Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ranjana Pandit

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Ranjana Pandit Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Ranjana Pandit
Dr. Ranjana Pandit is a popular Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Ranjana Pandit at Datt maternity & surgical home in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ranjana Pandit on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

23, jawahar nagar 1stfloor, s.v. road .Landmark: Near opex bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ranjana Pandit

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Doctor last month October 7 I have white discharge with brown blood after 3 days I mean October 10 I got period but one day flow. This month period is nt yet cme.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Doctor last month October 7 I have white discharge with brown blood after 3 days I mean October 10 I got period but o...
Cook a handful of rice in a half a lit of water in an open pan. When rice is ready don’t throw the residue water drink reason this water when it remains that much hot that u can consume. Drink it on adding 1 tsp of sugar. This relieves your leucorrhoea that within a week. This is one of the most common home remedies for leucorrhoea..take pranacharya leucorest syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day...and pranacharya leucona capsule 1-1 twice a day
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hllo doctor. From some months my periods come not properly. Once it's come hardly one day. By irregular of periods. On my face I have many facial hairs. I'm too much worried about Tell me what should I do t regular of periods. Plzz.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Hllo doctor. From some months my periods come not properly. Once it's come hardly one day. By irregular of periods. O...
For this purpose you need to do exercise check your hemoglobin level and thyroid level so further management is possible.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have PCOD. Taking inositol, tamoxifen for ovulation induction. On day 22nd I went for ultrasound and found one 19 mm follicle. Z it possible dat it wil not rupture? I believed dat a mature follicle will definitely rupture. Wat r d chances of ovulation taking place?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I have PCOD. Taking inositol, tamoxifen for ovulation induction. On day 22nd I went for ultrasound and found one 19 m...
Yes there is a high possibility of ovulation in the next 24-72 hours. You can get a repeat usg done to confirm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 8th month pregnant and I am suffering from gastric problem. Can I take medicine?

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am 8th month pregnant and I am suffering from gastric problem. Can I take medicine?
Gastric problems in last trimester of pregnancy are mainly due to reflux and increased abdominal pressure following tips may be helpful. Avoid eating full meals eat small meals at frequent intervals. Change your sleeping posture sleep in semi reclined postion with head high. Avoid consuming too many liquids. Prefer semiisolid food instead. You can take homeopathy medicine nat phos 6x 3 pills 3 times a day for a month. Trust me its absolutely safe.
1 person found this helpful

Hi. I am 27 weeks pregnant. Having gestational diabetics. Not taking pills or insulin. Manage to keep sugar level between 120 and 140 one hour after breakfast. After lunch and dinner below 130. Can I have mothers horlicks. Is it safe. Will baby be over weight. Till last checkup, everything is fine.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi. I am 27 weeks pregnant. Having gestational diabetics. Not taking pills or insulin. Manage to keep sugar level bet...
Hello, Go for protein powder without added sugar. Baby weight has to be monitored through serial scans because in diabetes, Macrosomia is quite common. Monitor your blood sugar levels and go for regular antenatal care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii 21st od March I am complete five months of pregnancy two and three days now I feel some bubble type feeling in my stomach that is baby movement ya gas bubble if is gas bubble but I am feeling this two and three days please ans.

DHB
Homeopath, Sagar
Hii 21st od March I am complete five months of pregnancy two and three days now I feel some bubble type feeling in my...
Dear lybrate user you may have gas bubbels in your stomach which produce gurgling take following homoeopathic medicine 1-carica papaya q, 10-15 drop's mixed with some water taken twice daily 2-pepsinum 200, to be taken 5-7 globules thrice daily avoid tea and spicy food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have regular periods 28 days cycle. Last periods happens on september 9th and it long for 7 days. Then intercourse on 24th september. After that on 5th day means september 29th, I got bleeding first light and then heavy with stomach pain. It long for 5 days. I confused that it is implantation or periods. And till now october 24th no periods. Is their a chance of pregnancy or any possibility to get periods on oct 29th?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi I have regular periods 28 days cycle. Last periods happens on september 9th and it long for 7 days. Then intercour...
First do pregnancy test .if negative now then there is no chance of pregnancy if you didnot have intercourse after 29 sept. Wait till 29th you will get your periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tsh -9.14 and t3, t4 or normal. I asked to have thyronorm 75mg evry day in the morning. So I started having the tabs since 15 days. Before having tabs my periods were regular. But now I was delayed on period. So do the tablets delays the period or is this a symbol of of pregnancy. Im tensed a lot, please confirm me. I got my last period on march 4, where I supposed to get my period on April 02, but till today I dint have my period.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have tsh -9.14 and t3, t4 or normal. I asked to have thyronorm 75mg evry day in the morning. So I started having th...
Hello, high tosh indicates hypothyroidism and hence thyroxine has been rightly started. It should not affect your menses rather should regularise them, the present delay is likely to be stress induced provided pregnancy is ruled out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc, I am 29 and I suffer from severe pain during periods. Sometimes pain Killer also doesn't work for me. I take meftal_spas tablet two or three a day. For like three days during my period. Is it safe to use this pills. What should I do to get rid of this awful pain. Pls help.

MPWE, BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Hello doc, I am 29 and I suffer from severe pain during periods. Sometimes pain Killer also doesn't work for me. I ta...
Hi, take homeopathic medicine mag phos 200, 4 pills 4 times a day during pain. Take the medicines before the pain starts. Drink lot of fluids. Keep your self busy. If pain doesn't reduce with this medicine, will have to rule out the cause for the pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had abortion on Jan 1 after 2 periods I got conceive again what all things should I take care m on 8th week.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had abortion on Jan 1 after 2 periods I got conceive again what all things should I take care m on 8th week.
avoid weight bearing, travel, sex, dont eat papaya pineapple, take medicines regularly as advised by ur gynae..u will. need progesterone supplements, get investigstions done asap for pregnancy routine and why last abortion occured
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sexual relationship. She is now pregnant. It is clear from the pregnancy test. She is so much tension now. What should we do? is abortion possible ?

MBBS; M.S.
Gynaecologist, Sri Ganganagar
I have sexual relationship. She is now pregnant. It is clear from the pregnancy test. She is so much tension now. Wha...
What is her last menstrual date. Abortion pills can work up to 6 weeks. But it should be taken only after consulting gyno.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best contraceptive options for family planning, I have a 4 month boy. Please advice.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
What is the best contraceptive options for family planning, I have a 4 month boy. Please  advice.
There are many contraceptive options with different failure rates and side effects. So best is to meet gynaecologist or family planning advisor, learn about all and choose depending on personal needs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

after taking buttermilk my body become very heavy and painful take buttermilk with salt why.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
after taking buttermilk my body become very heavy and painful take buttermilk with salt why.
You are right, buttermilk doesn't suit some people. Eat or drink according to constitution. Take curds or milks instead.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My first time having sex I was nervous and stressed out. I took the pill that same day about 2hours after the incident. After I took it I wasn't as nervous as I was before but i've spent so much time thinking about it. Does stress and overthinking affect the possibilities of becoming pregnant?

M.D. homoeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
My first time having sex I was nervous and stressed out. I took the pill that same day about 2hours after the inciden...
No, it does not, but too much stress is not good for health. As you have already taken the pill within 72 hours there are minimal chances of you getting pregnant, so now relax and calm your yourself down.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/Madam, I am pregnant it is about 1 month, so I would like to know more about deit for my baby good brain(means good intelectual,inteligent), which type of food need I to eat?

MD-Homeopathy, B. H. M. S
Homeopath, Mumbai
Dear , this is the best time for self introspection, be as much close to your own self, calm yourself, enjoy each and every moment about motherhood Diet you may take from a dietician But mental state of mother plays a lot of role on infants growing
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have used susten tablet from the day ovulation, as per doctor suggestion, after 24dpo, very light volume of dark brown discharging from morning, is this due susten tablets or is this period or implantation bleeding or I am pregnant or anything else.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
I have used susten tablet from the day ovulation, as per doctor suggestion, after 24dpo, very light volume of dark br...
you need to check for pregnancy after missing period for a week. getting brownish discharge will not suggest anything sometimes the tab comes out and an altered colour is seen.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old delivered last week but its bleeding while passing motion why it is so?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hapur
U may be suffering from bleeding piles. Consult a surgeon. Avoid food stuff that cause constipation. Avoid spicy, fried, heavy food. Add ghee in your diet. Plenty of water, salad, fruits are good for u. You need medication too. For that you can consult personally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I want to ask about my problem I had been paining my breast for long time so suddenly I got my breast chequp so my report is not good I have a fibroadenoma problem so please tell me sir how can solve my problem because I don't want to operate.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
You have other options apart from surgery ,one is cryo ,and the other is laser, but before that you need to get a biopsy done to rule out for any malignant cells.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am shweta aged 28 years , married and suffering from PCOD since last 10 years. Kindly suggest me surgiu treatment for same?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi. I am shweta aged 28 years , married and suffering from PCOD since last 10 years. Kindly suggest me surgiu treatme...
Hello, there is no surgical treatment for pcos. Its always medical and one needs to be on insulin sensitisers and low dose oc pills for 3-6 months to regulate cycles and ovulation and one has to reduce weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 yrs old from 2 to 3 months im having my periods late n they are lasting only for 2 or 3days is this weakness or wt should I do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 19 yrs old from 2 to 3 months im having my periods late n they are lasting only for 2 or 3days is this weakness ...
Please take following medicine:- sepia 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Inform after one week with feedback.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed