Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ranna B Doshi

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

40 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Ranna B Doshi MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Mumbai
40 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ranna B Doshi
Dr. Ranna B Doshi is an experienced Gynaecologist in Borivali West, Mumbai. She has been a successful Gynaecologist for the last 40 years. She studied and completed MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology . You can consult Dr. Ranna B Doshi at Doshi Maternity & Nursing Home in Borivali West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ranna B Doshi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology - - 1977
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# B-3, Manek nagar,Panjabi Lane, Off. LT. Road.Borivali West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ranna B Doshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am in 7th month of pregnancy period. Would like to know, how would colour of baby has been formed? Which factors plays a major role in terms of colour formation of fetus. Does saffron consumption would increase the colour of the baby? Thank you.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am in 7th month of pregnancy period. Would like to know, how would colour of baby has been formed? Which factors pl...
Hello, it all depends upon your normal activities during pregnancy.• you should tk, balanced diet, easily digestible high in protein, carbohydrates, iron, milk.•you should remain mentally relaxed to nourish your baby in womb, hence go for meditation to reduce your stress inhaling plenty oxygen, nourishing cells & tissues. •tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, hydrating your body making the skin of baby more flexible. •your proper medication be ensured under an expert along with all sorts of required tests. Tk care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir / Mam periods me vagina sex karne se kya problem ho sakti hai. And back hole sex kiya to kya ho sakta hai.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, Sex during menses can cause urine infection and also increases chances of endometriosis. So it better be avoided.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My estradiol Serum level is 2493, and today is d16. My FET is scheduled on 14 Jan. I want to know is my E2 level fine for FET or high or low.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My estradiol Serum level is 2493, and today is d16. My FET is scheduled on 14 Jan. I want to know is my E2 level fine...
Hello, These levels are very high and depending on the endometrial thickness, embryo transfer can be planned.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had been spotting for a week with some nlpod and brown dischrge. My periods were due on 14-15 ths mmth. I had blood tpday again. I did ultrasound last month.it was normaly are periods late?? Could i be pregnant? Why are the symptoms if i am 13 weeks pregnant?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
As u are 13 wks pegnant and sonography is suggesting to be normal then it might be that u have vaginal infection or erosion which is causing it . Plz get urself examined by the gynec to rule out local cause
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my baby is 10 months old and continue eating cerelac in the morning, rice, boiled/cooked vegetables at noon, sometimes fruit in the afternoon again cerelac in the evening but she doesn't have her food at night. Though doctor suggest to feed 4-5 times and rice twice a day. I have started poha with water/hand made breads in between. What are the essentials we can provide to keep her healthy? Her body weight is 7.5 kgs till now. At night she never wake-up to eat. If we force her that also not going to work. Please suggest, thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi my baby is 10 months old and continue eating cerelac in the morning, rice, boiled/cooked vegetables at noon, somet...
Whatever you are eating at home you have to introduce the baby to all those things slowly over a period of time making sure that you introduce one new thing at a time and start the next one after about two weeks so that the child gets accustomed to it and it is not necessarily to give her only boiled food you can give him normal homemade food initially in smaller quantities and then slowly increasing it also try not yo give her junk food or readymade foods you can wean the child now from cerelac to normal food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32years old married male my wife had medical abortion using pills unwanted kit. Now its 1 year can we try to have kid now. Will this medical abortion cause any problems. Its already year last april we had medical abortion. Please help me is it ok to try for baby now. Will there be any problems. Once we tried this month when we had sex the sperm came out is this a problem. Or its natural some sperm to come out please let me know we are worried about it. As we want a baby now.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 32years old married male my wife had medical abortion using pills unwanted kit. Now its 1 year can we try to hav...
Usually first pregnancy should not be aborted. Seen many cases who abort these first pregnancy will land up in infertility. Any way past is past now. Seamen coming out is normal. Don't worry about it. Try to have intercourse during 12-16 days of periods to get pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good and bad cholesterol.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Good and bad cholesterol.
Good and bad cholesterol.
Cholesterol within normal limits is required for normal functioning of human body.
It is transported by lipoproteins, known asldl or bad cholesterol and hdl or good cholesterol.
Ldl is so termed because it narrows vessel wall by deposition of fat whereas hdl scavenges ldl.
Normal range
Ldl-60-130mg/dl

Hdl-60-65mg,/dl
Cholesterol/hdl 4
You found this helpful

Hi doctor. My wife is pregnant and in fifth month. Our doctor has recommend duvadilan retard for first six months. Just want to know .is it safe to use this medicine regularly for first six months. Pl. Suggest.

MBBS, DGO
Obstetrician, Mumbai
Hi doctor.
My wife is pregnant and in fifth month. Our doctor has recommend duvadilan retard for first six months. Ju...
Trust your doctor. No harm in taking duadilan retard .unless she has any symptoms like breathlessness, palpitation or any other.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doc I had pill after 74-75 hrs of intercourse. Will it be helpful or should I go for pregnancy test because I don't want pregnancy now. please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Doc I had pill after 74-75 hrs of intercourse. Will it be helpful or should I go for pregnancy test because I don't w...
Hello, It should be effective. Just wait for the withdrawal bleed to occur in next 5-7 days, that shall ensure that you are safe.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is my wife we had sex after marriage first time she has pain in her vagina what medicine should I provide her any ointment for relocation.

MBBS, DGO, FCPS
Gynaecologist, Pune
Initial pain is common, it will automatically go after regular intercourse. Take care and be gentle, use lots of lube to avoid microabrasions.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor today I did home pregnancy test. When I was testing it shows negative.(less than one minute) But after drying the kit one more faint line is seen in my home pregnancy kit. Is this indicates am pregnant? Please reply asap.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Hello doctor today I did home pregnancy test. When I was testing it shows negative.(less than one minute) But after d...
Take the test too early. The earlier after a missed period that you take a home pregnancy test, the harder it is for the test to detect HCG. For the most accurate results, take the test one week after a missed period — when the level of HCG in your urine is most likely to be detectable. “If you've missed your period and are experiencing pregnancy symptoms, but have a negative pregnancy test result, ask your GP for a blood test to check your hormone levels, which should help to clarify the situation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and I have done cesarean last 24 days back. what kind food I have to take? Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 20 years old and I have done cesarean last 24 days back. what kind food I have to take? Please help me.
A healthy diet should include a variety of foods from each of the food groups, including plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables, whole grains, lean proteins and low-fat milk products. It is important to avoid junk food and foods high in calories during the recovery phase of a cesarean section because of the need to limit physical activity. Women should discuss weight loss with their doctor following delivery of the baby, some may suggest waiting to start a weight loss plan until after the 6-week postpartum check-up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 24 years old female. I have pcod problem and have complete irregular period. Iam a married women and worried that how can I get a baby. What should I do. How can I get ride of that. please help me.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take Nor. Cell. 30 / 5 drops in little water twice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can be the possible side effects if consuming Thuja 1m taken 15 drops twice a day for a period of 2.5 yrs.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
What can be the possible side effects if consuming Thuja 1m taken 15 drops twice a day for a period of 2.5 yrs.
Hello- Thuja is generally safe when taken by mouth in food amounts, but there isn't enough information to know if it is safe when used in usual medicinal amounts. An overdose of Thuja can cause uneasiness, vomiting, painful diarrhea, asthma, seizures, and death.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am almost 8 weeks pregnant at the age of 34. We have been married for 5 years now. Mine was a late marriage and we had been trying for kids for the past 2 years now. Lately came to know that I ve hypothyroidism. Want to kno if my thyroid wl cause any complications in my pregnancy. Tsh is 12.9 ulU/ml.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am almost 8 weeks pregnant at the age of 34. We have been married for 5 years now. Mine was a late marriage and we ...
Yes your hypothyroidism can cause complications in pregnancy. Thyroid hormones are necessary for brain development in children. In pregnancy tbg increases. Target tsh in first trimester is below 2-2.5.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wat would the medicine if I need to do abortion. Yet I am 5 weeks 5 days pregnant. Can anyone suggest me abortion tablets?

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
medical abortion is recommended up to 40 days of pregnancy. Now it is not safe for you to take pills. You should go for D & C.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed