Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ronit

MBBS

Cardiologist, Mumbai

100 at clinic
Dr. Ronit MBBS Cardiologist, Mumbai
100 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Ronit
Dr. Ronit is a renowned Cardiologist in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. He is a qualified MBBS. You can meet Dr. Ronit personally at H J Doshi Ghatkopar Hindu Sabha Hospital in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ronit on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shradhanand Road, Ghatkopar West, Landmark: Opposite Railway Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

Shradhanand Road, Ghatkopar West, Landmark: Opposite Railway Station.Mumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My dad underwent a medical check up yesterday I was going through the report. He is 54 years of age.in the physical examination in abnormalities LIPIDS-N/ABN was highlighted. On asking him about it he said that it's regular cholesterol and he has has been given medication for it. His cholesterol is 227 mg/dl and S.LDL-cholesterol is 164.4 mg/dl. These were highlighted as well. If you could just help me out to know what it is.in the report it was also highlighted to test this abnormality after every 4-6 weeks. Thank you. He does this checkup every year and it was the first time this was highlighted. Please help. THANK YOU.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My dad underwent a medical check up yesterday I was going through the report. He is 54 years of age.in the physical e...
Dear Lybrate User, Cholesterol is naturally produced inside the body of every living animal. Human beings are no exception to that. But when we take mutton, chicken, yellow part of a boiled egg, ghee, butter, fried foods etc we intake cholesterol from external source. This extra cholesterol from external sources increase the total cholesterol content of human body. Your father should always keep his cholesterol level within normal limits as high cholesterol serves as a precursor to various cardiac diseases. He should avoid the aforesaid food & walk at least 1 hour in a day without any interval. Also he can take Homoeopathic Mother Tincture FUCUS VESICULOSUS Q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.

I have been suffering from fear and my heart beating fast before 12 year than I consult doctor and doctor write tab. C pharm s10 and equilibrium I take this and relief me kya ye tab. Me chor sakata hu.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have been suffering from fear and my heart beating fast before 12 year than I consult doctor and doctor write tab. ...
you can continue if these tablets give you relief , there are no harmful effects in the long run even if taken for months , but you should know the reason for heart beating faster and at 50 , one should get routine examination done , including basic tests for heart like ECHO, Lipid profile.

I am 33 year old. I have chest pain since last week. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
which part //dide of chest.? whether increasing??relation to meals or increase by work//walking? ask privately by providing details. meanwhile can take tab zix-p 2/day 3 days.

Hello sir I am suffering from palpitation disease and I do not take complete rest so you guide me some method to solve it.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1. It could be due to stress, anxiety, depression, panic, nervous ness, excess tea/coffee, smoking/tobacco, thyroid problem or heart disease 2. Get your self medcally examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment 3. Do a thyroid function test and ecg 4. Avoid stress, anxiety, excess tea/coffee, smoking etc.

I want to know about good and bad cholesterol in human body, how it effects and what kind of food is required to gain/reduce cholesterol?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I want to know about good and bad cholesterol in human body, how it effects and what kind of food is required to gain...
LDL (low-density lipoprotein cholesterol, also called" bad" cholesterol)------------------LDL cholesterol can build up on the walls of your arteries and increase your chances of getting heart disease. That is why LDL cholesterol is referred to as" bad" cholesterol. The lower your LDL cholesterol number, the lower your risk. If your LDL is 190 or more, it is considered very high. Your doctor will most likely recommend medicines in addition to making healthy lifestyle choices. After figuring your 10-year risk, your doctor will recommend a percentage by which you should try to lower your LDL level through diet, exercise, and medication if necessarY---------- HDL (high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, also called" good" cholesterol)---------------------When it comes to HDL cholesterol --" good" cholesterol – a higher number means lower risk. This is because HDL cholesterol protects against heart disease by taking the" bad" cholesterol out of your blood and keeping it from building up in your arteries. A statin can slightly increase your HDL, as can exercise.------------------------- A few changes could help protect you from this hiGH CHOLESSTROL--: •Try to keep your consumption of saturated fats to a minimum. •Aim to replace saturated fats, with moderate amounts of ‘good’ fats also known as monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats. •Grill, steam, boil and bake foods instead of frying and roasting. •Eat plenty of fibre-rich foods. •Enjoy healthy snacks such as fruit, nuts and seeds, olives etc. •Eat at least two portions of fish per week, one of which should be oily •Include foods enriched with plant stanols/sterols, which are clinically proven to lower ‘bad’ LDL cholesterol as part of a healthy diet and lifestyle. •Stay physically active. At least 30 minutes of moderate intensity exercise on five or more days of the week. •Avoid smoking. •Try and manage your stress levels.

1) My eye tension given is 18 is this "normal? 2)is his common? Or. Im on risk of ocular hypertension? 3) does fundus slit lamp detect intermittent squint?

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
1) My eye tension given is 18 is this "normal? 2)is his common? Or. Im on risk of ocular hypertension?
3) does fundus...
18 mmhg is normal IOP no u are not at risk of ocular HT. yes slit lamp examination can detect squint

I have chest pain from last 4 years&also I have bp problem. Sometimes when wake up after sleep I found my chest pounding with pain like somebody has punched me in the chest. Please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have chest pain from last 4 years&also I have bp problem. Sometimes when wake up after sleep I found my chest pound...
ALDACTONE MEDICINE MOSTLY USED FOR DIAURETIC ..WITH HYPERTENSION BUT ALONE THIS CAN'T USED FOR HTN. IF BP IS MORE THAN 130/90 THEN USED TAB.AMLOKIND -AT 1od after meal. do test cpk-mb,

I am 22 years old and once had small pain in chest and fast heartbeat that usually passes away in few seconds. My B. P is 130/80 And probably on those days I suffered from eosinophilia. My doctor said it is due to anxiety, And till now I haven't noticed any symptoms around a month and feeling healthy. Also I had habit of smoking in past but quieted since 1 year. Please say me whether it is a problem due to smoking or any other and what should I do?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 22 years old and once had small pain in chest and fast heartbeat that usually passes away in few seconds. My B. ...
CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem But in your case it seems to be due anxiety Is history of any trauma / breathing difficulty also is pain only at one point? is burning chest also + i need to take detail history for further management This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) you can call me for its Detail consult Physician/me for further management

What is ideal cholesterol.?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
What is ideal cholesterol.?
Hello dear up to 150 mg/dl is normal. High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I would hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I would hard. Can you suggest what ...
Hi lybrate-user, take syrup. Ambrodil 10ml thrice daily and tab. Montelucast lc one in night time only for three days. Take only warm water and avoid cold food stuff. Avoid dust too.

Hi I am suffering from heart pain I am taking medicines also but I am feeling not better so suggest me. I am a heart patients.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi I am suffering from heart pain I am taking medicines also but I am feeling not better so suggest me. I am a heart ...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings

I am 36 year old male. And I have Blood Pressure Problem. It is Always High What can I do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 36 year old male. And I have Blood Pressure Problem. It is Always High What can I do.
Dear lybrate-user, take homoeopathic mother tincture rawoulfia serpentina q, 30 drops, thrice daily after meals, in a cup of water daily. Also you should avoid mutton, ghee, butter, yellow part of boiled egg from your diet.

I am 34 year old, male, civil services student, suffering from sleep problem, when I go to bed it takes hours to into sleep mode, and feeling heart beat which worsen the problem.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 34 year old, male, civil services student, suffering from sleep problem, when I go to bed it takes hours to into...
Please note the following for your condition: • Avoid big meals late in the evening. You need three to four hours to digest a big meal. • Spicy or sugary food, even at suppertime, is usually a bad idea. Spices can irritate your stomach, and when it tosses and turns, so will you. Having a lot of sugary food—especially chocolate, which contains caffeine—can make you feel jumpy. • Try a soothing aromatic bath before bedtime. Add 5 drops lavender oil and 3 drops ylang-ylang oil to warm bathwater and enjoy a nice soak.

I want to eat protein food I am vegetarian south indian please suggest food which is rich is protein minerals magnesium iron zinc. I have lower on levels and low bp.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I want to eat protein food I am vegetarian south indian please suggest food which is rich is protein minerals magnesi...
Milk, dal, in telugu what we call as" pappu dinusulu, soya etc. For protiens, for iron take plenty of green leafy vegetables, jaggery that is bellam in telugu, plenty of vetables and fruits with every meal. Your weight is normal for your height.

I am 22 year old. My problems. Is that I am so weak and my blood pressure is also very low. Sir please advice me what can I do for solutions from these type of deaseae.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Low blood pressure is no criteria. Please et yourself properly examined for weakness ie your blood count including hb%, fbs, if you are female then mensturation history, your job which may cause anxiety stress which leads to weakness. There many more causes or for which you need through examination.

I am 40 yrs now and my cholesterol is 508 tgl. Can you suggest some medicine. I am already taking atorva 10 mg & finolip 145.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 40 yrs now and my cholesterol is 508 tgl. Can you suggest some medicine. I am already taking atorva 10 mg & fino...
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . take cap. ecosprin gold-10 at night.

Iam 22 old male iam suffering from gastric problem. Some times chest pains occurred but not problem in heart (Dr. Check the ECG) some medicine are used omee-d, uninyzyme, dizine. Why this problem was repeatedthis problem is life long? And any this symptom is any heart disease please tell me know.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Iam 22 old male iam suffering from gastric problem. Some times chest pains occurred but not problem in heart (Dr. Che...
Hello,do not worry and take Natrum phos 6 X, 5 tabs thrice daily after meals . Gastrobin 10 drops with water once daily in the morning. This is gastric complaint and you will surely get relief with these medicines.

Period tym me mujhe hmesa joint pain. Hand n legs pain ki sikayat hoti h. Saath hi kamar aur hips me v bht dard rehta h, me bht pareshaan ho jaati hu. Mera kal night se period start hua h, aur aaj mere haath -paaw me bht dard tha. Especially left hand n leg me. Aur aaj me kisi jruri kaam se mrkt chali gyi thi isi situation me, mujhe bich-bich me bht joro ka dard v uth rha tha pet me. And kamar bhi bht joro ka dard de rha tha khade-khade. Kaafi derr baad achanak se mujhe chakkar sa aane lga, sambhalne ka bht kosis kiya mene. Chair pr v baith gyi sar pakad kr apne. Pr mere aankh k saamne sb ghum rha tha, n aankh bhaari lgne lga tha, fir bht muskil se mujhe pakad kr ek shop pr baithaya gya, aur paani pilaaya gya, phir mene head down kr liya thode derr k liye, n fan k hawa k niche thoda relax lga, uske baad mujhe nimbu -paani pilaaya gya dhire-dhire, tb ja kr me bht derr baad relax ho payi. Pr 1 ghante baad v me chal paane me utna comfortable nhi hui thi. Infact avi me leti hui hu, pr avi v mera sarr ajeeb sa lg rha h, n aankhe bhaari si lag rhi h, period tym me mujhe asa pehli baar hua h, infact normally v itna jyada asa pehli baar hua mujhe, otherwise me aaj tk behos tk nhi hui hu. Wese mujhe BP Low ho jaane ki problem bbhi h. Me 19 saal ki hu. And har month me 3-4 din ek ladke k saath sex v krti hi hu.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Period tym me mujhe hmesa joint pain. Hand n legs pain ki sikayat hoti h. Saath hi kamar aur hips me v bht dard rehta...
Do the cat/cow avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretchingstretch.
View All Feed