Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Ritesh Agrawal  - Endocrinologist, mumbai

Dr. Ritesh Agrawal

MS - General Surgery, MBBS

Endocrinologist, mumbai

18 Years Experience  ·  3000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ritesh Agrawal MS - General Surgery, MBBS Endocrinologist, mumbai
18 Years Experience  ·  3000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ritesh Agrawal
Dr. Ritesh Agrawal is a trusted Endocrinologist in Marine Lines, Mumbai. He has over 18 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He studied and completed MS - General Surgery, MBBS . You can meet Dr. Ritesh Agrawal personally at Bombay Hospital, Mumbai in Marine Lines, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ritesh Agrawal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MS - General Surgery - MLN Medical College, Allahabad University, Allahabad - 2007
MBBS - GSVM Medical College,CSJM University, Kanpu - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ritesh Agrawal

Bombay Hospital, Mumbai

12, Marine Linesmumbai Get Directions
3000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ritesh Agrawal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have diabetes, current level 140 not fasting. suffering from pain in left upper side of chest which is not travelling but feels like pointed but very severe and intermittent.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have diabetes, current level 140 not fasting. suffering from pain in left upper side of chest which is not travelli...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have seen your query. It is not clear. Please mention blood glucose levels correctly as fasting, PP and HbA1c%, then it will be clear. Ideally when disease is well controlled fasting should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 170 mg & HbA1c% < 6.8. As regards the pain in leftupper side of the chest, it could be due to muscle strain. I am not aware if you are exercising regularly, because some times certain exercises can cause such a pain due ti stretching. Since it is not radiating to any other area, it may not be related to heart. Still it is better to consult a physician and get one ECG done and rule out if there is any problem. Looking at your height and weight it is clear that with a BMI of 29.73 kgs /M2 you are overweight and closer to being in grade 1 obesity. This could be a contributing factor. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is suffering from uric acid level 7.8 please suggest what food must be avoided and which food is good for him. He loves to eat nuts ie munghfali the most. Can it be avoided or have no problem to eat.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My husband is suffering from uric acid level 7.8 please suggest what food must be avoided and which food is good for ...
Try to avoid the foll. Nonveg foods, High protein diet, Maida products, tea, coffee, alcohol, veggies like Brinjal, spinach, cauliflower, asparagus, mushrooms. Fruits like chickoo & custard apple. He can take low fat dairy products. Drink adequate quantities of fluids through out the day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with diabetes since 8 years and maintaining normal levels with medicine's. How long I have to use medicines. Glycomet gp2 fort, copilot, nervup of, glucobay 50mg, telesta 40mg and fibator regularly. Now I am comfortable.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering with diabetes since 8 years and maintaining normal levels with medicine's. How long I have to use medi...
I am sure you are aware that diabetes is a condition that remains for life time. If your sugar levels are under control it is only because of medication plus diet control, exercise and weight control. I am not aware whether you are observing all the above. But these are an essential part of the treatment. The moment you stop the drugs and and all the above the disease will go out of control. Hence the treatment is life long.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid with T H S 11.1.i want to know can I drink two cup green daily or not or it is bad for thyroid?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. TSH 11.1 mU/L is a clear sign of presence of hypothyroidism. This is hormone deficiency disease, where your thyroid is not producing enough thyroxine. Since this hormone is required for day to day functions of various metabolic activities, it's absence or lack of it, does lead to multiple problems. These manifest as symptoms of hypothyroidism. Only method is to take adequate dosage of Levothyroxine every day. Most often treatment is for lifetime. Unfortunately some alternate medicine practices make claims saying it can be cured. I do not subscribe to that. Since you have not mentioned your weight, height, T4 value or age, it is difficult to decide on the dosage. You may contact your doctor and get a prescription for it or come in a private conversation (paid consultation) then I will be able to guide. But please initiate the treatment Hypothyroidism also affects fertility, so treatment is a must. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am having constant pain around both side of my neck including both shoulders from last 2 month, also 2 month ago I was diagnosed with high level uric acid. Right now my uric acid level is 5.6, but pain is not going away. My doctor has advised me to go for MRI. Can you please suggest something.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Dear sir, I am having constant pain around both side of my neck including both shoulders from last 2 month, also 2 mo...
you shoul be take medicines for uric acid if you did not take rise uic acid level and more pain in joints. so take tab. zyloric 100 mg once a day for continue ..for control pain you can take tab. naprosyn 500 mg sos. you can do MRI for confirm cause of pain in shoulder and neck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pz suggest me some interesting yoga or exercise which I can do regularly. Recently im diagnosis with diabetic and tgl. My weight is also more. But feel bore n lazy to do exercise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Pz suggest me some interesting yoga or exercise which I can do regularly. Recently im diagnosis with diabetic and tgl...
lybrate-userji, There is no exercise or asana which is "interesting" Exercise and yoga asanas are both need self motivation and dedication, to do regularly. Simplest of all exercises is brisk walking. Otherwise it is better if you join a gym and do workouts under the guidance of a professional trainer. Plus if you have diabetes, then taking appropriate medication is most vital. Blood glucose should be maintained: Fasting closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. If one has excess weight then that is a triger for diabetes. Apart from drugs, diet and weight reduction with exercise is equally important. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, What is the reference range for Hba1c. My father has done blood test & his Hba1c is 6.5% and average blood glucose is 140 mg/dl. What are the chances of Diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, What is the reference range for Hba1c. My father has done blood test & his Hba1c is 6.5% and average blood glucos...
Mr. Lybrate-user, hba1c% <5.7% is normal, 5.7 to 6.4 % is prediabetic and > or equal to 6.5 % is diabetes. Fasting glucose >126 mg, pp >200 mg also is diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old diabetic patient for last 4 years and I have lost body weight 10 kg last 4 years. I am now 64 kg. Height 5 ft10 inch. My sugar level is 120 /135 fasting and pp .Hba1c is 6.5, medicine taking ZITEN - 20 1 nos after breakfast. My question is can I get back my body weight again?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 45 years old diabetic patient for last 4 years and I have lost body weight 10 kg last 4 years. I am now 64 kg. H...
You can get back if you consume health food But as diabetes is a metabolic disorder exercise is most important Weight reduction is not a problem Just concentrate on diabetes management You can take protein supplements to increase weight like d protein powder.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

High lipid profile, high uric acid 9.4, sugar fasting 134. Hb-1ac-1=5.7 sgpt/shot is also high. Age-28+

MBBS
Urologist, Kolkata
High lipid profile, high uric acid 9.4, sugar fasting 134. Hb-1ac-1=5.7 sgpt/shot is also high. Age-28+
My friend. Each of these levels in blood has immense long term impact on your system. And if the blood reports are correct, then you definitely need medications. If you can not control the level of these components in your blood but you are gonna have serious complications in later life. My general advice would be, firstly stop smoking and drinking immediately if you have any of these addictions. Reduce junk food and fatty food to a minimum. Avoid meat, especially mutton. Along with these you also need quite a few medications. Consult with your doctor or feel free to consult me privately via lybrate so that I i can prescribe you the medications after thorough assessment of your condition. Will be happy to help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Harsh

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Trish Dil Diabetic Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(264 ratings)

Dr. Alpesh Jain

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Meesha Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(1154 ratings)

Dr. Tanvi Mayur Patel

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS, Masters in endocrinology
Endocrinologist
DOT Clinics , 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment