Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S. Kumar

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Dr. S. Kumar Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. S. Kumar
Dr. S. Kumar is an experienced Endocrinologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. S. Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre

#117, Marine Lines. Landmark: Next To Liberty Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S. Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My age is 60 years and I am suffering from diabetic. I want to know how can I take care of my body in diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My age is 60 years and I am suffering from diabetic. I want to know how can I take care of my body in diabetes.
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For a person with diabetes it is necessary to do things mentioned below: 1) First and foremost is to achieve a strict blood glucose control with FBG < 100 mg, PP 160 to 180 mg & HbA1c% < 7. 2) Take a restricted diet that meets exact caloric needs based on the ideal body weight, extent of daily exercise and blood glucose levels. 3) Avoid sweets, deep fired foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items, foods made out of maida, colas, fructose corn syrup containing products. 4) Exercise regularly for at lease 1 hour a day, brisk walking is an excellent option. Maintain your weight near normal. 5) Increase the intake of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (100 g a day) 6) Refrain from alcohol and smoking. 7) Take the prescribed medication regularly without missing a dose. 8) Do a periodic check up of blood glucose, HbA1c% and lipid profile. If one follows all the above guidelines meticulously, then it is possible to live a fairly normal and healthy life with diabetes. If you have any questions do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for last more than 15 years now feeling problem in stairs climbing. Is it connected issue?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am diabetic for last more than 15 years now feeling problem in stairs climbing. Is it connected issue?
No you could be having peripheral neuropathy or osteoarthritis. It is not connected with diabetes. Do regular check up for your blood sugar.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is patient of sugar. So pls tell some fruits name, whose she takes easily.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
My mother is patient of sugar. So pls tell some fruits name, whose she takes easily.
Hi She can take apple, sweet lime, orange, guava, strawberry, plum, pomegranate, papaya, musk melon. she can have these fruits but only one or two cups a day and as a snack, preferably not with meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My morning (fasting) sugar level is often 150. My A1C is always 5. Reason. I take galvusmet 50/500 twice a day. Its always normal before dinner.

PGDHM, PGCDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Your FBS is 150 always and your A1c is 5 seems quite unlikely, nevertheless you are on galvus met, can you please tell me what is your PP2BS level? your treatment needs to be modified accordingly Thanks Dr J Rangwala
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After pain in my foot my tests shows increase in uric acid what should I do to keep it at lower side in future.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
After pain in my foot my tests shows increase in uric acid what should I do to keep it at lower side in future.
If You have Faith in Homeopathy -You can use some homeopathic medicine for safe cure: (1) Berberis Pentarkan WSI - 2 tabs - thrice daily (2) Urtica Urens Q 5 drops twice daily in some water for 30 days Under supervision of qualified homeopathic consultant. (Discontinue the treatment & report to physician if any sign of allergy appears) Advised to Avoid - Cauliflower, Pumpkin, Mushroom, Brinjal, Red Meat & Red Wine Advised to eat more - Lemon Peel, Carrots, Horse Gram (Kultha Dal) & Bittrer Gourd (Karela.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hypothyroid I want permanent solution I am depressed with use of eltroxin. Can you pls subscribe me permanent solution.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am hypothyroid I want permanent solution I am depressed with use of eltroxin. Can you pls subscribe me permanent so...
There is nothing like permanent treatment of hypothyroid .In this problem thyroid gland secretes less than normal thyroid hormone and that you have to take in the form of pill. Accept the problem and be happy. Get your TSH test done regularly and adjust the requirement of Eltroxin under the supervision of you doctor. Depression may be part of hypothyroidism also and becomes alright with proper control.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with thyroid . Pls save from this disease. What I have to do. Which type of medicine I have to take.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, hypothyroidism is a hormone deficiency disorder, where the thyroid gland does not produce adequate amount of thyroxine. Thyroxine is is required for day to day development and functioning of brain, plus it is involved in multiple metabolic reactions of the body. So it has to be supplemented daily. Hence, thyroxine tablets have to be taken daily, dose will depend upon body weight, tsh and t4 levels. Treatment is for lifetime. Otherwise there can be serious consequences. Along with thyroxine you will also have to exercise daily for about 1 hour or more, take a balanced diet. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I ve varicocele in both testes Grade 1 in right and grade to in left. Its decreasing my serum T level If I go for microsurgical treatment then it will solve my low T problem My serum T is 3.4 its base line Diabetic from last 8 years and taking 1 gram metformin daily. Hba1c 5.4 I ve diagnosed 2years ago and continuously effecting on my health.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hi
I ve varicocele in both testes
Grade 1 in right and grade to in left.
Its decreasing my serum T level
If I go for ...
whatever investigations you have done it is all within the normal range .hence you can go for surgical intervention if required. but I have one sought is it verecocele of scrota OK sac or hydrocele or testes.however you consult a surgeon. for assessment and further management.

I am suffering from peripheral diabetic neuropathy and hypertension. Suggested evion 600 capsules and vitamin D 3. Advise D3 of 1000 ki or 2000 or 5000, which is most sites.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am suffering from peripheral diabetic neuropathy and hypertension. Suggested evion 600 capsules and vitamin D 3. Ad...
DEAR WE SHOULD TAKE VIT D3 LIKE THIS= CAP. DWELL aq 1 WEEKLY FOR 2 MONTH FOLLOWED BY BIMONTHLY FOR 2 MONTH FOLLOWED MONTHLY FOREEVER. ALSO TAKE TAB. CCM (CALCIUM CITRATE MALEATE) DAILY ONE WITH MEAL.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
Fertility Enhancing diet-

• Essential Fatty Acids

EFA are essential for getting pregnant. Omega 3 fat is necessary to maintain the balanced production of hormone-like substances called prostaglandins. They can also increase blood flow to reproductive organs, increase cervical mucus, and promote ovulation.

1 tsp. of fish oil per day is recommended for women consuming animal products while 1 tbsp. of flax oil per day is recommended for women not consuming animal products.

• Vitamin B12

Many women who are not able to conceive are deficient in Vitamin B12. B12 will help to balance hormone imbalances, essential for cell formation, aids in nutrient absorption and metabolism as well as overall digestion.

It is also important for the nervous system, blood supply, and the development of red blood cells.Women who are trying to get pregnant and have a B12 deficiency may not be ovulating and may have abnormal estrogen levels which can affect implantation of a fertilized egg.

B12 deficiency has also been linked to cell abnormalities of the reproductive tract which may even be diagnosed as cervical dysplasia. Vitamin B12 is found in the gut of animals and, therefore, cannot be obtained through plants. Women following a vegan or vegetarian diet are often low in B12 and should use supplements. Women trying to get pregnant, and pregnant women throughout their pregnancy should be consuming 2.6 mcg of B12 per day.
Beside taking supplements, if you’re trying to conceive, you should increase intake of beef, poultry, fish, fortified dairy or nondairy products as well as booster foods such as nutritional yeast. B12 shots are also effective.

• Protein

If you’re trying to get pregnant, you should be increasing the protein intake to about 25% of what you have previously been eating. High-quality protein with all amino acids is the best option, high-quality animal protein is also sources of other important nutrients such as iron, and B-vitamins.

• Folic Acid

Folic acid is one of the best-known vitamins to aid in pregnancy. It is essential for preventing neural tube defects, congenital heart defects, cleft lips, limb defects, as well as urinary tract defects in the baby.

Deficiency in folic acid can also increase infertility and cause pre-term labor. Folic acid can be found in liver, lentils, beans, black beans, asparagus, spinach, and broccoli. If you’re taking a supplement, then it should be should be between 600-120mcg per day.
1 person found this helpful

I am 53 years old and feeling tired and have bulging stomach. My average sugar count is 125.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Food & Nutrition & Diabetic Educator , B.Sc. - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am 53 years old and feeling tired and have bulging stomach. My average sugar count is 125.
Take flax seeds early morning empty stomach daily. Do walk daily. Have high fiber diet. Take salad. Have small nd frequent meal pattern. Fix your food intake. Avoid sugar, pumpkin, white rice, mango, aarbi, fried food, avoid maida products.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 year old lady. I am suffering by hypothyroid problem. I heard there are so many side effects after getting medicine, so I am very confused what have I to do?

MBBS, JJM MEDICAL COLLEGE , DAVANGERE
General Physician, Navi Mumbai
I am 42 year old lady. I am suffering by hypothyroid problem. I heard there are so many side effects after getting me...
Get latest thyroid profile done at good lab consult a physician and start with thyroid harmon replacement. Under his guidance it is the only treatment and you can't escape.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reverse type2 diabetes. My PBS reading is 220. This is the first time I got high reading. I don't eat sweets and I am Vegetarian. Is it because of stress. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
How to reverse type2 diabetes. My PBS reading is 220. This is the first time I got high reading. I don't eat sweets a...
Your pbs is high. Follow the advice given below 1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging, running, swimming, cycling etc) 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly 6. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir plzz tell me I have sugar disease so how I can reduce this disease or symptoms plzz tell me?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Sir plzz tell me I have sugar disease so how I can reduce this disease or symptoms plzz tell me?
HI, Take Syzigium jambolanum 1X(Dr Wilmar Shawbe,german) 2 tabs to be taken thrice a day for 30 days Reduce intake of rice,spicy food,fried food.Take short meals .Take regular walk and exercise Revert back for further treatment
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high uric acid. Have knee pain due to it. I already taking medications for the same problem. Still no relief. How do I reduce it? Any changes in the diet?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I have high uric acid. Have knee pain due to it. I already taking medications for the same problem. Still no relief. ...
Hello- Diet Tips for High Uric Acid Patients • Lower fat intake as excess fat reduces normal excretion of uric acid. • Liberal fluid intake to keep the urine dilute. • Restriction or elimination of alcohol. What to avoid • Shell fishes, red meat, minced meat, meat extracts, organ meats, fishes (sardine, roe, makeral). • Whole pulses (masur, rajmah, chana, chole etc.). Other dals are allowed. • Vegetables and fruits - green peas, spinach, french beans, brinjal, cauliflower, mushroom, chickoo, custard apple. Diet rules • Use less salt while cooking. Avoid adding salt while cooking rice or in chapatti dough. • Use adjuncts like tomato, vinegar, cocum, amchur, lime juice, curd, pepper powder to make the food cooked with less salt palatable. • Remove the salt shaker from the table. • Avoid salted nuts/biscuits, papads, pickles, chutneys. • Avoid excess consumption of processed and preserved foods; eg. Bakery products. • Caution - Do not overdo on salt substitutes as that might cause an electrolyte imbalance. Some Brilliant ayurvedic medicines for High uric acid- 1) Kokilakshadi Kashaya 2 tsp twice daily 2) Mahatiktaka ghrita 1 tsp twice daily.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 male I have diabetes, blood pressure and cervical from 2 years. Now i'm facing pain in joints and I don't get proper sleep as well. I feel my body is not flexible for doing work.

BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I am 51 male I have diabetes, blood pressure and cervical from 2 years. Now i'm facing pain in joints and I don't get...
Hi do some stretching exercises and strengthening exercises to get relief from joints pain. And you will b flexible too. To do you r works.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetes My HbA1c 7.2% F-129 Pp-153 Tab metfornin 1gm bd Tab glimepride 2mg od Tab vilfagliptin 50 mg bd ING glargin 10 you 2200 hrs.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am diabetes My HbA1c 7.2%
F-129
Pp-153
Tab metfornin 1gm bd
Tab glimepride 2mg od Tab vilfagliptin 50 mg bd
ING gla...
ur diabetes is well controlled ...inj glargine can be increased by 4-6 units alongwith stopping glimipride altogether..it'll help in the long run(to stop glimipride now)
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 year male suffering from diabetes for last ten years and depression for last two years. Talking insulin r 15unts morning, and afternoon, insulin 30/70 28units and metformin 500 sr morning evening and glimipride4mg morning evening. For depression lopez10, zopid10, visert50 at bed time. Alcohol 180ml daily. My sugar level always upon 180 pp. Hptn telmesarten40+amlodepne 5. How to maintain my sugar level always. How to get out of depression. How to maintain bp. Please help. Thanks.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Please add onglyza-5 mg in the morning and increase insulin 30/70 to 30 units + insulin are to 18 units and metformin sr 1 gm twice and check your fbs, 2 hr ppbs and hba1c and send the reports to, me privately on this site. Keep in touch. We may havro titrate the dose further. So keep in touch privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old guy. Suffering from hyper thyroid. Taking 5mg carbimazole 3 times. Sometimes I felt uneasy; cough; temp 102; throat infarction etc. Guide me which foods to avoid or to have in my diet to feel better also update how many years I have to take such tablet. Can I take homeopathy with allopathy?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
hyperthyroidism is a condition which can only be controlled by taking drugs as you are doing, or thyroidectomy (removal of thyroid) may have to be undertaken. Or by using radio active iodine the gland's activity is curtailed. Once that is done you will have to take thyroxine tablets to replace the hormone. There are no medications to curtail the glandular activity than methods mentioned above.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed