Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S.Parthasarathi

General Physician, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. S.Parthasarathi General Physician, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. S.Parthasarathi
Dr. S.Parthasarathi is a trusted General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. S.Parthasarathi at Subha & Sham Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. S.Parthasarathi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Borivali Medical Association
General Practitioner Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop No. 3 Vishwadeep Heights Co. Op. Hsg. Soc. Ltd, Mahavir Nagar, Landmark: Near The Ocean Cake Shop, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have asthma problem. My heartbeat is breathing fast. I am getting difficulties while walking. after eceey 2 minutes I need to wait and take some rest and continue to walking. But its not happening all dayz its happen once in a 2 month.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have asthma problem. My heartbeat is breathing fast. I am getting difficulties while walking. after eceey 2 minutes...
Hi, bronchitis/ asthma can be treated well with homoeopathic medicines completely, only need to be regular with the medication and avoid those foods/ things to which you are allergic to for sometime. Keep taking your already on going medication, reduce it gradually and slowly once homoeopathic starts acting. Take bakson's astha-aid drops/ 10-15 drops in 1/2 cup water/ thrice d day for 1 month. Report me back after a month.

I am a 23 years old male. And I'm having a headache from last 3 months what should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a 23 years old male. And I'm having a headache from last 3 months what should I do?
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your check your eye sight. take healthy diet. take proper sleep rest. avoid stress and anxiety.

I am type 1 diabetic for 15 years, on novo mixtard 30/70 twice a day until last month. For last two years, my hba1c is disturbed. Recently after making a regular note of the my blood glucose levels throughout the day, for two months now, my doctor switched me to novomix 30/70. Even after that, the blood glucose levels, specially after lunch, arnd 7 pm, were elevated. Please note that I took insulin at breakfast and dinner time. Then I started taking it three times a day, before each meal. Now the blood glucose levels are better after lunch, but very sporadic in the morning over the last one week. I am also having problems in controlling hypoglycemic episodes. I have had many instances, when, fot example, if my fasting blood glucose level came out to be 60, and I took 5-10 gms of glucose, it shot upto 250. I am shocked because the ada advises 15 gms of glucose in an hypoglyic event. I have observed this in general, that whatever I eat (i eat mainly low glcyemic foods), my body's glucose senstivity is so high, that my blood glucose levels shoot up enormously. I am also suffering from hypothroidism for three years now. Recently, my urine microalbuminuria levels came out to be 180 microgram/mg of creatinine (two readings, spaced out over a month). In addition to insulin, I am also taking thyronorm 75 mg soon after I wake up, glycomet 500mg before each meal, voglibose 0.2 mg after breakfst and lunch, nervz-b after brkfst, telmisartan 20 mg after breakfast and storvas 10 mg at night. Please suggest what can I do to have a tighter blood glucise control, advise if I need to make dietary changes, chanes in insulin type or any other medications.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
The problem may lie in any of the three i) the dose and type of insulin is not properly tuned or working and it is not cared by your consultant. Ii) your diet is not properly planned and some how not matching your need or iii) your lab is giving wrong reports. For first two you can discuss your diabetologist he is suppose to give you a logical answer acceptable to a knowledgeable person like you. You are quite an educated person and aware of your disease. Your awareness about diabetes is quite commendable, I felt. So I believe none can give you any bullshit. If you feel it is not satisfactory you have right to change your consultant. Look sir, 5-10 g of glucose can never shoot you blood glucose from 60 to 250 mg%. They are giving wrong report. Your microalbumin / creatinine ratio is alarmingly high. It is indicating towards diabetic nephropathy. There must be some lack somewhere - either in medicine side or from your side that you have not compiled properly with advises. I am afraid you need a second opinion from a reputed institution's diabetic care unit.

I have two dark itching patches on my right hand wrist.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have two dark itching patches on my right hand wrist.
Hello, Kindly tell me 1.For How long you are having these itching patches 2. are you wearing and metallic thing on wrist? 3. Is this patch is increasing gradually and kindly follow advise given below 1. This may be due to allergy of any metal so kindly remove if you are wearing any metallic thing 2. maintain hygiene and dryness 3 Consult Skin specialist for further management

I am 19 years old. I get tired easily. Im not able to sleep fell stress depressed. I too feel like diabetes symptoms. I feel very thirsty hunger. I go to washroom many times. Can I gey some solutions on this.

DNB (Psychiatry), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I am 19 years old. I get tired easily. Im not able to sleep fell stress depressed. I too feel like diabetes symptoms....
Its very unlikely to have diabetes mellitus at your age, still if there is family history of diabetes please get you blood sugar levels checked. The symptoms of frequent urination, thirst and increased appetite along with sleep disturbance and fatuigability also coincide with depression with comorbid anxiety disorder. So if your blood sugars are within normal limits, please consult a mental health expert.

I am 22 years old and I have sneezing problem. Every morning I get 50 sneezes uts since 3 months.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Have hydrog 30; ars 200, eup per 200, merc 200 - six drops each in sponfl water every one hour from 6 pm to sleeping time.

Hi I am suffering from kidney chronic disease from 3 years. Still treatment is going on. Doctors are telling that in next 1 or 2 years my urine creatine will increase in that time I should be ready to take dialasys or kidney transplant. Can you please suggest me on this.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi I am suffering from kidney chronic disease from 3 years. Still treatment is going on. Doctors are telling that in ...
You must follow the advice given to you from time to time. Don't get confused by multiple suggestions from this or that pathy. Ckd needs continuous monitoring of kidney function by doing creatinine estimation and if levels cross the acceptable limits, dialysis must be done. Kidney transplants are quite successful and a timely selection of homologous donor is preferable. If somebody offers a cure please don't get carried away, mostly such people are quacks and frauds. Beware of them.

I am a male of 53 years. I am having a problem of not being able to have sex. It is not impotency as I do get erection and feelings but can not ejaculate during intercourse. Please guide me.

MSc-Psychology, MHSc-Reproductive and Sexual Medicine, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am a male of 53 years. I am having a problem of not being able to have sex. It is not impotency as I do get erectio...
It is called delayed ejaculation if you are not able to ejaculate in 15-20 minutes of sex, but able to do after a long time. No ejaculation is called anejaculation. This can be a medical condition or occasionally a psychological condition.

I am suffering from fever for last 5 days. What should i do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever for last 5 days. What should i do?
you can take tab. Combiflaim twice a day . Tests..ns1,mp,cbc. After tests you can take antibiotics by doctor. Never take asprin medicines in fever and cold now a days. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest ,

How many times urinating in a day is normal? I can control my urine for an hour or so but it is bit painful. But I go around 3-4 times a day? Is it normal?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
How many times urinating in a day is normal?
I can control my urine for an hour or so but it is bit painful. But I go...
It depends on how much water you consume per day. Your atmosphere if you have hot around you will lose more water in perspiration. Anxiety may cause increased urination. Many people passes urine 2-3 times per day and many 15-20 times per day both are normal. Untill you have pain and any other discomfort it is normal. If then also you feel to check it out go for usg abdoman and pelvis. It will give you proper diagnosis.

My friend has acidity problem. When she eats oily and spicy food she gets pain in brain. Doctor advice her for gastroscopy. Optional ayurvedic treatment is available or not.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
My friend has acidity problem. When she eats oily and spicy food she gets pain in brain. Doctor advice her for gastro...
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day do for 7 days you will feel better

I am 22 years of age, I won't to increase the quality and the quantity of sperm, and I masturbate with out using the foreskin up and down. Now I feel very pain full doing so I avoid playing.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 22 years of age, I won't to increase the quality and the quantity of sperm, and I masturbate with out using the ...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 1-2 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem.. 4.Consult sexologist for further advice

I have a small penis and ven I have sex with my partner how do I know if she is completely satisfied or not and what can I do to pleasure her with my small penis.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have a small penis and ven I have sex with my partner how do I know if she is completely satisfied or not and what ...
Normal size of penis should be 5 to 7 inches. You should do the foreplay before going for sex. This will help your partner to get excited and she will have enjoyment only after full excitement. Then while doing sex, when she get satisfied, she will either say no for more sex or her vagina will become wet, she achieves her orgasm.

Sir I am felling weakness in penis. It is I think not proper tight so what I do. Please suggest me I am virgin boy.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir I am felling weakness in penis. It is I think not proper tight so what I do. Please suggest me I am virgin boy.
Hi, take homoeopathic medicine - schwabe's damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Management: regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it. Practice pranayam regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. Not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. One can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises. These exercises are good for gaining and maintaining good health. Also, practice pelvic floor exercise or kegel exercise, consists of repeatedly contracting and relaxing the muscles that form part of the pelvic floor. It makes the muscles of pelvis toned and strengthened! in order to locate your pelvic muscles try to stop and begin the flow of urine as using the bathroom. You can perform kegel exercises with the empty bladder as exercising pelvic muscle with the full bladder might result in urinary tract infections.

I am suffering from cold till one week. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Get yourself screened up for sinusitis, allergic rhinitis, upper respiratory tract infection by a nearby ent specialist.

I AM SUFFERING FROM SHORT OF BREATH SOME WHAT ASTHMATIC. HOW SHOULD I DEAL WITH THIS PROLEM ?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Get a spirometry done to r/o asthma .If shows broncho constriction ,then reversiblity with bronchodialator should be done. If positive start budamate 200 2 puff twice/day by spacer or consult respiratory physician.

I have stomach atc every day what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have stomach atc every day what should I do?
Hello, This may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Kindly consult physician for further management

I am suffering from fever last 2 week and having pain in my head. Please suggest me what I do?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever last 2 week and having pain in my head. Please suggest me what I do?
Hello, considering monsoon if fever more then 4 days then blood test to be need, years head pain due to fever, so check years blood n sent report for further advice between time avoid food and take rest for few days drink home made fruit juice n vegetable soup n semi hot water stay healthy - naturally.

I can not poo properly after I go to bathroom it feels it is not empty I have insert my fingre and make it come out I do not know what is causing it. Its so embarrassing to consult a doctor by this I have suffered from hemorrhoids pls help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I can not poo properly after I go to bathroom it feels it is not empty I have   insert my fingre and make it come out...
Hi. Lybrate user. Take syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night after meal for constipation. For good health eat good healthy foods and do yoga and zym. Go for morning walk daily. Avoid stress. Eat proteins / minerals / vitamin rich foods. Take salaad daily with meals. Two egg daily in morning. 2 chapati morning and evening. Green veg, veg soups, lassi, fruits juice. Avoid oily / fatty / spicy meals.

I am a 45 year young male. I have the problem of sciatica for almost 01 year. The MRI has shown 03 lumbar disc have pushed posteriorly and spondilolysthesis of L5/S1. I have had 18 sessions of physiotherapy and taken Pregablin for a month. I see no change in my condition. I cannot stand with out pain for more than 2 minutes cannot walk without pain for more than 2 minutes. Please advise.

MPT, master in physiotherapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
You have to take physiotherapy treatment but also use lumbo sacral support and most of the time bedrest after 1 month you have to able for your normal life style.
View All Feed