Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rishma Dhillon Pai

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rishma Dhillon Pai Gynaecologist, Mumbai
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Rishma Dhillon Pai
Dr. Rishma Dhillon Pai is a trusted Gynaecologist in Bandra West, Mumbai. She is currently associated with DR Rishma Dhillon Pai Clinic in Bandra West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rishma Dhillon Pai on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rishma Dhillon Pai

DR Rishma Dhillon Pai Clinic

203, Sagar Fortune,, Waterfield Road,, Bandra West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rishma Dhillon Pai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had sex with a woman aged 24 that time she was not in her periods and I ejaculate in her vagina does she get pregnant? If she gets pregnant what are t remedies to abort the pregnancy? I had sex last month.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, Dip.Obst.(Ireland), FICOG
IVF Specialist, Delhi
I had sex with a woman aged 24 that time she was not in her periods and I ejaculate in her vagina does she get pregna...
If she missed her regular menstruation, you can do fresh urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy and if it comes positive meet your obstretician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, My fsh is 16.50. Pap smear is normal. Dry vagina very pain during intercourse. Infection is coming frequently. Pain on left stomach after intercourse. Irregular periods. Mood swings. What to do.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello Sir, My fsh is 16.50. Pap smear is normal. Dry vagina very pain during intercourse. Infection is coming frequen...
Hi Pia, Since your FSH is on the higher side and you have mood swings with irregular periods all symptoms are pointing towards menapause. For painful intercourse you can use lubricant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc I had sex with ma partner dat too without precaution last month like 29th I have taken ipill too but still didn't get the periods. Today morning I did pregnancy test result was negative but I am worried so please suggest me and help me out weather I have to take ipill or any other medicine again please suggest me. Please suggest the tablet.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello doc
I had sex with ma partner dat too without precaution last month like 29th I have taken ipill too but still ...
Pregnancy is not there. Now more than 5 days have elapsed, so no use of I pilll. Just wait for period to come by next month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 week pregnant. In my color doppler Dr. told that baby has two cord around the neck. Than in 38 week Dr. said one loose cord around the neck. My Dr. told me to go for c section. Can not I deliver normally?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
A loose cord around neck may slip off,you can go ahead for normal labour provided other factors are normal, but in a setup with strict monitoring of labour, foetal heart and facilities of immedeate Caesarean section if reqd
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 yr. My period cycle was 4th March. I had unprotected sex in evening of 24 March. I have taken i-pill on 26 March in evening. Again I had unprotected sex on 28 March evening. Can I get pregnant in that case? If yes than how I can avoid that as my son is very small so wanted to avoid. Pl reply.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 32 yr. My period cycle was 4th March. I had unprotected sex in evening of 24 March. I have taken i-pill on 26 Ma...
You had first exposure on 20th day. In normal 28 days cycle, the egg ruptures on 14th day and can result in pregnancy till the 17th day. So if you were in a regular cycle your chance for pregnancy would be low. But quite often egg ruptures can get delayed, and this usually results in accidental pregnancy. The i-pill best works if taken within 12 hours and effect lasts for next 4-5 days. You were very much covered by safety period provided by i-pill, but unfortunately the drug has 20-30% failure rate. If pregnancy happens in spite of i-pill, you have to wait at least 7 days delayed period before you can test for pregnancy. In future it would be safer to use a regular pill.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am mother of one year boy still I am feeding him. After one year I got period. July 25 I got August month period have not yet come. I checked kid test it's negative. Wat could b the problem.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am mother of one year boy still I am feeding him. After one year I got period. July 25 I got August month period ha...
Irregular periods can be caused due to menstrual cycle disorders. They are very common and can be easily treated with medications. Every month the brain, ovaries & uterus follow a sequence of events to prepare the body for pregnancy. There are four major hormones which are at play here, the follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH), luteinizing hormone (LH), progesterone and estrogen. Menstrual cycle disorders occur from conditions that affect the hypothalamus, pituitary gland, ovaries, uterus, cervix, or vagina. You should also look out for other signs such as pregnancy, family history of irregular periods, Acne issues, hair on face or chest, gained weight recently, hot flashes, night sweats, frequent headaches, stress or taking any herbal medications. You should urgently see a doctor if you have been having irregular periods for more than three menstrual periods (either consecutively or over the course of a year). In physical exam, we will thoroughly check your reproductive organs and breast. Commonest test done are hemoglobin, iron studies, hormonal assays and ultrasound abdomen. Treatment is given depending upon the cause which can be found out after thorough examination by a Homoeopath, so visit your nearest Homoeopath today.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A mother of one child (four year). We find she has no wish or demand, no initiative to learn more. School dropout at nine standard. Speak less or do not express her wish. She is my daughter. Don't know how to improve her self esteem. Please advise.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
A mother of one child (four year). We find she has no wish or demand, no initiative to learn more. School dropout at ...
She is a mother of a school going child age 4. How do you expect her to have self esteem when everyone keeps reminding her about her failures like a school dropout! I refuse to believe that she does not have any positive qualities. Focus on them. Criticism is a chain reaction. One family member starts and others join the chorus. Someone has to take responsibility for keeping her out of this chakarview. We cannot expect her to be strong from within being surrounded by only negative forces around her.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam /sir her period was not stop before 5 to 7 days ago her periods was stop and she is suffering from fever and her platelets was 40000 only we admit her but the bleeding is continually going on they did not stop so please tell me what is that it is serious or not.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Mam /sir her period was not stop before 5 to 7 days ago her periods was stop and she is suffering from fever and her ...
continued bleeding is not at all good sign..need to check thyroid and usg of lower abdomen to detect whether she is suffering from uterine fibroid or anything else...for medicinal purpose u need to consult me in private.. through lybrate
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo doctor. I'm 28 years old. Actually mai 9 weeks pregnant hu. Maine ultra sound krwaya bt doctor ne btaya ki baby m koi cardiac activity nhi h. Unhone mujhe abortion k liye kaha h or Mera pehle b abortion hua h so please tell me kya mujhe Kya krna chahiye.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Ranchi
I will suggest that you wait for ten days. Uske baad aap usg repeat karva lijiye. Phir Uss report ke basis pe aage ka decision lena theek hoga. Be positive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(1781 ratings)

Dr. Vandana Walvekar

MD
Gynaecologist
Bhatia Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(52 ratings)

Dr. Sharmila Naik

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Apollo Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(81 ratings)

Dr. Mohan Krishna Raut

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Dr. Raut's Women's Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(817 ratings)

Dr. Prabhjot Manchanda

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist
Sukh Shanti Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Tejaswi Kamble Kamble

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Shree Hospital Chembur, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(177 ratings)

Dr. Jagdip Shah

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS, MCPS
Gynaecologist
Pooja Maternity & Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment