Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S H Vasandani

General Physician, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. S H Vasandani General Physician, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. S H Vasandani
Dr. S H Vasandani is a trusted General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. S H Vasandani at Dr S H Vasandani Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. S H Vasandani and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#16-B,Nazareth Apartments,Mahim, Landmark: Bhagoji Keer Marg, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Here myself suffering from high weight and due to that suffering from breathing problem please suggest me a solution.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Here myself suffering from high weight and due to that suffering from breathing problem please suggest me a solution.
Avoid high calorie diet for sometimes. Do regular exercise like walking for 30 min daily. Your weight will be ok and breathing also.

I am 21 years old. I suffering from cold and fever. I take paracetamol and other medicine but have not got any relief. please tell me that what should I do now?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the morning and arsenic album 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the evening for 4 days. Take light and easily digestible food and complete rest. Drink lots of water to hydrate and eliminate toxins from your body.

Hi sir my problem is that I don't have habit to drink water so please tell me how much water I should drink in a day and how do I do it ?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hi sir my problem is that I don't have habit to drink water so please tell me how much water I should drink in a day ...
Keep drinking every few minutes a small amount of water. Don't let dehydration set in and thirst set in to drink water. You can be assured that your water intake is good if your urine is colour less.

I am suffering chronic disease of ring worm since last 4 years. So please advise me. Regards, Pankaj.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Though it needs complete dermatological assessment but you can try candid B cream on the affected areas three times a day continuously for sometime.

Hi ,im suffering with type 1 diabetes from last 15 yr, I joined gym 2 months before, im taking rice twice a day, due to this im getting shape, my friends are telling to avoid egg ,they are saying it may lead to skin allergies & hernia. So please give me diet chart for protien to shape my body.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi ,im suffering with type 1 diabetes from last 15 yr, I joined gym 2 months before, im taking rice twice a day, due ...
Eggs do not cause allergy to everyone, you can have them specially the whites. Also incorporate pulses and soya products in your diet.

Respected Dr. I have headache for last few months. It happens suddenly whenever I am sleeping, sitting, during when I cry, and in sunlight, and when I angry and when I go to on bed for sleep at late night it happens in the morning even I take full rest. So please please help me its became a very big problem for me Dr.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Respected Dr. I have headache for last few months. It happens suddenly whenever I am sleeping, sitting, during when I...
Homoeopathic treatment- nat mur 30 -4 pills morning one dose for 3 days nux vom 200- 4 pills night 3 and revert.

She is suffering from swine flu, so what are the remedies and precautions should be taken ?

MD - Microbiology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
She is suffering from swine flu, so what are the remedies and precautions should be taken ?
Hi. Has she been diagnosed to have swine flu using tests. As it can be transfered in air all contact wear n95 mask. Also she need s to have access to fresh air and if condition worsens needs admission. I think she should have started with the medication.

Mera typhoid sahi nahi ho raha kya karu? Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If even after taking medication typhoid is not getting cured than we need to do a blood culture and sensitivity test.

Hello doctor, from the past few days I am facing pain near thighs. Slight marks were observed near thighs. What does this marks indicate. A lot of itching is taking place near marks. So please let me know the reason for this and also help me out in getting rid of this problem. Pl refer me some medicines if it is not a good sign.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor, from the past few days I am facing pain near thighs. Slight marks were observed near thighs. What does ...
It seems to be due to fungal infection and At bedtime wash the lesion with soap and water and apply micogel ointment for a month

I m male 32yr old and deep throat. What should I do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I m male 32yr old and deep throat. What should I do?
Please take belladonna 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.

Hi I'm 22, I have neck pain from 8 months but from last week the pain has moved to my left hand and I feel numbness in my left hand fingers. I have high blood pressure it's around 150/80. I visited hospital they are suspecting it as cervical spondylosis, advised for MRI. May I know y this sudden pain in my left hand has come.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi I'm 22, I have neck pain from 8 months but from last week the pain has moved to my left hand and I feel numbness i...
Your problem could be due to cervical spondylitis. Take X Ray cervical spine or MRI and consult orthopaedic specialist for treatment

When a person suffering with diabetes he just control with medicine naturally, but the patient got sexually nerves weakness and face many failure attempts in sex .So what is the best medicine for the patient to recovered from that situation with out side effects. Please guide with pleasure

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hello, as we all know diabetes is a contoling disease, there is no complete treatment in allopathy. Only ayurveda can do complete cure from any disease. But need some patience for it. About sexual problem due to diabetes its also natural so all you need to do is Finely chop about 150 grams of carrots. The Consume this, along with a half-boiled egg, dipped in a tablespoon of honey, once everyday. This will help increase sexual stamina. Take about 5-10 gm root powder of Ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigor for any help contact us

My throat hurt

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My throat hurt
Take Glycyrrhiza 1x,2 tabs thrice a day. Do gargles with warm tea water twice daily. Don't take cold drinks, Ice creams and spicy junk food.

I am 35 years old. Dear sir/ madam my fsh levels are 64 and tsh 2.2. My hormone levels r high and my doctor has said that fsh levels r too high that have gone to menopause stage. My periods r irregular. For 2 to 3 months. I had one child of 6 years old. But now I am interested for getting second child. So give me any suggestion to have a child naturally. Thank you sir/madam.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 35 years old. Dear sir/ madam  my fsh levels are 64 and tsh  2.2. My hormone levels r high and my doctor has sai...
Fsh 64 usually indicates menopause- which is too early for you but can happen. You need detailed investigation to detect the cause of it and then we can proceed further.

I masturbate very regularly (once in 2 days on average). But, I feel bad about doing it. I want to reduce the practice completely. So, please let me know what is considered as a healthy frequency of masturbating. Also, I have acne problem. Is it because of the excessive masturbation that I indulge in?

PGDPC, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I masturbate very regularly (once in 2 days on average). But, I feel bad about doing it. I want to reduce the practic...
Once in two three days is ok but better if you do running yoga pranayam and don't use masturbation as stressbuster.

From last 1 month I have some pain in middle of chest. I had took some homeopathic medicine then I am feeling good. But still I am feeling some pain during morning time. When I coordinated with homeopathy doctor they told that there is some gastric problem. So, I request you to give me some advice so that I can be totally alright from this problem.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
From last 1 month I have some pain in middle of chest. I had took some homeopathic medicine then I am feeling good. B...
Dear Lybrateuser, -Your pain in middle chest is due to hyperacidity -avoid spicy, fried & junk food, have fresh homemade food, instead of three large meals have 4-5 small meals including snacks, do not miss meals, have meals at fixed timings, chew your food well, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime, do not lye down immediately after meals -have 8-10 glasses of water for proper digestion & to remove toxins from the body -do regular exercises like walking, jogging, swimming for 20-30 min a day, also do yoga for good digestion -take syrup gelusil, 2 teaspoonful half an hour after every meal -also restrict intake of tea/coffee to 2-3 cups a day, have biscuit along with it to reduce acidity, avoid alcohol & tobacco completely if you consume it -if still not much relief then get investigations done, consult a doctor. -

My 3 year old is sick with a temperature of 100 degrees she can not keep anything down including liquids. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My 3 year old is sick with a temperature of 100 degrees she can not keep anything down including liquids. What should...
Give him paracetamol syrup tsf three times a day and domperidone drops 10 to 15drops for vomitings as and when required.

I am 24 yrs old. I thought I am having premature ejaculation. Within 30 sec it get come out while masturbating. I want to know it is normal or I m abnormal. Also I want know, is it affect my sexual in life? Please help me. If it abnormal help me come out of that.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 24 yrs old. I thought I am having premature ejaculation. Within 30 sec it get come out while masturbating. I wan...
It may be due to Anxiety, depression Fatigue, stress, relationship issues, performance anxiety, consumption of alcohol, tobacco etc. You can take the following measures a)Avoid stress, anxiety, alcohol and tobacco consumption. Go for regular exercise and lead a healthy living style b) Practice relaxation Technique- Avoid stress and anxiety by deep breathing exercise ( take deep full breath for 5 seonds, hold it for 3 seconds, exhale slowly for 5 seconds). Do it for 5 minutes without breaking the rhythm. iIt controls arousals and tension that lead to early ejaculation. Consult sex therapist for advicec)

Does over masturbating causes HAIRFALL? Because when I masturbate after that I hav much HAIRFALL.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Does over masturbating causes HAIRFALL?
Because when I masturbate after that I hav much HAIRFALL.
Yes, excessive masturbation causes formation of dht. During sex or masturbation testosterone levels increase and at the point of ejaculation, some testosterone is converted into dht. If the dht makes it to the scalp and the scalp is sensitive to dht, the result could be increased hair loss.
View All Feed