Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramesh V Relan

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Ramesh V Relan Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ramesh V Relan
Dr. Ramesh V Relan is a trusted Gynaecologist in Malad East, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Jeevan Maternity & General Hospital in Malad East, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ramesh V Relan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

2nd Floor, Mansha Mandir Apartments, Opposite Pethe Nagar, Kedarmal Road, Before Childern Academy School, Malad East, Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is having problem of likoria please suggest some treatment ?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), C.G.O
Gynaecologist,
Start vaginal pessaries for 6 nights. Tab lukonil 2-2 (unani medicine) Majun e mukawi rahem 1-1 for 6 weeks If any other symptoms let me know Regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 30 yrs old female and always feel tired and weak. What should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I am a 30 yrs old female and always feel tired and weak. What should I do?
In general, most cases of fatigue \weakness \ laziness may be attributed to three areas: lifestyle factors, medical conditions or psychological problems. A thorough assessment is needed in all three factors to get to the actual cause of weakness. Your diet and day to day life style also is very crucial for right diagnosis I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam I had intimacy then I took pregnancy test twice it was negative still I missed my periods. Which tablet I should take so dat my periods arrive? Pls reply ASAP.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Mam I had intimacy then I took pregnancy test twice it was negative still I missed my periods. Which tablet I should ...
Hello, If teh pregnancy test was taken 10 days post missed menses and it was negative then no pregnancy and you can opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterones. For prescription you may contact me through paid query.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need some help my period was on for twice this month the second was unexpected. But after that I was feeling bad cramping vomiting sore nipples an sore breast the smell of foods makes me vomit I've take a pregnancy test but it's negative and I don't no what to do now can you help me please I really feel bad

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I need some help my period was on for twice this month the second was unexpected. But after that I was feeling bad cr...
Hello, your symptoms indicate, pregnancy but if, it's not confirmed, it might b due to stress, gastric disorder, insomnia. Anaemic condition, inedequate intake. Tk homoeo medicine: @ pulsatilla30-6 pills, thrice, orally. @ sepia200-6 pills, at bed time, dly. *tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body and regulate your metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body to ease your problem. * your diet b easily digestible on time. * ensure sound sleep for 6/7 hrs, in d night. *report, after a wk, your feed back matters. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am having nipples become hard very often. What should i do to hide them?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ludhiana
Hard nipple is very common & really it's a big problem to conceal it. But there is no medical/ permanent solution for this. You have to use padded bra / silicon pads meant for this purpose and these are not harmful but never ever use plastic tape or bend aid etc (i learnt from my patients) these things will damage the skin.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc I am married and trying to conceive from 1.5 years this time my doc suggested follicular scan along with siphene tablet for hcg injection but since my et was only 5.4 on 12 the day of my cycle and egg got ruptured she only gave duphaston tablets from 15 the day but today I have too much of abdomen pain whether it is normal please help.

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
Hi doc I am married and trying to conceive from 1.5 years this time my doc suggested follicular scan along with siphe...
I thinks your doctor is treating you perfectly. The abdominal pain might be due to ovulation. Please continue this for at least 3 months and if you do not concieve, you might have to go for further investigations to rule out more causes of infertility.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We underwent 2nd hcg test also whose report we will get on monday. So is it compulsory tht hcg should double after 48 hours. Our gynac also recommended to take hcg injection. So it viable to take that.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We unde...
Hello, yes it is necessary for hcg levels to increase by 65% to double in 48 hrs as this confirms the viability of the foetus whether the foetus shall survive/ grow further or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to do bikini waxing but it's more painful. I prepare the wax in home itself but it's becoming messy can I buy from stores is it safe?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I want to do bikini waxing but it's more painful. I prepare the wax in home itself but it's becoming messy can I buy ...
Yes you can do waxing with readymade wax available. But better get it removed by professional as this is sensitive area.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to enjoy sex with my girlfriend without making her pregnant , apart from condoms and contraceptives.Please tell.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Junagadh
Not possible but you do sex in safe period like 8-22 days of her cycle is fertile avoid sex in this period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I m going for injectable iui treatment and with ovitrop injections on 5, 7, 9 day and after gmh injection the follicle size is 20 mm of left ovaries and right ovaries 16 mm, 16 mm on day 14 et 10.2 and 5 pm of 14 day had hcg trigger shots but day 15 had bleeding with clots so I m worried whats that because tomorrow they will do iui at 9 am. Is anything wrong or they will not do iui because of bleeding. please tell me the cause of bleeding.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Sometimes bleeding may be present when the follicle ruptures, but not in excess. Still you need to consult your doctor on schedule, as she will only decide that whether iui can be done or not. Till then take precaution as advised by your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. How can identify the pregnancy. Whether the first month itself period time delay or stop.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Sir. How can identify the pregnancy. Whether the first month itself period time delay or stop.
If you have missed a period please do a urine pregnancy test. A number of kits are readily available with easy to read instructions.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Zika Virus could cause Brain and Spinal Cord Infectious

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Zika Virus could cause Brain and Spinal Cord Infectious

Zika Investigators now believe that the birth defect microcephaly and the Paralysing Guillain-Barre Syndrome may be just the most obvious maladies caused by the borne virus

Fuelling that suspicion are recent discoveries of serious brain and Spinal cord infections including encephalitis meningitis and myelitis exposed to Zika

6 people found this helpful

I have delivered 3 months before with cesarean. I am breastfeeding my baby. I am gaining weight post delivery. What to do to loose weight?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Combined effect of post surgery pain, discomfort, and full time breast feeding means you are not actively trying for weight reduction. It is common knowledge that you can reduce only with diet control and exercise. Maybe after 6 months you will get more time to think about it.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I want to sex with my wife to anal for long time without paining her. Is there's any risk while doing anal sex how to do it safely?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
There is no safeway of doing annual sex as it is an unnatural way of inter course, rather a perversion. Anal sex can cause trauma to the anal canal, fissures and infections to your partner. It's best to avoid it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whether having long hair around nipple is called hirsutism? I even have irregularities in periods is there any problem?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Whether having long hair around nipple is called hirsutism?
I even have irregularities in periods
is there any problem?
Such as eating disorders, significant weight loss or gain, anemia, menopause, thyroid disorders, hormonal imbalance, liver disease, tuberculosis, irritable bowel syndrome, diabetes, recent birth or miscarriage, polycystic ovarian syndrome, uterine abnormalities, and other health conditions. Lifestyle triggers like increased exercise, smoking, alcohol abuse, caffeine, travel, stress, and certain medications and birth control pills can also contribute to this problem. Treatmet home remedies aloe vera aloe vera helps treat menstrual irregularities naturally by regulating your hormones. 1. Extract fresh aloe vera gel from an aloe leaf. 2. Mix in one teaspoon of honey. 3. Consume it daily before having your breakfast. 4. Follow this remedy for about three months. Note: do not use this remedy during your periods.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had cesarian delivery. My baby 11 month year old. I got too much fat on stomach and back. Kindly suggest.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I had cesarian delivery. My baby 11 month year old. I got too much fat on stomach and back. Kindly suggest.
3 factors are important are important to reduce your belly fat post delivery. 1. Diet. Ensure that you don't consume more than 2000 calories in a day. 2. Belt. You can start using an abdominal belt as a support increase the tone of the muscle. 3. Exercise. Abdominal and exercises will burn the fat. You can also use fat burners and body contouring that are available at most cosmetic clinics. Cryolipolysis is the latest method in reducing body fat using a machine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am trying to get pregnant from last 3 years. I was having pcod but with homeopathic medicine its cured now my husband also had his semen analysis done and the results are towards positive side. My last date of periods were 29 April and I got my upt positive also. But after 2 months I miscarried. So pls help me out of it. I want to conceive my age is 24 and my husband's age is 25. We passed six years of our married life. I want baby.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
Am trying to get pregnant from last 3 years. I was having pcod but with homeopathic medicine its cured now my husband...
Dear madam good morning. You both consult a infertility ob-gy specialist. This is hormone malfunction. The treatment will be prolonged and yes good results are known. Have faith in yourself. Please find a experienced consultant for this. God bless vm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my last last periods on 12th November and I had sex with my fiance on the same and also taken ipill on 12th November. Today means on 18th, I have again have a periods and the duration is less than a weak. M having weakness too. Is there any problem? Please help me doc.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I had my last last periods on 12th November and I had sex with my fiance on the same and also taken ipill on 12th Nov...
It is due to improper use of ipill and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 year male, married 8 years go. But no child for us. Have tried all treatment but all failed. Now I am trying at siddha medicine, will it be helpful

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 40 year male, married 8 years go. But no child for us. Have tried all treatment but all failed. Now I am trying ...
has semen analysis, ovulation monitoring, tubal patency tests been done. The reason may be in one of these.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin had a sex after that she is not having periods last month she has tested with prega new 3 times it is negative now sometimes she is having burning or itching in her lower area and her date is 21 she is confused in this month is she will have her periods or not please help her?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
My cousin had a sex after that she is not having periods last month she has tested with prega new 3 times it is negat...
Pregnancy tests done at least 2 weeks after the last time you had sex, are sensitive to detect pregnancy. As in your cousins case if the pregnancy tests are negative it is less likely that she is pregnant. However if she misses a regular scheduled period on 21st, it is advisable to repeat a urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy. If positive consult a gynaecologist without delay.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(690 ratings)

Dr. Shiwani Agarwal

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Dr.Shiwani Agarwal, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(247 ratings)

Dr. Veena G. Shinde

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, PG in Assisted Reproductive Technology
Gynaecologist
Cloudnine Hospital - Siddhachal Arcade, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(144 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Jonwal

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD-GYNEC
Gynaecologist
Dr Jonwal's Niramay Ayush Panchkarm Health Institute & Research Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(4047 ratings)

Dr. Asha Khatri

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Himanshu Maternity Home, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(354 ratings)

Dr. Jayanti Kamat

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist
Kamats Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(362 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Sharma Dimri

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Siddhi Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment