Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Robin Pinto

Cardiologist, Mumbai

160 - 560 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Robin Pinto Cardiologist, Mumbai
160 - 560 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Robin Pinto
Dr. Robin Pinto is a renowned Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Robin Pinto personally at S.R Mehta Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Robin Pinto on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

S.R Mehta Hospital

#96, Road # 31, King's Circle, sion (E). Landmark: Near Gandhi Market, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
560 at clinic
...more

Holy Family Hospital

St Andrews Road, Near St Peter's Church, Hill Road, Bandra West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
160 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Robin Pinto

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Nearly every night I get heartburn. Could this increase my risk for a heart attack?

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Nearly every night I get heartburn. Could this increase my risk for a heart attack?
It seems you are suffering from hyper acidity but still you should take care of your heart because heart burn may be the symptom of cardiac disease. Avoid spicy fried and junk food. Avoid tea coffee and aerated drinks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years male and I have BP (6 years) and Diabetes (2.5 years). I am suffering from chest pain since 1 month but it is very mild. In starting I felt this mild pain continuously and then it automatically disappeared. Now I feel it when there is a hickup or belching. I visited Doctor (MD Medicine) he prescribed me Rabeprazole with Domperidone and clonazepam 0.5 mg with propranolol 20 mg BD. I got no relief then I visited heart specialist he told me that my Diastolic BP is high 100-110 and he changed my BP tablets. He done my ECG 2 times and both the times it was absolutely normal. My Lipid profile Hba1c are as follows: Serum Cholesterol: 187.5 Serum Triglycerides: 156.4 HDL Cholesterol: 47.2 LDL Cholesterol: 109.02 VLDL Cholesterol: 31.28 Hba1c: 6.2 Dr. Also prescribed me medicine to lower my LDL cholesterol as it must be 70 in my case. But I have no relief. I have hyperacidity problem for a long time and I think this is the only reason of this chest pain. Kindly help me plzzz.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
I am 35 years male and I have BP (6 years) and Diabetes (2.5 years). I am suffering from chest pain since 1 month but...
Your cardiologist has advised you appropriately. Your history does not indicate any cardiac problem. You can continue taking the medicines advised by your doctor apart from maintaining healthy lifestyle. Most likely cause of your pain is musculoskeletal, or anxiety. You can check with a gastroenterologist to rule out hyperacidity. If you still want to rule out cardiac cause then you can get a TMT test done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old male and have high blood pressure 140/110 from last year. I have used to take medicine like revelol 50/revelol 20 and all for everyday. But haven't got any relief. What so I do now.

DM - Cardiology, MD-Internal Medicine , MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 31 years old male and have high blood pressure 140/110 from last year. I have used to take medicine like revelol...
Dear lybrate-user, persistently high blood pressure in this range can be harmful to various organs of the body and must be controlled. However considering your age, one must find and treat, treatable causes of high bp. If none found, more powerful medicines to be given along with life style modification.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years old. Have had a MI 2 years ago with blood clot in Right coronary Artery. Was treated with Agriblock Injection, Statins. I am on Cilamet Xl 25 1-0-0, Telma CT Forte (40/12.5) 0-1-0, Clopivas 75 0-1-0 & Cilacar 10 mg 0-0-1. My Bp varies between 130/90 & 140/90. Is 140/90 BP acceptable. Do I need a more aggressive medication. Earlier I was on Lotensyl AT, Atenolol 50 mg has been reducing my heart rate and hence my medication was changed.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I am 51 years old. Have had a MI 2 years ago with blood clot in Right coronary Artery. Was treated with Agriblock Inj...
Dear lybrate-user, It will help you to re-thing your treatment modality and address your disease concern at root level rather than symptomatic relief. We have a successful ayurvedic treatment protocol that you can see on healthsolutions website. We are a treatment center at Pune Do revert for further treatment options. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old male. Around last 20 years with diabetic and on insulin almost from 12 years. Also taking BP and cholesterol pills under supervision of doctor. I am facing skin rashes and etching problem last 2 years at areas- below stomach, bumps and inside thies. I tried with homeopathy course and allopathy but temp relief.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 50 years old male. Around last 20 years with diabetic and on insulin almost from 12 years. Also taking BP and ch...
Most likely its a fungal infection. It usually occurs in areas where you tend to sweat a lot. Firstly, a strict diabetes control is necessary otherwise the infections tend to recur. Secondly, try to keep the areas dry, wear loose clothing which is made of non synthetic material. Thirdly, the treatment can be modified a bit depending on the nature of rashes so that the infection does not recur.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a sudden pain in my chest and then in back at the same point where chest pain occurring and then my teeth starts paining too high pain what to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having a sudden pain in my chest and then in back at the same point where chest pain occurring and then my teeth...
Please get an ecg done to rule out cardiac causes of chest pain. Having done that you can treat your pain easily with analgesics.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and recently detected with high cholesterol and after few weeks with high bp Can I take neurobin forte and are there any side effects of it.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 20 years old and recently detected with high cholesterol and after few weeks with high bp 
Can I take neurobin f...
there is no side effect which raise of B.P. by tab. neurobin forte. for reducing cholesterol Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last two weak and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what should be done.

Diploma in Hospital Administration, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from dry cough for the last two weak and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what ...
common causes of dry coughs are as follows: Viral infections we know as the common cold and flu. Allergies can also lead to a dry cough. Asthma,Hay fever, an allergy to grass and tree pollen, causes irritation to the eyes and nose and when the throat is affected, a cough results. Sensitivity to other particles such as animal fur, known as allergic rhinitis. Air pollutants can irritate the back of the throat causing a cough. This is the situation seen when non-smokers enter a smoky room. Treatment depends upon the underlying cause of dry cough. Home remedies such as honey soothe the lining of the tissues at the back of the throat. Conventional medicines such as cough suppressants reduce the activity of the cough reflex.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years male my 25-oh vitamin d (total) value 8.84ng/ml andvitamin b12 value185 pg/ml redcelldistributionwidth 46.4fl. Hdl cholestrol direct 33 mg/dl. Ldl cholestrol direct 68 mg/dl those are all deficiency can you please advice medication.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 34 years male my 25-oh vitamin d (total) value 8.84ng/ml andvitamin b12 value185 pg/ml redcelldistributionwidth ...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is egg yolk good for health? I heard it's Rich in cholesterol. How many egg we should eat in a day?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Is egg yolk good for health?
I heard it's Rich in cholesterol.
How many egg we should eat in a day?
An egg is usually composed of a yellow portion known as egg-yolk and other is egg-white. Egg yolk is rich in fat and yes it contains high amount of cholesterol. Its definitely good for health if taken in moderation. As per your age, weight and height you can take upto eggs daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 40 years old male had stent in one main artery 2 years back having some medicines as prolomet xl25, unistar75x10 mg, rosuvastin 10 mg. Wants to know how long these medicines I have to take, my lipid profile is ldl 62, hdl 35, triglycerides 85, total cholesterol 112.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a 40 years old male had stent in one main artery 2 years back having some medicines as prolomet xl25, unistar75x...
Sir these medicines are for life time. But consult doctor on time to time. Take low fat diet nd low salt diet.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 28 years old male and I have back pain problem from last 3 years and sometime my bp going very high.

Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician, Kolkata
Hello, I am 28 years old male and I have back pain problem from last 3 years and sometime my bp going very high.
Control your bp first, it should be in one level, for back pain use hard bed & flat pillow get one x ray done of your spine, sit in hard chair with back rest in 90 degree with the base.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I having chest pain from 2 days, when I bend my self down it start more pain fell, pain at left side of chest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I having chest pain from 2 days, when I bend my self down it start more pain fell, pain at left side of chest.
Dear lybrateuser, -take adequate rest for 2-3 days, stop exercise & weight training if you are doing -do hot water fomentation three times a day -apply an over the counter pain relief gel three times a day -take an over the counter analgesic if pain is more, get your bp checked up before starting any vigourous exercise routine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mr. khanna is suffering from chest pain and cough time to time in a day. Could you sugest what is the reason behind it?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Mr. khanna is suffering from chest pain and cough time to time in a day. Could you sugest what is the reason behind it?
HI, He may be having some congestion in the chest due to infection. Please get him examined by a physician and act accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to treat constant giddiness suffering by an old lady age 90 years who is also a patient of high blood pressure.

BHMS
Homeopath,
It may be bcoz of high blood pressure check the bp regularly. Take stemetil- md tab bd for giddiness. Tell me the bp an medications which see takes on so I can guide u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old. My problem is that my heart beat 90 plus almost time. When I felt uneasy that time heart beat is 100 plus. Please tell me any kind of medicine or type of lifestyle so actually 72.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
I am 40 years old. My problem is that my heart beat 90 plus almost time. When I felt uneasy that time heart beat is 1...
Heart rate increases when you take tobacco or any stimulant. Heart rate also increases in worry and stressful situation. Heart beats can be reduced by physical exercise and stress free life style.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why do I vomit when I cough roughly after eating food.. Chest pain and eyes becomes red. Y? From past one month.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Why do I vomit when I cough roughly after eating food.. Chest pain and eyes becomes red. Y? From past one month.
The intraoccular pressure increses when you wrech andf vomit so the eyes are red investigate your problem you may have an obstruction.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 31 years oId. I am suffering from headache since 2 years. My blood pressure is 155. Is it abnormal? What should I do?

General Physician, Mumbai
Hello, I am 31 years oId. I am suffering from headache since 2 years. My blood pressure is 155. Is it abnormal? What ...
Hii bp of 155 is defintly high and it needs to be fixed early get your bp checked on 3 days at diff times and inform this will make things clear and then we can proceed further for headache you can just take crocin or ultracet 1 tab sos till further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to prevent heart deceases? Or heart attack? Any preventive measures are there to avoid it? Pls advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
How to prevent heart deceases? Or heart attack? Any preventive measures are there to avoid it? Pls advice.
Hello, Healthy diet, regular physical activity, and not using tobacco products are the keys to prevention. Eat a healthy diet: A balanced diet is crucial to a healthy heart and circulation system. This should include plenty of fruit and vegetables, whole grains, lean meat, fish and pulses, and restricted salt, sugar and fat intake. Take regular physical activity: At least 30 minutes of regular physical activity every day helps to maintain cardiovascular fitness; at least 60 minutes on most days helps to maintain healthy weight. Avoid tobacco use: Tobacco in every form is very harmful to health - cigarettes, cigars, pipes, or chewable tobacco. Exposure to second-hand tobacco smoke is also dangerous. The risk of heart attack and stroke starts to drop immediately after a person stops using tobacco products, and can drop by as much as half after one year. Check and control your cardiovascular risk:
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed