Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S. Kumar

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Dr. S. Kumar Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. S. Kumar
Dr. S. Kumar is an experienced Endocrinologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. S. Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#117, Marine Lines. Landmark: Next To Liberty Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S. Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

He is having diabetes. What he should avoid and things should he do to overcome it?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
He is having diabetes. What he should avoid and things should he do to overcome it?
Please Avoid white sugars only No other strict diet chart Tell him Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Take salads, vegetable juices and soups regularly Take antidiabetcs regularly
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently we checkup her blood sugar levels 154 mg/DL given in report please tell me what is the status.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Recently we checkup her blood sugar levels 154 mg/DL given in report please tell me what is the status.
His random blood sugar is slightly high. It should have been preferrably <100. Repeat blood sugar test (fasting&pp, hba1c and consult physician with report for advice and treatment. Weight reduction and dietary control can reduce your blood sugar at this stage.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old male suffering from diabetes type 2 for 2 years and high blood cholestral. Is there any remedy in ayurvedic since I am allergic to allopathy.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
You have to start with body detoxification by vaman karma followed by rasayan medicines for 3 months. Both cholesterol & diabetes will come under control, but lifestyle change is a must.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad of age 50. Suffering from thyroid. He is getting swellings on dick. He can not able to bear thr pain. What to do.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My dad of age 50. Suffering from thyroid. He is getting swellings on dick. He can not able to bear thr pain. What to do.
Ask him to taje thyroid drug. His dick swelling needs immediate medical attention as it may be a case of peyroni's disease. Get chcked by doctor, get a doppler scan done and then treat it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Thyroid from last 3 years & my weight is going up. M taking thyroid tab 100 power. Please help with proper Diet & please tell me the tablet which I am taking is effective or not? If not then help me with the permanent cure medicine & diet.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Hello lybrate-user, the tablet you are taking which takes care of thyroxin hormone for your body but thyroid gland is not performing. It has been seen that though the blood report shows normal but patient feels the same symptoms. Your weight is going up it means you still need to control your thyroid dysfunction and I think homeopathic treatment helps in such cases as thyroiditis is an auto-immune disorder and homeopathy works wonderfully. You will get permanant cure as we have done it with homeopathy. Please feel free to approach for further details.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I take thyronorm tablet. How much mg I need per tablet and for how long I have to take this and at what time. Thanx.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
If I take thyronorm tablet. How much mg I need per tablet and for how long I have to take this and at what time. Thanx.
It all depends on:(1) your tsh level (2) your weight. (3) pregnancy or no (4) iodised salt you are taking you should take this medicine empty stomach. Take milk or tea one hour later.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years age, diabetic patient in normal stage. But suffering with Erectile dysfunction problem. How can I improve my libido and testosterone levels.

Pulse Reader, Panchakarma, Naturopathy, Ayurveda, Keralian Therapy, Yoga, Dietitian
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 40 years age, diabetic patient in normal stage. But suffering with Erectile dysfunction problem. How can I impro...
Take aswajith capsule I twice in a day with ayaskriti 25 ml mix with 25 ml water after lunch and dinner. Ikshuradichoornam 10 gm at bed time and after breakfast along with warm milk do it 5 days and inform the result.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old man suffering from type 2 diabetes. My post lunch blood sugar level is 402mg/dl. What would you advice me? An oral hypoglycemic drug or humusulin? please reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 32 years old man suffering from type 2 diabetes. My post lunch blood sugar level is 402mg/dl. What would you adv...
Blood sugar is very high. If is not getting controlled with oral medicine you may have to start insulin after consulting doctor. Along with medicine regular exercise, weight reduction and diet control is very important
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I take raw Aloe vera? I am diabetic and high bp. Lots of Aloe vera plant at my home. Please give me idea how I use it. I am taking raw Turmeric (1 piece) and Garlic (2 clove) every morning empty stomach. Thank you

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, CAFE, MMM, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification, PGCDE, PhD
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Can I take raw Aloe vera? I am diabetic and high bp. Lots of Aloe vera plant at my home. Please give me idea how I us...
You can but not well accepted as per digestion, tolerance are concerned, you can try if you have gastric disorders..rest research going on for more efficacy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is suffering from diabetes and she is on insulin. But than also her diabetes is always above the reading table. Need help how to recover from it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My mom is suffering from diabetes and she is on insulin. But than also her diabetes is always above the reading table...
1. Do regular exercise for 30 minutes daily like brisk walking 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly 6. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My doctor told me to get TSH test done for me. I am diabetic and I feel very low during working hours. I am taking diabetes medicine, still I feel lots of dizziness during the day. Doctor told me to get TSH test done. However, some family friends told me that thyroid disorders exist only in females. I am bit confused that should I go for thyroid treatment or not. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, diabetes is an autoimmune disease that means your own body attacks the cells that produce insulin. Similarly thyroid disease is also an autoimmune disease. And it has been found that people who have diabetes are at higher risk of having thyroid disease. As for the other part it is false that only women have thyroid disease, even men can have thyroid disease. So follow your doctors advice and get your thyroid profile done. However whether you have thyroid disease or not, can only be ascertained when your report comes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/Madam, I am 56 years old male. I have diabetes. I have taken fundus test, got result that I have PDR. Doctor did laser treatment for 3 times in 3 months. But still I have blood leakages in my eyes, my vision is bit blur. Doctor suggested me citravite tablet twice daily and Nepavac drops twice daily. I am using these medicines from my 1st laser treatment which was from 13th, june, 2016. Kindly help me, my vision is still not clear, I had tests it shows that I have blood leakage in eye. Kindly help me. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
Dear Sir/Madam,
I am 56 years old male. I have diabetes. I have taken fundus test, got result that I have PDR. Doctor...
Hi First of all make sure your diabetes and blood pressure are very well maintained. By keeping them normal you'll be preventing further damage to your eyes. Laser treatment prevents the progression of retinopathy but does not cure it. Sometimes Lazer itself can cause loss of side vision as the new blood vessels are shrunken. There are some injectable growth factors which may help you. Please talk to your ophthalmologist regarding the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having hyperthyroidism for 12 years I am taking eltroxin 100 mcg. My tsh go down 0.16 ulU/mL should I stop taking medicine for some time please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hi, don't stop taking eltroxin.You can decrease the dose to 75mcg. take Thyroidinum 3x(Dr wilmar shawbe ,german) 1 tab to be chewed twice a day for 30 days Do a TSH report and revert back
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm loosing wait because m diabetic and using tablets how can I gain mussels and weight again?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I'm loosing wait because m diabetic and using tablets how can I gain mussels and weight again?
Hi lybrate-user to gain weight and balance your diabetes you need to combine a balanced eating pattern with regular physical activity. You should be eating at least 6 small meals a day, rather than sticking to 3 square meals. You could divide it as 3 main meals and 3 snacks. You need to be eating every 2-3 hours. Space out snacks during the day so you don't spoil your appetite. Bread, cereal, rice, whole wheat, dalia and pasta: biscuits, and corn-bread are good sources of carbohydrates. Fruits: dried fruits, fruit nectars, and large quantities of fresh fruits vegetables: include, potatoes, peas, corn in your diet. Meat, poultry, fish, dry beans, eggs, and nuts: beef, pork, lamb, poultry, salmon, omelets, nuts, peanut butter, kidney beans, chickpeas will help you gain weight. Include dairy products like milk, yogurt, and cheese: milk, fruited yogurts, hard cheeses, ice cream, puddings, custards, milkshakes. -nuts and seeds make a healthy option for snacks. -roasted channas and peanuts are good -peanut butter on the sandwiches are a great mid-meal choice. -you must know that cereals actually contain some healthy calories. Stay hydrated: drinking plenty of water and other fluids like juices, milk, soups etc, will work in your favour. Do not drink water before a meal and in between the meal as it may make you lose your appetite, thus calorie intake suffers. Sleep: at least 8 hours of sound sleep is a must. Since your body is actually building up muscles, while you rest. Weight gainers have long term side effects.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gone through thyroid test so many times and each time t3 & t4 is normal but tsh is between 30-40 which is super high. Is it due to any food and how do I fix it? I am taking elthroxing 100mg.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have gone through thyroid test so many times and each time t3 & t4 is normal but tsh is between 30-40 which is supe...
Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, go for walk. avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid and I am using 25 MCG thyronorm tablets My tsh is 24 I have used many medicine please help me to cure this sir.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have thyroid and I am using 25 MCG thyronorm tablets
My tsh is 24 I have used many medicine please help me to cure ...
Herbal tea with ginger is beneficial for thyroid functioning. In fact, beverages including coffee, tea, carbonated drinks and alcohols should be avoided by patients afflicted with thyroid disorders. In its place herbal tea may be an alternative option. Application of watercress's paste on the enlarged neck is also an effective remedy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old, I am a diabetic, I take tablets regularly even though I get wounds in my penis regularly, whats the solution ?

MSc-Psychology, MHSc-Reproductive and Sexual Medicine, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Diabetic people will have fungal infection over their fore skin and knob. After sex the skin gets cracked. For this the treatment is 1. Strict control of sugar. 2. Antifungal tablets and cream for you and your wife also. 3. If it severe you may have to set a minor operation called circumcision.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from hypothyroidism. What we should take care to get rid of it?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is suffering from hypothyroidism. What we should take care to get rid of it?
hypothyroidism is a thyroxine deficiency disorder, so it needs regular (daily) supplement of thyroxine hormone. There is no cure for this, she has to be treated for her life time. Otherwise there can be serious complications.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm about to have my first Intrauterine insemination (IUI) on coming Monday. Doctor told me to get it done under general anaesthesia. But today she told me to get done under IV sedation. I don't understand anything. What is the difference between GA & IV sedation? Will I feel any pain & discomfort under IV sedation? Please reply me and clear my fear.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I'm about to have my first Intrauterine insemination (IUI) on coming Monday. Doctor told me to get it done under gene...
Hi lybrate-user Under GA you will completely loose consciousness. Under IV sedation your pain sensation is reduced by 50-70% based on the medications given. IUI is a fairly painless procedure. 85% of the women don't require any sedation. So not to worry.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed