Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rakesh Valotia

MBBS

General Physician, mumbai

25 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Rakesh Valotia MBBS General Physician, mumbai
25 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Rakesh Valotia
Dr. Rakesh Valotia is an experienced General Physician in Gorai, Mumbai. He has had many happy patients in his 25 years of journey as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS . You can visit him at pooja wellness in Gorai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rakesh Valotia on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - TOPIWALA NATIONAL - 1992
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

14,NAVALAI,PLOT NO 3 GORAI -1mumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Mere pet ke left side uper me dard lagatar bna rehta hai me kya karu ki thik ho jaye.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Mere pet ke left side uper me dard lagatar bna rehta hai me kya karu ki thik ho jaye.
You maybe most probably suffering from gastritis or gastro esophageal reflux disease. You have to avoid spicy and fried foods. Also avoid junk food and fast food. If your problems are worse, you need to take medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and I have pricking pain in the heart since from last 3 months what should I do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 18 years old and I have pricking pain in the heart since from last 3 months what should I do?
Pix liquida. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling like stomach heavy after eating from 2 days what to use for this tell me any name of the medicine.

PGDT, BHMS, PGD PPHC
Homeopath, Delhi
I am feeling like stomach heavy after eating from 2 days what to use for this tell me any name of the medicine.
Take vizylac capsules once daily. Also start taking plenty of water and avoid heavy fried or oily food for a period of 7 days. If problem still continues, consult a homoeopath personally. Proper case taking will help you get well.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffering from cold for one year and when I use tablets it is cured but stop the tablets its come again. So what should I do?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
It seems to be allergic in nature that is why keeps on coming back again and again. Try to avoid allergen which is dust in most of the cases. Meanwhile get an ent check up done to rule out any local cause in nose. Take anti allergic medicine only when absolutely necessary as long term use of any medicine can do harm.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My age is 21 years and I want to ask 2 times masturbation in a week can effect my body and some times I am feeling giddy and my body is shivering my hand or legs too much shivering when I get nervous or exited what is this tell me please.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello, My age is 21 years and I want to ask 2 times masturbation in a week can effect my body and some times I am fee...
yes .. depend on your fitness masturbation have side effects. . this are all side effects of masturbation only ..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Khali pet (stomach) 3 ghante rha gya tha. Mujhe dehydration ho gayi he. Koi solution dejiye please.

MBBS
General Physician, Malappuram
Khali pet (stomach)  3 ghante rha gya tha. Mujhe dehydration  ho gayi he. Koi solution dejiye please.
For most outdoor activities, good old-fashioned tap water does the trick. If your activity lasts an hour or more, either fruit juice diluted with water or a sports drink will provide carbohydrates for energy plus minerals to replace lost electrolytes (sodium, potassium, magnesium) in your sweat. Sports drinks like gatorade, powerade, and all sport can give you a needed energy boost during your activity. They are designed to rapidly replace fluids and to increase the sugar (glucose) circulating in your blood. Read the label to determine which sports drink that is best for you. Ideally, it will provide around 14 grams of carbohydrates, 28 mg of potassium, and 100 mg of sodium per 8-ounce serving. The drink's carbohydrates should come from glucose, sucrose, and/or fructose -- all of which are easily and quickly absorbed. It shouldn't be carbonated, as the bubbles can lead to an upset stomach. Most sports beverages are well-diluted and contain relatively few calories. If the flavor of a sports drink helps you drink up and maintain hydration, by all means enjoy. If you're worried about the added calories, try diluting your sports drink with water or pouring it into a thermos packed with ice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient from two years now I am taking two tablets in a day glimepride 2. As per doctor advice now I want to know sometimes I forget to take medicine before taking meal can I take medicine immediately after finish the meal. Please reply me immediately thanks.

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
U can take it but is advisable to take it before food. However please remember after taking the tablet do not skip the meals/food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gas pain in my body mostly in my lags and I don't feel appitite.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Hi Sounds like you have gastritis. You can take tab neksium (esmaprazole) 40 mg once in the morning empty stomach for 3 weeks. Avoid spicy food and take adequate water and curds.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache for a month I had cosulwd a doctor and given a tablet crocin then also I have not cured now what I should do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have headache for a month I had cosulwd a doctor and given a  tablet crocin then also I have not cured now what I s...
take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP. check your eye sight. take good sleep and rest. take healthy diet. consult again if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from stomach ace since 3 months I have done all test e. G. stomach ct scan ultrasound endoscopy liver test all are normal I have taken pentaacid and other gastric acid medicine but yet I have not relief. Pain in the stomach in left side and centre stable I have a gaspass constipation problem also kindly advise me thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I am suffering from stomach ace since 3 months I have done all test  e. G. stomach ct scan ultrasound endoscopy  ...
Its a good thing that all the reports are normal and now we need to concentrate on what we are eating daily. I will advise you to not eat spicy, nonveg, masalas, fried - food items atleast for a month. And for one week eat only curd rice or khichdi and high fibre diet for a quick recovery.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have undergone kidney stone surgery through my penis on jan1st 2016, for surgery the doctor has moved my penis foreskin till down of glan. Now at present penis is very much paining and I am not able to make the foreskin properly as it is swollen so badly. Y this is happening? What is the solution for making my penis back on normal? When will this swollen will go?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
I have undergone kidney stone surgery through my penis on jan1st 2016, for surgery the doctor has moved my penis fore...
I have replied already --u can consult me audio -consultation for proper understanding -keep it clean and retracted, apply ointment etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from premature ejaculation and early ejaculation so pls help me to improve my sexual life.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from premature ejaculation and early ejaculation so pls help me to improve my sexual life.
Hi Soak 10 almonds over night in water. On the next day, peel off the skin, and blend the almonds in a blender with 1 cup of cow hot milk (or crush them in hot cow milk) and add a little bit of saffron, ginger and cardamon to it. Drink this every morning...take pranacharya heman syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day....take pranacharya heman capsule 1-1 twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have sore throat since last 4 months. I consulted gp and ent specialists. They said I have allergic cough due to pollution. They prescribed me medicine. But can't get relief. Now what should I do?Please help me.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Take belladonna - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Best wishes Dr. Mukesh Singh
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old I have a problem gastritis, congested prostate gland and sex problem.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 43 years old I have a problem gastritis, congested prostate gland and sex problem.
Take tab rekool d once daily at 8 am for gastritis and consult further for detailed assessment and treatment for other problems.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

May I request you to kindly help. Duration of sex is about 30 sec. To 1 minute from beginning. I am married for last 16 years. Checked recently hormone. Testosterone normal . Have one child 16 years old. I am having high cholesterol from 2009 . Rest blood report normal. I came to know when I checked for first time.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
May I request you to kindly help. Duration of sex is about 30 sec. To 1 minute from beginning. I am married for last ...
Hello- Instead of normal testosterone levels , you can still suffer from early ejaculations due to following reasons, imbalance in brain chemicals (neuro-transmitters), increased stress levels, alcohol/smoking addiction, improper sleep hours etc. These factors lead to weakening of nerves of the penis and penis can not hold the slightest of the sensation and releases semen within a minutes time. Since you are suffering from it from a long time period you have to start using ayurvedic aphrodisiac medicine to strengthen your penile muscles and get a healthy ejaculation time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the high dietary fiber foods those are easily available as I am staying in hostel.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the high dietary fiber foods those are easily available as I am staying in hostel.
Dear lybrateuser, -The foods rich in fibre are mainly fruits like apples, pears, banana which are easily available, vegetables most of the seasonal ones, beans especially soyabeans, dried fruits, nuts like almonds, walnuts, pistachio, cashews, flax & sesame seeds.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have mild headache from last 3 days when I take disprin headache goes away but comesbacl again after some time.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Have mild headache from last 3 days when I take disprin headache  goes away but comesbacl again after some time.
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache.avoid stress. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am a male age 24 diabetes patient For every 3 months or six months my penis get infection.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Am a male age 24 diabetes patient For every 3 months or six months my penis get infection.
Hello, Although you are more prone to catching infections but there should be a possible cause of repeated penis infections. Take Echinaecea 1x, 2 tablets once daily after lunch for 1 month to clear off the infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old, female suffering from pox from last friday. Now my skin is tottaly filled with that from head to leg. And its so itching. Please hep me how to get rid of that and how to get rid of after pox scars. It will leave dengerous spots in my face. Please help me.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
That pigmentation will go off slowly. You need not to worry abt that. Take bland diet. In general for chicken pox, no antibiotics are given, as its purely virus based, n it will be normal after certain period automatically, the only thing you need to take care is about the food. Always during this period, you should take bland diet, don't take spicy, pungent, junk food. You can take dal rice etc, but should be bland. Take b-vit supplements, both in form of food as well as in supplements form [temporarily], take sprouts. Which increases immunity levels. Take milk, curd, butter milk, plenty of water, more fruits. I know you worry more about the scar marks only. Apply calosoft lotion over those spots, with some hygienic sponge regularly. It will give cooling effect as well as soothes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old male and I am not able to sleep in night easily and I have inactiveness filling lagyness.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 26 year old male and I am not able to sleep in night easily and I have inactiveness filling lagyness.
avoid day time sleep, avoid tea coffee cola in late evening and after. take balanced diet, do exercise, avoid stress. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Tina Singh

MD - Medicine
General Physician
Siddhi Poly Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Hardik Thakker

MD
General Physician
Multispeciality Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment