Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S. K. Chitnis

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S. K. Chitnis General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. S. K. Chitnis
Dr. S. K. Chitnis is a popular General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. S. K. Chitnis personally at Dr. S. k. Chitnis Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. S. K. Chitnis and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. S. K. Chitnis

Dr. S. k. Chitnis Clinic

Tivoli Terrace, Natvar Nagar, Road No.-5, Landmark-Near Mother Milk Dairy, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S. K. Chitnis

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Tonsils stones occur again and again. I exactly want any medicines for this problem. I hope you will understand my problem.

MBBS, MS - ENT, Fellowship in Otology
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Tonsillolith occurs when debris gets lodged in tonsils. Repeated episodes can lead to serious infection. You should get your tonsils removed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I have a problem that every morning have tendency to go to toilet many times. Is there any solution?

BHMS
Homeopath, Moradabad
Doctor, I have a problem that every morning have tendency to go to toilet many times. Is there any solution?
Drink less water in night nd drink milk with 4 dry dates nd boiled it for 15 minutes. In mrng regularly for 2 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting pain At the back of my heart and this happens when I am in stress I do not know that weather it is heart problem or muscular pain. Could you please let me know what to do. I am getting this problem everyday if I am thinking something. The pain occurs from the back to my hands. Please let me know.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am getting pain At the back of my heart and this happens when I am in stress I do not know that weather it is heart...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 46 .I am non diabetic. But past several months my fasting levels are higher than PP. Fasting --124 PP--110 HB! AC--6.5.Do I have any harm.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My age is 46 .I am non diabetic. But past several months my fasting levels are higher than PP. Fasting --124 PP--110 ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Having high fasting blood glucose is called as Impaired fasting glucose intolerance. This could be an earlier sign of developing diabetes. So if you adapt a modifies healthy lifestyle and maintain normal weight, exercise regularly and take a healthy balanced diet, then you will be able to avoid progression to diabetes. Fasting glucose 108 to 125 mg is considered as pre-diabetic state. Similarly HbA1c % 5.9 to 6.4 is also considered as prediabetic. 6.5 % and above is diabetes. Another important aspect in your case is the weight, with a BMI of 30.71 kgs/M2, you are already in grade 1 obesity. This is likely to help in developing diabetes. Your ideal body weight should be around 72 kgs (For normal BMI of <23 kgs/M2). So it is necessary to take care of that. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor l used to have musel cramp when I play football after an interval of time. I can't even walk properly after mussels cramp. Suggest some exercise to come out this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Take good nourishing diet with plenty of green leafy vegetables and, fruits 2. Drink plenty of water with electral/ors powder 3. Take multi vitamin supplement like one capsule of polybion daily 3. Massaging cramped muscle, take pain killer like one tablet of crocin 500ms sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day 4. Hot fomentation by heating pad, warm water bath 5. Stretching exercise etc 6. Take adequate rest and avoid over exertion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from throat infection since last 6 month. Consulted 7 doctors but not feeling well. I have gone through the culture test twice I spent around 50000 on this stretched treatment but not feeling improvement Taken all most all the antibiotics available in market (prescribed by doctors) Now a days I'm started suffering from double vision problem. Please give me any solution for this problem A.S.O is 500 .Please give me some home remedy information to decrease A.S. Level.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Suffering from throat infection since last 6 month. Consulted 7 doctors but not feeling well.
I have gone through the...
1. ASO levels are raised, indicating active streptococcal infection 2. Pencillin treatment will reduce the ASO levels and the levels will become normal in 4-6 weeks. It only indicates active infection and will reduce after treatment. Nothing to worry. Any further queries, happy to help again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 21 years old. My problem is masturbation. I am doing masturbation from 5 years. Now I can not live without it. I am addicted with it. So now what can I do.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Sir, I am 21 years old. My problem is masturbation. I am doing masturbation from 5 years. Now I can not live without ...
Masturbation frequency upto once in a week is normal. But more than once in 3 days should be discouraged. Sleeping early waking up early helps in controlling the frequency. Also divert your mind in reading good books of your choice. Involving in physical activities loke sports etc also helps.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gasses/bloating, whenever I eat anything I feel uncomfortable to expel gases and feel heaviness in stomach. Kindly give proper remedy to overcome this problem. Thanks.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am suffering from gasses/bloating, whenever I eat anything I feel uncomfortable to expel gases and feel heaviness i...
To increase digestion power you can follow these methods: • Take one teaspoon of ajwain seeds (carom) and 1/2 teaspoon of jeera grind it and make powder of it add 1/3 rd of teaspoon of this in your food you eat. • Take pudina (mint) and coriander leaves grind it and eat one teaspoon of it daily 2 times in a day. You can make chutney of it. Mint and corriander has enzymes that increase your digestion. • Eat one fruit before one hour of taking meal. Eat an apple daily. • Do running and jogging exercise daily. Do pavanmuktasan daily for 5 minutes under the supervision of yoga expert. • Eat healthy food and avoid fast food, spicy food, excessive consumption of tea, coffee and alcohol.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was treated for chickengunia, now even after 6 weeks I am having pain in my knuckles of both hands and swelling in my fingers, at most of the time fingers are less of sensation (jhunjhunahat) And severe pain in fingers of hands. Please prescribe Medicines for this.

BHMS, MD Medicine
Homeopath, Chennai
I was treated for chickengunia, now even after 6 weeks I am having pain in my knuckles of both hands and swelling in ...
For post chickengunia I will advise you to take homoeopathic medicines which will help to feeling of well being soon. Warm fermentation to joints twice a day. APPLY RHUS TOX homoeopathic ointment. For oral medicine Consult via Lybrate audio video or text consultation. Thank you.

I feel stuffed all the day and my stomach gets bloated. I have been taking many medicines but yet to get any result. My bowel is normal. Shall I try Ayurveda to be cured? If yes then which medicines? Please note that my endoscopy showed everything normal.

bhms. dm
Homeopath, Rohtak
I feel stuffed all the day and my stomach gets bloated. I have been taking many medicines but yet to get any result. ...
आपको होम्योपैथी की दो दवाई बता रहा हूं आपके पेट की फुलावट जो आप को अंदर से महसूस होती है वह समय रहते सही हो जाएगी और फिर भी कोई अगर कसम रहती है तो मुझसे कांटेक्ट कीजिए पहली दवाई का नाम है लाइकोपोडियम 200 बेड टाइम दूसरी दवाई का नाम है आरसेनिक 3x वन टैबलेट बीडी
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

96%
(3683 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(316 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(29682 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment