Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rashmi Dalvi

Oncologist, Mumbai

Dr. Rashmi Dalvi Oncologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rashmi Dalvi
Dr. Rashmi Dalvi is a renowned Oncologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rashmi Dalvi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#117, Marine Lines. Landmark: Next To Liberty Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate

Chemotherapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Penis Cancer - Facts, Symptoms, Causes and Diagnosis

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Penis Cancer - Facts, Symptoms, Causes and Diagnosis

Penis cancer is a form of cancer which affects the penis. It can be caused due to poor hygiene, not being circumcised, HPV infection (human papillomavirus), engaging in coitus with many sexual partners and overuse of tobacco.

Facts about Penis Cancer:

  1. Malignant cancer cells start to form in the tissues of the penis.
  2. Redness, discharge, irritation, sores, lumps and bleeding is characterized by penis cancer.
  3. Treatment and prognosis usually depends on the stage, size and location of the tumor.

Symptoms of Penis Cancer:

  1. A lumpy feeling on the penis.
  2. Change in the color of an area in the penis.
  3. A part of the skin in the penis becoming thicker.
  4. A sore (ulcer) that can bleed.
  5. A velvety and reddish rash.
  6. Crusty and small bumps.
  7. Growths which are bluish- brown and flat.
  8. Smelly discharge of fluid under the penis-foreskin.
  9. Swelling can occur at the end of the penis where the foreskin usually ends.
  10. Lymph nodes in the groin area which spreads to the penis.

Diagnosing Penis Cancer:

  1. CAT Scan (CT scan)- This is a procedure in which detailed pictures of a particular area in your body is taken from different angles. A dye is swallowed or injected so that the organs are shown more clearly. This procedure is also called computerized axial tomography or computerized tomography.
  2. Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)- This procedure involves using radio waves, magnetic waves and a computer to make a picture of an area inside the body. A chemical called gadolinium is injected in the vein so that the cancer cells can show up bigger and brighter in the detailed picture.
  3. Ultrasound Exam- This procedure involves ultrasounds (high-energy sound waves) bounce of organs and internal tissues. This helps to detect the cancer cells. The echoes form a detailed picture of body tissues. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a oncologist and ask a free question.
3689 people found this helpful

What are the symptoms of stomach cancer, causes of stomach cancer and is it curable.

MD homoeopathy
Homeopath, Pune
Symptoms may vary from person to person causes are not defined but, alcohol, smoking, spicy stuff and above all mental stress are emphasized its cure depends upon the duration of illness and its stage stay healthy, god bless you!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from the cancer of lungs and that's why iam feel week and I has no enough money for my treatment that's why any financial help is given by you are more usfull for me and my future life.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, there are government and non government organisations which assist economically in treatment. Regional cancer centres and government hospitals provide treatment at subsidised or free.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle age 79 years is suffering from enlarged prostrate, urine bag has also been fixed, since, he was not able to pass urine, Doctor has advised Ultra sound & biopsy, rest of blood & urine tests are ok, his hb is low and feeling weak, when should he undergo surgery?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
My uncle age 79 years is suffering from enlarged prostrate, urine bag has also been fixed, since, he was not able to ...
After hemoglobin becomes normal, he may go for surgery. Hemoglobin level may be improved with iron capsule or injection of iron or blood transfusion. Surgery should not be delayed as it may lead to urinary tract infection and kidney problems.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering with advance prostate cancer. Now he can't walk due to fracture in him. When is the proper time to operations for hip before chemotherapy or after. His chemotherapy start from tomorrow. His bones are weak. After chemotherapy how many month he take to recover nd we when we operate my father for hip so he can walk properly?

MD Radiation Oncology, ESMO Certified Medical Oncologist, DM Medical Oncology (Pursuing)
Oncologist, Mumbai
My father is suffering with advance prostate cancer. Now he can't walk due to fracture in him. When is the proper tim...
Hello, if there is any fracture, it should be stabilised first, if possible. Radiotherapy is usually given to the metastatic bones. I need to see the bone scan report so that I can exactly prescribe the treatment.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend lives in Spain and I am in india now days, actually she has a small muscular hard ball in her breast and she already consult with kinesiology person and taking treatment she don't have normally pain but only pain at the time of pressing the breast. Please suggest me if I can do some treatment for her in india or kinesiology is good for her. Thanks.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Well, I would advise that she get this clinically examined by her OB/ GYN and proceed with treatment as recommended. Her OB/ GYN, again, may also comment on the usefulness of kinesiology in this regard, as appropriate. Simultaneously, advise not to press the same lest it leads to any complication. For the time being, she can apply an alternating heat and cold treatment for couple of minutes that may alleviate pain. Let her keep her diet / lifestyle streamlined and stay well hydrated. Hope this helps.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A bundle of flash on my shoulder about thumh size with no pain. Could it be a cancer who to get it be checked. Kindly assist.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
A bundle of flash on my shoulder about thumh size with no pain. Could it be a cancer who to get it be checked. Kindly...
you should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic kali phos 3x+ nat phos 3x+ nat sulph + sillicia 12x 4tab each thrice a day with warm water, take it 5 days and consult private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

7 Warning Signs of Cancer Every One Must be Alert About, Always!

DM - Oncology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Oncologist, Faridabad
7 Warning Signs of Cancer Every One Must be Alert About, Always!
7 warning signs of cancer

Cancer is one of the leading causes of premature death in the world. Cancer usually attacks the human body without any warning. However, most cancers start showing early signs. Keeping this in mind, one should learn how to recognize the early signs of cancer in order to get a timely treatment.

Here are 7 warning signs of cancer that one should be familiar with:

1. Unusual blood discharge from the body- unusual bleeding from any opening in the body is not a healthy sign. The presence of blood in the stool or blood in phlegm while coughing are some of the early signs of cancer. Bloody discharge from the vagina or from the nipples is also worrisome. Consult a doctor immediately if this happens.

2. Change in bowel and bladder movement - people experiencing a sudden change in bowel movement and bladder discharge are advised to visit a doctor immediately. Blood in stool, chronic diarrhea, and change in color of the stool can point to colon cancer. Blood in the urine can be an early warning sign of bladder cancer.
3. Sudden weight loss and onset of fever - experiencing a sudden weight loss, say of 5 kgs, in a matter of days is considered to be one of the earliest signs of cancer. A sudden onset of fever is also considered a sign.

4. Frequent indigestion and pain while swallowing - most indigestion is credited to an upset stomach while pain during swallowing is considered to be a sign of a sore throat. However, these warning signs could point to the onset of cancer as well.

5. Lump in breast or any other part of the body - forming of a lump in breasts or any other part of the body like the armpits, testicles or soft tissue can be a precursor to cancer. People are advised to visit a doctor if they discover any lumps on their body.

6. Persistent cough and sudden change in voice - a cough that is refusing to go away maybe a sign of lung cancer. A sudden change in voice maybe an early warning sign of cancer of the larynx (throat).

7. Sudden change in a wart or a mole - if you observe a sudden change in the size, color or texture of a mole or wart on your body, it is advisable that you get it checked as it could be a sign of cancer.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'consult.
3492 people found this helpful

If it bleed for a patient who is suffering from throat cancer, which stage he will be into and what are the chances ?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
Bleeding has no effect in staging. Even patients in early stages with throat cancer can bleed. Chances depend on stage of the patient which should be established by cect of neck and laryngoscopy findings. But even locally advanced throat cancer has a good chance of survival.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of skin cancer. If a person suffer from the skin cancer. How can he will be safe from the skin cancer and what is the limit of the skin cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Skin cancers present as ulceration or growth over skin, pigmentation or mole which starts increasing suddenly, lymph node enlargement or swelling etc. Since skin is external organ most problems are identified easily unless ignored. One of the risk factors is ultraviolet radiation exposure, one should avoid too much exposure and use sunscreen. Black skin people are naturally protected due to pigment melanin in our skin. Limit use of chemicals over skin directly and any ulceration or infection should be promptly treated.
288 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 2 years and dr has prescribed me 1-gluformin xl 500 mg 2-cardace am 5 mg my hba1c was 6. 15 and fasting sugar was 90 p. P was 160. My microalbumin was 9. 26. Mg./dl- creatinine was 69. 9 mg/dl. Acr ratio was also 13. 3 against a limit of <30 mg /g and my doctor told me its ok. Kft-report 1-blood urea 30. 0 mg/ ref range 10-50 mg /dl 2-serum creatinine 1. 15 mg /dl ref range 0. 70 -1. 40 3-serum uric acid- 2. 9. Mg/dl ref -3. 5 - 7. 2 4-sodium -131. 6 mmol/l ref range 135-155 5-potassium-4. 11mmol/l ref -3. 5 - 5. 5 6-chloride-102. 8mmol/l ref -98 - 106. I am also diagnosed with mild prostrate problem. My problem I am suffering from excessive urination during day time from morning 10 am till 8 pm after that its normal during night sometime I go for urination once only that too if I had taken more then 2 glasses of waterbefore going to sleep. Now my question is. Am I suffering from any kind of kidney problem or its because of prostrate problem I have also noticed foam in my urine but not always. Please tell me how to check. Please advice some medicine for controlling my excessive urination which happens after 2 hour. I am also suffering for penis erectile dysfunction. Please help me and advice suitably to over come these problems and also tell me how to check the kidney functions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
The symptoms you have suggest lut involvement. You have already developed early triopathy. Please send me all your reports for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is 21 year old. She had a tumour near her private part, 3 week before and get operated. Even before the wounds suffered due to operation get heeled, another tumour started to grow near the same place. Please suggest me the best solution or better place to get treated. She is suffering more with the pain and bedridden for past 3 week. Kindly help me.

Diploma in Endoscopic Surgery, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
She must be having a cyst or a wart. With proper treatment and follow up she will be cured. No need to worry and certainly no reason to be bedridden.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather has undergone a prostate operation twice his age is nearly 85 so will the same problem is continuing after the operation. What should be done?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
My grandfather has undergone a prostate operation twice his age is nearly 85 so will the same problem is continuing a...
Respected, hi for your knowledge in turp only hyper growth of the gland is excised normal part remains in body so it may or may not grow in future dear.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 41 years old and had undergone 6 chemo therapy for her ovarian cancer, and have got minor disk prolapse earlier to that. Now she is having leg pain in the her fingers and back side disk portion also especially in night. Can you advise me how to get rid of this situation please?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Please rule out osteoporosis by doing a dexa scan and check vit d levels. If any of above are abnormal then you can correct it by supplementation, other wise disk prolapse needs physiotherapy or surgical correction.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which is the good hospital in india for the treatment of cancer? Actually cancer is the more dangerous disease here.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
hi dear -all hospitals are good and serve the patients but it depends upon the stage of patient's disease -if u share with me , ur details/ reports, i shall be better able to advise u course of action required
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 male. I smoked for one and a half year. But quit it from last 2 months. But from last 20 days it is paining in the middle of the chest. What is it? Is it cancer or any? Please consult me, i'm very scared of it.

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
I am 23 male. I smoked for one and a half year. But quit it from last 2 months. But from last 20 days it is paining i...
Hello...usually cancer doesn't cause pain...rather it starts with hoarseness or difficulty in swallowing. But if it persists for long, you can always go to your local doctor and get yourself examined. Good Luck !
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years aged and since last 10 years I am using tobacco and cigarette but recently I quit it. Now I just wanted to have body checkup for any kind of cancer or any other disease. Please suggest the best recommended test or scan to identify the disease, if any. I just wanted to be rest assured that I am fit.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
At your age group in absence of family history no screening test is recommended for cancer. But you should be aware and should not ignore any symptom
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom, her age is 46 has a stage 4 lymphoplamatic lymphoma she had stroke after giving Chemotherapy treatment after 15 days. It is possible to cure the stroke and cancer. Please give me suggestion.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi , I appreciate you seeking help your mother. Well, as far as I understand, one of the complications of lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma is that there is an increase in serum immunoglobulin levels (IgM) that can increase the viscosity, and this hyperviscosity in turn can increase the risk of stroke. A plasmapheresis procedure, if attempted before the start of treatment (with appropriate chemotherapy), is likely to bring down the hyperviscosity that can reduce the chances of a stroke. You may seek second opinion from an haemato-oncologist, on the above-mentioned and seek the best approach of treatment forward. Again, should there be chances of remission at this stage, you may plan a stem cell transplant should it be feasible in the given context. Simultaneously, an integrative treatment with alternative medicines may help improve clinical outcomes, although a cure cannot be guaranteed at this stage. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of lungs cancer?

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist,
Cough with blood in sputum, pain chest, chronic smoker, loss of weight. And loss of appetite etc, are common symptom of lung cancer. These symptoms may also be present in other diseases also hence further investigations will be helpful in diagnosis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed