Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S Bandi

General Physician, Mumbai

100 at clinic
Dr. S Bandi General Physician, Mumbai
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. S Bandi
Dr. S Bandi is an experienced General Physician in Tardeo, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Bhatia Hospital in Tardeo, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. S Bandi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bhatia Hospital

Grant Road West Station, Tardeo Road. Landmark: Near Union Bank & Near Swati Restaurant, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Convest Jain Clinic

8-10,SV Sovanipath,Kandilka Road,Girgoan,Landmak:Opp to Girgoan Gaywadi, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S Bandi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Actually my weight is increasing day by day. What to do for that. Mostly I eat by 7: 30 to 8: 00 at night and I sleep by 11: 0 or 11: 30. Then to I won't get sleep. Mostly I sleep for 2 to 4 hours that's it. Thanks Vijaya.

Masters Of Science In Dietetics And Food Service Management Msc. (DFSM), Certified Diabetes Educator (CDE), Advanced Clinical Nutrition Program, Post Graduate Diploma In Clinical Nutrition And Dietetics PGD, Bachelors Degree In Applied Nutrition Bhsc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Weight loss is the result of a holistic approach that includes- 1. Balanced diet rich in proteins and fibre like- egg, chicken, fish, milk, curd, paneer, sprouts, oats, wholegrain cereals and pulses, fruits and vegetables (fibre) 2. Exercise- doing 40-50 minutes of moderate to high intensity activity for 4-5 days/ week will help (walking/jogging/swimming etc) 3. Adding good quality fat like nuts and oilseeds-almonds, walnuts, flaxseeds (alsi) will help. 4. Rest for 7-8 hours to rejuvenate your system so it can work efficiently. Listen to soft and soothing music or practise meditation to relax your mind for better quality of sleep. 5. Water- having about 1 glass water every hour will help in flushing toxins from your system.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What I do If I have dengue? My problem is hearing loss so ENT surgeon do take alopathic medicine of dengue and kamalo, malaria.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and plan symptomatic treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Hi good morning sir. Am suffering from heavy headache. Give me some suggestions for my headache.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Common causes of headache are -- Fever, migraine, stress, cold, sinusitis, anxiety, tensions ,vision problem, high BP. Commonest being inadequate sleep. Avoid stress and tensions. .do deep breathing exercises. Drink plenty of liquids to maintain hydration. Take steam inhalation twice daily if nasal congestion. Take over-the-counter painkiller if intolerable pain. Get ur vision checked if eyes pain or vision problems or watering of eyes . Get ur BP checked too. Hope this helps u .if required, consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlw doctor. My wife is suffering from pcos. She always take medicine for periods. If she do not take medicine periods does not comes for five to six months. After periods egg is also not generated. Kindly suggest best medicine and confirmation test which proves about egg.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
She should not take medicine for coming the period. she should take the medicine for regular is in the cycle.follicular study on sonography will tell you are ovulating or not
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to boost testosterone level naturally or is it possible using any ayurvedic medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily, 2. Reduce weight if you are over weight 3. Take adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 4. Avoid stress 5. Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 6. Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 7. Take vitamin d supplement (1000-2000 mg daily). 8. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, cauliflower, spinach, bean, mushroom, onion, garlic, fruits, diet rich in mono unsaturated fat& eomega 3 fatty acid (walnut, almond, flax seed/flax seed oil, soybean/soy milk/ oil), egg, fish, fish oil, sardines, salmon, dark chocolate, carrots, oats, blue berries/ banana/pomegranate/cereals, 9. Drink plenty of water, pomegranate juice, green tea 2-3 cups /day without sugar/ milk (green tea contains anti oxidant like flavonoid and helps in improving sperm quality, but in high doses may affect sperm quality) 10. Avoid smoking, alcohol consumption 11. Take one capsule of zevit daily, 12. If required you have to take injection testosterone after checking blood testosterone level and consulting doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I workout since 4 days (7 minute workout) at home but I don't know what to eat or what not to eat because when I workout no effect on my body? Please help me.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
4 days is a short time to see visible results. Plus how do I advise unless I know what you are looking for.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have oily skin. Nowadays I am experiencing itching of facial skin. I use moisturiser but it keeps it moisturised till the time I dnt wash my face. What shall I apply on it to retain may previous skin.

MBBS, DNB (Dermatology)
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Hi! You could be either having sun sensitivity or allergy to some products. Stop applying any other product. Splash water twice a day. Pat dry. Use only mild baby soap.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey Dr. hy head is paining what tu do I get for you u are the best Dr. ever since.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients. You may take belladona 30 thrice a day three drops in water for one day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Jab koi khatti chiz khane me ati he to badan me khujli hoti he aur muje montayarl lc dava leni padti he .Koi auyurveda me eska koi permanent solution bataien

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
You need blood inv. Then I suggest you take haridra khan granules (dabar. 2 tsf with water. Morning and evening).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I was sexual with my wife I come out in 5 min and I am going to gym and using supplement and tablets please help me doctor.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hello .Premature ejaculation is uncontrolled ejaculation either before or shortly after sexual penetration. It happens with minimal sexual stimulation and before the person wishes. It may result in unsatisfactory sex for both partners. Most cases of PE are not related to any disease and are instead due to psychological factors, including: Sexual inexperience. Novelty of a relationship. Overexcitement or too much stimulation. Relationship stress. Anxiety. Guilty feelings. Depression. Issues related to control and intimacy. Prevention = Stop the stimulation for 30-60 seconds and start again once you feel that you have regained control. Repeat this process 4-5 times, stopping and are sting every time you feel that you are about to have an orgasm. Finally, let the ejaculation occur, so that you can identify the point of no-return. Take homeopathic treatment for complete cure. Consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some times I'm facing pain near the heart & cannot breathe properly where having some at the same time also I'm getting pain what should I do can you pls suggest me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Although it seems like there is nothing serious but to be on the safer side I will suggest you to go for a chest x ray and echocardiography.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sorry but I have a problem that's why bringing this issue. My penis size is hardly 3.5" I am 25 Male. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more 1-1 for a month and revert back after completion
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I don't wanna be rude but I'm 20 and my penis is 5.7" . Is this normal size ? Please reply I'm worrying.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
dont worry about size as far as you get good erection and timngs. women vagina initial 2 inches is sensitive so size aythg bigger than 2 inch is sufficient. imprtant is good erection and timings. consult for detailed discssion and solve your erection and timing issues.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce thyroid and how to maintain the thyroid level in body and what are the symptoms of it.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
Hi  First: medicines are mandatory.  Otherwise ypu might have weight gain, muscle ache, sleep and anxiety issues as well as gynaecological and cardiac issues later. You need to get an USG neck done  and an FNAC USG guided of thyroid gland. FT3/FT4/TSH  If you have already done these tests Share on Lybrate I can help you better. Any history of alcohol  intake /fatty food /sugary food How much exercise do you get done every day? Ideally you should be doing a good mix of cardio, weights and crossfit  exercises to keep you healthy Together  with a balanced diet with optimum  healthy fat protein and carbs.  Avoid  deep fried fatty food and fast food. No soft drinks /sugary drinks. I am outlining  food you should avoid or restrict in Hypothyroidism. It's important  you maintain  your body weight exercise regularly. Weight gain increases thyroid hormone requirements.  Avoid cruciferous   group of veggies  like cabbage and broccoli. Avoid soya bean in all forms. No soya, nugget, chunk, tofu or milk. Limit their intake: Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnips, and bok choy. Cooking the vegetables can reduce the effect that cruciferous vegetables have on the thyroid gland. Limiting your intake to 5 ounces a day appears to have no adverse effect on thyroid function. Decrease gluten  intake from processed  food. Always try whole grain varieties of cereals which is rich in fibres and help improve  bowels (Take your thyroid replacement  medicine several hours before or several hours after food rich in fibres. Otherwise problem  with absorption  of hormone. 20 to 35 gram of fibres daily from all sources. Avoid excessive fatty (deep fried) and sugary food as hypothyroidism  causes your metabolism  to slow down &weight gain. Avoid highly salted food, chips, pickles, sauces as they Contain  large amount of sodium. Hypothyroidism  puts you at risk of high BP and excess sodium in salt aggravates Coffee  in excess. And coffee with thyroid hormone  replacement  can prevent absorption.  Alcohol. It is toxic to thyroid gland and prevents  hormone production and absorption. The problems of hypothyroidism  gets better with medicines, diet and exercise.  You will start  Better as the levels of your hormone normalises.  Initially  you need to do the TSH test every 6 weeks till normal TSH then every 3 months Diet /EXERCISE/Medicines/Sleep/meditation: 5 pillars of health needed to live the healthiest Hope this helps Take care
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m strongly facing night fall It brings me very week What to do doctor Pls soln pls Bcos its vry painful.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, go for meditation * take, easily digestible diet.*plenty of water b taken to eliminate, toxins and to restore metabolic action to keep your bowel movement, smooth. * avoid junk food, smoking, alcohol, watching porn, watching tv in d late night. ** home-care** @ acid phos 1000-6 pills once a wk. @ china 200-6 pills thrice a day. @ alfalfa q- 10 drops, thrice with little water. Report, wkly. Stay fit & fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor My Mom today fell From the Stairs and she had little Swelling on Head and having vomiting sensation right now but not vomiting.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, Give them homoeopathic medicine:@ Arnica mont 200-6 pills, thrice. Give her plenty of water to hydrate their body. If swelling is much prominent ,better to go for CT scane. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from high uric acid level. That's why there is swelling in the thumb of the left foot which causes pain. What is the cure for this problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Bhopal
Hello, according to symptoms you are suffering from gouty arthritis. Please take homeopathic medicine urtica urens q 5 drops 3 time with 1 teaspoon water and cinnamon q 3 drops 3 times with 1 teaspoon water. For 15 day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from fever for last week and I have a good time to get back to the next.

BHMS
Sexologist, Noida
Image result for homoeopathic treatment of fever Homeopathic medicines for Fever – Flu or Influenza type. Influenza is a viral infection with sudden fever, running nose, cough, pain in eyes, headache and body aches. The natural Homeopathic medicines for fever that are of immense help in the treatment of Influenza are Aconite, Gelsemium and Eupatorium Perfoliatum.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling unwell frequently for last 7-8 months. Symptoms 1. Fever 2. Body ache 3. Head ache 4. Throat problem. Please advise.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
You should take Belladona 200 thrice a day three drops in water at a time for one day. After that call back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed