Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ronit

MBBS

Cardiologist, Mumbai

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ronit MBBS Cardiologist, Mumbai
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Ronit
Dr. Ronit is a renowned Cardiologist in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. He is a qualified MBBS . You can meet Dr. Ronit personally at H J Doshi Ghatkopar Hindu Sabha Hospital in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ronit on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ronit

H J Doshi Ghatkopar Hindu Sabha Hospital

Shradhanand Road, Ghatkopar West, Landmark: Opposite Railway Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

H J Doshi Ghatkopar Hindu Sabha Hospital

Shradhanand Road, Ghatkopar West, Landmark: Opposite Railway Station.Mumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ronit

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am using reclimet tab twice a day with meals. I check my blood glucose regularly. It is ranging from 150 to 170 before breakfast and before dinner. Please suggest me right medicine. I walk 40 minutes minimum every morning and evening and take low carb, high protein diet timely.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am using reclimet tab twice a day with meals. I check my blood glucose regularly. It is ranging from 150 to 170 bef...
You should follow this diet chart to control & treat the diabetes. * in morning, drink 1-2 glass of luke warm water empty stomach & walk for 15 minutes to detoxy the body. In breakfast, take 2 chapatis of gram flour (besan) with a bowl of cooked vegetables (green leafy vegetables only) * in lunch take 2 chapattis of wheat flour with a bowl of cereals (dal) with a bowl of curd. * in evening, take a bowl of salads or a fruit like apple / orange / pear/ melon. * in night, take a bowl of boiled soyabeans with raw vegetables like tomatos/ cucumber/ onion. After dinner avoid taking milk & walk for atleast 15 minutes after dinner. * avoid food items like rice, potatos, banana, chiku, sweets, candy& chocolate.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Radiology - How it Helps in Treating Heart Diseases?

DNB (Radio Diagnosis), MBBS
Radiologist, Hyderabad
Radiology - How it Helps in Treating Heart Diseases?

Radiology is a branch of medicine that deals with diagnosis and treatment of diseases using radiant energy. Radiology uses the imaging technology like ultrasound, x-ray radiography, Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI), Computed Tomography (CT), Positron Emission Tomography (PET), nuclear medicine. The imaging technology helps the doctor (or physician) to see within the human body and helps you get diagnosed and treated in a better way.

Radiology is also referred to as radioscopy or clinical radiology where the latter refers to the diagnosis and treatment of fatal injuries/diseases. Radiologist is a doctor who has specialized in radiology after completion of a formal medical course to become a certified doctor. Radiographer is in turn a technician who specializes in the physical operation of scans and machines like x-rays etc. You must be well aware that the Radiologist is a professional doctor but the Radiographer is just a technician.

The following are the various uses of radiology when it comes to monitor the activity of your heart:

  1. MRI: It is known as Magnetic Resonance Imaging and it makes use of the energy stored in your body’s hydrogen atoms. It uses highly advanced computer 2-D and 3-D images and no ionizing radiation is used in MRI. The activity with the heart can be precisely recorded by MRI scan.
  2. Nuclear medicine: It involves giving your body a small tracker or a radioactive material which records the radiation coming from your body using special cameras like gamma cameras or PET. It can measure the complexity of your heart disease.
  3. Fluoroscopy: It helps to give real time visualization of the body by using x-rays that allow the doctor to efficiently monitor the body part, joint and bones as well as the activity that pertains to the heart.
  4. Ultrasound: It is a test which uses high frequency sound waves to form an image within the insides of any human organ like blood vessels or the heart. Many prefer this form of imaging test which uses sound waves instead of radiation and is considered less harmful.
  5. Computed Tomography: In this type of scan, a 3-D image is formed through several 2-D images taken at a single line of axis rotation. This test is useful as it gives detailed images of specific parts of the body like blood vessel, arteries, and soft tissues surrounding your heart. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Radiologist.
5541 people found this helpful

I am 40 years old having a latest report having creatinine 0.7 and cholesterol HDL 75 please suggest cause and treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 40 years old having a latest report having creatinine 0.7 and cholesterol HDL 75 please suggest cause and treatm...
reduce your oily, fried food, fast food, eat green vegetables and fruits, it will help, otherwise you have to take medicine, 1 hr morning walk daily. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is suffering from a pain below the chest while swallowing anything. As if something acts as a pointed barrier for the food to go down.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My friend is suffering from a pain below the chest while swallowing anything. As if something acts as a pointed barri...
It may be hiatus hernia, achalasia. Tell him to consult with more details. I will advise for further tests and then treatment. He may take homoeopathic medicine Hydrastis 200 1 dose for 3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old my weight is 80kg, height 5, feet 9, inch my cholesterol level is high. Total cholesterol 271.38mg/DL HDL 43.07mg/dl, LDL195.6, mg/dl triglycerides 163.5mg/dl, VLD 32.63mg/dl, non hdl cholesterol 228.3mg/dl, total cholesterol hdl ratio 6.30, Total cholesterol LDL ratio 4.54, Please tell me what can I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 45 years old my weight is 80kg, height 5, feet 9, inch my cholesterol level is high. Total cholesterol 271.38mg/...
To reduce cholesterol in body: * avoid butter, ghee & cream in your diet. * eat five leaves of kari patta and five leaves of neem once in a day. * avoid non veg food because it contain high fat content. * do not eat fast food and avoid cold drink. * do running and jogging daily for 15 minutes. Start with 5 minutes then increase time period slowly. Do morning and evening walk daily. * do not drink alcohol it harmful to your liver and disturb your metabolism causes increase in cholesterol. * add kali mirch (black pepper) in your breakfast. * drink 6 to 7 glass of water daily. * take sound sleep in night of 6 to 7 hrs. Do not take stress.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. Just before one week I did my lipid profile test and results were Hdl. 45.ldl. 113.triglycerides 258. Vldl.52. Total cholesterol. 211. Ratio 4: 1.I am talking atorvastatin 10 mg daily from last 6 months. From past six to seven months my blood pressure is sometimes 115/75.128/80.(at home digital monitor. And whenever I go to doctor I find it around 140/80. Sometimes 160/80. At once it was 180/100. My family doctor suggested only lifestyle changes and reduce weight. My problem is that when ever I go to doctor I get anxious and my heartbeat increases a lot and I get high BP readings Please doctor help me to find way out. Right now I'm taking atorvastatin 10 mg for cholesterol and NO other medicines.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hello doctor. Just before one week I did my lipid profile test and results were Hdl. 45.ldl. 113.triglycerides 258. V...
1) Regarding your BP, the discrepancy can be due to 2 reasons, one that your machine is not caliberated, so get it checked once or that you have white coat hypertension, which happens due to anxiety of being in a hospital or with a doctor. If your machine is fine and you only have BP on visiting a doctor or hospital, you need not be on any medication. 2) despite being on Atorvastatin, your lipid profile is still deranged, so you need to be on diet, exercise as well as lifestyle precautions for sure. 3) Reduced sugar, carbohydrate and fatty, fried food from diet, change your eating habits. Consult a dietician for details. 4) start exercising or yoga. The target needs to be 30-40 mins of brisk walk daily, to be built up gradually. 5) Quit smoking and drinking if you do. Get yourself evaluated for Diabetes and thyroid. Repeat your lipid profile after 4-6 weeks again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning Dr. While checking BP at any of the hospital or clinical institutions, it shoots to 166/98 with pulse higher than 100bpm. But in normal position, like at my home it shows as 124/78 with pulse rate less than 80. I can feel the sudden increase in heart rate while entering a hospital for myself / dear ones. Four years back one doctor prescribed telmisartan 40 mg OD for the same. I have taken the same for almost 6 months. Then discontinued because the BP reading was same during my hospital visits. During the month of March 17, gone for Ambulatory BP apparatus test. In that test average was 122/74. The higher limit (186/96) occurred once during the test (when my ECG done ). Is there any requirement to take any medicine Dr?

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Good morning Dr. While checking BP at any of the hospital or clinical institutions, it shoots to 166/98 with pulse hi...
Hi Your problem is well explained by the last answer so I'll add some patient education points Normal range of blood pressure is between 90/60 to 140/90, anything above or below is is abnormal. Many factors can affect blood pressure, including: 1) The amount of water and salt you have in your body 2) The condition of your kidneys, nervous system, or blood vessels 3) Your hormone levels You are more likely to be told your blood pressure is too high as you get older. This is because your blood vessels become stiffer as you age. When that happens, your blood pressure goes up. High blood pressure increases your chance of having a stroke, heart attack, heart failure, kidney disease, or early death. DASH stands for Dietary Approaches to Stop Hypertension. It is an eating plan that is based on research studies sponsored by the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute (NHLBI). These studies showed that DASH lowers high blood pressure and improves levels of cholesterol. This reduces your risk of getting heart disease. The DASH Diet Emphasizes vegetables, fruits, and fat-free or low-fat dairy products. Includes whole grains, fish, poultry, beans, seeds, nuts, and vegetable oils. Limits sodium, sweets, sugary beverages, and red meats. Along with DASH, other lifestyle changes can help lower your blood pressure. They include staying at a healthy weight, exercising, and not smoking. I read your query, by the information I have in hand my advice to you would be 1) Keep a BP daily record for at least one week 2) Basic tests should be one to rule out cardiac / kidney issues 3) unless any recent evaluation has been done I would advice these test ECG ECHO Lipid Profile TSH KFT  Renal doppler 
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A Little blood is coming out of my father's nose at irregular intervals. We get him examined and reports suggests that his blood pressure was 180/110 at that time, and sugar was 241. Is these are the reasons for bleeding or there may be something to worry about? Pls suggest.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
A Little blood is coming out of my father's nose at irregular intervals. We get him examined and reports suggests tha...
you can go for following remedy it will help you Natural home remedy using ice: 1. Take a clean piece of cloth 2. Wrap a few ice cubes in it 3. Sit in an upright position 4. Tilt your head forward 5. Hold the ice pack on the nose for 5-6 min This remindy will be helpful.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from high pressure. How is the process to become normal. Please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from high pressure. How is the process to become normal. Please suggest me.
Hello, Few lifestyle changes can help you in controlling and preventing the high blood pressure, even if you're taking blood pressure medication. Eat healthy foods. Consume more fruits, vegetables, whole grains, poultry, fish and low-fat dairy foods. Eat less saturated fat and trans fat. Decrease the salt in your diet. So, avoid eating processed foods, such as canned soups or frozen dinners which contains extra salt in it. Keeping a healthy weight, or losing weight if you're overweight or obese, can help you control your high blood pressure and lower your risk of related health problems. Increase physical activity which can help lowering your blood pressure, manage stress, reduce your risk of several health problems. Get indulged in regular exercising (if your doctor allows you). Limit alcohol. Even if you're healthy, alcohol can raise your blood pressure. If you choose to drink alcohol, do so in moderation. Don't smoke. Tobacco injures blood vessel walls and speeds up the process of hardening of the arteries. Reduce stress as much as possible. Practice healthy coping techniques, such as muscle relaxation, deep breathing or meditation. Getting regular physical activity and plenty of sleep can help, too. Monitor your blood pressure at home. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe’s Essentia Aurea/ thrice daily which is a cardio-tonic which helps in maintaining blood pressure, improves muscle tone of the heart and narrowing of blood vessels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir /Madam I am suffering for left side chest pain for last one year please give me any suggestions.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Sir /Madam I am suffering for left side chest pain for last one year please give me any suggestions.
Chest pain in a young patient like yourself could be musculoskeletal or gastric in best case scenario or cardiac in worst case. So some practical steps to eliminate possibilities begins with knowing whether this pain is associated with breathless, sweating or palpitations (increased heart rate) and especially increases on high state of activity whether physical or emotional. If this is the case then possibility of cardiac related event becomes very important and you need further work up without delay. However if your chest pain is movement related or enhanced with shoulder girdle movement along with local pain on pressing the chest wall then in that case musculoskeletal pain is first possibility to consider. Also, if this chest pain is central and is associated with meals or indigestion or constipation then keep acidity on high alert and start taking anti acidity medicines to counter this gastric problem. Localisation in case of chest pain is a wrong methodology. By localisation I mean the attribution of pain to a organ in chest. Chest pains are very treacherous types and merely localisation to left side does not mean that it is serious problem. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ankur Ulhas Phatarpekar

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(145 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Riddhi Vinayak Critical Care & Cardiac Centre, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment