Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rita

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

550 at clinic
Dr. Rita Gynaecologist, Mumbai
550 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rita
Dr. Rita is an experienced Gynaecologist in Mulund West, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Shree Meherambe Nursing Home in Mulund West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rita and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shree Meherambe Nursing Home

No. A/301 Sai Ashish , Balrajeshwar Road Vaishali Nagar,Mulund West. Landmark: Near Bus Stop, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
550 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rita

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I have thyroid problem and pcod. Is this the reason front hair fall. How do I stop it?

M.S.Gynaec(ayurved )
Ayurveda, Pune
Needs proper investigations n proper treatment, ayurveda better option for it. U may follow combine treatment in such cases.

Hi, I am 26 years old girl married one and half years before and I am trying for pregnancy but would not attain being both of us are having good sex, kindly advice any medicine to be taken for this.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi, I am 26 years old girl married one and half years before and I am trying for pregnancy but would not attain being...
Please note that you can not predict a time frame and sometimes it takes time to conceive. I am giving you some tips which are very helpful in some cases. Have patience and here are some tips which can help: tip #1: the biggest secret to getting pregnant faster is knowing when you ovulate (release an egg from your ovary). Think of the egg as a bull's-eye and the sperm as arrows. One of the arrows has to hit the bull's-eye in order for you to get pregnant. If you notice that you have irregular periods over the course of several months, pinpointing ovulation could be difficult. Ask your doctor for advice. Tip #2: once you know when your egg will be released from your ovary, you can plan to have sex during your most fertile days: from three days before ovulation through the day of ovulation. (starting a little sooner can't hurt; some women have gotten pregnant from sex that happened six days before they ovulated.) if you have a regular cycle of 28 days, days 12 to 16 days are said to be a woman's most fertile period counting from the first day of cycle. Tip #3: sperm have their best shot at fertilizing an egg when they're healthy, strong, and plentiful. Several things can help your partner get his sperm supply in fighting shape: - cut back on alcohol (studies show that drinking daily can reduce testosterone levels and sperm counts and raise the number of abnormal sperm) - quit tobacco and recreational drugs (these can cause poor sperm function) - eat enough of certain key nutrients? like zinc, folic acid, calcium, and vitamins c and d? that help create plentiful, strong, wiggly sperm - avoid hot tubs, saunas, and hot baths, since heat kills sperm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi should I need to wait for one week to check pregnant or not. Is it safe to have sex in these days or should have sex or not. My periods is irregular. 14 march my last mensturation had come. In april my mensturation came on feb 28 but on march it came on 14. Is it there any problem . I am using the tablet normal for 2 days. So will I get pregnant. I have pcod problen for last 2 years. So please help me to get pregnant.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi should I need to wait for one week to check pregnant or not. Is it safe to have sex in these days or should have s...
If your menses r irregular then you should wait for one week, otherwise in regularly menstruating women, they do not have to wait for long, visit some gynecologist for ovulation induction and follicular monitoring, 80% patients of pcod do conceive using medications only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. My friend had unprotected sex yesterday and after two hours took postpone 72. She was in fertile period. Is there a possibility of her getting pregnant?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
If she has taken unwanted 72 within 72 hours of sex the possibility of pregnancy is almost negligible. Some women do experience cycle irregularities after taking unwanted 72. So if she misses her periods by more than 10 days its best she takes further consultation. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Useful Tips to Keep Young Athletes Injury Free

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Useful Tips to Keep Young Athletes Injury Free

 

Useful Tips to Keep Young Athletes Injury Free

  • Be in proper physical condition to play a sport (a pre-participation sports physical examinations can be very useful in screening for potential problems)
  • Know and abide by the rules of a sport
  • Wear appropriate protective gear (for example, shin guards for soccer, a hard-shell helmet when facing a baseball pitcher, a helmet and body padding for ice hockey)
  • Know how to correctly use athletic equipment (for example, correctly adjusting the bindings on snow skis)
  • Always warm up before playing
  • Stay hydrated
  • Avoid playing when very tired or in pain

She is 17+, unmarried. Her period is now running. But this time suddenly milk come out from her breast. Is it normal or harmful? please advice as soon as possible and if need prescribe some medicine.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
She is 17+, unmarried. Her period is now running. But this time suddenly milk come out from her breast. Is it normal ...
She will need a serum prolactin, TSH and a breast USG done. Hence I would advice her to see a Gynaecologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 having facial hair in chin and chicks uperlevs. Irregular periods problem. How to get ride of this.

Homeopath, Noida
I am 27 having facial hair in chin and chicks uperlevs. Irregular periods problem. How to get ride of this.
Hello, facial hairs are due to harmonal imbalance. Do you take hypothyroid medicine? imbalance in menses is also due to harmonal imbalance. Take ova tosta 200 twice a day. Go for a test of pcod. Consult back. Homoeopathic is good for it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having periods which lasted for 3 days the previous month and now I have bled for 2 days. Is it normal. I hve gained weight. Am I pregnant?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am having periods which lasted for 3 days the previous month and now I have bled for 2 days. Is it normal. I hve ga...
Hello, If its just first episode of hypomenorrhoea then it can still be considered normal. Please watch your next 2 cycles.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 yrs old female.Can I take calcium tablets and multivitamins daily. I am a vegetarian.

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
General Surgeon, Chennai
I am 36 yrs old female.Can I take calcium tablets and multivitamins daily. I am a vegetarian.
Dear madam, there is nothing wrong in taking multivitamin and calcium tablet everyday, for your fungal infection please consult a skin specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in right side of breast & something like a lump or a in hindi we can call a ganth.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
lybrate-user, get your Ultrasound done, or mammography done for your breast in order to see for any fibroadenoma and also if it is there then a biopsy to rule out for any malignancy. If it is a benign growth then you will have to get this lump removed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last month I had injury in my palm with window glass and had stitches on wound. Now wound is healed but that stitches portion is sensitive, hard on touching and little swollen. What should I do? And how much time will it take to become normal?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Last month I had injury in my palm with window glass and had stitches on wound. Now wound is healed but that stitches...
It takes about 8 weeks for internal stitches to heal, means the wound must be deep, even if stitched from outside but the needle along with thread passes through deeper areas. Heat therapy will help you become normal quicker.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Be aware of natural breast enhancement supplements !

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
Be aware of natural breast enhancement supplements !
Natural breast enhancement supplements doesn't to work, even might have important adverse effects.
Manufacturers use to describe benefits of plant-derived phytoestrogens on breast health. However, no clinical trial have ever demonstrated such benefit. Serious drug interactions are possible with any of these herbs, especially if you take a blood-thinning medication such as warfarin.
Breast enlargement might be a side effect of certain drugs such as estrogen, contraceptive pills, paroxetine, and fluoxetine. But, any of these medications are not approved for breast enhancement.
2 people found this helpful

Q: Hello doctor, I am 24 Yrs and I want to conceive. I had my first pregnancy miscarriage in March 2015 and the ultrasound show that development of fetus was slow. So, now you please tell me will I be able to conceive again because I m trying from last 6-7 Month. I got Married in December 2014. Thank you.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Q: Hello doctor,
I am 24 Yrs and I want to conceive. I had my first pregnancy miscarriage in March 2015 and the ultra...
Sometimes it happens cos of the lack of hormonal support or any infection. So don't worry, you can get pregnant. To rule out the cause get an usg pelvis done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Health tip;
In a study led by Dr Lisa Moran, from the University of Adelaide’s Robinson Research Institute and Monash University’s Monash Centre for Health Research Implementation, researchers looked at the relationship between vitamin D and PCOS.

Low vitamin D commonly found in overweight women

They found PCOS alone is not associated with vitamin D deficiency but that low vitamin D is commonly found in overweight women.

Dr Moran says the study was the first time researchers looked at the interactions between vitamin D, inflammation and mood disorders in women with PCOS.

Dr Moran said the common endocrine condition affects up to 21 per cent of reproductive-aged women and it can be associated with a wide range of reproductive, metabolic and psychological side effects.

“Depression, anxiety and inflammation are common side effects experienced by women with PCOS, and vitamin D deficiency has been associated with both mood disorders and inflammation in the general population. So we wanted to investigate the relationship between vitamin D deficiency and PCOS,” she said.

Not directly linked to vitamin D deficiency

Dr Moran said they found PCOS is not directly linked to vitamin D deficiency.

“We found for the first time that there is an association between vitamin D levels with both depression and inflammation in overweight women, regardless of whether they have PCOS or not,” said Dr Moran.

“We also found that vitamin D deficiency was common in women generally and there were no differences in vitamin D levels between women with and without PCOS,” she said.

Dr Moran said these findings support further research into treating depression with vitamin D supplements, particularly in women with PCOS.

“Further research is needed into the link between vitamin D, inflammation and depression in order to develop the best prevention and treatment measures, but this is an important finding,” she said.

The findings of this research were published in the journal Gynecological Endocrinology.
1 person found this helpful

GREAT SEX TIPS

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
GREAT SEX TIPS

Great sex tips

1. Talk about sex. As time passes in a relationship, it's easy to get into a rut and just go through the motions, rather than express what you really want (and need) in bed. Sex therapist Williams Lucena, fmd, says it's time to break this cycle with some frank talk. 'ask each other, 'what do I need in bed from you?'' he suggests. 'get back to the communication you used to have.'

2. Eat healthy. This doesn't sound like a sex tip, but treating your body right with good nutrition helps the whole body, including your libido, says Debbie Mandel, a stress management expert and author of addicted to stress. 'eat healthy foods to reduce cholesterol and keep your cardiovascular system humming,' she adds. 'this will ensure that circulation is at peak performance for the 'southern hemisphere.'
 

117 people found this helpful

I have a low AMH count of 0.4. All other blood tests are normal. We have not consciously tried to conceive but referred to a going for normal consultation. Even without trying any medication we have been advised to start IVF treatment immediately. I need to understand if that is really the only way or can we take medication and still try naturally. My age is 32.

MBBS/ DGO/MS/DNB/MRCOG (UK)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I have a low AMH count of 0.4. All other blood tests are normal. We have not consciously tried to conceive but referr...
Dear lybrate-user, as you have posted your AMH is 0.4, which suggests that you have low ovarian reserve, which is genetic. Its what you are born with, so there is no medication which can improve this, so trying naturally the chances are as good as nil and yes you shud consult an infertility specialist and go fr IVF immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muje pcod ki problem h. Im 27 year unmarried girl. Aur muje 1 mnth se continuously periods aa rhe. continuously bleeding. Muje meri doc ne ginette 35 prescribed ki h. Is it safe?

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
Muje pcod ki problem h. Im 27 year unmarried girl.
Aur muje 1 mnth se continuously periods aa rhe. continuously bleed...
firstly control ur bleeding othervise u can suffer from anaemia . then take treatment of PCOD. take homoeopathic medicines- Rx sabina 30/tds 2-2 drops directly on tongue. china 30.tds 2-2 drops directly on tongue. these medicine will continue for 1 months daily. then start medicines of PCOD Rx thuja 200/ 1dose every sunday. sepia 200/ 1dose every wednesday. take german tmedicines & continue for 45 days . consult with me after that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Post Cesarean Wound Infection - How It Can be Prevented?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
Post Cesarean Wound Infection - How It Can be Prevented?

Having a baby is nothing less than a dream come true, but it comes with its own share of problems for new mothers. A lot of women today are opting for a C-section, or a Cesarean surgery to deliver their babies. While it is safe for most, at times certain complications can arise as a result of the operation.

As if life for mothers wasn’t tough already, post Cesarean wound infection is another concern some new mothers have to face. It usually occurs due to a bacterial infection in the area where the incision was made during surgery. If you have recently had a C-section, look out for signs in the first couple of weeks such as fever (100.5ºF to 103ºF), wound sensitivity and pain in the lower abdomen area. Other symptoms include swelling at the incision point or in the legs, discharge from the wound, smelly vaginal discharges or blood clots and difficulty in passing urine. If you notice any of these signs, act fast and consult your gynaecologist at the earliest, to avoid complications from the infection.

Why does it happen?
There can be various reasons that an infection happens, just like on any other part of the body where a wound is exposed. Generally, it is more prevalent among obese or overweight women or those taking any form of steroids. Other causes include, an incision closed with staples or nylon sutures, in cases of an emergency C-section, or from an infection of the amniotic sac.

Types and Treatment
C-section wound infections are of two types that is Cellulitis or wound abscess and thrush.

  1. Cellulitis and wound abscesses are caused by bacteria and are treated with antibiotics. If you’re in the hospital, you will be given the antibiotics intravenously, but if not, they can be taken orally as well. In case of abscesses, the pus is first drained out and smeared with antiseptic before being covered with gauze, after which the wound will heal on its own.
  2. Thrush is caused by a fungal infection and is normally seen in women taking steroids or in those who have a weak immune system. Anti-fungal drugs are provided to combat the issue.

How can it be prevented?
Here are some things new moms can do to prevent the C-section wound from getting infected:

  1. Regular follow-up visits with your obstetrician
  2. Practising good hygiene and healing
  3. Stay hydrated and drink plenty of fluids
  4. Avoiding any strenuous exercises that may put pressure on the abdomen area and stitches
  5. Resting as much as possible

Remember, even if you do develop an infection, it can be treated if addressed in time. New mothers need to take extra care of themselves, as a healthy mom, makes a happy mom!

2512 people found this helpful
View All Feed