Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S.P. Padliya

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. S.P. Padliya General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. S.P. Padliya
Dr. S.P. Padliya is a trusted General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. S.P. Padliya personally at Dr. S.P. Padliya in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. S.P. Padliya and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#13/91, Old M.H.B. Calony, Gorai Road, Landmark : Opp. Hanuman Mandir, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Phimosis. Hi, my foreskin does not come back fully when I get an erection. It is painful when I try. Please suggest.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Phimosis.
Hi, my foreskin does not come back fully when I get an erection. It is painful when I try. Please suggest.
First of all, it is likely to be phimosis. But pls don't try forceful trying to pull back foreskin because in that case you will land up in emergency situation and have to attend doctor's clinic even at night. So, now- get it checked by doctor and get the cure.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate once for a month. Is it good r bad. If bad how many times is better fr a month.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I masturbate once for a month. Is it good r bad.
If bad how many times is better fr a month.
Masturbation is regarded as a normal, healthy sexual activity. In general, the medical community considers masturbation to be a natural and harmless expression of sexuality for both men and women. It does not cause any physical injury or harm to the body, and can be performed in moderation throughout a person's lifetime as a part of normal sexual behavior. It will not affect you or your ability to have children in the future. If you wish to reduce the frequency of masturbation: It originates from brain, due to thinking about sex. Hence: ·     Do not watch adult material. ·     Concentrate more on your studies or work. ·     Exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im suffering from constipation from 3 months tell me how to completely free from this disease is it causes my body weak and I am very thin and weak idont know why im or what is problem in my body can you tell me sometimes i do masturbate also is it causes of my body and bone thin tell me medicine to avoid constipation and masturbate and how to become healthy and strong THANK YOU!

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Im suffering from constipation from 3 months tell me how to completely free from this disease is it causes my body we...
Hi Make a powdered preparation of dried ginger root, long pepper, black pepper, and black salt in equal quantities. Have 1 teaspoon of this mixture at bedtime with lukewarm water and 2 to 3 teaspoons of psyllium husk. Take pranacharya virechan churna or triphala churna 1 tsf in warm water before sleep at night. Take chitrakadi vati 1- tab after lunch and dinner. Take 5-7 munakkas with milk. Eat papaya in fruits .avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Fermented food. Junk food. Avoid alcohol consumption.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Not happening of cough and cold for 2 years. And not come out of mucous. Pls advice me. What will I do ?

MBBS
General Physician, Allahabad
Not happening of cough and cold for 2 years. And not come out of mucous. Pls advice me. What will I do ?
Take an aurvedic medicine known as shitopladi 1/2 tsf with one tsf honey daily morning before breakfast empty stomach for 6 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old. I have LDL 122MG. DOCTOR prescribed rozavel 10mg. I am getting pain left side of the chest when I started tablet from 4 days. What should I do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 43 years old. I have LDL 122MG. DOCTOR prescribed rozavel 10mg. I am getting pain left side of the chest when I ...
These drugs may have effects ike body pain ans may try changing the drug to another one like Atorsave
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now days I feel itching like all over the body during pregnancy. Because of itching I can not do any thing please give me suggestion what can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Now days I feel itching like all over the body during pregnancy. Because of itching I can not do any thing please giv...
Hi, itching during pregnancy is common in many females, because of stretches and tightens of your growing belly. Hormonal changes also play a role in itching. If itching is not severe than use a good quality moisturizer or oil on skin but if itching is severe than consult your obstetric.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 39 & my wife age is 32. If it is possible to be a father with only 3 milion & non mortile sperm count. I have also of please problem regularly maintain normal relation with my wife.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Hi , we have best medicines in homoeopathy to increase sperm count. Now are you taking any medicines for this?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student and now my exam is come on but I am in bad fever. What I do? please tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am a  student and now my exam is come on but I am in bad fever. What I do? please tell me.
For initial stages of mild fever - take Schwabe's Biocombination - 11. But in later stages of fever with some other cause (apart from cough & cold) and symptoms, need to know more details.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I M a CA student. I want to know, how many hours I must sleep to maintain my health.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I M a CA  student. I want to know, how many hours I must sleep to maintain my health.
7 hour sleep is okay more sleep will make person dull better to sleep 6-7 hour in a day not less and not more I thing i want to tell you that if you can relax your mind by Rajyoga meditation than you can reduce your sleep upto 5-6 hour and you will feel fresh and active
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very oily skin which is very frustrating sometimes. Also I'm suffering from chronic constipation. Please suggest Solution.

Diploma In NAturopathy & Yoga, Diploma In Panch Karma, B.A.M.S.(Alt. Med.)
Ayurveda, Delhi
I have very oily skin which is very frustrating sometimes. Also I'm suffering from chronic constipation. Please sugge...
Dear Mr. lybrate-user, For oily skin Clean your face 2 or 3 times a day with Himalaya Neem Face Wash. For Constipation:- Take 1 teaspoonful of Harar powder + 2 teaspoonful of honey mix both in a glass of lukewarm water and drink at night before sleep. Take on alternate days for 1st week the once a week. Thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel drowsy and sleepy all the time. Thyroid is under control. What to do! Having assessment test in 4 days.

PG Dip (Dietetics n Applied nutrition), Msc.in Nutrition n dietetics, Post graduate Certificate (Diabetes Education)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jamnagar
I feel drowsy and sleepy all the time. Thyroid is under control. What to do! Having assessment test in 4 days.
Hello! thyroid is a endocrinol disorder. It slows down metabolism rate too. Take small n frequent healthy meal. Stay away from preserved food, ready to eat foods, deep fried food, sugar n sweet items n do exercise for at least 30 min a day. Cinnamon tea might help you to increase metabolism. Take some milk or its product within 2-4 hrs. Of your thyroid drug. Try to avoid soy n products, raw cabbage, raw cauliflower, radish, turnip, broccoli, chinese cabbage etc. (only once in 2-3 weeks after cooking one can use all these). It will help you.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from gastro and dysentery problem for the last couple of days. He is a diabetic patient. What to do.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
My father is suffering from gastro and dysentery problem for the last couple of days. He is a diabetic patient. What ...
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day 9. Do not drink/ STORE WATER IN PLASTIC bottles. For medicine contact on private consultation good luck.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blood sugar problem, what I must eat and do to keep it under control.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I have blood sugar problem, what I must eat and do to keep it under control.
For eating negative caloric intake, calory burning by workout, some proven simple herbs for long time and the veg those help will benefit you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sugar since 20 years and pressure also 150/80. Sugar 180 ppbs. Her serum creatinine 2.80.and heart heavy problem. Back pain hemoglobin 7.80.so wick I am worried about her health. Serum creatinine problem last to years whom I consult and which type of medical report suddenly do? I am about her kidneys. Local doctors give treatment but nothing changes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sugar since 20 years and pressure also 150/80. Sugar 180 ppbs. Her serum creatinine 2.80.and heart heavy problem. Bac...
Mr. lybrate-user, Please understand that long standing diabetes even with very good glycemic control, does lead to kidney damage. Further if a patient has consistent hyperglycemia (high blood glucose over the years) then damage more severe. One of the indicators of reduced kidney function is increased creatinine level. Apart from diabetes persistent high blood pressure also adds to kidney damage. Plus she has very low hemoglobin, that again puts stress on heart. In such a situation only local expert clinicians can help. Because patient needs constant monitoring. If she is not on insulin then it is essential that she is shifted on to insulin. Properly planned diet should be given avoiding high protein intake. Very regular blood glucose monitoring is also required. So please consult a good competent physician. Surat has really good doctors. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 years old male and I have a ring worm problem. I used itch guard or ring guard for last 5 months. Its not curing and spreading in groin areas like thigh. What should I do now? Or I should consult a doctor immediately?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily for (1-2 week) 2. Take one tablet of levocetrizine (5 mg) at bed time if itching is severe 3.Thoroughly dry the area after taking bath and keep it dry and sweat free. Apply candid powder in the affected area 4.Use loose cotton under wear instead of tight synthetic one 5. Change the under wear daily and use clean and washed one 6.Maintain personal hygiene 7.consult skin specialist for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old I had a ankle injury in which my nerve is being broken I am unable to stand I go to the doctor they consulted me a ankle operation what should I do.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, DNB (Orthopedics), Mch( orthopaedics )
Orthopedist, Faridkot
I am 65 years old I had a ankle injury in which my nerve is being broken I am unable to stand I go to the doctor they...
Ankle injuries rarely result in nerve injury as ligaments or bones are broken in it. Get a nerve conduction test to look for the exact nerve damaged and also the amount of damage.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have low hb 9.3 grams and low iron as 20% I have fatigue and leg pain on standing over long time what is your opinion and advice oral iron tablet are not giving good results kindly advise me thanks in advance.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have low hb 9.3 grams and low iron as 20% I have fatigue and leg pain on standing over long time what is your opini...
First of all try and find the cause of low iron levels. Once treated your iron levels will rise. Apart from that include food which are rich in iron in your regular meals. Such foods include: dark green leafy vegetables, dates, jaggery, raisins, nuts, legumes, pulses, etc. Increase your intake of vitamin c rich foods such as berries, sweet lime, orange, etc. Vitamin c help is increasing absorption rate of iron in body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acute urticaria symptoms what should I do please Sir any advice is it curable or not.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I am suffering from acute urticaria symptoms what should I do please Sir any advice is it curable or not.
Avoid Bengal Gram (chana basan), Tamarind, Dry mango powder and Mangoes, Brinjal, Sauce, Avoid Hot water Bath, For quick and permanent cure Take homeopathic Medicines like Urtica Urens, Apis Mel, Rhus Tox,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why do I always suffer from fever? Even though I am in well condition I get very soon affected by fever?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Why do I always suffer from fever?
Even though I am in well condition I get very soon affected by fever?
Increase your immunity by taking Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for 7 years what food should I take to control.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist,
I am diabetic for 7 years  what food should I take to control.
Pl. Understand that you need to control your diet & do adequate exercise. Avoid sugar, honey, jaggery, deep fried items, sweets & confectionaries. Normal diet with increased quantity of salad veggies should be consumed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed