Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S. A. Pawar

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S. A. Pawar General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. S. A. Pawar
Dr. S. A. Pawar is a renowned General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. S. A. Pawar personally at Dr. S. A. Pawar's Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. S. A. Pawar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Maharashtra Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. S. A. Pawar's Clinic

P.L.Lokhande Marg,Rambai Colony. Chembur. Landmark: Near Apna Medical, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S. A. Pawar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

After completing my first intercourse I am unable to hav my 2nd intercourse can you advice me something.

BHMS
Homeopath,
After completing my first intercourse I am unable to hav my 2nd intercourse can you advice me something.
Dear Lybrate User, Kindly note that if you indulge in sexual relation after an interval of minimum 7 days then you are bound to discharge quickly during intercourse but that does not imply that you have any disease. It occurs due to loss of control of the muscles of penis. Normally it is seen that when a person does sexual intercourse daily he gains control over the muscles of penis & can stay longer during sex. You need to take Homoeopathic Mother Tincture SALIX NIGRA Q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water to get rid of Premature Ejaculation. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of Erectile Dysfunction you need to take Homoeopathic Mother Tincture DAMIANA Q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines are based on the symptoms of your diseased condition & these medicines need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease. So I would suggest you to consult me privately via Lybrate as it is very necessary to diagnose the proper underlying cause of your problem if you are wishing for a permanent relief from your problems. A permanent annihilation of the underlying cause of the disease will not only provide you relief from your troubles but it will also cease any chance of further relapse of that particular disease condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mon suffering with kidney stone, she has very pain in stomach, can you suggest me for remove to kidney stone.

BHMS, Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Medicine
Homeopath, Mumbai
My mon suffering with kidney stone, she has very pain in stomach, can you suggest me for remove to kidney stone.
Hello, homoeopathic medicine prescription requires details about sleep, sweat, diet, bowel, ect. Please explain in detail or leave a private msg for the same. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old female have migraine. But don't want to take alopathy treatment.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Ayurveda is very helpful in case of migraine. Shirshuladi vajra ras. Kaparda bhasm. Godanti bhasm. These are the medicines to cure it. Cow ghee 1-1 drop in both nostrils at night time before sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old I am suffering from constipation. There is swelling in anus. Please suggest medicine ?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I advice you to take fresh fruits daily, isabgol husk 2 times a day wd luke warm water for 15 days. You can also have like warm water after getting up in the morning wd 1 tsp honey and half lemon. Get urself checked up by surgeon for piles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pcod problem irregular period and no egg size development please do help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Phagwara
I have a pcod problem irregular period and no egg size development please do help me.
u can start taking kancanara guggul 2 tabs twice daily .Take ashok arista 3 tsf in equal water half an hour after meals.continue regime for 3 months and then go for usg abdomen of pelvic organs .Do brisk walk and try to control weight gain which usually happens in pcod .stay in touch and good luck
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have feel suffering from fiver seems 7days that's why iam not feeling well what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have feel suffering from fiver seems 7days that's why iam not feeling well what should I do.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.cold sponging Sos 3.Drink plenty of water 4.Take rest 4.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How good are millets as a choice of food for dinner as for breakfast I have either idly or dosa and rice/vegetable/curd for lunch. My LDL shows high and fasting sugar is also high. Sugar after food shows acceptable range. Please advise if I change to millets for dinner, will there be any good changes. I habitually eat nuts and fruits and avoid fried items.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How good are millets as a choice of food for dinner as for breakfast I have either idly or dosa and rice/vegetable/cu...
Dear lybrateuser, -The basic principle to keep your blood sugar stable is to eat a combination of carbohydrate & protein food, like at break fast can have whole wheat bread slice & an egg, yogurt with fresh fruits, milk with oats & fruits/nuts -in lunch cut carbohydrate foods to minimum & combine with a protein like cottage cheese, fish, beans, legumes, also millets as you have mentioned, if you have chapatti/bread it should be whole wheat, brown rice, as these have high fibre content & keep blood sugar stable -to reduce LDL avoid fried, processed & foods containing saturated & trans fat, like junk food, full fat dairy, red meat, bakery items have more of fruits & vegetables(4-5 servings in a day), beans, soya products, nuts such as almonds, walnuts, pistachios, peanuts -also do regular exercise like walking, jogging for 30 min , do yoga & deep breathing to keep blood sugar levels stable & lower LDL level
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why Is Blood in Semen a Cause of Concern?

M.D.MEDICINE , Diploma in Diabetology
Sexologist, Jaipur
Why Is Blood in Semen a Cause of Concern?

Blood in semen occurs due to a variety of factors. It is also called 'hematospermia.' It mainly affects men after 30 years of age. After 50 years of age, blood in semen is caused due to prostate enlargement. Blood in semen is caused due to injuries, inflammation and blockage near the male reproductive system. Blood in semen can be linked to other diseases which might not be known by the affected person.

What can cause blood in semen?

  1. Blood in semen can be caused due to infections, tumors and stones.
  2. Abnormal body structure generally due to an autism spectrum disorder can also cause blood in semen.
  3. Prostate biopsy (removal of tissues from the prostate region which produces semen) also leads to blood in sperm sometimes. Though this is temporary and heals within three to four weeks.
  4. Vasectomy is a procedure done on men, which involves making small holes or slits in the scrotum so that the sperm doesn't flow during ejaculation. This is mainly done to prevent unwanted pregnancy. Sometimes, vasectomy causes blood in semen.
  5. It is also caused by infections such as Herpes, Chlamydia and Trichomoniasis.
  6. Sometimes, there are kidney stones found in the prostate called calculi, this is the most common reason for blood in semen.
  7. Blood in semen can also be caused due to parasitic infection, tuberculosis or chronic liver diseases.

Symptoms of blood in semen:

  1. Immense pain during ejaculation.
  2. Pain during urination.
  3. Acute lower back pain.
  4. Low to mild fever.
  5. Swelling in the scrotum and testes.
  6. Tenderness in the scrotum, testes and groin area.

Diagnosing blood in semen:

  1. While diagnosing blood in semen physical examinations are performed. The doctor checks for inflammation, swelling, tenderness and signs of injuries.
  2. Sometimes sexually transmitted diseases also cause blood in semen. So, the doctor takes a blood test to see whether you have STD's or not.
  3. Urine testing is also performed to see if any bacteria or abnormalities are found in the urine.
  4. MRIs, ultrasounds and CT scans can also locate any obstructions in the pelvic area which might be a cause of blood in semen. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a sexologist.
8266 people found this helpful

Hi sir, I have suffering headache problem I can eat so many medicines but that problem are not solved please tell me one medicine which I eat and solved the problem. Thanking you.

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
Hi sir,
I have suffering headache problem I can eat so many medicines but that problem are not solved please tell me ...
What is your age? what are the associated symptos, please mention. Weak eyesight /stress/ acidity / migraine are some common causes of headache. But other intracranial problem may be there. So first of all. It is advised to go for eye check up to diagnose eye problem. Do meditation/ relaxing activity to reduce stress level. You can take tab. Paracetamol 500 after meals (only if you are not allergic to the drug) for symptomatic relief. Drink plenty of water, take light but nutritious diet. But if headache persist for longer time/ very severe/ associated with other symptoms like fever, nausea, vomiting, chakker etc. Then investigation may be needed. Consult neurologist/ physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to know that if a person has fits and what are the symptoms for it ,did there is any total cure for it?

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
CONFIRMATION BY EEG,MRI BRAIN CONVULSION.LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS,TONGUEBITE,INVOLUNTARY PASSAGE OF URINE. DEPENDS ON CAUSE
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 18. My problem is I suffer from burning sensation at throat everyday it causes something is stuck in throat and difficult in opening the mouth and sometimes swallowing problem is ot normal or not. What should I can do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My age is 18. My problem is I suffer from burning sensation at throat everyday it causes something is stuck in throat...
1. Do betadine gargle 2-3 times daily 2. Avoid drinking cold water, have luke warm water, tea, coffee, hot soup 3. Take throat lozenges, 4. Give voice rest 5. Avoid smoking 6. If no relief you have to take antibiotic after consulting doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 30 years old I have an anxiety problem. I feel my hearts sometimes beats very fast and sometimes very slow.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
I'm 30 years old I have an anxiety problem. I feel my hearts sometimes beats very fast and sometimes very slow.
Hi, Have you been diagnosed with anxiety? When you're feeling anxious or stressed, these strategies will help you cope: Take a time-out. Practice yoga, listen to music, meditate, get a massage, or learn relaxation techniques. Stepping back from the problem helps clear your head. Eat well-balanced meals. Do not skip any meals. Do keep healthful, energy-boosting snacks on hand. Limit alcohol and caffeine, which can aggravate anxiety and trigger panic attacks. Get enough sleep. When stressed, your body needs additional sleep and rest. Exercise daily to help you feel good and maintain your health. Check out the fitness tips below. Take deep breaths. Inhale and exhale slowly. Count to 10 slowly. Repeat, and count to 20 if necessary. Do your best. Instead of aiming for perfection, which isn't possible, be proud of however close you get. Accept that you cannot control everything. Put your stress in perspective: Is it really as bad as you think? Welcome humor. A good laugh goes a long way. Maintain a positive attitude. Make an effort to replace negative thoughts with positive ones. Get involved. Volunteer or find another way to be active in your community, which creates a support network and gives you a break from everyday stress. Learn what triggers your anxiety. Is it work, family, school, or something else you can identify? Write in a journal when you’re feeling stressed or anxious, and look for a pattern. Talk to someone. Tell friends and family you’re feeling overwhelmed, and let them know how they can help you. Talk to a physician or therapist for professional help. For the biggest benefits of exercise, try to include at least 2½ hours of moderate-intensity physical activity (e. G. Brisk walking) each week, 1¼ hours of a vigorous-intensity activity (such as jogging or swimming laps), or a combination of the two. 5 X 30: Jog, walk, bike, or dance three to five times a week for 30 minutes. Set small daily goals and aim for daily consistency rather than perfect workouts. It's better to walk every day for 15-20 minutes than to wait until the weekend for a three-hour fitness marathon. Lots of scientific data suggests that frequency is most important. Find forms of exercise that are fun or enjoyable. Extroverted people often like classes and group activities. People who are more introverted often prefer solo pursuits. Distract yourself with an iPod or other portable media player to download audiobooks, podcasts, or music. Many people find it’s more fun to exercise while listening to something they enjoy. Recruit an “exercise buddy.” It's often easier to stick to your exercise routine when you have to stay committed to a friend, partner, or colleague. Be patient when you start a new exercise program. Most sedentary people require about four to eight weeks to feel coordinated and sufficiently in shape so that exercise feels easier.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do you want to increase penis size?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Do you want to increase penis size?

In homoeopathy, there are many fruitful remedies to keep penis long and strong. The average girth for an erect penis length from 4.5 to 7 inches are enough to perform a successful sexual intercourse. When the length of the erect penis is below 4.5 or 4 inches then we call it a micro penis. Some reasons are responsible for this problem such hormone, masturbation habit from childhood, infection in the prostate gland etc are very common reasons. Homeopathic remedies are very helpful to increase the size or length of the penis and make it strong. Consult me for homoeopathic treatment.

1 person found this helpful

Sore in my penis what is the treatment, I am diabetic pp 328 fasting 198, pls suggest.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
Sore in my penis what is the treatment, I am diabetic pp 328 fasting 198, pls suggest.
Hi...Take Homeopathic Meds which are Safe & effective...There are good meds for Diabetis & other complaints...consult privately for further advice & rx. take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from impotency, please suggest me how to cure it and again enjoy my sexual life.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
I am suffering from impotency, please suggest me how to cure it and again enjoy my sexual life.
Impotency can be symptom of underlying serious illness. It's always better to get investigations done to find out it's cause so that you can be treated in scientific way.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from constipation problem for many years. My age is 36 and I am a teacher.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from constipation problem for many years. My age is 36 and I am a teacher.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Nux Vom 30 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert. Drink lot of water Include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. Avoid fried and spicy food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What does blood in urine mean? I have this problem from few weeks. There is no pain but. Previously there was a problem lyk this. But it stopped sumhow. Again the same problem. Wat to do?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
What does blood in urine mean? I have this problem from few weeks. There is no pain but. Previously there was a probl...
you may be having bladder tumour so get an ultrasound abdomen done urgently. take plenty of fluids orally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got myself tested recently and report showing testosterone level 389 and range is 211-900. How to increase testosterone, do I really have a issue with my testosterone?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I got myself tested recently and report showing testosterone level 389 and range is 211-900.
How to increase testoste...
If it is normal then there is no need to worry. You need not keep repeating that investigation. Focus on eating a wholesome food ( a balanced diet) and include lots of fruits and vegetables. Avoid all bad habits. Exercise everyday and relax. The human body knows how to take care of all the hormonal secretions naturally provided we give necessary support. So adapt a healthy lifestyle and enjoy life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cough from two months. When I cough, it is continues and it is wet cough. What is the treatment?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab 2 times a day for 3 days. take honitus syrup 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days, do gargle . take steam . it will be ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed