Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rakesh Valotia

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Rakesh Valotia Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rakesh Valotia
Dr. Rakesh Valotia is a renowned Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Rakesh Valotia personally at Dr.Pooja Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rakesh Valotia on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop No. 4, Gorai No. 2, Plot No. 46, Omkar Prasas Society, Borivili West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rakesh Valotia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello I'm 29 years old girl my problem is bleeding is continuing after my period is over daily one or two drops of blood come out also lumps (blood) please help me what should I do for my problem?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello I'm 29 years old girl my problem is bleeding is continuing after my period is over daily one or two drops of bl...
You need to see a Gynaecologist as your cervix needs to be examined. And a USG of pelvis needs to be arranged
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife ultrasounds reports says that amniotic fluid is 7 mm. She is in the last stage of her 3rd trimester. Her due date is 18 aug. Is there any medicine or diet can help her for normal delivery. Her age is 24 and this is her first issue.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
My wife ultrasounds reports says that amniotic fluid is 7 mm. She is in the last stage of her 3rd trimester. Her due ...
Hi lybrate user, don't worry ask her to keep watch on fetal movements.. No medicine will help her at this stage. She should deliver early in 2-3days. Get a color Doppler done to see fetal well being.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have baby three month's before hand I got ceasaern now I had continues back pain and abdominal pain. Is there any problem.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Your lower back pain may right now be due to weak back muscles or certain other reasons but since it is only 3 months since you have delivered your child, you cannot take a lot of medicines so for you, best form of management if you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc and with no other associated constitutional symptoms like evening rise in temperature, loss of weight, excessive sweating at night etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication which suits you and is also safe for your child - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How girl comes too knw that they r pregnant means tell me the norml symptom in detail quickly (first week after sex)

DNB, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
IVF Specialist, Delhi
How girl comes too knw that they r pregnant means tell me the norml symptom in detail quickly (first week after sex)
Earliest you can know it when you miss periods and then go for a urine or blood preganacy test. Symptoms like nausea, vomiting, etc appear late in the 2nd or 3rd month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old married for about 2 years not able to get a child any reasons. I smoke and drink is that the reason why i am not able to get a child.

DGO
Gynaecologist, Pune
May be. You need lifestyle changes. And a compplete physical and lab evaluation to get to root cause of infertility.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai,I have delivered in aug. During 9th month my weight is 57 kgs, after delivery it was 54. After that I am gradually increasing my weight. I am breastfeeding & also using formula milk bcz my milk is not sufficient for my kid. Actually I heard that if I breastfeed I will loose weight. But it is not happening. Can you please suggest me the solution.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hai,I have delivered in aug. During 9th month my weight is 57 kgs, after delivery it was 54. After that I am graduall...
Feeding mothers can work on weight reduction after 2 months of baby's birth. - Eat balanced, low calorie, nutritious diet - You only need to cater for 400-500 calories extra for baby. It means just 1.25 times normal diet. - Take lot of milk/products, proteins, vegetables, greens. - Take 2-3 fruits daily. - Take meals/snacks every 2 hours - 10-15 almonds daily - Cut down all fried stuff, Puri, Paratha, Pizza, Burger etc - Cut down sweets, laddus, biscuits and similar stuff - No colas or juices - Two glasses salted Nimbu paani daily. + one glass plain water every hour. - 30 mins brisk walk daily. - Aim for 1 - 2 kg weight loss per month. - Stay Healthy Stay Happy, things will get better with time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is gynera a good birth control pill? I want to start taking it, also is it very effective?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Is gynera a good birth control pill? I want to start taking it, also is it very effective?
gynera is a good birth control pill.It is effective and has all side effects common to birth control pills
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Primolut n delay periods or induce periods? If my periods date is tomorrow n I eat primolut wat vl happen?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Primolut n delay periods or induce periods?
If my periods date is tomorrow n I eat primolut wat vl happen?
Hello, Primolut n doesn't work if taken near periods date, if teh intention is to delay menses. If tomorrow is menses expected and taken today then you may or may not get menses tomorrow or may get heavy menses with clots.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's 2 months since I missed my periods. I took pregnancy test at home , I got only one line. What should I do now?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
It's 2 months since I missed my periods. I took pregnancy test at home , I got only one line. What should I do now?
Hello, the pregnancy test is negative and hence you may opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterone tabs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ever since I had a baby in January (4 months ago) when I move sometimes it starts to feel like I sprained my vagina, is that suppose to happen? And it hurts.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, it should not feel as sprained but often there are vaginal lacerations which heal with granulation tissue and can cause some uncomfortable feeling for long but spraining a vagina is not seen.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 8 months baby n I think I am pregnant so can I take I pill. Will it effect the baby n will it effect the breast feeding. After the baby birth I dn't get the periods.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I have 8 months baby n I think I am pregnant so can I take I pill. Will it effect the baby n will it effect the breas...
It depends uoon the duration of yiur pregnancy which can be confirmed by ultrasound its better to consult a gynecologist and get clinically checked and treated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI)

M.Sc, MD, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI)

Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection i.e. ICSI is different from conventional IVF i.e. In Vitro Fertilization because a single sperm is selected by the embryologist to be injected by a needle into the egg rather than a dish with many sperms placed near the egg so that the fastest swimming sperm enters it. Once the sperm is injected directly into the egg, it fertilizes, after which the embryo is transferred into the womb or uterus. 

Your doctor might recommend ICSI treatment for you if you have an extremely low sperm count resulting in infertility or other medical sperm conditions such as poor motility or poor morphology. It may also be suggested if prior attempts at IVF procedures have failed in fertilizing the egg or the fertilization rate is extremely low. You must also consider ICSI treatment if you resort to embryo testing or if the sperm needs to be collected from the epididymis or testicles surgically. 

However, you must keep in mind that if your partner has a genetic problem resulting in low sperm count, it could be passed on to your child, if you decide to use your husband's sperm for this process.

Success Rates of ICSI:
The success rate of ICSI treatment depends on your age and your fertility problem. Your eggs are healthier when you are young and as you age, chances are that they will become less healthy.

  1. 35 per cent if you are under 35 years of age
  2. 29 per cent if you are between 35 to 37 years of age
  3. 21 per cent if you are between 38 to 39 years of age
  4. 14 per cent if you are between 40 to 42 years of age
  5. 6 per cent if you are between 43 to 44 years of age
  6. 5 per cent if you are above 44 years of age

Advantages of ICSI Treatment:
Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection gives you a chance to conceive a child genetically when most other options are exhausted. Males may be unable to ejaculate on the day the eggs are collected due to anxiety. ICSI proves to be advantageous because sperm may also be surgically extracted for this process. It is extremely helpful for those couples who suffer from unexplained infertility. However, one of the most important factors is that ICSI treatment does not affect your child's physical or mental health.

4436 people found this helpful

I have PCOS Irregular periods I want to conceive but my weight is very high Bmi is 34 I want to lose weight and develop my menstrual cycle regular.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Msc.Applied Psychology
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have PCOS
Irregular periods
I want to conceive but my weight is very high
Bmi is 34 I want to lose weight and devel...
Hi The reason of your weight gain is pcos. U take medicines for PCOS first, then automatically your weight will get down. Regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period is 15 days late. I'm discharging a white fluid it's non smelly. I took a home pregnancy test 5 day ago it was negative. What should I do? Earlier this same situation happened 6 months ago. I took homeopathic medicine and my period started after 65 days. Please help me what should I do.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My period is 15 days late. I'm discharging a white fluid it's non smelly. I took a home pregnancy test 5 day ago it w...
Hello, You need to get evaluated for PCOD, hypothyroidism and hyperprolactinemia which can be other common causes for delaying menses after pregnancy has been ruled out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I delivered a baby before 6 months and it was through operation and not a normal delivery. Me and my husband were not physically involved after delivery. Is it safe now for a relation? Were my inside wounds healed?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
I delivered a baby before 6 months and it was through operation and not a normal delivery.  Me and my husband were no...
Hi 6 mths is a sufficient time, all your wounds must have healed by now. You can have sexual relationship. Keep in mind about contraception so that you may not conceive.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I used ipill on 6th feb, and after 3 days i've been having various problems like vomiting, nausea ans my stomach feels tight and I'm having difficulty passing stool. Are these all side effects? Should I worry?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
Hi, I used ipill on 6th feb, and after 3 days i've been having various problems like vomiting, nausea ans my stomach ...
Hello Suman might be its due to the medicine you have taken n if the bleefing has occured thenneednot to worry all this will subside ,drink plenty of water n take healthy diet .you can ask for furyher information
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Artificial Insemination - Are there Any Risks Associated with it

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Artificial Insemination - Are there Any Risks Associated with it

These days, infertility is a rising problem. The branch of gynaecology has successfully discovered a variety of procedures, which are helpful in conceiving in an artificial manner. These are known as Artificial Reproductive Techniques (ARTs). Artificial insemination is one of them. It is often termed as intrauterine insemination, which is used as an effective treatment of infertility worldwide.

This process helps the couple in conceiving by inserting the sperm directly into the womb of the woman.  These days, most of the couples who are unable to conceive prefer to go through this process rather than going for adoption. One of the major reasons behind the immense popularity of this treatment procedure is its good success record.

There are several risks associated with this process that one should know before opting for this procedure for having a baby of their own.

  1. Multiple births because of fertility medication: When the process of artificial insemination is carried out by using the fertility medication, there are immense chances that the mother gives birth to more than one child at a time. It can be twins or even triplets. The problem associated with multiple births is that it might contribute to complications like miscarriage or premature delivery. In case of multiple births, babies are usually not healthy and they are more prone to die in the first week of birth, which is very unfortunate for the parents. Gestational diabetes is also one of the consequences that can affect the mother during pregnancy.

  2. Ovarian Hyperstimulation Syndrome: It is not a common issue, but potentially a very serious complication. In some cases, the ovaries of a woman get swollen because of the fertility medication given during the artificial insemination process. Swelling causes symptoms like nausea, abdominal cramps, vomiting and bloating. Usually, the symptoms of OHSS include shortness of breath and chest pain that occur four to five days after the use of fertility medication. One should immediately contact the doctor, in case they notice similar kinds of symptoms during their fertility treatment.

In most of the cases when the doctor is unable to figure out the reason behind the infertility of a couple, the only alternative they suggest is the process of artificial insemination. Artificial insemination is quite an affordable and non-invasive method fertility treatment, which is preferred by thousands of couples every year. There are certain risks in this medical process and it is recommended to consult an expert gynaecologist.

1 person found this helpful

I am trying to conceive but m not able to conceive from last 6 month. I have a regular period but this month on 4 june I just got spotting. I want to know whether am pregnant or not. Is it possible to have spotting in early pregnancy?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am trying to conceive but m not able to conceive from last 6 month. I have a regular period but this month on 4 jun...
Hi lybrate-user, you are right spotting can be their in early pregnancy due to implantation bleeding. Please get a urine pregnancy test for confirmation. Wish you all the best!
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed