible signs of rabies in the pet. During this period, if the dog becomes sick, the owner should take the dog to the veterinarian to get rabies ruled out at the first instance. It should be noted that post?exposure vaccination is not very successful in dogs. Simultaneously, pre?exposure vaccination of all household members is necessary.
11 people found this helpful

Can I bath my cat she is wounded after a cat fight and in pain but she is very dirty and smelling really bad.

Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
bath will not kill a cat. But he might try to kill you for bathing him. He could not have starved to death in five days, though lack of water could do it. ... When you have a sick cat you TAKE IT TO THE VET.

My dog is not eating very well, She is very active though? Wanted to know the reason?

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
As far as she is active there is no problem , her appetite is of very low level , can give liver supplements to improve their diet patterns . Please consult your vet

My dog was bitten on her ear by a dog and is pregnant also and so can she take antibiotic like cavity or it will cause harm. If she can't take cavity then what should be done to treat her ear.

Phd (PHARMACOLGY)
Veterinarian, Durgapur
My dog was bitten on her ear by a dog and is pregnant also and so can she take antibiotic like cavity or it will caus...
You have not told how many days your dog is pregnant and whether the dog did bite your dog is rabid. These two information were v important. Okay if dog is not rabid. Don'tworrying. Go to a vet and and give your dog a tetvac and let the vet dress the injured ears as he think suitable. U can apply local antibiotic ointment for easy healing if your vet Doc keep wound open. No need to worry and give oral/injectable antibiotics and if the culprit dog is not rabid.
1 person found this helpful

My pet dog scooby,12 years old,eats well ,passes normal stools.But always sleeping.Not active as before.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Age might be a problem , still need to rule out systemic diseases and cardiac function. Try liver supplement with your vets advice.
2 people found this helpful

My 7 years old labrador has been dull for the last 15 days, appetite normal, had blood in stool 2 days ago, blood test revealed low BUN at 7.24, elevated sgot at 69.63, elevated alkaline phosphatase at 107. Xrays and ultrasound revealed enlarged spleen. Stool test showed presence of pus cells, blood. He has had thyroid issue for the last 3 years for which we give him thyronorm 100 daily. What disease could he possibly have?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
How are his platelets? bun could be low because of long term fasting or because of reduced generation by liver. In latter case, get him blood ammonia levels checked. Its a test to done immediately (within 1 hr latest) after the blood is drawn. I would not consider sgpo and alkaline phosphatase elevated at those levels, however laboratory standards are different everywhere. Discuss following things with your vet. 1) contribution of ammonia levels in dullness. 2) possible underdosing of thyroid hormone supplements. For which, you can sent his blood 4-6 hrs post tablet, to see if 100mcg dose is helping you to achieve normal blood levels. If not, you may need to increase dosing and make it twice daily, after discussing with your vet. Hope this is helpful.
16 people found this helpful

What to do when my petbird is injured on head? What should I do? It also can't fly properly.

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian, Secunderabad
Hi lybrate-user, what type of injury on head. Is it deep or superficial. You have to take to nearest vet. First flush the injury with normal fresh water and apply betadine lotion and take to vet.
View All Feed