Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S.B. Patel

Homeopath, Mumbai

Dr. S.B. Patel Homeopath, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. S.B. Patel
Dr. S.B. Patel is a trusted Homeopath in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. S.B. Patel at Chandra Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. S.B. Patel on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Kandivali Medical Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#33/340, Ekta Nagar, M.H.B. Colony, Mahavir Nagar , Landmark : Near Ekta Nagar Signal, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.B. Patel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I am 17 year old. I am studying for CA. But just one year before I am suffering from back pain. I can't get any relief from this disease. Can you please help me sir?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir,
I am 17 year old. I am studying for CA. But just one year before I am suffering from back pain. I can't get any ...
avoid long sitting. tk soft pillow for back support in sitting time physiotherapy treatment must . after relief do stretching exercise in daily routine. avoid long sitting toward bending lifting weight
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir / madam what is the actual length of penis of Indian man and depth of female vagina. Please tell me right answer.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Sir / madam what is the actual length of penis of Indian man and depth of female vagina. Please tell me right answer.
The normal flaccid lenth is 2.5 - 3.5 inches. In erect position about 4-6 inches. The lenth of vagina is approx. 6 inches. But dear please note that 2 inches erect penis can fully satisfy partner. You must know the art of sex.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to be fit with good muscles. Want some fitness tips and diet. Healthy tips and what type. Of exercises to follow.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hye, thanks for the query. Firstly understand that muscle gain is very dependent on genetics and metabolism along with your daily diet and exercise routine. It is important to know that just eating just two heavy meals a day will not help. Muscle gain is all about taking more nutrients than you use up. Eating the right foods at the right time is very important. There is no one food that helps muscle gain. Eat meals at frequent intervals. You need to eat at least 6 meals a day. Eat a protein rich mid meal between each main meal. Pre/ post workout meals need a certain amount of carbs and proteins depending on your exercise routine. Avoid junk, sugary, oily foods. Include dairy, eggs, nuts, fruits, dry fruits, vegetables, whole grain cereals, smoothies, masala milk, healthy oils in your diet. Restrict eating sugary, sweet foods. Try to have healthy deserts like kheer, chikki or lassi. Avoid alcohol and smoking. Exercise at least 6 days a week. It helps development of muscle mass and improves appetite. Even if you were to take just medicines or supplements they will not work in isolation. You need to have a nutrient dense meal and good exercise routine, it's crucial.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I dnt know how to describe myself but I have this peculiar problem like mood swings. I feel happy on small things and depress on the same. Al make friends easily lost them easily. Sometime confuse and can't make decisions. Switching career. After deciding then al regret it. I am not stable. So this behaviour has cost me a lot. I am 30 year old male. Still not sure about my future please help me..

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
I dnt know how to describe myself but I have this peculiar problem like mood swings. I feel happy  on small things an...
As you accept mood swings on minor issues, making unwise decisions and then repenting later on, difficulty in maintaining long term relationship, these all poinys towards possibilty of borderline personality traits. You need complete assessment by a psychiatrist/ psychologist, before tailoring a therapy for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis outer skin not moved back at the time of erection. Tell me how much skin rolled back,

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
My penis outer skin not moved back at the time of erection. Tell me how much skin rolled back,
skin should go back smoothly. apply lox 2% gel and try to retract skin daily, it will get solved, otherwise consult a surgeon you may need circumcision.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I have a hair fall problem. N I drinking awala juice daily morning. Did it helpful for me.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello. I have a hair fall problem. N I drinking awala juice daily morning. Did it helpful for me.
Medicine german reckeweg phosphorous 200, 4-5 drops orally, single dose morn, empty stomach mixed fruit juice daily evening.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After masturbation urine will be coming like burning sensation. I am having smoking habit.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
After masturbation urine will be coming like burning sensation. I am having smoking habit.
Try the following remedy it will surely help you 1. Take 1 cup of hot water 2. Add 2 tsp coriander powder 3. Mix well 4. Drink twice a day Causes: • Having multiple sexual partners • During intercourse, the penis can push the bacteria from the vagina into the urethra • Holding urine for too long weakens the bladder. A weak bladder is unable to empty all the urine at one go causing infection surely you will get results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old and I am very slim. My height is 5.7 feet and my weight is 49 kg which is under weight.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 22 year old and I am very slim. My height is 5.7 feet and my weight is 49 kg which is under weight.
Hye, Thanks for the query. Firstly understand that weight gain is very dependent on genetics and metabolism along with your daily diet and exercise routine. It is important to know that just eating just two heavy meals a day will not help. Weight gain is all about taking more calories than you burn. Eating the right foods at the right time is very important. There is no one food that helps weight gain. Eat meals at frequent intervals. You need to eat at least 6 main and mid meals a day. Eat a mid meal between each main meal. Avoid junk foods. Include dairy, eggs, nuts, fruits, dry fruits, starchy vegetables, rice, bread, whole grain cereals, smoothies, masala milk, ghee, cream in your meals. Just eating sugary, sweet foods is not good. Try to have healthy deserts like kheer, chikki or lassi. Avoid alcohol and smoking. Exercise at least thrice a week. It helps development of muscle mass and improves appetite.  Even if you were to take just medicines or supplements they will not work in isolation. You need to have a calorie and nutrient dense meal and good exercise routine, it's crucial.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I want to know ,how I can billd my body ,actually my wait is 55kilograms now, I want to buildup my body, kindly answer me thank you.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Hello doctor
I want to know ,how I can billd my body ,actually my wait is 55kilograms now, I want to buildup my body,...
Your diet should be rich in proteins and carbohydrates i. E dairy products, non-veg, fruits (banana, dates, mango, anzeer) go for gym for 1 hour everyday.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce thigh gaps? I have slight bigger thighs than people of my age. Please prescribe any yogasana or exercise and medicine if any to reduce the thigh gaps.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
How to reduce thigh gaps? I have slight bigger thighs than people of my age. Please prescribe any yogasana or exercis...
Hi eat healthy and balanced diet. Make daily routine of exercise for atleast 30 minutes. You can do walking, cycling or swimming. Do reply for detailed treatment plan. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am getting pain in right back waist and front abdomen when sit down or travelling anywhere from two days. Please suggest needful prescription.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi, I am getting pain in right back waist and front abdomen when sit down or travelling anywhere from two days. Pleas...
Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffereing from burning sensation in urine since last two years. I have got all tests done which are normal, except a little enlarged prostate. Burning sensation sometimes increases and sometimes decreases. I have consulted urologist who advised flotral tab. For six months. I have taken this for about four months, but no relief. Please advise what to do?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I have been suffereing from burning sensation in urine since last two years. I have got all tests done which are norm...
Dear, as you said all reports are normal. One very common cause we have to consider and that is anal fissure due to constipation with passage of hard faeces wich would give same trouble. To confirm try to put greased finger in side anus. If it is tight and painful to introduce in anus then you have for sure fissure then concentrate on treatting constipation which is not a disease but lifestyle problem and adjust your lifestyle accordingly. I have given some useful suggestion and treatment in detail several times in this section so kindly read them and fokkow them. Dr. Kiran mehta.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I so much interested to gain weight, but I'm a vegetarian. Can you tell me so veg foods to gain weight.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I so much interested to gain weight, but I'm a vegetarian.
Can you tell me so veg foods to gain weight.
For growth, you need proteins. Milk and cheese Soy milk—Nuts/pulses/ lentils/beans and green peas-all have proteins. As vegetarian, you can have all these items. You have tur dal, moog dal, udat dal, chana dal, mutter, rajma--and many other such proteins. In winter, you can have dry fruits which are seeds.Cereals, potatoes, sweet potatoes, plantains etc. can be useful for gaining weight. Also take vegetables, greens and fruits. Have vigorous physical exercise to improve digestion and absorption of food as well as blood circulation. Eat at regular intervals. Homoeopathic treatment will be beneficial to you.. You may consult privately. (Prime-Rs. 149/)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 61 year old. He is a diabetic patient. From last 1 week he has been suffering from fever and cough. Yesterday we done his typhoidot igm, HBA1C. Typhoid is positive and HBA1C is in normal range. Doctor advice us to do the chest xray and ultrasound of stomach. The main problem is he doesn't eat anything. What should we give him to eat?

Dietitian,Nutritionist & Health Management, Sports Nutritionist, Health Coach
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
My father is 61 year old. He is a diabetic patient. From last 1 week he has been suffering from fever and cough. Yest...
Hi, I wish your father a speedy recovery first of all. Its the hormonal response through which he doesn't feel like to eat. My suggestion would be give him the food which he used to like in his childhood and he likes now. Talking about diabetes, if its type 1 you need to make sure he's eating proper dinner and breakfast like scrambled eggs with 1 multigrain chappati etc and for breakfast ragi dosa with coconut chutney etc. Also educate him that if he doesn't eat he will not recover fast. For recovery make sure he takes all his vitamins and eat food like eggs, chicken, fish, tofu, soya, paneer, sweet potatoes, black beans, quinoa, oats, olive oil, desi ghee etc. Please make sure you take care of these things as the person who's suffering never takes care of himself so you should be the one who should be looking after it. There are many plans for a diabetic person and for a speedy recovery, if you need any assistance do not hesitate to get in touch with and ill be glad to assist you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism and diabetes.My weight is 87 kg please tell me how to control these three problems with naturopathy?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
U take thyroid medicines regularly and some wt also loose and and I tell u dieting plan for wt loss which medicines r prescribe for diabetic. U send me your blood sugar report
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dry cold and sneezing for past four days. Feeling tired also. What should i do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, 4. You can take Tablet Levocetrizine 5 mg one tablet after food once a day bedtime for 3 days.(if no drug allergy) Consult ENT doctor for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old I am from bangalore last night I was doing some work unfortunate I fell down on the ground I had some kind of illness like headache.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 25 years old I am from bangalore last night I was doing some work unfortunate I fell down on the ground I had so...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m a 30 year old male and I m feeling a pain in left syd chest goes through left shoulder. And feeling that there is nothing left in my left hand sometimes. What should you do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I m a 30 year old male and I m feeling a pain in left syd chest goes through left shoulder. And feeling that there is...
Hello, take Mag phos 200, 5 drops two times at the gap of 2 hours but please go to a general physician for check up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed