Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Rishikesh Dhananwade

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rishikesh Dhananwade General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Rishikesh Dhananwade
Dr. Rishikesh Dhananwade is a renowned General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Dr Rishikesh Dhananwade's Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rishikesh Dhananwade and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rishikesh Dhananwade

Dr Rishikesh Dhananwade's Clinic

Shop No.1-1E-3,Ram Swamy Chawl.Landmark: Opp To Fish Market, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rishikesh Dhananwade

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I had Gall bladder stone and surgery in 2014. In 2017 stone found in common bile duct and removed by ERCP. now I Have fatty liver.and I Need guidance on diet.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hi, I had Gall bladder stone and surgery in 2014. In 2017 stone found in common bile duct and removed by ERCP. now I ...
Dear, I have evaluated your query thoroughly.* Suggestions for diet of fatty liver - Drink plenty of liquids.- Prefer soft, light,bland, vegan diet till possible.- More of green leafy veg, whole grains, cereals,pulses, legumes, organic fresh fruits, fresh curd are very good.- Avoid oily, spicy,non veg, dairy fat, junk foods etc. Hope this will help you for sure. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the impact if the following are the result of the blood test of 80 years old male, 1.CRP-C reactive protein count is 96.8 2.Blood urea count is 66.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
What is the impact if the following are the result of the blood test of 80 years old male,
1.CRP-C reactive protein c...
Normal CRP levels are below 3.0 mg/dL.You are at low risk of developing cardiovascular disease if your hs-CRP level is lower than 1.0 mg/L. You are at average risk of developing cardiovascular disease if your levels are between 1.0 mg/L and 3.0 mg/L. You are at high risk for cardiovascular disease if your hs-CRP level is higher than 3.0 mg/L. In general,blood urea around 7 to 20 mg/dL (2.5 to 7.1 mmol/L) is considered normal. But normal ranges may vary, depending on the reference range used by the lab, and your age. Ask your doctor to explain your results. Urea nitrogen levels tend to increase with age.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri mummy ko 1 week se body pain fever cold headache hai kabhi kal hota hai kabhi Jada ho jata hai doctor se check karvaya thi ek injection or doctor he kuch medicine diya tha uska naam nai pata please kuch bataiye kuki Sunday ko yeha koi Doctor nai milta or medical ki facilitie nai hai.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, Training In USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
Meri mummy ko 1 week se body pain fever cold headache hai kabhi kal hota hai kabhi Jada ho jata hai doctor se check k...
Give her tulsi leaf juice throce daily for 15 days and consult me after 15 days for further treatment with medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 26 year old female from noida. From the past few days I am suffering from continuous headache which gets increases in the evening till I go to bed. In the morning time, I am feeling drizzling. In-spite of having complete sleep, this headache is not getting over. Please tell me reason and suggest something.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi,
I am 26 year old female from noida. From the past few days I am suffering from continuous headache which gets inc...
Hi, you might b suffering from gastric disorder. Tk homoeo medicine: @ china 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ lycopodium 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Take, easily digestible, simple, non- irritant diet on time. Go for meditation to reduce your stress and to nourish your brain cells to calm your nerves ease your problem, fast. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

320 blood sugar level is too high or is just a high. and also having pain in hand and legs. To avoid all this what is the treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
320 blood sugar level is too high or is just a high. and also having pain in hand and legs. To avoid all this what is...
It is High. You have to take medicine. Consult Diabetologist with fasting and PP blood sugar report. Along with medicine, Diet control, weight reduction and regular exercise is important. She has to strictly follow Diabetic diet after consulting Dietician
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Genital Tuberculosis - Know Everything About It!

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Genital Tuberculosis - Know Everything About It!

Tuberculosis is a bacterial infection triggered by the Mycobacterium tuberculosis bacterium. Mainly attacking the lungs, the bacterial infection can be life-threatening with serious complications. The condition can also affect other parts and organs of the body, including the genital tract. Genital Tuberculosis is a medical condition where the bacterium Mycobacterium tuberculosis attacks the genital tract. The other genital organs such as the testes, prostate gland, ovaries, uterus, fallopian tubes, vulva, urinary bladder, cervix, as well as the vagina, may be equally affected by the dangerous infection with severe consequences. As per a survey, incidences of genital tuberculosis were not very common in India until few years, but the incidences have increased, affecting approximately 9% of the total population.

Mode of Spread of Genital Tuberculosis

Genital tuberculosis can affect any person irrespective of their sexes. The infectious is known to be contagious and can spread through the following possible means

  1. In some people, the infection can initially attack other body parts and then gradually spread to the genital tract. For example, prolonged and untreated tuberculosis of the lungs may trigger genital tuberculosis in females.
  2. The bacterial infection can also spread from an infected person through their nasal droppings, cough (in the case of pulmonary tuberculosis).
  3. Being in close physical proximity (such as shaking hands, sharing food or even sexual intercourse) to a person suffering from tuberculosis can also spread the infection.

Symptoms of Genital Tuberculosis:

There are no characteristic symptoms or early signs associated with Genital Tuberculosis. In fact, in many cases, the infection is said to be latent where the bacterial attack will not result in any subsequent infection. However, a person with Genital Tuberculosis may complain of the following complications.

  • Pain in the pelvic region.
  • Bleeding may be observed after having sex.
  • Menstrual problems, such as irregular periods, heavy vaginal discharge (often blood stained). In some women, the infection left untreated can cause the menses to stop completely, making it a traumatizing experience.
  • Women with genital tuberculosis may find it difficult to conceive (when the condition affects the fallopian tube, ovaries, and the uterus).

It is needless to say that if any of the mentioned symptoms persist for long, waste no time and consult a physician at the earliest. Timely medical intervention may help to alleviate some of the harmful consequences associated with the condition.

Diagnosis and Treatment

The diagnosis of genital tuberculosis include

  • A tuberculin skin test.
  • The doctor may also recommend an examination of the menstrual blood to understand the condition better.
  • An ultrasound of the pelvic area, cervical smear analysis or endometrial curettage can also be used in the diagnosis.
  • Laparoscopic as well as an endoscopic study of the genital organs for a more accurate diagnosis.

Treatment:

The treatment for genital tuberculosis involves the administration of anti-TB drugs (in two phases as per DOTS initiative).

In the first stage, three anti-TB drugs are given to the patient over a span of 2 months. The next stage includes administration of at least two anti-TB drugs continued over a span of 4-10 months. 

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

5307 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(200 ratings)

Dr. Haresh Tolia

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Dr. Haresh Tolia's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mitali Joshi

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, C. Diabetology, Felloship In Clinical Metal Toxicology
General Physician
The Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment