Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Dr. Ramakant Panda  - Cardiologist, Mumbai

Dr. Ramakant Panda

MBBS, MCh - Cardio Thoracic Surgery, Fellowship in Cardiovascular and Thorac...

Cardiologist, Mumbai

37 Years Experience
Call Doctor
Dr. Ramakant Panda MBBS, MCh - Cardio Thoracic Surgery, Fellowship in Cardi... Cardiologist, Mumbai
37 Years Experience
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Ramakant Panda
Dr. Ramakant Panda is an experienced Cardiologist in Bandra East, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Dr. Ramakant Panda@Asian Heart Hospital in Bandra East, Mumbai. Don?t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ramakant Panda on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - BJB college Bhubaneshwar - 1981
MCh - Cardio Thoracic Surgery - BJB college Bhubaneshwar - 1985
Fellowship in Cardiovascular and Thoracic Surgery , - BJB college Bhubaneshwar - 1989
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Awards and Recognitions
Central Board of Taxes, Government of India, has awarded him the prestigious Rashtriya Samman Patra twice, for being one of the highest taxpayers in India
Degree of Doctorate in Science (Honorius Causa) from Utkal University, Orissa
Padma Bhushan Award

Location

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramakant Panda

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Should I increase my bp medicine from 40 mg to 60 mg. I am taking telmisartan drug.Please suggest.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
You should not change your medication without a proper discussion with the doctor with your concerns and your past medical history. You need to understand about high blood pressure.  Normal range of blood pressure is between 90/60 to 140/90, anything above or below is is abnormal. Many factors can affect blood pressure, including: 1) The amount of water and salt you have in your body 2) The condition of your kidneys, nervous system, or blood vessels 3) Your hormone levels 4) your lifestyle - smoking, drinking, exercise  You are more likely to be told your blood pressure is too high as you get older. This is because your blood vessels become stiffer as you age. When that happens, your blood pressure goes up. High blood pressure increases your chance of having a stroke, heart attack, heart failure, kidney disease, or early death. DASH stands for Dietary Approaches to Stop Hypertension. DASH lowers high blood pressure and improves levels of cholesterol. This reduces your risk of getting heart disease. The DASH Diet Emphasizes vegetables, fruits, and fat-free or low-fat dairy products. Includes whole grains, fish, poultry, beans, seeds, nuts, and vegetable oils. Limits sodium, sweets, sugary beverages, and red meats. Along with DASH, other lifestyle changes can help lower your blood pressure. They include staying at a healthy weight, exercising, and not smoking. My advice to you would be 1) Keep a BP daily record for at least one week 2) Basic tests should be one to rule out cardiac / kidney issues 3) unless any recent evaluation has been done I would advice these test ECG ECHO Lipid Profile TSH KFT  Renal doppler  Get back to me with a detailed history and  old / new records for a better individualized advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years of old & having blood sugar & blood pressure. During week days, I take cornflex with milk at breakfast & loaf with mergarine during lunch at office. Is these combinations are correct for me? please note that me non-alcholic & having slight smoking habit.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello the data given is incomplete. I need to know fasting and after food blood sugar levels plus hba1c level and lipid profile for giving any worthwhile advise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, today I got checked my glucose and cholesterol levels, glucose levels are normal (95), but cholesterol levels are high, total cholesterol level is 258 and LDL 188, HDL 30, so shall I take statins to control my cholesterol levels or is it possible to control through diet and exercise?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, today I got checked my glucose and cholesterol levels, glucose levels are normal (95), but cholesterol levels are...
Avoid medications, Statins are useful in people with blockages, not in you. You should discuss your cholesterol and diet on phone with me. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi , I have small doubt. In my chest diffrents in size and nipple also am doubted is it big problem. And little harder another on and left side chest. And too much of hair on my body how to fall it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi , I have small doubt. In my chest diffrents in size and nipple also am doubted is it big problem. And little harde...
For hairs you will have to trim them regularly and for different sizes of the breast and nipples we have to see the image so that we will be able to guide you further and we have to rule out gynaecomastia or any lump or lipoma.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from high B.P problem for many days. It is not coming in control from many days and even a small thing increase HER B.P pls suggest something.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My mother is suffering from high B.P problem for many days. It is not coming in control from many days and even a sma...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Take sarpgandha vati twice a day. Yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. Avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, five months back I got chest pain I consult doctor he told me it was anxiety after ECG and he assist me to do tsh test ,my value was 7.1 and he given 25 tablet. I took for 2 months and again I checked for tsh my value increased to 7.2 I consult another doctor he told me to take dose 50 levothyroxine, after 15 days I went for test in another doctor the value was 2.80 tsh and he suggested me to use 25 levothyroxine, after three months again I checked with same doctor my value got increased to 4.9 tsh. What I have to do please suggest me. How I can diagnose from this problem as I study in internet I don't​ have any complication that mentioned for hypothyroidism.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Dear Sir,
five months back I got chest pain I consult doctor he told me it was anxiety after ECG and he assist me to ...
Please Have faith in doctors and in medicines Don't go on checking again and again Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery Do pranayam and yoga daily Do meditation regularly Take vegetables juices and soups more Take salads and fruits more Add Special Chyawanprash by Patanjali 1 tsf twice a day Continue your thyroid treatment By following above points, doses can be reduced in future
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I'm kapish nd I'm 20 years old from last 2 years ago I have notice my chest and it is became increasing like girl so I too much worried abt same and I want decrease the same as soon as possible kindly tell me best precipitation for same.

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Hyderabad
Hello, I'm kapish nd I'm 20 years old from last 2 years ago I have notice my chest and it is became increasing like g...
You seem to be having a condition called gynecomastia for which the only solution is male breast reduction surgery to be performed by a plastic surgeon. Medicines, diet and exercises do not work.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cholesterol problem that is triglycerides is 400. And thing is my heart beat is in normal but for a while it's increase and than come to normal position. Help me out from these problem. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I have a cholesterol problem that is triglycerides is 400. And thing is my heart beat is in normal but for a while it...
Hello your high cholesterol puts you at a higher risk for heart diseases and the problem which you are having with your heart rate and rhythm can very well be arrhythmias to diagnose the same you need to take an ECG and if needed of holter monitoring for 24 hours also you need an 2D echo cardiography and routine blood test to find of electrolyte imbalance kidney dysfunction and any infection after rolling out all these things then and only then we can point out the reason for your problem also you will need to take cholesterol medications and avoid all types of fats and lipids and do a regular 45 minutes cardio workout at least 5 days a week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Guidance for CAD, Heart Patients undergoing CABG

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Guidance for CAD, Heart Patients undergoing CABG

What is CABG?

CABG or Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting is a surgery done to improve blood flow to the heart. In most instances there is a fatty plaque (CAD or Coronary Artery Disease) in the vessels of heart which reduces the blood flow required for normal function. The plaque may grow or harden with time and reduces oxygen-rich blood reaching the heart. Lowering of the amount of oxygen reaching the heart may result in Chest Pain - called Angina. The plaque may even rupture and form clots on its surface. The clot formed may mostly or even completely block the blood flow - leading to Heart Attack or Myocardial Infarction.

In CABG, a normal vein or artery from the patient's body is connected to the blocked coronary artery. Thereby bypassing the obstructing plaque and creates a new path along which blood can now reach the heart.

What are other options for Treatment of CAD?

Other than CABG options for treatment of CAD include - Lifestyle changes, Medications, PCI or Balloon Angioplasty.

PCI is a nonsurgical option where the blocked artery can be opened and generally a stent is placed at the point of blockage to keep the blood flowing.

Goals of CABG

CABG is done to achieve the following

1. Reduce the symptoms (Chest Pain, Breathlessness etc)
2. Improve quality of Life and helps to resume a more active Lifestyle
3. Improved pumping action of the heart
4. Reduce chances of Heart Attack
5. Improve chances of survival

Who needs CABG?

CABG is a surgical treatment for CAD.

Your doctor may recommend CABG if other treatments have not worked or he judges it good in his clinical opinion.

Decision will be based on factors such as -

1. Severity, Location and number of blockages
2. Response to other treatments
3. Your quality of Life and severity of symptoms
4. Other Medical conditions that you might have
5. Your Age and Medical History

Medical Tests that may be required to determine the need are -

1. ECG
2. Echocardiography
3. Coronary Angiography

THE SURGERY

Outlook


CABG is a relatively safe Surgery. The safety of the procedure will depend on your age, existing heart function, and experience of the Doctor.

What to expect before

You will need to undergo a few tests to prepare you for CABG such as - Blood tests, Chest X-Ray, ECG, Echocardiography or maybe Coronary Angiography. Doctors that perform CABG are Cardiothoracic Surgeons.

Things to ask your Doctor at this Stage -

1. What you can eat or drink
2. What activities are you allowed to do (e.g. smoking)
3. What medicines to take (Share all the medicines that you are taking for any other conditions)
4. As the outlook for surgery is heavily dependent on the number of procedures a Doctor has performed - it will be a good idea to get information about his clinical experience.

If you have already undergone all the tests - surgery may be done on the same or a day after the admission.

What to expect after

You will require admission into ICU typically for 1 or 2 days, to monitor your progress better after the surgery. You will be given oxygen therapy while hospitalized. You may also be asked to wear Compression Stockings while your movement is limited.

After you leave ICU you will require admission in the hospital for about 4 - 6 days.

Recovery at Home

Things to ask your doctor before leaving the hospital.

1. How to care for incision wounds and stitches.
2. How to identify signs of infection
3. How to identify conditions for which you need to call the Doctor right away.
4. When to make follow-up appointments

Common side effects of CABG wear off within 4 - 6 weeks but may include.

1. Discomfort in area from where the vein was taken
2. Itching and swelling at incision wounds
3. Fatigue, Loss of Sleep, Loss of Appetite
4. Constipation

Full recovery from CABG takes 6 - 12 weeks.

Your doctor will advise you when you can resume specific activities. If your work is not too demanding physically, it is common to return to work after 6 weeks. You can resume sexual activities after 4 weeks and drive after 4 - 8 weeks.

Ongoing Care

At you follow up visits you will require to undergo tests such as ECG, Echocardiography etc. to see how much your heart has improved. CABG is not a cure for CAD. A complete Treatment will always involve Lifestyle changes, Reducing weight, Medications, and Cardiac Rehabilitation Exercises. Your doctor will prepare a treatment plan for you including these things. Be sure to pay attention to them as religiously as your Surgery.

3 people found this helpful

Hi I want to confirm.Can a ct scan of chest detect heart problems also. Yes or no?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi I want to confirm.Can a ct scan of chest detect heart problems also. Yes or no?
No for the heart bloc and other problems, angio, ct angiography is done. Its a Ct Scan with angiography.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ankur Ulhas Phatarpekar

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(163 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Riddhi Vinayak Critical Care & Cardiac Centre, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment