Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravi

General Physician, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Ravi General Physician, Mumbai
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ravi
Dr. Ravi is a renowned General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Ravi at Pratibha Nursing Home, Kalwa West in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ravi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vaishali Apartments, Kharigaon, Kalwa West, Kalwa, Thane,Landmark:Opposite Sahakar Bazar, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have been suffering from irregular bowels, acidity, stomach cramps, gas, mucous stools for at least a month. I have chronic gastritis. Recently, the problem has aggravated due to antibiotics taken for getting rid of dry cough problem (for the last month, still cough exists) Sometimes, the food comes in vomit while coughing. It has lessened quite a bit, but my loose motions-like or similar condition still persists and only increasing. I have started Homeopathy for cough but the problem has only become more. Flatulence after eating is common before this problem. I am regular taker of Omezprazole, Festal N, Metrozyl 400, Norflox etc. Also recently I took antibiotics for cough like Azithra, Vozet etcI have undergone thorough check up in reputed hospitals as AIIMS, Ganga Ram new delhi. The doctors have failed to discover anything. I was admitted on emergency basis due to loose motions, high fever a year and a half back. Is this problem hereditary as my father too is a sufferer. I am also facing constipation problems so I am a regular taker of Isabgol. I am a PG student, I take stress also. PLEASE Help, if possible.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have been suffering from irregular bowels, acidity, stomach cramps, gas, mucous stools for at least a month. I have...
take tab pan 40 empty stomach daily morning for 15 days, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, isabgol in a glass of water at night, if required get u/s whole abdomen done and back with report it will help. thanks
8 people found this helpful

My bilirubin level has increase by .3 from normal level .and have a little fever. What to do now.

Ask Free Question
My bilirubin level has increase by .3 from normal level .and have a little fever. What to do now.
Hi, take complete bed rest. Avoid spicy and oily food for about 1 month. Drink plenty of fluids like water, tender coconut, fresh fruit juices, etc. Take tab. Arogyavardhini 1-1-1 after food and tab. Liv. 52 ds 1-0-1 and kumari asava 2 tsf 3 times a day with equal quantity of water and tab. Sudershana ghana vati 1-1-1 for fever. Take all these medicines for about a month and repeat the blood and urine examinations to assess the bilirubin levels.

I am a 18 year old boy, I get pain easily in my neak due to cold wht should I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold. they are all easy. -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.staying at home will keep you from spreading germs.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can impair your sleep -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Complications like infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily

My friend, Savitri, has pain around her navel region for a couple of days. She also complain about stomach problem. Please suggest what to do. Is she have to be on special diet routine.?

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist
Ask Free Question
My friend, Savitri, has pain around her navel region for a couple of days. She also complain about stomach problem. P...
Since abdomen pain is for days , other details of her condition like associated nausea, vomiting, constipation is not mentioned, your friend should get ultrasonography of abdomen done. Such pain could be simply due to acidity or indigestion or other causes might be there like bowel obstruction or appendicitis. It better to get definite diagnosis by ultrasonography done and then proceed for treatment.

Am 41 years old. Had a heart attack 5 years back. Undergone angioplasty. Am a smoker and use to take alcohol too, but my Lipid is still controlled. Cholesterol level is 96 only. How it is possible?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Am 41 years old. Had a heart attack 5 years back. Undergone angioplasty. Am a smoker and use to take alcohol too, but...
You may be thin built and you may not be taking excess of fatty and cholesterol rich diet. Do a lipid profile test

I am 34 yrs old man. When I am going to urine it gets bad odor smell. May I know the reason.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
This indicates infection or calculopathy. Kindly consult privately for personalised assessment and management.

Sir I am getting too much lazy. I sleep too much .i need 10-13 hours to complete my sleep. And after 5-7 hours of waking up .again I feel headache and want to sleep again .

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Sir I am getting too much lazy. I sleep too much .i need 10-13 hours to complete my sleep. And after 5-7 hours of wak...
Hi I think you are not getting proper diet and exercise. Please visit a doctor and do some basic tests etc. Take proper diet and do daily exercise/ yoga. Drink a cup of coffee to get active. Eat more fruits. This may help.
1 person found this helpful

How to cure a common cold?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
The best way is nothing to do. If it is problematic, then take tab febrex plus 1 tab as per requirement. If you know yoga, I will advice for pranayam. It usually is controlled within 7 days.

I had Gout issue in past as I have mentioned. Now everything is normal i.e. The uric acid level in blood is normal. Is it fine if I consume Whey Protein supplements?

DM - Rheumatology, MD - General Medicine
Rheumatologist
Ask Free Question
I had Gout issue in past as I have mentioned. Now everything is normal i.e. The uric acid level in blood is normal. I...
Yes it is safe. Its non veg sources which increases uric acid due to high purine content, high purine is to be avoided in gout, not high protein which is a misconception widespread even among doctors. But gout remains silent for many years before coming again. Specially if your uric acid remains above 6. Was the first episode really gout? increased uric acid doesn't mean its gout.
1 person found this helpful

Now a days I m feeling too lazy and I m not able to wakeup early in the morning I m sleeping 12 hours a day that is too much due to my sleep I m not able to do my work on time.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Now a days I m feeling too lazy and I m not able to wakeup early in the morning I m sleeping 12 hours a day that is t...
Hello, I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) One thing i want to tell you that if you can relax your mind by Rajyoga meditation than you can reduce your sleep upto 5-6 hour and you will feel fresh and active 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can wash your face and feet at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes I recommend you to take Tablet Daily(Nutrilite) after personal consultation this supplement has shown wonderful result
5 people found this helpful

I am suffering from fever for ten days, I have taken medicine from local medical shop but it is not fully acting on me and my fever is rising at nite about 100 degree farenhite.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever for ten days, I have taken medicine from local medical shop but it is not fully acting on m...
When fever is high then you may take 1 tab dolo, get the following tests done cbc, complete urine examination, platelet count test, mp slide, widal test, and come back with report so that i can help. Thankyou.

 this type of curved penis (downward), is may create any problem in future? His sex life going good, his wife is pregnant now. Is possibility to straight?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
 this type of curved penis (downward), is may create any problem in future? His sex life going good, his wife is pre...
A curved penis is not that unusual. But, it can make sex difficult. Or, even impossible.However, it is easy to fix with homoeopathic treatment , without any need for surgery, 99% of the time. The fact is: more than 50% of men have a curvature in their erection. So, you are not alone.consult for homoepathic treatment

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

MD
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what ...
Inhale steam. Boil about 1 kg water in a two kg vessel. Place it on a table and sit before it. Cover your head shoulders and the vessel by a thick cloth or blanket. Inhale steam through mouth and exhale through nose. Continue till the steam generation stops. Your cough will go away without any side effects.

Hi, I am 22 years old. My height is 5.11 and my weight is 90. I am having problem of premature ejaculation and ed. Because I was habitual of masturbation since I was 15. But now I had left it completely. I can not do more than one minute. So please advice me some medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am 22 years old. My height is 5.11 and my weight is 90. I am having problem of premature ejaculation and ed. Be...
Hello,take Acid phos 30, 3 drops in the morning daily. SElenium 30, 3 drops at daily night Avena sat Q, 15 drops with water once daily. Revert after 2 weeks.

7 Foods That You Should Be Eating on a Daily Basis

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question

There are certain foods that you should be eating on a regular basis to improve your overall health. These foods contain the necessary micro and macro nutrients to nourish your body and allow it to function optimally.

The 7 foods that you should include in your diet are:

  1. Brown rice: Opt for the whole grain variety instead of white rice, as brown rice contains complex carbohydrates instead of simple carbohydrates. Brown rice provides energy to the body without spiking the blood sugar levels. It is also a good source of trace minerals like manganese, phosphorus and selenium.
  2. Eggs: A boiled egg is, without a shade of doubt, one of the best superfoods that you can come across. An egg packs a powerful nutritious punch that contains protein, vitamin D, selenium, zinc and copper. Apart from being nutritious, it is an inexpensive source of protein.
  3. Apples: You must have heard the age old proverb that 'An apple a day keeps the doctor away'and it stands good even today with good reason. Apples are good sources of antioxidants, flavonoids and fiber that help in reducing the risk of blood pressures problems and diabetes. Apples are also known to reduce levels of bad cholesterol in the body. You can also take the package for Eating Right.
  4. Spinach: Spinach is a superfood that contains good amounts of vitamin C, and various antioxidants that help in maintaining optimal functioning of the body. It is also known for its anti-cancer and anti-inflammatory properties.
  5. Yogurt: Yogurt is a good source of protein and calcium that you may use as a part of fat loss diet. Yogurt also contains healthy probiotic bacteria that promote healthy digestion.
  6. Fish: Fish contains protein in good amounts, the variety of amino acids content in fish helps in improving metabolism in the body. It also helps in building muscle and losing fat. Fish contains Omega-3 acids which help promote a healthy nervous system.
  7. Garlic: Consumption of garlic on a regular basis is known to keep the body free from toxins due to its antibiotic properties. The high sulfur content of garlic boosts immunity levels in the body and protects it from common cold and cough.

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a specilized dietitian-nutritionist and ask a free question.

7 Foods That You Should Be Eating on a Daily Basis
3983 people found this helpful

I have allergy. In the nights between 0300 to 0430 hrs I get lung problem. I get heavy caught & wheezing. I take Deriphilin retard- 300 tablet. But in the day time I am absolutely normal . Please advise remedy dear Doctor.

MBBS, MD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
I have allergy. In the nights between 0300 to 0430 hrs I get lung problem. I get heavy caught & wheezing. I take Deri...
Yes you have asthma problem. You need to take preventive inhalers for which you need to consult a pulmonologist for correct inhaler, dosage and technique of taking inhalers.
1 person found this helpful

Hi I have been facing severe headache on the left side of my head along with left arm pain. Along with it the cold also keeps coming back now and then. Please let me know what could be the possible problem and the how do I take care of this.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi I have been facing severe headache on the left side of my head along with left arm pain. Along with it the cold al...
You may be having sinusitis. Take x ray PNS and consult ENT specialist for advice and treatment If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to inadequate sleep stress and strain , Low BP/High BP,migraine, prolonged use of cell phone, chronic anaemia, refractive error,chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, Avoid pronged use of cell phone 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult me for further advice

I am going to gym for exercise so what food style should i adopt to improve my health.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am going to gym for exercise so what food style should i adopt to improve my health.
Here is a sample menu to help you understand the diet: Early Morning: Green tea (sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits (avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapati or Boiled rice - 1 Cup + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee (1 tsp. Sugar) + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, I am yasmeen, I was suffering from sines and throat infection, I feel very irritation with that problem. I unable to take breath properly and I can not eat and drink with this problem, I feel something hidden in my throat and pain. Please give remedy from rectify the my problem, I feel very irritating.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am yasmeen, I was suffering from sines and throat infection, I feel very irritation with that problem. I unable...
Hi, Share more details and symptoms of your case. Take Schwabe’s Alpha-SH, Alpha-NH and Biocombination-05 - all of them thrice a day for 4 weeks. Use Bakson's Nasal-Aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air. -Take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -Take enough sleep and rest. Home-Remedies: -When turmeric is combined with spicy ginger root and brewed for hot tea, this combination can help loosen mucus from clogged nasal passages, alleviate sinus pressure, and make you feel better all around. -Two or three tablespoons of raw, unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar added to a cup of hot water or tea taken three times daily will help thin out excessive mucus relieving congestion an sinus pressure. Mix with lemon and honey to taste. - Vitamin C (available in form of chewables) helps the body to resist immune system deficiencies and improves overall health.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed