Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Reepa Shroff

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Reepa Shroff General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Reepa Shroff
Dr. Reepa Shroff is a popular General Physician in South Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with IKA Children's Centre in South Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Reepa Shroff on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Arcadia Building, 5th Floor, 502, Nariman Point, Marine Lines, Churchgate, South Mumbai. Landmark : Opp NCPA, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Reepa Shroff

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had a flank pain , so I took ultrasound the results are hereby 1.right grade 1 hydronephrosis with right ureteric obstruction 2. Single thin wall cyst o size 21*29 in right para pelvic region.

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
I had a flank pain , so I took ultrasound the results are hereby 1.right grade 1 hydronephrosis with right ureteric o...
Dearlybrater the tests results suggest. You have small stone obstructing the ureter. Please take urimax 0.4 at night. Take 400 ml water every 2 hours during day time. Take stone 1 b6. Tab 1 tab 3 times a day. For 2 weeks. If the pain is increasing consult urologist. Please do cbc. Sgpt. Rbs. Urea creatinine. Repeat all these things and ultrasound after one month. If the blood tests are abnormal please contact.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain or my head I used so many tablets but the pain was constant from last19-20 day.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have pain or my head I used so many tablets but the pain was constant from last19-20 day.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain,depression,agitation, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7.consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He had diabetes last time in the sugar blood test he got 280 he is using the tablets so present what diet he should fallow.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
He had diabetes last time in the sugar blood test he got 280 he is using the tablets so present what diet he should f...
●Eat regular meals throughout the day at same time everyday..Avoid skipping meals ●Include high fibre foods at each meal e.g. legumes(beans/lentils ),nuts(almonds,walnut),eggs etc ●Take fruit as a healthy snack e.g. apples,pears,papaya,mausami,jamun,guava ●Try to avoid –grapes,mango,bananas,jackfruit(cheeku) ●Vegetables to be included in plenty-at least 2 servings per meal ●Reduce the fat intake,friedfoods,cakes,pastries and foods containing palm oil and coconut oil ●Include healthy foods like daliya,oats ●Reduce salt intake in the diet to 1 tsp or less per day ●Limit intake of sugar and sugary foods like sweets DIABETIC DIET CHART: Morning: 4-5 Almonds soaked overnight in water or 1-2 walnuts 8:00-9:00 a.m. : 2 Roti + subzi + daliya /upma/poha/raw cheese/sprouts + 1 glass skimmed milk 11:00-12:00 a.m.: Fruits , salads, guava, papaya, pomegranate, cucumber, carrot, sprouts etc 1:00-2:00 p.m.: 2 roti +dal + salads+curd/raita/buttermilk 5:00 p.m : salads/coconut water/lemon water(without sugar)or tea with roasted chana/bhelpuri 8:00-9:00 p.m: 2 roti +dal/khicdi + skimmed milk Try to sleep daily on sametime till 11:00 p.m. SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS: Avoid potato/sweet potato/arbi banana/cheeku/grapes/mango/litchi papads/ chatni/pickles/fried foods/groundnuts/cashew/pista/raisins sweets/honey/cold drinks/jaggery Note: For preparing chapatis, use whole wheat flour mixed with chana flour or besan in 3:1 proportion alongwith small amounts of soyabean
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes last 6 months. I got sexual problems also is these two related, How can I solve these problem?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I am suffering from diabetes last 6 months. I got sexual problems also is these two related, How can I solve these pr...
Yes they are definitely related. To solve it first control your diabetes strictly and then you can try viagra, if there is errection problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 year old I have blood sugar I use insulin also dirt particles come out of urine my hip also itches.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Diabetics are prone to urinary infections and skin infections. Your aim should be control your diabetes by diet and therapeutic management and keep it under control to avoid skin and urinary infection. Also you should go for a urine routine test to check for any infection if any.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is 40 year old and she does house hold work. She feels weak. Please recommend her good diet to guard her health.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My mom is 40 year old and she does house hold work. She feels weak. Please recommend her good diet to guard her health.
Please get a few blood tests done for her- thyroid function tests and complete blood count, fasting and ppbg. She needs to take a diet rich in proteins like dal, chicken, fish, and milk, yoghurt fruits and vegetables with whole meal carbohydrates like chappati and brown bread.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 22 years old male and I have been suffering from itching inside my nose (both nostrils) resulting into frequent sneezing. If I rub those areas after sneezing I get more itchy feeling and more sneezes. Have been suffering from this for a year or so. Please suggest what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Don't put your finger in the nostrils because it damages the hairs present inside which protect the inner mucosa of the nose and kindly get it checked from an ENT doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, its aman. My health issue is my nose is always running when ever I goes in light dirt or any something hard perfume or smells goes in my nose. Its always hard cough in my mouth.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi, its aman. My health issue is my nose is always running when ever I goes in light dirt or any something hard perfu...
You are allergic to smoke,dust and strong smell. I would suggest you to protect yourself from it. You should put a mask on your face whenever you are travelling, in public places or on road. Homoeopathic treatment might be beneficial to you....
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 32 years old. I have vommitting sensation severely and also vomitted during car travel. What is the remidy?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Natrum mur 30x and nat phos 30x 4pills of each before the onset of journey and continue thereafter every half an hour.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a little chest pain in right side from past 6 years. It is slight but feels like punctured by pin. Defence doctors have taken x rays, ECG, blood test, etc. But every report came normal. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a little chest pain in right side from past 6 years. It is slight but feels like punctured by pin. Defence doc...
It seems to be a muscular pain and do exercise regularly and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think due to masturbation twice a week my nervous system week so can I give me advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I think due to masturbation twice a week my nervous system week so can I give me advice.
Please stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from fever from few months. I take many types of medicine bt the fever comes down nd up. What I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have suffering from fever from few months. I take many types of medicine bt the fever comes down nd up. What I do?
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have poly cysts in both every. If I cure or overcome from this disease after treatment? I am unmarried.

FICMCH, Diploma In Laproscopic Surgery, Certified in Laparoscopy & Hysteroscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user, polycystic ovaries is primarily a lifestyle disease leading to hormonal imbalance. It is commonly seen nowadays in young girls due to the sedantary lifestyle which manifests the underlying genetic predisposition to pcos. The long term treatment is by dietary modification, exercise (45 minutes/day) and weightloss (lose about 5% of your body weight). For a short while you maybe needing medications which would be prescribed by a gynaecologist after complete hormonal & radiological evaluation. Hope this helps.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Alt serum is 14 U/L given normal range (35-60. Does it effect the alcoholic person?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Alt serum is 14 U/L given normal range (35-60. Does it effect the alcoholic person?
Serum ALT 14 U/L is normal value ALT is a liver enzyme ALT is raised in person taking alcohol when alcohol has cause fatty liver or alcoholic liver disease
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 20 Year old but my penis size is smal, I m not comfort. I want to increase it but no idea can you help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Shajapur
I m 20 Year old but my penis size is smal, I m not comfort. I want to increase it but no idea can you help me.
Dear satisfaction is not depend on size of penis your penis is normal if serious illness consult sexologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain cold and dast cough and head pain and so which medical tablet cold.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have stomach pain cold and dast cough and head pain and so which medical tablet cold.
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Do a head massage with tungadrumadi taila (ayurvedic preparation), take a warm water bath after this, drink a cup of warm buffalo milk after dinner daily. Practice meditation for 15 -20 min.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of typhoid suffering from last 2 weeks?

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
General Surgeon,
How to get rid of typhoid suffering from last 2 weeks?
Usually for typhoid, it is a good idea to do a blood culture done and take medicines according to the sensitivity reported in the report. I suggest you meet your doctor and request for blood culture to be done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I never eat curd. For me it's smell very very bad. But I think its good to have in summer. Please tell me how to eat curd and whey. And how to ignore or reduce their smell and how to change its taste. Now I am suffering from lose motion. Grmi kyu hoti h body me. Like khanna khata hi fresh hone jana. What to eat in summer to reduce body heat problem. Means kya kya khaye ki sarir me grmi na ho.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I never eat curd. For me it's smell very very bad. But I think its good to have in summer. Please tell me how to eat ...
Let me answer your question one by one. In this hot summer season, first of all try ad stay indoor most of the time especially the time between 12 noon to 4 pm. Avoid going outside in the heat, and if you must, wear proper clothing like full sleeve shirts, cotton clothes with cap and sun-glasses if on 2 wheeler. Be properly hydrated with as many liquid intake as you can. It is advised to take atleast 4-5 litres of liquid intake during this season to compensate for the dehydration in the body. Liquids can be of any type like water, lemon-water, juices, buttermilk, etc. To avoid bad smell of curd, try and add sugar to it or you can take it by mixing it with water in the form of buttermilk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed