Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ritesh Himani

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

150 - 400 at clinic
Dr. Ritesh Himani MBBS Gynaecologist, Mumbai
150 - 400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Ritesh Himani
Dr. Ritesh Himani is a renowned Gynaecologist in Bhandup West, Mumbai. He is a qualified MBBS . He is currently practising at Dr Malwankars Romeen Nursing Home in Bhandup West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ritesh Himani and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Malwankars Romeen Nursing Home

Gavdevi Road, Ground Floor,Gautamdham Building, Bhandup West, Landmark: Opposite Gama House, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Manvata Hospital

Nalini Apartment, 1st Floor, Kisan Nagar, Thane West. Landmark: Near Kisan Nagar Bus Stop, ThaneMumbai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

Dr Malwankars Romeen Nursing Home

Gavdevi Road, Ground Floor,Gautamdham Building, Bhandup West, Landmark: Opposite Gama House, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Manvata Hospital

Nalini Apartment, 1st Floor, Kisan Nagar, Landmark: Near Kisan Nagar Bus Stop.Thane Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ritesh Himani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Dehradun
Everybody must get a ultrasound scan of genito urinary system done atleast once a year.

Hi Doctor if any thing I feel like pain or swelling or anything with my breasts then which test I should do first for the right confirmation and for future treatment? The cheapest way of confirmation please tell me.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi Doctor if any thing I feel like pain or swelling or anything with my breasts then which test I should do first for...
As you have not mentioned your age its difficult to comment, but if uou are below 40 yrs, you should get a both breast sonogram done
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Afraid of IUI. Some body told me they change husband semen or mix with some one others semen and they do not really wash their utensils. Is its true ?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Afraid of IUI. Some body told me they change husband semen or mix with some one others semen and they do not really w...
Hello, there is no such thing, there are strict norms and laws pertaining to iui and such doubts are baseless.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She taken 2 times IUI BUT ITS FAIL Doctor consultant to for HSG. Please advice what should i do?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
She taken 2 times IUI
BUT ITS FAIL Doctor consultant to for HSG. Please advice what should i do?
Get HSG done as suggested by doctor-this test is diagnostic and therapeutic as some blockages do get removed when dye is injected through mouth of uterus get back here with report for more guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have found two lump on both my armpits. When I stretch my left arm it starts to hurts and also my breast. Since that happened I have been greeting painful stomach pain. I also have a vaginal disorder.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have found two lump on both my armpits. When I stretch my left arm it starts to hurts and also my breast. Since tha...
Hello, Lybrate user, you are obsessed causing lumps. Please try to reduce your weight, 20 kg, approx. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body. Go for meditation to burn your fats cells reducing your stress. Tk, homoeopathic medicine:@ Bacillinum 1000-5 drops, wkly. Avoid junk food, alcoholic intake, caffeine, piza, burger. Report, fortnightly. Your feedback matters for further follow-up, please. Tk, care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have pcos I am on dose since two and half months can you please tell me when will I conceive. What are the symptoms that tell you its getting recovered. What is the duration of the recovery.

MBBS, M.D.(OB/Gy)
Gynaecologist,
Doctor I have pcos I am on dose since two and half months can you please tell me when will I conceive. What are the s...
Get ovulation study done by usg. If you are ovulating & getting regular cycles, then you are recovering.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If my blood test shows I have a brand new outbreak but wasn't determined which simplex and my boyfriends blood test came back as having it and being simplex 1 but it was laying dormant does that mean I have simplex 1? I broke out bad all over my anus, vagina, and mouth at the same time.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
If my blood test shows I have a brand new outbreak but wasn't determined which simplex and my boyfriends blood test c...
Hello, yes there is all possibility that you may have been infected with hsv 1 virus duely transferred from your partner.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old and having disorder in periods cycle taking primolut around about 2 months it was working fine but in the third month again had a periods twice with the interval of one month. My hb is 13.6. I am a working lady and having stressful situation now a days.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Take natrum mur 200 1 dose in morning. And forget your disease. Bring freshness in mind. Be happy you will be cured in few months. I am here.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 26 married. Last month I had tubectomy and the bleeding lasted up to 5 days now this month the bleeding is so heavy please help me some.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It is tubectomy or something else.you can take clip tablet two times a day for 5 days .wait for another period
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Symptoms of Herpes

MBBS, DDV
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Symptoms of Herpes

Most people do not have apparent symptoms for many months, or even years after becoming infected. Those who do have symptoms during the initial period will usually notice them about 4-7 days after being infected.

Primary infection symptoms

Primary infection is a term used for an outbreak of genital herpes that occurs when a person is first infected.

Primary infection symptoms, if they are experienced, are usually more severe than later recurrences.

Symptoms can last up to 20 days and may include:

  • Blisters and ulceration on the cervix

  • Vaginal discharge

  • Pain when urinating

  • High temperature (fever)

  • Malaise (feeling unwell)

  • Cold sores around the mouth

  • Red blisters - these are generally painful; they soon burst and leave ulcers on the external genital area, thighs, buttocks, and rectum

In most cases, the ulcers will heal, and the patient will not have any lasting scars.

3 people found this helpful

Hi I am Shweta Singh, age 45. I am continuously suffering from period from last 45 days. It is continuous bleeding from 24th of April. What should I do to stop this menstrual period. please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi I am Shweta Singh, age 45. I am continuously suffering from period from last 45 days. It is continuous bleeding fr...
Hello, take china q, 10 drops with water twice daily and milifolium q, 10 drops with water twice daily. Revert after 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sex addiction killing feel pain a lot at private body part still not getting good treatment. What should i do?

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Sex addiction killing feel pain a lot at private body part still not getting good treatment. What should i do?
1- leave masturbation if do 2- do not watch pron movies. 3- take nutritious and healthy diet 4- avoid fast food, spicy,and oily food. 5- may take ayurvedic medicine for strengthening your sexual strength to a grater level. 6- do abdominal crunches, leg raises ,push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 7- add up salad as staple in your food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whether having unwanted pregnancy tablet may result in microcephaly in my child. I had that tablet in 2 months after a day bleeding came but scan reports baby is fine after 4 months completed report says cranial anomaly, further scan report result was microcephaly ,can you guess the cause.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Whether having unwanted pregnancy tablet may result in microcephaly in my child. I had that tablet in 2 months after ...
hi unwanted tablets doesn't cause microcephaly. The cause of microcephaly is due to infection or chromosomal abnormalities, Recently the most common cause is Infection due to ZIKA virus in world Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, My fsh is 16.50. Pap smear is normal. Dry vagina very pain during intercourse. Infection is coming frequently. Pain on left stomach after intercourse. Irregular periods. Mood swings. What to do.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello Sir, My fsh is 16.50. Pap smear is normal. Dry vagina very pain during intercourse. Infection is coming frequen...
Hi Pia, Since your FSH is on the higher side and you have mood swings with irregular periods all symptoms are pointing towards menapause. For painful intercourse you can use lubricant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

17today after iui I got light spotting for 2 days then I taken beta hcg its showing hcg level is <0.1 but I do not know whether I am pregnant or not.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
17today after iui I got light spotting for 2 days then I taken beta hcg its showing hcg level is <0.1 but I do not kn...
Hi lybrate-user unfortunately it is negative report please stop progesterone that you must be taking. You will get proper period in 2-4 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Infertile? Consider Surrogacy

DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Infertile? Consider Surrogacy

Surrogacy is the method that is used for reproduction in which a woman other than the woman, who wants to have the baby, agrees to undertake pregnancy and give birth to a child for the couple that appoints her. A couple can opt for surrogacy in the following conditions.

- Infertility
In the case of females who cannot reproduce due to infertility or some other medical conditions that make the process risky for both the mother and the childlike heart diseases, liver infirmities and high blood pressure, surrogacy can opt for so that the couple can experience the bliss of becoming parents.

- If you are a single parent
A single parent can opt for surrogacy in order to fulfil his/her dream of having a child to live for.

- Other factors
There are several other factors when a couple might want to opt for surrogacy. For instance, in couples, where the female is too busy building a stable career for herself and she cannot take the risk of opting for pregnancy, surrogacy can come to their rescue. Also, repeated miscarriages, pelvic disorder, hysterectomy, an impaired uterus or the absence of uterus can act as reasons to opt for surrogacy.

There are a few factors that need to be considered before opting for surrogacy. They are listed below.

Type of surrogacy

Traditional surrogacy and gestational surrogacy are the two options available. In traditional surrogacy, the surrogate mother not only carries the embryo in her womb until childbirth but also donates the egg. However in gestational surrogacy, the egg is taken from the biological mother and impregnated in the womb of the surrogate mother through in vitro fertilization techniques. The intended parents need to take a decision regarding the type of surrogacy that they wish to opt for.

Surrogacy laws

The intended parents must be aware of the surrogacy laws prevalent in their country so as to make sure that they can go through the entire process smoothly. For instance, in India, it is mandatory that the surrogate child should be biologically related to one of the two parents.

Cost of surrogacy

Another important factor that needs to be considered while opting for surrogacy is the cost of the undertaking. It can involve high costs due to the unpredictability of the situations surrounding the process, so the financial stability of the intended parents should be kept in mind. Also, choose the right agency or even if you choose an independent candidate to become the surrogate mother for your child, make a wise choice. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Gynaecologist.

4751 people found this helpful

Never had a delay in periods. Last time I had sex on 23rd December 2015 with my husband. Then got my periods on 28th December 2015. No periods till 8th Feb today. Pregnancy test negative till 5th Feb 2016. Please suggest. Started gym and proper food diet reduced 2 kgs from Jan 5th til today. Please advise.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Never had a delay in periods. Last time I had sex on 23rd December 2015 with my husband. Then got my periods on 28th ...
If pregnancy test is negative than period will come. you are reducing weight this will help you in getting regular period
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex but sperm did not ejaculated inside my vagina after seconds it ws ejaculated bt till then it was out of my vagina my last month periods was on 19th till now I did not get my period I m pregnant?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear Madam.....you can easily be sure whether you are pregnant or not....Use any Pregnancy Test Kit available in market....Read the instructions on the pack carefully....remember to commence the pregnancy test instantly after the first urine at morning
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 45 years old lady unmarried, for three years I am facing heavy bleeding during menstruation with severe pain in my abdomen when consulted to the lady doctor she said this is adenomyosis and the only solution is operation, how can get relief without operation?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am a 45 years old lady unmarried, for three years I am facing heavy bleeding during menstruation with severe pain i...
Adenomyosis sometimes can be treated by drugs depending on your condition. But some cases may need surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed