Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S.D. Shirvaikar

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S.D. Shirvaikar General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. S.D. Shirvaikar
Dr. S.D. Shirvaikar is one of the best General Physicians in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Dr Shirvaikar's Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. S.D. Shirvaikar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Goregaon medical association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Shirvaikar's Clinic

#Subhash Sadan, Aarey Road, Landmark: Opposite Datta Mandir, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.D. Shirvaikar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Doctor I feel burning sensation when I go for latrine, felt bleeding little amount, applied lobate ointment settled a bit n now again applied soframycin n had beplexforte. Please let me know the solution ,what would it be.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Doctor I feel burning sensation when I go for latrine, felt bleeding little amount, applied lobate ointment settled a...
1-Take arshantak vati 1-1 twice a day with warm water. 2-take pranacharya pilescure capsule 1-1 twice a day. 3-Pranacharya abhayarishta 2-2 tsf twice a day. 4-apply pranacharya pilescure ointment on anal region.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I am suffering from knee pain since one year. Whenever there is night fall, knee pains the next day in climbing stairs and prolonged walking. I have taken lots of calcium and d3 tablets still no relief. What to do.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
I am 20 years old. I am suffering from knee pain since one year. Whenever there is night fall, knee pains the next da...
Hamstring Stretch Lie on your back with your left leg flat on the floor. Loop a towel or rope around your right foot and pull your leg as far as comfortable toward your chest, while keeping a slight bend at the knee. Keep your back pressed to the floor throughout the stretch. Hold for 10 to 30 seconds and then release. Repeat 3 or 4 times with each leg. Do this stretch 5 or 6 times a week. Short-Arc Knee Extensions In the same starting position as the straight-leg raises, put a ball (about the size of a basketball) under your left knee so that your leg is bent. Slowly straighten your leg. Hold, then slowly lower. Repeat with your right leg. Exercises To Avoid A few of the following exercises can be done safely if you have chronic knee problems; they're on this list because they're more likely to be done improperly. The exercises above are safer, while still giving you similar results. •Full-arc knee extensions •Lunges •Deep squats •Hurdler's stretches.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc. I want to stop masturbating but I can't I develop this habit a few days ago and I never masturbate a single time before that. I want to gain weight but this habit decreases all of my gains and efforts to gain weigh. Please help.

General Physician,
Hi doc. I want to stop masturbating but I can't I develop this habit a few days ago and I never masturbate a single t...
It's a habit that you have initiated and it's in your hands to stop it but I'll recommend you to control it than to stop it completely.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Motions from 5 days we are using antibiotics no use, motion also watery content daily 5 to 7 times, We have consulted doctor told contamination has been said. What is the medication.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
If you have any faith in Homeopathy, Take following medication: (1) Aegle Folia Q 30 drops Thrice Daily in some water for 7 days and (2) Kalmegh Q 10 drops Thrice Daily in some water for 7 days. Also Follow the liquid diet advised below: (1) ORS liquid - Small quantities more frequently (2) Green Moong Dal liquid (3) Rice and Green Moong Dal liquid (Khichdi liquid) (4) Sour Milk (chhachh Lassi) (5) Cold lemon tea or Lemon juice in Salt Sweet water For all liquids take small quantities more frequently.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I eat tobacco and my tooth are going dirty next month I am going to my home please help me how I clean my tooth please refer me any gel or any thing.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
I eat tobacco and my tooth are going dirty next month I am going to my home please help me how I clean my tooth pleas...
Quit your habit. This will reduce your stains greatly. Bleaching procedures can be done to make your teeth bright and white. Use SNOWDENT tooth apply it for overnight for better results and then brush with the same toothpaste.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to glow skin of body ? Also I have problem in abdomen area like itching and red mark after washing it ruffing it.

Diploma in Aesthetic Medicine, MBBS
Cosmetic Physician, Delhi
How to glow skin of body ?
Also I have problem in abdomen area like itching and red mark after washing it ruffing it.
Hi lybrate-user, for skin brightening/glow, there are many treatments available. Chemical peels, microdermabrasion and skin brightening creams and serums. I can tell you treatments based on type of your skin and condition you are suffering from. Please discuss in detail and elaborate on your issue. There are enumerable varieties of peels and other treatments available to treat different conditions of skin. Guidance can be provided on further discussion. I would be happy to help you. Please consult me privately so that I can understand your problem in detail and help you. You can book a private in-person/text/audio/video appointment for further discussion and personalized advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What will I do if it is bleeding from my nose and paining my heart but only left side only not right side so what will I do sir?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
If bleeding then pinch the nose and tilt forwards...applyy some ice over it ...for pain chest get an ECG done
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors. Im a student just cleared HSC. I have done my blood & urine test, all reports are normal. Hb content is 15.1 and calcium level is 84.44, my problem is, even all reports are normal, I am still not physically fit. My body or muscles are not developed I think, my weight is 50 kg. Will you please provide me complete diet to be physically fit and to have well developed body muscles. Can I have fruit bear? My family doctor suggested me to have red wine. But at what time should I have it? What should I eat in breakfast? And what quantity? Can I have egg yolk with milk? Means only egg white or both white & yellow part of egg yolk?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hello doctors. Im a student just cleared HSC. I have done my blood & urine test, all reports are normal. Hb content i...
1.no alcoh 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water for medicine contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir mai oily khana khata hoon to mere gale par jalan hoti hai gas banati hai koi tab yaa treatment ho to plz help me mai bahut paresan hoo isse.

MD ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi sir mai oily khana khata hoon to mere gale par jalan hoti hai gas banati hai koi tab yaa treatment ho to plz help ...
Hello lybrate-user best medicine is too avoid oily food. Apko acidity ho rahi hai. Ayurvedic medicine 1. Soothshekahar rasa 2 tablet before lunch and dinner 2. Kamdudha vati 2 tablet before lunch and dinner 3. Avipathikar choorna sote samay lijiye for 10 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a silent pain in my chest in dis recent 4 months well I smoke but is it bcz of dis I don know please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a silent pain in my chest in dis recent 4 months well I smoke but is it bcz of dis I don know please help me.
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, Physical and mental strain,hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4.Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food,high calorie and cholesterol rich diet.Take small frequent meals(5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals).If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5.Do Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6.Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7.Avoid smoking,alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your BP, take ECG and consult cardiologist 11.Consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Jab sex ho jata he to penis me Dard / jalan hota he. Bath room Jane ki bad v aisa problem hota he. Yesa ku hota he? Please help me.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Jab sex ho jata he to penis me Dard / jalan hota he. Bath room Jane ki bad v aisa problem hota he. Yesa ku hota he? P...
Hi Kalyan you need to consult for better treatment... Still if you want try wit homoeopathic medicine clematis 30 TDs for 1 day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has diabetes and also he has uric acid problem. So what diet he should take? And what care is required for the same?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father has diabetes and also he has uric acid problem. So what diet he should take? And what care is required for ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if he has diabetes and high uric acid, both conditions need to be treated with specific drugs. In addition to drugs, diet control and exercise also needed fro controlling blood sugar. As regards high uric acid (no details are given about uric acid level or sugar level and hba1c%), he should avoid high purine containing foods like organ meat, red meat, a number of fishes like sardines, salmon, herring, haddock, shell fish, scallops, mushrooms and mussels. High fat milk products, alcohol and sweetened aerated drinks. Should consume more of green leafy vegetables and whole grain products. Thanks for the question.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want my premature ejaculation problem to be solved. What are the medications for me to get that over. Please suggest me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I want my premature ejaculation problem to be solved. What are the medications for me to get that over. Please sugges...
Hello, Tk, apples, carrots, bananas, almonds, walnuts, oyster, eggs, spinach, garlic, pumpkin- seeds, Black chocolates.●Meditation for 30 minutes will reduce your stress, anxiety, nourish cells, tissues, penile, pelvic and groin muscle to improve erectile dysfunction premature ejaculation, ensuring  enhancement of sperm count .●Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism to absorb nutritions, vitamins, protein, minerals to energise your body.•Your diet should be easily digestible, simple, non- irritant, on time to b digested properly. ●Medication: Homoe medicines: @ Acid phos1000-6, wkly ●Avoidance: Frequent masturbation, caffeine, alcohol, nicotine, junk food, polluted atmosphere, Dust, smoke, scorching sun. Report,  fortnightly. Your feedback matters for further follow-up,  please. Stay fit and fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes and and also I am a heart patient. I have pain in heels since a very long time. Why it is so.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have diabetes and and also I am a heart patient. I have pain in heels since a very long time. Why it is so.
it might be due to a condition called diabetic neuropathy u need to be evaluated thoroughly regarding this first get ur fasting ,pp sugar levels and hba1c tests done then revert with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 year man I am suffring from sleep disorder. I was using alcohole since last one month.

M.S in Shalya tantra (Samanya)
Ayurveda, Puttur
Sir how long you are suffering. Hope you have quit alcohol. Or your taking it still. Alcohol consumption may reduce your sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe Pharyngitis. And due to this I am unable to have meals properly. Please suggest me some medicines and precautions, to get rid of it asap. Thanking you ahead of time.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am suffering from severe Pharyngitis. And due to this I am unable to have meals properly. Please suggest me some me...
Sore throat is discomfort, pain, or scratchiness in the throat. A sore throat often makes it painful to swallow. Like colds, the vast majority of sore throats are caused by viral infections. This meansmost sore throats will NOT respond to antibiotics. Many people have a mild sore throat at the beginning of every cold. When the nose or sinuses become infected, drainage can run down the back of the throat and irritate it, especially at night. Or, the throat itself can be infected. Strep throat is the most common bacterial cause of sore throat Chronic sore throat can be quite discomforting as it can be a source of perpetual irritation or pain in a person’s throat. It is a chronic infection of the throat characterized by a constant irritation in the throat, with or without pain, and may be associated with hoarseness of voice in some patients. Homeopathic remedies promise a safe and successful recovery and relief from this condition as they address not just the symptoms of soreness but also its underlying factors. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 25 years old and my weight is 90 and my penis is 3.3 inches is there a problem satisfying my wife.

Sexologist, Mumbai
I'm 25 years old and my weight is 90 and my penis is 3.3 inches is there a problem satisfying my wife.
The size of penis varies from person to person. Sexual satisfaction is not concerned with the size of penis. Initial 1/3 rd part of the vagina is very sensitive to touch. PENETRATION is not only sex. Learn different ways of enjoying sex and female satisfaction also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a small reddish painless bump underneath my tongue. Can you tell me the reason for that bump.

MBBS, Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD)
Dermatologist, Delhi
Red bumps on or underneath the tongue can be alarming. At the very least, they are the result of eating too many acidic or sugary foods and at the most they could be a sign of disease. In most cases, these bumps are merely a nuisance. Most of the time, red bumps underneath your tongue or anywhere in your mouth have probably been caused by irritation. If you've recently eaten something very sugary, salty or acidic, bumps may form in the mouth. In some cases, a red bump under the tongue may be exostosis. This occurs when extra bone forms in the lower jaw and presses into the tender underside of the tongue. If you eat hard or crunchy foods and accidentally poke this bump, it can get irritated. These bumps may take a while to heal. Should the red bumps under your tongue get worse, last longer than a couple of weeks, bleed or get so painful that you can't eat, see your doctor for a thorough diagnosis to determine the exact cause. He may also prescribe a stronger oral gel to ease your suffering.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnosed with hyperacidity, which type of foodstuffs should I avoid taking to reduce acidity levels in my body? Please advise.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I was diagnosed with hyperacidity, which type of foodstuffs should I avoid taking to reduce acidity levels in my body...
Hi, Avoid coffee and tea, hot and spicy food like chats, oil fried food, namkeens, pickles, green chillies, lemon, fermented food, etc. Do not take the medicines on empty stomach and do not keep the stomach empty for long duration.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old female. My hemoglobin value is 10.6 g/dl and plt value is 1.0 l this is normal value or not?

MD Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hemoglobin is alright can be slightly better, try and take green leafy vegetables, dates, raisins, soyabean are food that are rich in iron. It could be partly due to the thyroid problem as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed