Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rekha Pinakin Shah

Oncologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rekha Pinakin Shah Oncologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rekha Pinakin Shah
Dr. Rekha Pinakin Shah is a popular Oncologist in Borivali West, Mumbai. You can visit her at Ashirwad Orthopaedic And Surgical Nursing Home in Borivali West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rekha Pinakin Shah on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ashirwad Orthopaedic And Surgical Nursing Home

Bhakti Building B wing Ground Floor Indrsprastha Shopping Center Jambli Galli ,Borivali West. Landmark : Opposite Jain Temple, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rekha Pinakin Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have enlarged prostate problem I am also having hair loss for which I consulted a dermatologist. He said that it is normal hair loss and nothing to worry. But I recently read that enlarged prostate can lead to male pattern baldness. So can treatment to both make my hair come back as normal with full density as it was years back? Will this balding occur even if I treat enlarged prostate? Or will the balding stop and the hair lost till now will not come back but there will not be any balding in future? Answer all my questions please.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I have enlarged prostate problem
I am also having hair loss for which I consulted a dermatologist. He said that it is...
Hair fall is common now a days. Due to stress and eating habits. And some illness, like anemia, thyroid and hereditary problems. Take following homoeo medicine. Acid hydroflouric 30 (30 ml sbl company). 1 drop 3 times per day x 14 days on tongue. Do not take anything 15 min before after medicine. ALSO use arnica montana Q 30 ml + 100 ml pure coconut oil mix and use before wash twice weekly. Use arnica homoeopathic shampoo take plenty water 3 to 4 liters per day. Eat proper food, carbohydrate, protein, minerals, fruits. Avoid outer food. Dr. raj bonde you may contact me on this site. And check my package and get customized medicines. For prostate contact me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from cancer from about 6 months and her chemotherapy are still ongoing, but are postponed at present because she is having severe headache. How can it be cured asap?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
She is suffering from cancer from about 6 months and her chemotherapy are still ongoing, but are postponed at present...
in cancer pain not normal analgesic medicines are not effective ...there need more powerful medicines required . and here i can not show the name of that medicines. it will be right if you ask from treating doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, my mother had breast cancer operation 3 week ago. Now the doctors are telling me to have chemotherapy. But I don't want her to have chemotherapy and I requested them to give her oral chemo but they are not at all ready to do so? So will oral chemo work or not and is it necessary for chemotherapy. As the doctors have said that they have no guarantee that even after giving chemo the cancer will not be created again . So refer me !

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, post breast surgery, depending on histopathology reports, size and hormone receptor status, chemotherapy is decided. For breast no oral chemotherapy is done, however if she is hormone receptor positive, hormonal therapy may be done as a systemic treatment, but detailed histopathology reports are required to decide about further treatment, so please share.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60year old male, 5' 6" ht and weight about 72 kg. I have prostate enlargement problem since last 6years. There is constant pains in waste and lower side stomach. Night I have to go urinal 3 to 4 times. I was taking geriflow D tablets. Please advise.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am 60year old male, 5' 6" ht and weight about 72 kg. I have prostate enlargement problem since last 6years. There i...
Respected Prakash Geriflo will only affect on night urinary frequency but your pain of waste & lower stomach has no relation to prostate dear
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of cancer? How it affects? What are precautions to take for preventing cancer? What are the medicines used for cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer is abnormal uncontrolled proliferation of cells Leading to symptoms like palpable lump or lymphadenopathy, Ulceration which doesn't heal, bleeding from Anywhere, weight loss, fever, change in voice, breathing difficulty, altered bowel habits, difficulty in swallowing etc depending on organ affected. Treatment is done by surgery, chemotherapy or radiation therapy or combination of all. One should avoid known carcinogens like tobacco alcohol pollution pesticides radiation exposure industrial affluent etc to prevent cancer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. I have a balls in both breast it can b move easily when touched and it hurts

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi looks like you have problem in your breasts. First of all for breast sonography that is ultrasound and also go for blood test for serum prolactin, don't worry it is curable, even if there is a growth in the breast it will be harmless like a fibroadenoma.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the blood cancer? How stop the blood cancer and which is effect of blood cancer.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Homeopathy will help you alot...but you need to show reports of it...then I will definitely help you..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has a lump in her right breast since birth of our child and it feels no pain when it is touched. Also it seems no increase or decrease in size. What to do sir.

FICS, FCCP (USA), DNB (General Surgery), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Any breast lump has to be treated with caution .From what you say it seems to be a fibroadenoma which is innocous. A complete breast investigatiion schedule including FNA (fine needle biopsy) should be done .Surgery is the only mainstay of treatment and should be a lumpectomy followed by a histopath examination Clinical examination by the surgeon will dictate what sequence the management will follow, hence the patient must see a surgeon as soon as possible and follow hisadvice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cervical Cancer Awareness month

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Cervical Cancer Awareness month
If more than a year for your pap test. Go & do it again. If you age is more than 30 years do hpv test & pap test both for cervical cancer screening.
5 people found this helpful

Meri mummy ke berest cancer hai or 2nd stage hai or doctor ne bola hai inke 2 operation ho sakte ak pura breast nikalna hai ya berest mai jo tumer hai usa nikalne mai bhi thik ho sakta hai dono operation ka result same hai iske liya advice chaiye ?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
The two operations are 1. Mastectomy- whole breast along with the tumour is removed 2. Lumpectomy- only the tumour with some normal surrounding breast is removed in case of mastectomy, if the tumour is small (<5 cm) and axillary lymph nodes are negative, then usually no radiotherapy is given. But in case of lumpectomy, it is usually followed by radiotherapy. In both situation the survival remains same. The biggest advantage of lumpectomy is psychological as the breast is not totally removed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I guess some limb has been grown in side my breast. I am really concerned regarding this. Kindly help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It looks like it is fibroadenoma, it should be removed after initial investigation like mammography and sonography of the breast and FNAC. Fibroadenomas are not cancer and don’t increase the risk of developing breast cancer. They occur because of an increased sensitivity to the female hormone estrogen. A fibroadenoma usually has a smooth rubbery feel and can move easily under the skin. They are usually painless, but some people may feel pain. It is very common can occur in numbers. It can occur at any age. Most are about 1 to 3cm in size but occasionally, it can grow to more than 5cm. Most fibroadenomas stay the same size. Some get smaller and some eventually disappear over time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is cancer. Symptoms of cancer. How can it be treated. Why it is so dangerous disease. How can we prevent this disease.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, cancer is abnormal uncontrolled growth of cells caused by some faulty gene which control the growth of cells. This faulty gene may be due to some injury to genes by chemicals, tobacco, radiation exposure, adulterated food, viruses, pollution, faulty food habits Etc. Currently available treatment modalities are surgery, chemotherapy, radiotherapy, immunotherapy etc depending on organ affected, and stage of the disease. We can prevent by avoiding known carcinogens, healthy eating habits, exercise and go for regular health screening. this disease is dangerous due to unpredictable nature and nature of relapse post treatment.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my father was diagnosed with oral cancer in 2010 for which he went through surgery followed by radiotherapy. Now after 7 years he is dryness in his mouth. So my question is that how to make it go away as we have consulted with doctor and he has given Silva supplement but it does not work very much.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help for your father. Well, dry mouth is one of the common side effects of H& N radiotherapy. Alternatively, he may rinse his mouth with half a glass of luke warm water to which a tsp of olive oil and honey is added, 3 to 4 times daily. Hope this helps. Do take care, and all the very best. Sincerely
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On her breast their is some itching. Is this a symptom of breast cancer? What remedy she can use at home?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
On her breast their is some itching.
Is this a symptom of breast cancer?
What remedy she can use at home?
No it could be simple rashes. Just apply some extra-virgin olive oil on it - twice for few days and it will heal.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam I found breast lump in one of my breast since 10 months back but there is no pain symptoms or size increase of lump only pain in time of menses my age is 22 piz tell me it will cause any breast cancer in future what precautions I should take. Tq.

MBBs, MD - Medicine, DM - Oncology
Oncologist, Cuttack
Breast lump with pain during Menses and it is present since last 10 months means it is more likely a fibroadenoma. But still you should consult your doctor for examination and investigation to rule out any malignancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my father age 68 nw they hv problem ab BP. Last year 2 year back he was operated for structure urethra and prostate. Recently he is suffering from Blood pressure, n normal fever alternatively in month. So I wanted to ask tht operation is causing for Blood Pressure? Or please tell me disadvantages or effects of tht operation.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Sir, my father age 68 nw they hv problem ab BP. Last year 2 year back he was operated for structure urethra and prost...
BP is not due to stricture urethra and prostrate surgery. He may be suffering from UTI You should give him course of antibiotics under medical supervision.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning Mam, I had lost my mother, and my dad would like to marry a Lady (2nd mom) whose husband where affected & died by blood cancer ,would my 2nd mom had affect by same blood cancer?

MD - General Medicine, D.M. Medical oncology
Oncologist, Mumbai
Good morning Mam, I had lost my mother, and my dad would like to marry a Lady (2nd mom) whose husband where affected ...
no. if your father's future wife and her previous husband were not blood relatives , her chance of having blood cancer is not increased than general population. even if they were blood related , even than the chance would be less than one in million depending on the type of blood. cancer her husband had
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had noticed blood traces at the beginning urination about one month back. I carried out a blood urine examination it said PSA as 7.69, Further scanning showed prostate is of normal size. I took ciplox 500 for a month and retestedt PSA and the result showed 7.67. The doctor said that a biopsy is needed. Since I am 74 years old, I don't intend to go for biopsy. If I leave it as is, will there be any complication later? Is there any medication available for high PSA?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
I had noticed blood traces at the beginning urination about one month back. I carried out a blood urine examination i...
Yes, go in for the biopsy. If a pathological specimen confirms the benign nature of the growth then you should not be worried. Medications usually help and if the psa is high even after surgery you may have to go in for a whole body scan. There may be other foci in the system that may be elevating the psa and this is called as false positive. I hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old, from last months I found a kind of lump in under arm area. Sometime I feel pain in this area. I am scared, is it breast cancer.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
It is less likely to be cancerous if it is having pain. Kindly consult a surgeon. He will be able to tell you better after examining you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have been detected with colon cancer. 2 growths are seen one in my ascending colon and another at caecum. And it is moderately differentiated carcinoma. What should I do now?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Jalandhar
You are required to have barium enema/colonoscopy with biopsy to see its location and type of tumor and further contrast ct is needed to its staging. And depending upon staging surgery for resection of tumor is performed. Again as per histopathalogy, chemotherapy and or radiotherapy is planned.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed