Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravindra D Hodarkar

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery

Urologist, Mumbai

37 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Dr. Ravindra D Hodarkar MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery Urologist, Mumbai
37 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Ravindra D Hodarkar
Dr. Ravindra D Hodarkar is one of the best Urologists in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. He has over 37 years of experience as a Urologist. He is a MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery . You can visit him at Dr Ravindra D Hodarkar in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ravindra D Hodarkar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery - Mumbai University - 1980
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Upkar Clinic C Wing Ground Floor Satyam Shopping Centre Near Somaiya College M G Road Ghatkopar East Mumbai Mumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravindra D Hodarkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I go to bathroom. It takes half a minute for me to start urine. And when it start, it come with burning. I was having cervical decompression, so I had laminectomy 3 months ago. When this urine problem will recover? Or any home remedy you want to tell.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I go to bathroom. It takes half a minute for me to start urine. And when it start, it come with burning.
I was having...
There is possibility of neurological problem with bladder control. Your laminectomy operation or the compression before it might be having something to do with it. Be guided by the Neurophysician and surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam, Just After dinner I going to toilet so please tell me what is this and how to relax for above?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear sir/madam,
Just After dinner I going to toilet so please tell me what is this and how to relax for above?
Avoid spicy food in your diet and for few days eat only curd rice or khichdi and your digestive system should get back to normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having anal fischer from past 4 months. Visited 1 surgeon also. He write 1 medicine & 1 ointment but this is not cured. Kindly help.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Mr. lybrate-user. I suggest you to continue this treatment please improve your eating habits take full three meals with lots of vegetables, fruits and plenty of water and if you are passing hard stools add stool softener in your daily routine. please sit in warm water 8-10mints 2 times a day. I hope your problem will improve.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor please tell me all reason of kidney failed .my father is a kidney patient my gives my father to kidney my father is well but please tell me how much age a kidney patient can survive tell me please how a person can include in this disease how a person man / student can not include in this disease please tell me how I know our kidney not work day by day or how I protect from this disease.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Doctor please tell me all reason of kidney failed .my father is a kidney patient my gives my father to kidney my fath...
A person with One functioning kidney can live a normal life with stable vital parameters and always concentrate on urine output and if less get his blood checked for creatine levels and Few tips on Diet for kidney disease - have a low protein diet (decrease in milk and its products and also decrease in the intake of pulses and nuts etc)- can use corn oil, sunflower oil, olive oil for cooking -decrease the intake of butter, ghee, cream,coconut etc - avoid farsan food items - whole grain cereals are best for carbohydrate intake - get your blood checked for electrolyte levels regularly and adjust salt in diet as per the report values.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got irritation around my urinal parts for a week I applied itch guard regularly but no benefit yet. Please suggest me proper cure.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I got irritation around my urinal parts for a week I applied itch guard regularly but no benefit yet. Please suggest ...
1.Keep the area clean and dry. 2.change under garments and socks twice daily. 3. Do not Wear tight clothes. Wear loose-fitting cotton under garments. 4. Wash clothes with hot water 5. Change linen daily 6. Do not apply any soap, cream,powder, oil to the area 7.do not share towels. Sheets and clothes. 8.do not scratch the rash, as this may spread the fungus to other areas of your body. 9. Use medicine for a longer period 10. Put on cotton under garments and keep area clean and dry For medicine contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe ek saal se rectam ,vagina me burning sensation hai after stool. Feet ne bhi burning sensation hai. No plies, fissure urine culture test negetive. Kyon se doctor ko check karau perio bhi theek hai. Muhje GERD ki problem hai jiski medicine le rahi hu. Diet plan se diet le rahi hu.

MBBS, M S General Surgery ,
General Surgeon, Chandigarh
hi since u have this problem for long ... u need to take tab neurobion forte one tab twice a day for 3 months .. it is a multivitamin it will help you . try this for some time , i am sure u will recover. thank u
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my whole day I need to go washroom maximum 1/2 times but in night I have to go 4/5 times in 2 hours since one month. Am I suffering from any diseases or its normal?

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Noida
In my whole day I need to go washroom maximum 1/2 times but in night I have to go 4/5 times in 2 hours since one mont...
for three days you have to take only rice , yogurt ( chhachh) with jeera and sendha namak three times a day take fresh water to drink. i hope you feel better and cured.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gastric problem and also recently I came to know that I have stone near kidney. What should I eat in these conditions. Please tell me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have gastric problem and also recently I came to know that I have stone near kidney. What should I eat in these con...
Tips for removing kidney stones:: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send ur USG report becoz medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after USG.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im suffering with frequent urination, if I control or stop for a minute getting pain in testicles and pelvic floor. And also weak erectile, penis not getting enough hard and in 15 seconds it looses it hardness.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Im suffering with frequent urination, if I control or stop for a minute getting pain in testicles and pelvic floor. A...
Get your urine routine examination and Ultrasound KUB done. See a physician/ urologist subsequently.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old and I am having continuous body ache for the past 2 days. And the urination is also not good. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 40 years old and I am having continuous body ache for the past 2 days. And the urination is also not good. What ...
It is a sign of fever and can take tablet paracetamol and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi As previously I have ask that my father have go through a operation of stone and structure in urinal panel and they become absolute right but after 20 days when they remove the urinal pipe, the infection takes place where TLC is 12000 cells and the doctor described injection mag ex (Pfizer) but the patient can't bear and become ill 3 times after taking injection and after that we consult doctor and they prescribed new injection whose full description is- Inj cilanem (sun pharma) 500mg iv in 100 ml normal saline to be started 8 hrly. Stop magnex. So kindly reply fast and told me that whether this dose is right for somewhat infected person. Somebody tells that this dose is for ventilator person. Kindly help.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi As previously I have ask that my father have go through a operation of stone and structure in urinal panel and the...
Imipenem/cilastatin is a broad spectrum beta-lactam antibiotic containing equal quantities of imipenem and cilastatin. It is related to the penicillin/cephalosporin family of antibiotics but is classified as belonging to the carbapenem class.It is used in many infections and is not trur that only in ventilator patient though they may also get if needed. Your doc is the best to decide the medication of his patient
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

kidney stone

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), bachelor of science
Ayurveda, Meerut
kidney stone
According to ayurveda improper diet and lifestyle leads to aggravation of all three doshas (ayurvedic humors) and impairment of the digestive fire, causing formation of toxins (ama) in the body. These toxins travel down the channels carring urine, where aggravated doshas combine with it, causing its crystallization and leading to the formation of kidney stone.

Ayurvedic treatment of kidney stones involves the use of diuretic and stone-dissolving herbs in acute cases the system is then cleaned and strengthened using toning and rejuvenating preparations.
60 people found this helpful

Last night I have sex with my wife after sex when I went for clean up. So while urine I felt that something is pinning me badly. After wards I stopped urine. When I went to sleep while touching on anus top I feel like knife top is pining on my anus. I am very worried. Why having so much pain on anus top.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Last night I have sex with my wife after sex when I went for clean up. So while urine I felt that something is pinnin...
Respected lybrate-user hi burning during micturition occurs due to some semen inside urethra after ejaculation. Burning anal top is self induced as you stopped urine in between. Don't hesitate drink plenty of water & other liquids you will be alright in 24 hours you don't require treatment at present. Just advisable to avoid sex for today only. Thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have urine problem for 2 year. I many time consultant with doctor but urine problem fine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have urine problem for 2 year. I many time consultant with doctor but urine problem fine.
Please note that if you have UTI earlier - it takes years to leave your body. You can find no symptoms for months and then the symptoms appear of its own. Hence you need to be careful in maintaining hygiene.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is facing the problem of urinary incontinence for the past 3 years. She has been checked up by doctor thoroughly and the doctor has told her that this problem is due to the weakening of bladder muscles. What is the treatment available for such a problem? Are there any food items she must avoid consuming or she should start including in her diet? Also tell me please if there is any specific physical exercise she must do to overcome this problem or at least reduce it? THANKYOU.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
My mother is facing the problem of urinary incontinence for the past 3 years. She has been checked up by doctor thoro...
Hi lybrate user 1) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods 2) sleep upto 10-10.30 pm 3) avoid coffee and tea a) eat 30-40 black currants and 1 tsf of jiggery during meals b) take 200 ml of fresh butter milk with pinch of saindhav lavan after meals c) take 30 ml of aamla juice along with 15 ml of honey in morning on empty stomach d) do bhujangasana and pavanmuktasana, uttanapadasana in morning on empty stomach for 15-20 minutes regularly. Do all these things for 15 days gives you good result thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Frequent urine problems happening and back pain also there could you tell what is the reason behind this?

M. Ch., FEBS, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Frequent urine problems happening and back pain also there could you tell what is the reason behind this?
Likelihood of having urinary stones or infection. Get urine r/e done & usg-kub. Let me know the reports if you are planning to get these tests done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Mere husband ko pathari ka pain bahot ata he city me mere husband medicine se thik ho jata he or pathari bahar nikal jati thi lekin abhi wo gau gaye he vaha koi hospital bhi nahi he vaha unako pathari ka pain start ho gaya to kya kare abhi bahot pain hota he unako pls reply as soon as possible.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Dr. Mere husband ko pathari ka pain bahot ata he city me mere husband medicine se thik ho jata he or pathari bahar ni...
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day..take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day...pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water....avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc....
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Any permanent solution to prevent recurrent renal calculi formation ?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Dear Sir, I have specialised medicine prepared to prevent recurrent renal calculi formation. It improves cellular structure of kidneys thereby preventing calcium and phosphorus from being converted to stones. Regards Dr.Omkar Balkrishna Shahapurkar
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the effective medicine for kidney stone? What can we do in high pain? Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
What is the effective medicine for kidney stone? What can we do in high pain? Please help.
Hello- Traditional medicine NEEri is far better thn other medicines available for kidney stone in market so start it ASAP. >It will dissolve your stone,prevent infection and minimise pain too.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uti. Urine infection. My RBC 3-4, puss 15-20 Can you tell me which med shd I take.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have uti. Urine infection. My RBC 3-4, puss 15-20 Can you tell me which med shd I take.
Hello,you can take homoeopathic medicine Cantharis 30 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sachin Pahade

MBBS, D.N.B. (General Surgery), D.N.B. (Genito Urinary Surgery)
Urologist
SRV Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment