Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravi Nayak

Orthopedist, mumbai

Dr. Ravi Nayak Orthopedist, mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ravi Nayak
Dr. Ravi Nayak is a trusted Orthopedist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Ravi Nayak at Osartus - Superspecialty Orthopaedic Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ravi Nayak on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Orthopedists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#3, Ground Floor, Suvidha Building, Junction of P.K. & R.R.T. Road, Near Manoranjan, Opp. Ashwini Hospital, Mumbaimumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravi Nayak

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from Lott of thumb pain Iast one years nd I had not did treatment on it. What I should do at home.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from Lott of thumb pain Iast one years nd I had not did treatment on it. What I should do at home.
Hello apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on your affected part and give hot water fomentation .take yograj guggul and agni tundi vati after lunch and dinner with warm water. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya vatari capsule and syrup twice a day. Avoid fermented food. Junk food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem with muscle imbalance problem so what can I do? I am not going to gym and workout at home.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I have problem with muscle imbalance problem so what can I do? I am not going to gym and workout at home.
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x + Kali phos 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering to work even 8 hours in my company leg pains back pain are very severe to stop my daily life so please suggest me to decrease this problem thanks.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering to work even 8 hours in my company leg pains back pain are very severe to stop my daily life so please...
Hello lybrate user, though symptoms shows of general weakness, you need confirm as you don't have any issues related with spinal bones, so better go through x-ray or mri to rule out the specific cause. - i'm general to get that strength and energy to work. You need to take food in time - adopt home made food - have fruits like pomegranates, apple every day before lunch or dinner - consume more water, hydrate your body with tender coconut - do some physical activities early in the morning - make sure you don't hav constipation issue, if it there correct it asap. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every day I used to run on treadmill at my gym. But I got closed for renovation purpose. So from last week I am running in a park having track made of locking tiles. But from last 3-4 days I have pain in my lower leg front side which is increasing with everyday while jogging. But when I rest pain disappears. What should I do? Should I get an X-ray?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Thane
Every day I used to run on treadmill at my gym. But I got closed for renovation purpose. So from last week I am runni...
If you r running on block tiles use shoes with good cushions or else stop running on blocks n start running on ground or grass surface. Running on road too can cause same problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am a paraplegia due to spinal Cord injury for last two and half years. Is it possible to walk again after two and half years. Plzzzzzzzzzz help me I am 23years old.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, I can not assure you but try for the good. Take Arnica 1M, 5 drops once daily in the morning and hypericum 200, 5 drops daily night.Revert me after 21 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My esr is 35. My ankles are slightly swelling. I found normal in the morning. I feel sometimes mild discomfort in right testicles. Creatinine and diabetes normal. I have been taking eslo 5 mg tablet since 2015.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My esr is 35. My ankles are slightly swelling. I found normal in the morning. I feel sometimes mild discomfort in rig...
Stretch Calves Get a custom made insole. Hams Stretching. Sports Taping. Contrast bath---It is a form of treatment where a limb or the entire body is immersed in warm water followed by the immediate immersion of the limb or body in ice water. This procedure is repeated several times, alternating hot and cold. Note that the treatment should always end in the ice water, as heat will induce the body's inflammatory response, while cold helps to decrease inflammation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have digestion problem. And frequent back ache. I am female. I am 20 years old.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have digestion problem. And frequent back ache. I am female. I am 20 years old.
Mild alteration in lifestyle and diet can help u deal with this problem. Eat healthy and fresh diet .Eat smaller meals frequently than heavy food. Avoid carbonated drinks and spicy food and processed foods. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat 3-4 servings of fruits everyday. Digestive enzymes containing medicines might be helpful to you. Hope this helps u .
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having muscular dystrophy from past 15 years and she was able to walk little bit. Do you think this disease let the patient stay such a long period?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
She is having muscular dystrophy from past 15 years and she was able to walk little bit. Do you think this disease le...
Myopathy is usually a progressive disorder but sometimes it is self arrested. Do physiotherapy to prevent contractures & deformities. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Following may help inj dinabol 25 mg im weekly x 6wks. You will need other supportive medicines also. This disease does not affect the intelligence of the patient use your intelligence. You can work on computer etc. Keep your moral up. Keep me informed of your progress & follow up. God bless you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nerves was tied in the backside bone problem. So I want a remedy for this problem.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My nerves was tied in the backside bone problem. So I want a remedy for this problem.
Back pain. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang asana? lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and have back pain too much. I took pain killers and other ointment. But it did not worked. Plzz suggest me something.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 18 years old and have back pain too much. I took pain killers and other ointment. But it did not worked. Plzz su...
Do spine stretching exercise and heat fermentation tk muscle relaxant medicine and rest must if it work then ok other wise tk physiotherapy treatment for few days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When to go for uric acid test, suffering from muscles pain since 6 months, What are symptoms of increased uric acid levels in body?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
When to go for uric acid test, suffering from muscles pain since 6 months, What are symptoms of increased uric acid l...
Muscle pain may not be be uric acid and increase in uric acid causes Gout. Also called "gouty arthritis," gout is a painful form of arthritis caused by too much uric acid in the body. The painful flare-ups may be concentrated in the big toe (a symptom known as podagra), as well as swelling and pain in the ankles, knees, feet, wrists or elbows
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year male and I had an accident last week and injured my hand. According to the x-ray I had a hairline fracture below my elbow. So I was treated and cast bandage on me. How many days it will take to cure? Did any additional workout need to be given for the hand?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, tk, rest, avoid exertion. Tk homoeo medicne: @ arnica mont 200-6 pills, thrice. @ symphytum 30-6 pills, thrice. @ cal phos 6x-4 tabs, thrice. Tk care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am suffering from coccyx (tailbone) pain from past 1 year. And now i am really fed up with this pain. Because of this my normal life has been disturbed. Please suggest me some permanent solution on dis. I consulted doc but he said there is no permanent solution.Plz help me out of this.

Physiotherapist, Surat
Conservative management is by physiotherapy. Steroid injections. You can also try out acupunture as I have got good results with it in some of my patients. If that has failed then you have to get your coccyx removed surgically.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin brother is 25 year old he has some pain in his legs so what should I do?

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
My cousin brother is 25 year old he has some pain in his legs so what should I do?
You should take acupressure treatment and take biochemic mag phos12x 4 tab thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 day's
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have knee problem which constantly gives clicking sound. It often pains a lot. Did mri scan and x-ray but everything shows normal. Suggest what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have knee problem which constantly gives clicking sound. It often pains a lot. Did mri scan and x-ray but everythin...
Hello, take Bryonia 30 , 3 drops twice daily and BC No, 19 5 tabs thrice daily. REvert after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting pains in my knees and leg fingers when working for long hours so please provide me a solution for this.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am getting pains in my knees and leg fingers when working for long hours so please provide me a solution for this.
Homoeopathic medicine------------------- adel 4 (adel) drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily.-------- vitamin-d plus (bakson) chew 1 tab daily--------------- drink 2 glass milk daily and exercise regularily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old and I am getting back pain a lot. I was used a lot of tablets and consulted doctor but he is saying it is normal. Please suggest me what to do?

Fellowship In Arthroplasty and Arthroscopy, MS Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Gurgaon
I am 25 years old and I am getting back pain a lot. I was used a lot of tablets and consulted doctor but he is saying...
Is thepain only in your back? does it radiate down to legs? if not then you should start focussing on maintaining good posture while working or studying, you shouldn't lie down and study or watch tv. Doe regular back strengthening exercises.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, I am 24 and FTM. I am 21+2 days pregnant. I started feeling some flutters around week 19 just belpw my belly. It feels like something is punching me from inside. But not on the daily basis, in every one or two days. I don't know how to react but I am worried all the time because before this I had a stillborn. Yesterday morning I felt some moves below my belly but then nothing. Had a level 2 scan at week 20 amd everything was normal except the position of placenta because I am having a low lying placenta. Please help me. It really worries me. I do not know if I am being paranoid or if this is just normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello doctors, I am 24 and FTM. I am 21+2 days pregnant. I started feeling some flutters around week 19 just belpw my...
Generally baby moves more after eating food. Do a kick count after breakfast lunch and dinner. Initial movements are very subtle and soft like somebody touching from inside .you ll need some practice in appreciating those movements. Please be positive and look forward to a healthy baby in arm. If you do not feel any movement for 12 hr you can call your gynecologist and undergo a CTG to rule out fetal distress.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm getting severe pain in my right hand. I can't turn my wrist. How to over come this.

BPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Lucknow
I'm getting severe pain in my right hand. I can't turn my wrist. How to over come this.
it may be due to wrist sprain. start hot saline fomentation followed by volini gel and hand exercises like make your fist hold for 10 count then open fingers count ten and for 20 times thrice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed