Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rishikesh Babar

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. Rishikesh Babar MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rishikesh Babar
Dr. Rishikesh Babar is an experienced General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has completed MBBS . He is currently associated with Dr. Rishikesh Babar@Central Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rishikesh Babar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Central Hospital

Andheri Kurla Road, Andheri,Landmark:Behind Sakinaka Telephone Exchange.Mumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rishikesh Babar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

.i have a sprained neck and find it difficult to turn my neck from left to right I am a computer professional. Should I take painkillers or there are other remedies.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
.i have a sprained neck and find it difficult to turn my neck from left to right I am a computer professional. Should...
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2. Apply volini gel twice daily 3. Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest sometimes it could be due to bad sitting posture while reading or working on computer. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest, use soft pillow while sleeping do physio therapy and neck exercise after consulting physiotherapist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the solution is piles problem. What I can do for finish it. And which medicine is useful for piles mostly?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid straining on stool, avoid constipation, take fiber containing diet, take pilex one tab 3 times a day, apply anovate cream on anus.consult surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old male and I have a swear neck pain and back pain for 2 years. I am s student so it's difficult for to study! What should I do? Any remedies?

Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Amravati
I am 18 year old male and I have a swear neck pain and back pain for 2 years. I am s student so it's difficult for to...
Hello, Medication like methylcobalamine with muscle relaxant and analgesic will reduce pain; you can take them . I will advise to check your vit B12 and vit D3 level. Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from mild hepatic steatosis & also suffering from loose motions whenever I eat something I am going for motions please help me.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Take food low in oil and slices in small quantities hope your weight is in normal range with respect to your height, if you are overweight, loose weight do some light exercise drink plenty of water do not stress over small issues.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I had a blood test of ASO TITRE and R.A.FACTOR .The result of ASO TITRE is 282.1 and the R.A.FACTOR result is 3.8 . I just want to know the report is good or bad ? Thanks.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Yesterday I had a blood test of ASO TITRE and R.A.FACTOR .The result of ASO TITRE is 282.1 and the R.A.FACTOR result ...
The antistreptolysin o titer measures the level of antistreptolysin o antibodies in the blood plasma. An antistreptolysin titer greater than 166 todd units (or >200 iu) is considered a positive test. This upper limit of normal may vary from lab to lab and by age, with it being higher in school-aged children. Rfs are used as a marker in individuals with suspected rheumatoid arthritis (ra) or other autoimmune conditions. The normal reference range for rf is less than 15 iu/ml or less than 1: 16.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gas problem. Please help me regarding this. The same o. E with my brother.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have gas problem. Please help me regarding this. The same o. E with my brother.
Hi, take tab. Gasex 2-2-2 after food and tab. Avipattikara 1-1-1 for 1-2 weeks. Take food in small quantities frequently.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from lot of sneezing. It starts any time of the day but mostly in the morning hours when I am at home. Whenever I am out sides, no sneezing. I do not take any medicine for this. It stops on its own. As far I can think, it is allergy, when in room. Kindly suggest any Ayurvedic medicine.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I suffer from lot of sneezing. It starts any time of the day but mostly in the morning hours when I am at home. Whene...
take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day..1-1 drop of shad bindu tailam in both nostrils at night time before sleep...avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam.... ..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old, male I have left side chest pain and back pain and problem of acdt from last 21/2 years my cholesterol is 198 sugar is 98 - 128.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am 42 years old, male I have left side chest pain and back pain and problem of acdt from last 21/2 years my cholest...
Hi! You have high cholesterol levels Sugars are with in normal limits As you have left side chest pain and back pain it could be acidity or heart problem So get a cardiac checkup You will be confirmed what exactly that pain must be Also please use medication prescribed by a cardiologist for your high cholesterol
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from constipation like symptoms last many years. I can not evacuate my bowels well in the morning so have to visit toilet twice or thrice a day.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have been suffering from constipation like symptoms last many years. I can not evacuate my bowels well in the morni...
Hello. Constipation is major problem. You need proper treatment to get relief. Follow these steps to get some relief:- 1. Eat high fiber diet because fiber is good for good digestion. It helps you to get some relief from constipation. 2. Drink plenty of water (10-12 glass daily). 3. Eat nuts daily because its also rich in fiber. 4. Start regular walk. 5. Avoid junk food and fried things because fast food disturb digestive system. All these will give you some relief. For medicine consult me.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a feel of having small and thin penis with less or improper erection. I work in a corporate company with lots of stress sexually not active. Advise what to take in a manner of not getting side effect and getting fast result or something homeopathic.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
I have a feel of having small and thin penis with less or improper erection. I work in a corporate company with lots ...
Hi, Welcome to Lybrate.com I am here to help you. Improper Erections, Inadequate Erections, Premature Ejaculation or Reaching Climax soon are mostly due to wrong food habits. They are all easily treatable and Totally Curable in Most Men All you need is 1. Thorough Evaluation 2. Understanding your Specific Problems 3. Life Style Modifications: Exercises 4. Life Style Modifications: Foods to Take 5. Life Style Modifications: Foods to Avoid Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much sperm count is required to conceive the baby? Some doctors say 20 million and some doctors say 60 million. please tell me what is right.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
How much sperm count is required to conceive the baby? Some doctors say 20 million and some doctors say 60 million. p...
Sperm Count. 40 million to 300 million is the normal range for the number of sperm per milliliter. Counts below 10 million are considered poor; counts of 20 million or more may be fine if motility and morphology are normal.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I a 19 years guy. I just want to know that my semen is looking extra white in this days. I usually do masturbate. Is it any problem or nothing else? Waiting for your important suggestion. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir, I a 19 years guy. I just want to know that my semen is looking extra white in this days. I usually do masturbate...
1.Masturbation is a healthy way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is normal, not harmful and it is not going to cause any sexual and marital problem3 However it should be done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week.4 Excess indulgence can cause problem5. Consult sexologist for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 27 years old boy from past 8 years I used to masturbate daily but nw from 6 months my penis s not getting big nd also not getting harder pls anybody help me pls sir I'm really worried.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
Hi I'm 27 years old boy from past 8 years I used to masturbate daily but nw from 6 months my penis s not getting big ...
You need to relax as you have already done half of work by avoiding masturbation. Next you may have treatment for erectile dysfunction.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to increase my concentration level I am unable to concentrate for more hours What shall I do Also want to increase immune power Suggest some remedies.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
CONCENTRATION TIPS Here’s some tips to get into a state of deep concentration where work / or studies flow easily so that you can do well in examinations/ and or do your work well. 1) Cut Off the Noise Getting into a state of concentration can take at least fifteen minutes. If you are getting distracted every five, you can’t possibly focus entirely on your work. Request that people don’t interrupt you when working on a big project. If you are required to answer phones and drop-in’s immediately, schedule work when the office is less busy. 2) Structure Your Environment The place you work can have an impact on your ability to focus. Try to locate yourself so you are facing potential distractions such as doors, phones or windows. This way you can take a glance to assess sounds that would otherwise break your focus. 3) Clarify Objectives Know what your goal is clearly before you start. If you aren’t sure what the end result is, the confusion will make it impossible to focus. 4) Divide Blobs. If you have a large project that needs work, clearly identify a path that you will use to get started working on it. If the sequence of actions isn’t obvious, it will be difficult to concentrate. Taking a few minutes to plan not only your end result, but the order you will complete any steps, can save hours in wasted thinking. 5) Know the Rules Get clear on what the guidelines are for the task ahead. What level of quality do you need? What standards do you need to follow? What constraints are there? If the rules aren’t clear from the outset, you will slip out of concentration as you ponder them later. 6) Set a Deadline Deadlines have both advantages and disadvantages when trying to force concentration. A deadline can make it easier to forget the non-essential and speed up your working time. If you give yourself only an hour to design a logo, you will keep it simple and avoid fiddling with extravagant designs. Time limits have disadvantages when they cause you to worry about the time you have left instead of the task itself. 7) Break Down Roadblocks Roadblocks occur whenever you hit a tricky problem in your work. This can happen when you run out of ideas or your focus wavers. Break down roadblocks by brainstorming or planning on a piece of paper. Writing out your thought processes can keep you focused even if you might become frustrated. 8) Isolate Yourself Become a hermit and stay away from other people if you want to get work done. Unless your work is based on other people they will only break your focus. Create a private space and refuse to talk to anyone until your work is finished. Put a sign on your door to steer away drop-ins and don’t answer your phone. 9) Healthy Body, Sharper Mind What you put into your body affects the way you concentrate. Nobody would expect peak performance if they showed up drunk to work. But if you allow yourself to get chronic sleep deprivation, overuse stimulants like caffeine or eat dense, fatty foods your concentration will suffer. Try to cut out one of your unhealthy habits for just thirty days to see if there is a difference in your energy levels. I’ve found even small steps can create dramatic changes in my ability to focus. 10) Be Patient Before I write an article, I often sit at my desk for a fifteen or twenty minutes before I put finger on the keyboard. During this time I feel a strong urge to leave or do something else. But I know that if I am patient, I’ll stumble upon an idea to write about and enter a state of flow. Without a little patience, you can’t take advantage of flow when it rushed through you.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering with severed headache since from my childhood many medicines are taken but don't use of it please solve my problem.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
I'm suffering with severed headache since from my childhood many medicines are taken but don't use of it please solve...
Headach as of now for headache you can take tablet paracetamol. But we will have to make a diagnosis to get to the cause of it which can be either due to frontal sinusitis or due to migrane or due to refractive error of the eyes or due to other causes for which you have to investigate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did KFT two times. And results showing high creatinine both the times. Normal creatinine range 0.7-1.4 and I have 1.63. So tell me what should I do now.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I did KFT two times. And results showing high creatinine both the times. Normal creatinine range 0.7-1.4 and I have 1...
Please Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food, outside food, rice Take plenty of water daily Take salads and fruits more Take Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice a day for 3 months Punarnavasav 20 ml twice a day for 3 months Check sr creatinine and blood urea 4 wks Send me report on Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you tell me which medicine and cream treats for fungal infection like itching skin And when itching skin then blood come out that part tell me.

BSc, BSAM, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Can you tell me which medicine and cream treats for fungal infection like itching skin And when itching skin then blo...
Skin problems can be treated only after seeing the patient .Cause is also very important. Certain skin problems may be due to occupation .or could be due to allergy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While playing badminton. In my foot. Bcz of high pressure near thumb finger. There was a corn. Every time I will give pressure there. My foot is paining heavily. Please suggest me some ways to clear all corns. And my foot is like a stone. Its very hard.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Corns usually develop on the sole of foot due to constant pressure/friction. There could be many causes but initial management if it is not infected and there is no discharge will be: - use soft padded shoes or shoes with inserts which are available readily - low heels and wide toe box shoes should be used - use moisturizing cream, always use socks when wearing shoes, and try to decrease friction between shoe surface and skin - if there is any element of infection or discharge from any corn or calluses, then it is wise to seek opinion from an orthopaedc surgeon or a podiatrist. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old male. 3 years into marriage yet unconsumed. Penis skin is tight and does not go backwards​. Very less masturbation that too just rubbing on bed. When I try to insert penis it doesn't go inside hole rather sideways or in different directions. Kindly advise how penetration is done.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 33 years old male. 3 years into marriage yet unconsumed. Penis skin is tight and does not go backwards​. Very le...
Dear lybrate user. Phimosis is a congenital narrowing of the opening of the foreskin so that it cannot be retracted. Phimosis is a very common problem. In most of the cases you can clear the problem yourself. Phimosis could cause moderate to severe pain while having vaginal intercourse. Apply oil on your foreskin and on the glans. Move the foreskin forward and back slowly without hurting you much. Because the oil is lubricant, it will be easier than without oil. Do this forward and back movement 20 times several times in a day. Repeat the same every day for around one month. You will get the elasticity and you will be able to retract the foreskin completely. In case if there is no result from the above massage, you can always go for a minor surgical procedure called circumcision. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed