Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rashmi Jadhav

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Rashmi Jadhav General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Rashmi Jadhav
Dr. Rashmi Jadhav is one of the best General Physicians in Prem Nagar, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Rashmi Jadhav at Parikh Clinic in Prem Nagar, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rashmi Jadhav and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Prem Nagar, Tiranga Soc., Unnat Nagar Road. Landmark: Sai Baba Mandir, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Since. Childhood I have problem problem of body pains and I am using many medicines there is no cure. But one of the doctor said it is reason of low blood vessels or low blood means body pains r coming he said later I am asking you is it's true how will I improve collected blood levels in my body. Did you help me how recovery of body pains nd gaining of blood. What I have to eat to improving the blood.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Since. Childhood I have problem problem of body pains and I am using many medicines there is no cure. But one of the ...
Do take balanced diet and hyderated avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 30 minutes regularly best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dust allergy and once I get in dust I start snizzing and once it is started it dont stop and finally I get cold. I take anti-allergy drugs when condition becomes worst. Please suggest me medcine or what I shall do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
1-1 drop of cow ghwe in both noatrils at night time before sleep. Pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee. Junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Take green vegetables. Drink juice. Eat fruits. Drink 7-8 glass of water in a day. Take 7 hours sleep minimum. Do pranayama early morning. Walk for minimum 30 minutes in a day. For more detail contact me in private.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Whiplash

MCh Ortho, ATLS (AIIMS), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Kolkata
All About Whiplash

A stinging pain in the neck that makes you feel broken from the neck joint could be a reason to worry. It is often accompanied by an aching head or a throbbing shoulder joint. Neck pain, such as this occurs due to an injury in the area resulting from sudden back and forth movement of the neck. It is referred to as whiplash as the nature of the pain and subsequent discomfort resembles the snapping of a whip. The pain is more like a sprain, but not exactly so. This can affect athletes or even any person in general who has faced an accident in recent past. Whiplash is characterized by a tearing of ligaments and tendons that connect one bone to another.

Causes of Whiplash:

  1. Sports that involve contact: Any extracurricular activity involving collisions or other forms of physical contact can cause neck injuries. Football and rugby players frequently suffer from Whiplash.
  2. Road accidents: Public transport has a host of disadvantages. Reckless driving can make the tendons of your neck tear. Auto accidents cause immense strain on your neck; it can also lead to Whiplash.
  3. Any kind of physical abuse: If you have gotten into a violent fight with someone your neck could suffer from a Whiplash. Instances of physical abuse where the neck is jerked or punched at can also result in neck strains. Domestic violence often leads to instances of neck strains.

Symptoms related to this condition:

  1. You may or may not suffer from tinnitus. Tinnitus is a physical disorder where you hear ringing sounds. It is quite distracting.
  2. Your vision might get blurry.
  3. You can experience irregular sleep patterns.
  4. You can find it hard to concentrate on any one thing for more than a while.
  5. You can grow irritable at the drop of a hat.
  6. Your memory may fail you. You might find it next to impossible to trace back a day's activity.

Some of the other direct symptoms are:

  1. Your neck might turn stiff preventing you from moving it left, right, up or down.
  2. Pangs of pain can be felt in and around your shoulders.
  3. Your upper arms can grow numb and tender.
  4. Your head can spin repeatedly or you could feel dizzy.
  5. Whiplash can also result in serious fatigue.
3116 people found this helpful

What to do when getting sudden stomach aches?

DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician,
What to do when getting sudden stomach aches?
Hi the problem you have asked is a symptom for number of abdominal diseases ranging from acute gastritis to renal colic and the severity and location of pain differs according to the cause of pain. The most common cause of pain in upper abdomen being acute gastritis this pain can be controlled by simple acid neutralizers and avoiding spicy food, taking your meals in time and having adequate sleep some pain killers will also help but it is not advisable to reduce the symptom by merely taking pain killers without addressing the cause. So get medical advise if pain does not stop with above remedies.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex problem mein kya karonga. Mera jaldi discharge ho jata hai please help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have sex problem mein kya karonga. Mera jaldi discharge ho jata hai please help me.
First thing you should do is to get rid off anxiety and stress as those are main offenders in many. You can try any of the following methods. You can do squeeze and stop technique. You can stimulate your partner to maximum before getting yourself stimulated. You can deviate your thought to something nonsexual when you about to near ejaculation. You can put on a condom or condom with anesthetic which will decrease the excessive stimulation on penis and there by prevent premature ejaculation. Hope this may help you. Let me know if you have any further query.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old man and I am suffering from stomach acidity last 1 month please give the suggestion what can I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 30 years old man and I am suffering from stomach acidity last 1 month please give the suggestion what can I do.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Carbo veg 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 2. Robinia q (5 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines. *drink lot of water. *include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. *avoid fried and spicy food. *tea/coffee should not be taken in excess. Meals should be taken regularly and on time. *if overweight, loose weight. *avoid stress and it should be avoided by doing yoga and exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am getting stomach pain. I can't have Even drop of water. If having something I will get pain after few min it will go. What I have to do for this?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Am getting stomach pain. I can't have Even drop of water. If having something I will get pain after few min it will g...
Take bland diet, avoid spicy food, drink plenty of water. Take one capsule of omeprazole daily in the morning before breakfast. If no relief consult doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old man, I have some problem in my heart, sometimes I feeling scrd in, but no reason for this.PLease do help

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please do one latest ecg and ultrasonography of whole abdomen, send me final impression of the reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello please doctor help me thanks for help I have high fever its almost kill me, hello sir please help me if you not getting medicine I am gonna die please doctor help me and what should I do, I am gonna die please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello please doctor help me thanks for help I have high fever its almost kill me, hello sir please help me if you not...
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a collage student and I don't have time to sleep more then 4 hours..... is this dangerous if I didn't take more hours of sleep time

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I'm a collage student and I don't have time to sleep more then 4 hours.....
is this dangerous if I didn't take more h...
Dear 6-7 hrs of seep is must daily...Make sure you get enough sleep – it's an essential part of being healthy.While we're asleep, our bodies have that all-important time to repair.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 24yr old male and have headaches last 8 years and I get very uncomfortable by tie turban. What I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I m 24yr old male and have headaches last 8 years and I get very uncomfortable by tie turban. What I do?
check your BP. check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos in case of severe headache.take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if nor t ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me sex krte wakt jaldi discharge ho jata hu mushkil se 2 aur 3 minutes me Kya kru help kro.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Me sex krte wakt jaldi discharge ho jata hu mushkil se 2 aur 3 minutes me
Kya kru help kro.
1. First, there are a few lifestyle changes that shall help:         Lose weight if you are overweight.    Quit smoking.    Cut back your alcohol consumption, especially before sex.    Don’t use illegal drugs.  Exercise regularly.    Reduce stress. 2. Start doing Kegel Exercises
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache what I have to do.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am suffering from headache what I have to do.
Hello, you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 650 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get your BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have seen 4 day before red spot in my penis. So what is the problem. I want to cure it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I have seen 4 day before red spot in my penis. So what is the problem. I want to cure it.
One possibility is genital herpes which can be caused by herpes simplex virus type 2 (HSV-2) or herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1). People can get genital herpes from intercourse (vaginal or anal) with an infected person or genital-to-genital touching. It’s also possible to get genital herpes from oral sex (e.g. If someone with cold sores performs oral sex on you)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test.
Test result
BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD...
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is suffering from geographical tongue. He has to suffered a lot. Now what should he do to minimize the bad effect.

MDS, BDS
Dentist, Bangalore
Have healthy food. Take nutritional supplements. Maintain hygiene. Avoid food and physical stress which tend to aggravate the situation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic person and my urine deep also havè stomach problems like motion is not having properly pl advice good medicine

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am diabetic person and my urine deep also havè stomach problems like motion is not having properly pl advice good m...
Take pranacharya virechan churna or triphala churna 1 tsf in warm water before sleep at night. Take chitrakadi vati 1- tab after lunch and dinner.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

why we gate feevar

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
why we gate feevar
A fever is a temporary increase in your body temperature, often due to an illness. Having a fever is a sign that something out of the ordinary is going on in your body. if you have fever. go for test cbc,urine r/m ,mp,widal. take tab. paracetamol as primary drug to reduced fever.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I got married three years before. We are doing sex with condom protection. When I insert my penis inside vagina, she does not feel anything like that she is complaining. Without condom how we can do sex to give pleasure?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
First of all please understand safe unsafe period. First day of mentrual cycle is called day 1st. From ist day to 7 th day safe for intercourse. 8th day to 20 th day is unsafe. And 21 st day start of mc is again safe. So during safe period you can do intercourse without condom. During unsafe period use condom. Now I think you will enjoy more during sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I catch cold very often. I have one every month or so. Any way to stop this?

D.H.H.M.,D.M.C.H., M.B.B.S.
General Physician,
You should try to increase your immunity. Take balanced diet. Do exercises daily. Vitamin c is capable of preventing cold. You should consume citrus fruits more & regularly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed