Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rohini Shirikant Badwe

MBBS, MD, Doctor of Arts (DA)

Anesthesiologist, Mumbai

37 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rohini Shirikant Badwe MBBS, MD, Doctor of Arts (DA) Anesthesiologist, Mumbai
37 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Rohini Shirikant Badwe
Dr. Rohini Shirikant Badwe is a trusted Anesthesiologist in Goregaon West, Mumbai. She has had many happy patients in her 37 years of journey as a Anesthesiologist. She has done MBBS, MD, Doctor of Arts (DA) . You can meet Dr. Rohini Shirikant Badwe personally at B.K.Kidney & GI Center in Goregaon West, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rohini Shirikant Badwe on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Anesthesiologists in India. You will find Anesthesiologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Anesthesiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Grant Medical College - 1981
MD - Grant Medical College - 1985
Doctor of Arts (DA) - Grant Medical College - 1984
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rohini Shirikant Badwe

B.K.Kidney & GI Center

Jaykar Smruti Building, Aarey Road, Goregaon West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rohini Shirikant Badwe

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm suffering from back bone pain. When I have sit near about one hour. After that my back bone so paining. Suggest good answer.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy), BPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I'm suffering from back bone pain. When I have sit near about one hour. After that my back bone so paining. Suggest g...
well the pain shows more load on ur muscle and weakning of ur muscle ....so we need to strengthen up back muscle and 10 min of cardio to inc blood flow ...and apply hot pack on the painful area. For exercise prog. contact me
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from back pain. And only one part keeps on paining. Not the both side. N the pain starts in my back n goes till my toe.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I suffer from back pain. And only one part keeps on paining. Not the both side. N the pain starts in my back n goes t...
Homoeopathic treatment- calc fluor 6x -4 pills 3 times calcivita syrup 1 spoonful 3 times bio combination no 19 rheumatism- 4 pills 3 times for 8 days and revert back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I HAVE PROBLEM IN MY KNEE. NOW IT IS DIFICUL TO WALK. IT REALLY VERY PAIN FUL TOO. SOME TIME IT PAINIng too much. What can I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Chennai
I HAVE PROBLEM IN MY KNEE. NOW IT IS DIFICUL TO WALK. IT REALLY VERY PAIN FUL TOO. SOME TIME IT PAINIng too much. Wha...
Dear lybrate-user, Knee joint is the most weight bearing joint of our body. Variety of causes can lead to knee pain of which degeneration and bone loss are rare for a person of your age. Pain may be caused due to Injury or diseases like arthritis. Most common cause is injury. Providing rest and support to knee joint is the first step for all cases. Further management requires information like duration of pain, which side is affected, X-ray to find any injury to structures and any previous history of fall. Roma Das, you are at good age that your body will be able to repair almost all injuries and joint issue. Your duty is to provide support and rest.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old and I am suffering from pain for last two weeks on my left arm. So what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 25 year old and I am suffering from pain for last two weeks on my left arm. So what should I do?
Hello, is there any history of injury or hurt to the area? any underlying medical condition? medication: meantime, take homoeopathic medicines - arnica 200 and rhus tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply schwabe's topi-arnica and topi mp gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day. And wrap crepe bandage over it. Get back to me thereafter. ******get yourself examined by a doctor nearby to your place**********
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the region for foot heal pain and please suggest me it was problem for my wife.

BPT, MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Sangrur
What is the region for foot heal pain and please suggest me it was problem for my wife.
Dear Lybrate user Heel pain have several causes among those most common cause as wearing improper shoes or high heels in ladies, obesity (overweight of body leads extra pressure on weight bearing points, any injury to heel/foot, any metabolic disorder like increase in uric acid level, etc. Rule out cause then go for treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What care needs to be taken by women to keep their joints and bones healthy on the onset of menopause.Please tell.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
What care needs to be taken by women to keep their joints and bones healthy on the onset of menopause.Please tell.
hello, a good healthy diet along with calcium and vit d supplements and a regular exercise regime..!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am facing a problem from past few days. I am facing very hard back pain whenever I wake up in the morning. I don't know why this happening. Can you help out me in this. Thanks.

B.P.Th, Physiotherapy/Occupational Therapy Assistant Program
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hello Doctor, I am facing a problem from past few days. I am facing very hard back pain whenever I wake up in the mor...
The very first thing to be done when you wake up in the morning is to bend your back backwards. This corrects your posture since you are in a bent posture whole night. Hydrate yourself with 10-12 glasses of water per day. This is a good nutrition to your stiff and painful back Do some regular stretches like bending sideways, bending backwards Avoid sitting for a longer time and always bend from your knees down to pick up or lift anything from thr floor if needed Feel free to ask further questions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid and my weight and fat has shoot up veryuch in past few months I need a suggestion on my diet to get back to normal? I also want to consult about my sexual health regarding this that I have very tight pennis foreskin and it pains to pull it back what should I do?

MBBS
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
I have thyroid and my weight and fat has shoot up veryuch in past few months I need a suggestion on my diet to get ba...
Control fat intake, do exercise to reduce. Control t. S. H. You should always tell about the details of investigations then only some further advice can b given but still sugar and tsh if not done. As far as penile pain or stretching difficulty is concerned could b due to sugar or more pubic fat or infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After the result of vitamin d ,25 -hydroxy serum, there is just 50-75 unit in m body but the suffiency ratio is just triple to what I have, so what should I do to enhance this vitamin concern, I raise this concern because I really suffering from this doses last 6 months. I also suffering from sensation in my fingers and also stress concern and joint pain .so please suggest me better cure for this.

PGDT, BHMS, PGD PPHC
Homeopath, Delhi
After the result of vitamin d ,25 -hydroxy serum, there is just 50-75 unit in m body but the suffiency ratio is just ...
Hi. Don't panic my friend as vit d deficiency is a very common problem these days. You need to start vit d supplements, once a week, for a period of 3 months. It is easily available in market. Also get your vit b12 levels checked as well, tingling sensation can be due to deficiency of that. Get the tests done and in case of any issue, consult a doc personally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my knees some times. Also, I get cramps in my legs due to stretching.

Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Amravati
I have pain in my knees some times. Also, I get cramps in my legs due to stretching.
Hello, Medication like methylcobalamine with muscle relaxant and analgesic will reduce pain; you can take them . I will advise to check your vit B12 and vit D3 level. Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Keen joint pain in both legs.Not able to stand properly.Also have gastric problem.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Knee pain can be due to lot of reasons, which is likely to be detected by detailed assessment. Please see physiotherapist for further evaluation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 27 year old male and have neck pain & headache continuously. So please suggest me what should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am a 27 year old male and have neck pain & headache continuously. So please suggest me what should I do?
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP, check your eye sight. take proper rest and sleep. avoid stress and anxiety. consult if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain please suggests for me. What I do? And what type of exercise I do?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have back pain please suggests for me. What I do?
And what type of exercise I do?
Apply heat formation twice a day with rest time for 10 to 20 minute then pain relief ointment on the pain area. After 2 days start gentle exercises and spine stretching exercise.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years femailmy height is 5" 4weight85kg I am suffering with knee pain pls tel me how much weight I have to reduce.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Jaipur
I am 40 years femailmy height is 5" 4weight85kg I am suffering with knee pain pls tel me how much weight I have to re...
Your weight must be 60 kg. You have to lose 25 kg it also region for knee pain so you must lose at least 15 kg. I know it is not easy but not impossible. Use these steps to reduce weight: 1. Morning and evening brisk walk like jogging for 2km. 2. Avoid oily, fried, ice cream, dairy products and non vegetarian. 3. Stairs climbing also good exercise. 4. Check your weight after 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is diagnosed with bipolar disorder depression I heard that there is no permanent cure for that she is only 36 years old with two kids how she and our family survive with this dangerous decease please guide if it can be cured.

M.D in Psychiatry
Psychiatrist,
My wife is diagnosed with bipolar disorder depression I heard that there is no permanent cure for that she is only 36...
Bipolar disorder is an episodic illness. There may be episodes of depression or episodes of mania, when they are very active, talk a lot, loud and fast. They may be wanting to buy dresses and jewelry and may want to spend lot of money. They may be very religious, and become irritable, argumentative, and that they are always right. Both the phases of illness depression and mania are distressing to the family. With the mood stabilizing drugs, their moods will be stabilized. They need to take drugs continuously under the supervision of a psychiatrist. While taking drugs, these episodes of mania and depression can be prevented. Sometimes even while on drugs may develop mood disturbances. These mood disturbances are milder and can be controlled faster. You need not worry too much about her are or about the children. As time passes, these episodes of mood disturbance also becomes less and less.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28years old male. I am suffering from shoulder ache from past 3-4 months and neck pain also. What should I do please help me.

Merrithew Stott Pilates, Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I am 28years old male. I am suffering from shoulder ache from past 3-4 months and neck pain also. What should I do pl...
You could start with some exercises for the shoulder. Exercise - start with shrugging of shoulder up to 10 tines. Exercises - gentle pendular movements exercise - ststretching of shoulder and neck will help. For your neck you need to do isometric exercises. Placing your hand on your forehead pushing your forehead against the hands. Gentlyneck movement exercises. All these will help you. You also need to improve on posture while sitting standing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor When I do gym my leg fingers are automatically coming close and it's paining too much and when I swim more then 30mts that time also same pain ,can you please help me.

Occupational Therapy (OT)
Occupational Therapist, Jaipur
Hello doctor
When I do gym my leg fingers are automatically coming close and it's paining too much and when I swim mo...
Check for vitamin B12 / 6 deficit. Add by supplements. If your gym session overload then decrease duration. Add warm foamentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in right knee from past 7 years. It has swelling also. Sometimes the pain is unbearable. There is nothing in my x- ray and MRI. Can you suggest me what should I do to get rid from this pain.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have pain in right knee from past 7 years. It has swelling also. Sometimes the pain is unbearable. There is nothing...
You should do massage one inch above and one inch above the knee and under the hollow portion of the knee and four fingures below the knee 15 times each point daily at night for ten days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old and have backache for 2 months. I have used pain relief ointment cream for couple of day but haven't got any relief. What should I do now?

FIPM, DNB, MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Gurgaon
I am 21 year old and have backache for 2 months. I have used pain relief ointment cream for couple of day but haven't...
If the pain is severe and affecting your routine life then it needs to be evaluated. Depending on observation medicine and physical therapy can be adviced to manage your pain. Till then please follow back precautions like avoiding forward bending, lifting weight and prolonged sitting.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Doctor, for last one month I am having pain in my back, approximately behind the heart towards right hand, not on the back bone. Sometime it is very low or feels like shifted. I am feared. Kindly suggest some solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Respected Doctor, for last one month I am having pain in my back, approximately behind the heart towards right hand, ...
Chest pain causes 1. Heart disease 2. Stress, anxiety 3. Lack of exercise 4. Sedentary life style 5. Obesity (over weight) 6. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption, excess tea/coffee 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9. Heredity and genetic factor prevention follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2. Do regular exercise, yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 avoid alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumptio, excess tea/coffee. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5. Take paracetamol 500 mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ecg and consult cardiologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed