Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Roy Suneet Vasudev Patankar

Gastroenterologist, Mumbai

700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Roy Suneet Vasudev Patankar Gastroenterologist, Mumbai
700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Roy Suneet Vasudev Patankar
Dr. Roy Suneet Vasudev Patankar is a trusted Gastroenterologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Joy Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Roy Suneet Vasudev Patankar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Joy Hospital

#423/Ab, Siddharhram, 10Th Road, Chembur. Landmark:Opposite Chembur Post Office, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Roy Suneet Vasudev Patankar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi sir my problem is weight issue I am know 21 years old my weight is 42 only n it not increasing I consult to many doctor on these issues SME told digestion problem nd SME hereditary BT no one has given wt to do plzz help me out sir! N one question at these stage my weight is 42 n age 21 so these weight is enough fr my age or abnormal? Plzzz give your valuable ans sir.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Hi sir my problem is weight issue I am know 21 years old my weight is 42 only n it not increasing I consult to many d...
Normally weight depends on some factors like family background ideal weight can be suggested based on your height and body frame lean, moderate or heavy. Which information is not given. When there are no specific health issues focus on good well balanced nutrition containing easily digestible fresh timely food with milk, eggs, green leafy vegetables, pulses, wheat seasonal fruits, adequate rest. Good personal care. No habits daily exercise like walking, jogging, swimming and outdoor sports which you enjoy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I have gas problems since long time. Very medicine take but no relaxing.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 25 years old. I have gas problems since long time. Very medicine take but no relaxing.
Take cp velozD once before breakfast and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having mild chest pain on left and right both sides since last 2 months, I guess they are because of gas or some other thing, kindly suggest if it's related to heart or not. I am a smoker, pure vegetarian.

MD - Clinica Biodicity, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am having mild chest pain on left and right both sides since last 2 months, I guess they are because of gas or some...
Dear Mr. First, loose weight. Avoid heavy fried food at night. Give a gap between eating and sleeping of 2 hours or more. Stop smoking. Do medium exercise like walking and get a cardiac check up done.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am" ibs" patient and my weight is 58kg and I loss my weight 0.5kg-1 kg per week from last 4 month. What types of foods I taken for weight gain or maintain health.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
I am" ibs" patient and my weight is 58kg and I loss my weight 0.5kg-1 kg per week from last 4 month. What types of fo...
The quantity of sugar, fat and protein impacts your weight greatly. Since yogurt is a high-protein food, one feels fuller for long. Fruit based yogurt is said to have 118 calories, consume it in your daily diet for increased weight. You can also try Greek yogurt, as it contains double protein and has very yummy savor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from piles. She takes medicine regularly but she don" t get relax. Plzz help us. As well as my wife digestion does not very well, she goes to washroom at least 4 times in a day. Now a days she feel pain in her stomach. And in the mid night she wake up, nad feel like this that she will have to go washroom. Mostly she is suffered by piles.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My wife is suffering from piles. She takes medicine regularly but she don" t get relax. Plzz help us. As well as my w...
She should eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I eat something spicy or heavy. I feel burning sensation in my heart and stomach. Is there any permanent solution for this? I want Ayurvedic medicine or home remedies.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Whenever I eat something spicy or heavy. I feel burning sensation in my heart and stomach. Is there any permanent sol...
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day do for 7 days you will feel better for medicine contact on private chat.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I have recently diagnosed with a gallbladder stone of 8 mm. I asked doctor and he said that surgery is the only option to get it out along with gallbladder. I looked up google and found some links where they say that I can remove stone from gallbladder if I drink olive oil and lemon juice mixture. Now my questions are 1. If I go for surgery will there be any impact in future, since I have stomach problems very commonly. 2. Is it true that I can remove stones by drinking olive oil and lemon juice? If yes are there any harmful or dangerous consequences that can happen. 3. Ever since I got diagnosed I am facing problems with urinating. It is coming very frequently and improperly. Kindly help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hello
I have recently diagnosed with a gallbladder stone of 8 mm.
I asked doctor and he said that surgery is the only...
Dear lybrate user gall stones have been well cured through constitutional treatment with no future recurrence ,cutting of an organ is not a cure ,disease is not something hidden in parts but it is a process and has to be reverted back by proper internal medicinal treatment,also olive oil and lemon juice are food items and should be taken in moderation and cannot cure since they are in there crude state ,may be some palliation may result in very huge doses but its not healthy
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from pain in rectal & anal region. I do not know is it piles /fissure? Sometime constipated. Much burning.

MS - General Surgery, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
General Surgeon, Vijayawada
I have suffering from pain in rectal & anal region. I do not know is it piles /fissure? Sometime constipated. Much bu...
Likely fissure in ano. Sit in a tub with like warm water before and after defecation, use antibiotics and pain killers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son aarav is 3 month old suffering from diarrhea. I had given first normetrogyl syrup. With loperamide and sporlac. Then consult a pediatrician he prescribed septrogyl syrup. And racecadotril and flexon syrup and zinc preparation. But diarrhea is continue. What should I do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My son aarav is 3 month old suffering from diarrhea. I had given first normetrogyl syrup. With loperamide and sporlac...
Take care of possible source of infection. Improve personal hygeine. Give ors containing zinc frequently with usual diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. Last two weeks I am suffering from mouth ulcers. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Should get yourself screened up for cbc test as chronic anemia can lead to recurrent ulcers. Start taking b complex fortified wd zinc for 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from stomach and chest burning sensation ,regurgitation for the past nine months. I was diagnosed as mild reflux esophagitis. I was taking cintodac and rantac for the past 5 months. It was ok when I taking medicines but cannot skip medicines .I can't even manage two days without medicines .stomach burning sensation comes immediately .is whether I have to take this medicines lifelong .I was following good diet as well but it persist what I do please help me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I was suffering from stomach and chest burning sensation ,regurgitation for the past nine months. I was diagnosed as ...
Hello, Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, dilute acid in stomach, soften faeces (stool)  to prevent constipation, piles fissure.   •Go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore your peristaltic movement to ease gastric disorder.   • Go for meditation & yoga to nourish your whole body to complete the digestion and to calm down stress ,being, one of d  main reasons of gastritis & peptic ulcer.   •  Your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible ,on time to avoid, indigestion.  • Consume, apples, carrots, skimmed milk, papaya,bottle gourds (lauki) ,mung- dal,    •Tk Homoeo medicines, being gentle  repaid & safe  in administration.@ China 200-6 pills. Thrice. @ Acid Sulph 30-6 pills, thrice a day.   • Ensure at least 7 hrs of sound sleep in d night.    • Avoid, caffeine ,nicotine ,alcohol, junk food, citrus fruits, curds, pizza,bargar ,cookies & watching Tv in late night. > Your feedback matters, please. Tk, care, stay fit & fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am about 53 yrs old male in sales trade where I have to make regular journey through bus/train/bike. I drink also. Since april 2014 I have develop a back pain (lower part of the back) it started after loose motion. During morning hour when I leave bed it disturb me a lot. I use to take omeprazole medicine to avoid acidity since 2 yrs, at least 20 days a month. I want complite rest from this problem.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Stop drinking. Backache is the commonest ailment. Do not worry, rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days you will need other supportive medicines also. Take multivitamins & other antioxidants along with. Do back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan. Prolonged use of omeprazole causes osteoporosis. Be careful about it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. My mouth saliva convert in to just like water and test is not normal jut bitter sweat or other type etc. And intestine produce sound before eating. Or bad breath come out from abdomen. Or stool is not normal. Sir I consulted many doctor. But no change. Sir. What should I do?

Certified Implantologist, BDS
Dentist, Coimbatore
Sir. My mouth saliva convert in to just like water and test is not normal jut bitter sweat or other type etc. And int...
What is your lifestyle. Do you exercise. Are you a veg or nonveg, water consumption per day. Time of food intake, exercise duration, habits like smoking alcohol. Ect. Please give me a complete personal history I can help you diagnose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have a sudden rise in temperature in my body. For a last few days I have been facing gas in my stomach which makes me uncomfortable like in the afternoon when I am having lunch. Is it normal? I am going out for work and for a few days have missed my breakfast.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello, I have a sudden rise in temperature in my body. For a last few days I have been facing gas in my stomach which...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and if fever persists than let us know
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir good noon, My problem is I have acidity problem I have symptoms like heart burning, burning sensation abdomen, palpitation, chest pain is rotating to one place to another place and also left arm uneasy and pain is moving some times left side of chest I was scared and I have taken ECG. I consulted to a doctor shown to the doctor it was good and normal that is 2 months back. Doctor was given rabeprazole & domperidone and one syrup. I used it one month course. Now again started my problem My main problem is, i am psychologically suffer When pain is moving left n right of the chest. It might be any heart related sm thng. Even dctr told me to tht Nt Related heart any thing. Pls suggest me sir Will ECG report change within short period sir? Pls suggest me am psychologically suffer sir.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi sir good noon, My problem is I have acidity problem I have symptoms like heart burning, burning sensation abdomen,...
Hi, this is of course, gastric disorder with hyper acidity due to irregular diatary habits, irregular intake, inedequate sleep, stress, anxiety, consumption of a little qty of water. When gastric disorder surges upward, causes pain in both d arms, chest making confused to that of cardiac disorder. * take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate your acidity. * take your breakfast, lunch and dinner on time. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety. Homoeo medicine / @ china 200-6 pills, thrice. @ nux vom 30-6 pills, thrice a day. You r over weight by 10 kg, try to reduce. Take care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my dad have a liver cirrhosis advanced stage, he have a total bilirubin 2-3 around pt inr 2.1, hg 7-9, wbc 3000 -3800 albumin 3, he just had hernia surgery also, asitiec fluid in stomach. so can you tell me how many years will he survive?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
hi,according to the information provided by u your dad fits in criteria for liver transplant ...According to the child pugh criteria ,(widely used for telling the prognosis and life expectancy), if the ascitic fluid is not controlled on medications and recurs then there are chance of survival for upto 1-3 yrs(score 10 on child pugh scale)but there are indeed variations seen in life expectancy and exact survival age cannot be predicted..this is a calculation based on international calculators available..but life expectancy is increased once u get the liver transplant done..i hope that much information helps
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the remedies for stomach pain due to gastric problem? How to get rid of such issues?

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Khammam
What is the remedies for stomach pain due to gastric problem? How to get rid of such issues?
Hello lybrate user. Drink plenty of water, avoid spicy and junk foods, don't sleep immediately after taking food. Take food high in fiber content. Avois stress Take food in time. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old. I am suffering from pancreatitis as doctor said. Now I have been suffer from stomachache. Please tell me the good advice of this cure.

BHMS, DI Hom (London)
Homeopath, Varanasi
I am 18 year old. I am suffering from pancreatitis as doctor said. Now I have been suffer from stomachache. Please te...
Stop all oily, spicy food and stop alcohol immediately. Take (1) pancreatinum 200 daily one dose (2) phosphorus 30 thrice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I am 19 years old. My digestion power is too low. I am unable to digest food. Thats why the food does not give me energy. So pls tell me would should I do to improve my digestion power. Thank you.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hi sir, I am 19 years old. My digestion power is too low. I am unable to digest food. Thats why the food does not giv...
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain over anal area. After my delivery date 29 feb 16. please help me.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi avoid oily spicy nonveg. Avoid hard stools have more liquids green leafy veg fibers fruits curd. Sit in tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor & eve for 5 days thanks regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed