Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ramila Chheda

General Physician, Mumbai

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ramila Chheda General Physician, Mumbai
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Ramila Chheda
Dr. Ramila Chheda is an experienced General Physician in Virar, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Mahavir Nursing Home in Virar, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ramila Chheda on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mahavir Nursing Home

Vimalnath Apartments, Ram Mandir Road, Virar. Landmark:-M B Estate, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramila Chheda

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from severe high blood pressure and diabetes. Please suggest me what to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from severe high blood pressure and diabetes. Please suggest me what to do.
We need to control your sugar and bp levels by medication and following a diabetic diet and also having low salt food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Passing mucus in stool since one month and also lost some weight doctor says it's a chronic dysentery does chronic dysentery can last for how many month and does chronic dysentery means (colitis ) and what treatment should I take my doctor has prescribed me refaxim tablet and aquasol capsule so they doesn't suggested me for colonoscopy but before pain was there but now no pain is there mucus is also less but stool is semi liquid type and whatever I eat some times it is visible in stool proper digestion is not there so please help sir.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Passing mucus in stool since one month and also lost some weight doctor says it's a chronic dysentery does chronic dy...
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day do for 7 days you will feel better for medicine contact on private chat.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sperm become within 1 to 2 minutes during the sex. And I have also lack of erection problems. So plezz help me. How could I solved my prblm.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
My sperm become within 1 to 2 minutes during the sex. And I have also lack of erection problems. So plezz help me. Ho...
ayurvedic medicines for this disease you can take. Which has no side effects. Permanent causing your illness will be over.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want deep sleep pills so that I can sleep well am hardly sleeping 2 to 3 hours from last 4 days please suggest any medicine.

B.A.M.S, MD (Ayu.) Kayachikitsa
Ayurveda,
I want deep sleep pills so that I can sleep well am hardly sleeping 2 to 3 hours from last 4 days please suggest any ...
Thanks for contacting with your health concern A. Preventive Aspect. 1. Avoid caffeine found in coffee, tea,chocolate, cola,and some pain relievers PS. [four to six hours before bedtime.] 2. Quiet, dark, and cool environment can help promote sound sleep. PS. [Use heavy curtains, or an eye mask to block light, and also keeping computers, TVs, and other work materials out of the room will help promote mental bonding between your bedroom and sleep] 3. Avoid stressful, stimulating activities like doing work, discussing emotional issues. PS. Physically and psychologically stressful activities can cause the body to secrete the stress hormone cortisol, which is associated with increasing alertness. 4. Take dinner 2-3 hours before bedtime and avoid foods that cause indigestion. [spicy-heavy- junk food] 5. Avoid afternoon napping to prevent late night awakening [ between 2-3 pm is ideal, but that too sitting on a chair while head resting on table] 6. Looking at clock in your bedroom, [when you are trying to fall asleep] can actually increase stress, making it harder to fall asleep. Turn your clock’s face away from you. 7. Principle is to have well balanced diet with more of proteins and more Calories with exercise, take more of cereals, legumes,daal egg, and eat fresh fruits regularly with sweet pulp like (banana, mango, chickoos, grapes) 8. Take banana, black grapes, orange, spinach, ginger, tomatoes, curd, take diet rich in vitamin C (Citrus fruits) and vitamin E (sunflower seeds, almonds, apricots, peanuts) which are rich in anti oxidants 9. Lemon juice mixed with sugar in a glass of water helps release stress removing hormones from the body and bring mind at peace/rest. 10. Mix 4-5 dates in half glass of water and drink 2 times daily for a month. 11. Eat 2 spoon coriander seeds with 2 spoons of sugar candy. Rub castor oil on palms and feet. Drink a juice of coriander leaves, water and sugar. Before retiring to bed wash your mouth, head, back of neck, both ears and legs with cold water. Make a paste of 'bhang' with cow/goat milk and massage on feet. Take a glass of buffalo milk at bed time [best sleep inducer]. PS. Since the medicine is in prescription form, thus book an appointment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever so what I do please give me a better solution and reason of the fever?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have fever so what I do please give me a better solution and reason of the fever?
Please take belladonna - 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from throat infection. I have taken medicine but I have not recovered yet. What can I do?

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
I am suffering from throat infection. I have taken medicine but I have not recovered yet. What can I do?
Do not self medicate yourself dear, you need to go to throat physician for further treatment so that proper antibiotics given for the disease proper.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She always has a lot of pain in her neck and is not able move it properly. any suggestion.?

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician,
Analgesic i. E. Tab voveran sr 1 bd physiotherapy require complete investigation for back please consult privately for further counselling and management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my dad is 87 years old and he is complaining of slight swelling at the prostrate side and urine has a tinge of milkiness, he has slight pain as well. What could be the reason, what should we do.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello, my dad is 87 years old and he is complaining of slight swelling at the prostrate side and urine has a tinge of...
Prostatitis treatments vary depending on the underlying cause. They can include: Antibiotics. This is the most commonly prescribed treatment for prostatitis. Your doctor will base the choice of medication on the type of bacteria that may be causing your infection. If you have severe symptoms, you may need intravenous (IV) antibiotics. You'll likely need to take oral antibiotics for four to six weeks but may need longer treatment for chronic or recurring prostatitis. Alpha blockers. These medications help relax the bladder neck and the muscle fibers where your prostate joins your bladder. This treatment may lessen symptoms, such as painful urination. Anti-inflammatory agents. Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) may make you more comfortable. Prostate massage. This is done by your physician using a lubricated, gloved finger — a procedure similar to a digital rectal exam. It may provide some symptom relief, but doctors disagree about how effective it is. Other treatments. Other potential treatments for prostatitis are being studied. These treatments include heat therapy with a microwave device and drugs based on certain plant extracts
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does masturbation reduce blood from body What yo do to maintain equal balance I oftenly do 2 times or single time in a week.

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
Does masturbation reduce blood from body What yo do to maintain equal balance I oftenly do 2 times or single time in ...
Hey. Masturbation, does not reduce blood from your body. In fact it has no side effects on our body. If you are doing it once or twice in a week, then that is good. I hope this helps.) if you have any further questions, I will be happy to answer you. Take care.
24 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 years old female and have headache for last 2 months. What should I do?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am a 25 years old female and have headache for last 2 months. What should I do?
Sleep with legs raised up by wall and head low position making 90 degree angle for 10 mins. This will relieve your headache temporarily and for permanent cure, please consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering abdominal bloating for a few years now. And I believe I am also suffering from eating disorder. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I have been suffering abdominal bloating for a few years now. And I believe I am also suffering from eating disorder....
You are most probably suffering from irritable bowel syndrome. In this condition the frequency and urge to go to toilet increases especially just after meals. Ibs can be caused due to many reasons out of which stress is one important cause. When your life and body are stressed, it can lead to ibs. You need to practice deep breathing and relaxation techniques. If your symptoms are not improved, you need to take prescription medication for a period of time. Please consult in private for prescription drugs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Dad is Diabetic, Cause of that his creatinine is always above 5, need to lower the same and some advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My Dad is Diabetic, Cause of that his creatinine is always above 5, need to lower the same and some advice.
Hello, if diabetes is is not in proper control and patient has persistent hyperglycemia, then kidney function is severely affected. That is probably the reason for his high creatinine level. So primary need is to have a stricter control on blood glucose level. Secodly his protein intake also has to be around 0.6 g per kg as creatinine is high. There is need to give a relook at his anti-diabetic treatment, diet and extent of daily exercise. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 yrs old, and having regular problem of acid in stomach, due to acid pain in chest and left hand side of stomach.what to do ti get rid of this?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 28 yrs old, and having regular problem of acid in stomach, due to acid pain in chest and left hand side of stoma...
Eat small meals. Instead of 3 big meals, have 5 small meals every 3-4 hours. Eat slowly. Don’t sleep on a full stomach. Try to have an early dinner. Make sure there is a gap of 3 hours between your last meal and bed time. Wear loose-fitting clothes. Avoid certain known foods which cause acidity like, coffee, tea, colas, and citrus fruits, oily and spicy food. If your weight is high – losing a few kilos will reduce acidity too. Keep a gap of 2 hours between exercise and meals. Drink at least 3 litres of water every day. Try meditation and yoga to minimise daily stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male candidate. I am having a doubt that is masturbation causes any side effects in future and also whether it is harmful to health or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 20 years old male candidate. I am having a doubt that is masturbation causes any side effects in future and also...
Stop mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future with your wife and also has negative impact on your health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my constipation problem is still with me. Even I m taking tablets. Any exercise 4 this.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir my constipation problem is still with me. Even I m taking tablets.

Any exercise 4 this.
Take 2-tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation you may go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from common cold or flu I think. I have running nose, sneezing, sore throat and throat pain. At night my nose is blocked. I have my exams and I am unable to concentrate. So doctor please help me and suggest medicine so that I can get rid of cold very fast and concentrate on my studies.

Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery (BAMS), MD [Masters In Ayurveda - Kaumarabhrutiya( Pediatrics)]
Ayurveda, Panipat
I am suffering from common cold or flu I think. I have running nose, sneezing, sore throat and throat pain. At night ...
Start to have steam with tab. Lakshmi vilas naaradiye 1-0-1, tab. Lasunaadi 1-1-1 with little hot water have plenty of coffee and hot liquids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old, I am suffering from side effects of masturbation (hand pump) like weakness, lots of concentration towards study and hair loss.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
I am 18 years old, I am suffering from side effects of masturbation (hand pump) like weakness, lots of concentration ...
Try to control masturbation and do meditation daily. Take ashwagandha 5gm two times a day with lukewarm milk daily. You will be fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get enough protein per day if you are a vegetarian & how much protein required for adult men per day?

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
How to get enough protein per day if you are a vegetarian & how much protein required for adult men per day?
If you are vegetarian then your protein foods should be cottage cheese, soy milk, soybeans, soy products, skimmed milk, processed cheese, tofu, mushroom, peanuts, peas, yogurt etc. The requirement is. 5-1gm protein/kg body weight/day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed