Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rakesh

MBBS

Oncologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Rakesh MBBS Oncologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Rakesh
Dr. Rakesh is a popular Oncologist in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. He is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. Rakesh at Nulife Hospital in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rakesh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. B101/110, Aniraj Tower Co-operative Housing Society Ltd., LBS Road, Ghatkopar West, Landmark: Opposite Metro Mall, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

No. B101/110, Aniraj Tower Co-operative Housing Society Ltd., LBS Road, Ghatkopar West, Landmark: Opposite Metro Mall.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rakesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the causes of blood cancer and its symptoms. How we prevent from blood cancer.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Genetic changes that cause cancer can be inherited from our parents. They can also arise during a person’s lifetime as a result of errors that occur as cells divide or because of damage to DNA caused by certain environmental exposures. Cancer-causing environmental exposures include substances, such as the chemicals in tobacco smoke, and radiation, such as ultraviolet rays from the sun. People who have blood cancer can have problems with bleeding and serious infections. Seek immediate for symptoms such as uncontrolled bleeding, severe sweating, difficulty breathing, pale or blue lips or fingernails, high fever (greater than 101 degrees Fahrenheit), fast heart rate, confusion, loss or change in level of consciousness, or anxiety.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 69 years old. I take medicines for BP and Prostrate. Of late I am not getting good erection. It does not sustain. Can you help me out what to do. Thanks.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
I am 69 years old. I take medicines for BP and Prostrate.
Of late I am not getting good erection. It does not sustain...
At your age and with the medical conditions you have, you should be happy with the erections you have, harmonal therapy in your case is contraindicated as you already have a prostatic problem. Your prostatic condition may worsen with harmonal treatment. My suggestion is that you have to accept aging gracefully and try to adopt to the natural changes that a person of your age faces. If you are not satisfied with my answer please visit a urologist for further advice.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 30 year old woman, my both breasts have pain for 1 year, and also those are differ in sizes. What should I do?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Difference in size of both breasts may be natural if it is from the beginning. But if the asymmetry has become recently then it needs to be evaluated. Pain in breast if it is cyclical that means increases when periods are nearing is normal due to edema or swelling of breasts. Restricting salt intake and hot fomentation helps. You can also take evion and primosa which may help in reducing inflammation of ducts. Sports bra or proper breast support helps.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have undergone TURBT. Doctor advised BCG therapy. What is the minimum and maximum time to start the therapy.

MD Radiation Oncology, ESMO Certified Medical Oncologist, DM Medical Oncology (Pursuing)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hello, bcg therapy is started in 7-14 days after turbt or after the stoppage of post operative bleeding for carcinoma in situ or very early bladder tumors. There is no clear cut limit for maximum time but I advice my patients to start the treatment within 4 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello meri wife ke boobs kabhi kabhi pain hote the phir usne unko press karna or vaginal masturbation karna start kar diya lagbhag 3-4 months tak usne aisa kya lekin ab uske boobs me zada pain hota hai aur is bar usko period, period date se 8 din pehle hi aa gya tha to iske kya reasons ho sakte hai kya ise serious lena chahiye ya ab usko kya karna chahiye jisse uski period date aur boobs ka pain sahi ho jaye please help soon.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, Lybrate user, Tk plenty of water to hydrate your body to increase flexibility  of breast muscle softening nipple, too. ●Your diet be easily digestible on small intervals to avoid gastric disorder. ●Go for meditation to reduce your depression, stress, if any to nourish your whole body to rectify hormonal disorder to ease your problem. □Tk homoe medicines are rapid, gentle & safe in administration. @ phyrolacca200 -6 pills thrice. @ Bryoniya 30-6 pills, thrice. Avoid junk food, caffiene,  nicotine, alcohol, pizza, burger. Report wkly. Your feedback is solicited to further follow up, please. Tk care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor! I just wanna knw what are the initials symptoms of the disease cancer and how to take precaution form that and what are the tests to be performed to detect cancer?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Symptoms can be simple vomiting to wt loss to decreased appetite....or prolonged fever or swollen nodes in body.....it can be anything depending on the type and site of cancer
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching on my hand near the fingers and the border of that itching is red. Every time I feel like scratching my hand. Is that symptom of skin Cancer?

MBBS
General Physician, Allahabad
I have itching on my hand near the fingers and the border of that itching is red. Every time I feel like scratching m...
If the itching is in the web of fingers it may be scabies also but scabies is not only restricted to fingers and at later stage scabies is in the form of papules with infected yellow tips containing pus which you have not told so this disease is dileted. Now come to eczamatous dermatitis or allergic dermatitis . Whatever the disease may be usually diagnosis of skin disease cannot be made out without visualizing the site. You please take Tab Roxid 150 mg 2 tab daily empty stomach before breakfast for10 days. Take Tab Phenargan 25 mg + Tab Betnesol Twice daily for10 days. Apply Terbinaforce Plus locally on affected area . After 10days let me know response for further advice on Lybrate paid consultation service.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

His in age of 62 and his prostate size is enlarged instantly and the result is urine is not come without stripe n he don't want to ready to operate. Can it diagnose with medicine please help me for thi.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
His in age of 62 and his prostate size is enlarged instantly and the result is urine is not come without stripe n he ...
Prostate symptoms can be managed by medicines but if medical treatment is not reliving surgery is the only option. But cause of prostatomegaly should be evaluated first. Psa levels should be checked, clinical examination of prostate should be done. Ultrasound prostate should be done. If these findings indicate chances of cancer then proatate biopsy has to be done before deciding the treatment direction as treatment of cancer and non cacerous conditions differ significantly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is getting breast pain. Her age is 23 weight is 40. If I touch the breast I can feel something hard. And we are planing for baby from 3 months. She didn't get her periods from 11 weeks. Why that pain? And why she didn't get periods? Can someone explain clearly please. Thank you.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Pune
My wife is getting breast pain. Her age is 23 weight is 40. If I touch the breast I can feel something hard. And we a...
Breast pain could be due to mastitis or during premenstrual and menstrual period now as there is no periods for close to 3 months, there might be some hormonal problem. You need to visit doctor and get her checked.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to regrow hair on balded head. I am just 19. please help. Is hair transplantation safe from cancer in india?

M.D (HOMEOPATHY), MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Gulbarga
How to regrow hair on balded head.
I am just 19. please help.
Is hair transplantation safe from cancer in india?
Dear patient, it seems you are suffering from hairfall. Now-a-days, hair-fall has become one of the most common problem for both men and women, this is due to the adoption of unhealthy lifestyle, pollution, stress, poor diet, hormonal changes and usage of detergents. Common causes include, thyroid problems, pcod (in females), alopecia, poor diet, scalp infections and genetics. Most successful treatments include both correction of life style & diet, and proper consumption of homeo medicines till completion of course. 9 out of 10 cases now, responds well to trichorootact hairoil with hairroot actve homeo herbal medicines. Try this formula and revert back with result. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having a small lump under the skin in my back just below my waist on the left side for about an year now. It is small and moves when touched. There is no pain though. I am just concerned that can it be symptoms of cancerous tumor? What type of a doctor should I visit. Your help is highly appreciated.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
I have been having a small lump under the skin in my back just below my waist on the left side for about an year now....
Please get an fnac of the lump done from any standard good pathology lab. From your description it seems like a lipoma. If the fnac confirms it and the swelling is small and not causing much trouble, you may ignore it. If you want to get it removed, please go ahead, it will be a minor surgery. In case the report is different, please review.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to identify child hood cancer and how to treat this disease and the methods of preventing cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Sir sir most common cancers we see in children are leukaemias, bone or brain tumours. You must watch children for frequent headache, difficulty in Reading, change in Gait or walking style, speech, bone pains, swelling and must take a note if falling ill frequently, frequent fever, bleeding Childhood cancers are mostly genetically related due to some mutations that's why mostly we have to be watchful in early diagnosis and prevent any childhood exposure to radiation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have a lump in my left breast for so long. Only in the left not in right. It does not hurt but is it serious problem?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It looks like it is fibroadenoma, it should be removed after initial investigation like mammography and sonography of the breast and/or FNAC if it is painful. Fibroadenomas are not cancer and don’t increase the risk of developing breast cancer. They occur because of an increased sensitivity to the female hormone estrogen. A fibroadenoma usually has a smooth rubbery feel and can move easily under the skin. They are usually painless, but some people may feel pain. It is very common can occur in numbers. It can occur at any age. Most are about 1 to 3cm in size but occasionally, it can grow to more than 5cm. Most fibroadenomas stay the same size. Some get smaller and some eventually disappear over time. Sometimes surgery is required to remove large fibroadenomas.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabitic since 2001 .Taking Gelvas 50-500 Amaryl 1M, Ecospirin v75, Tezloc H, Flodart plus for D.M,heart, Microalbumin in urine and prostate problems.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Send me details/ and Private consulting Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.200/ through Lybrate/ payment getway. Contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution by.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari, MBBS,MD Sexologist Pune.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About breast and ovarian cancer

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi

Those who inherit damaged copy of bra 1 from parent have a greater chance of developing breast n ovarian cancer. As a faculty bra1can not repair damage DNA

You found this helpful

My father aged 55 yrs. As per USG of whole abdomen report prostate is enlarged in size grade III and homogeneous in echotexture. It measure s 49.90 GM.(approx). Catherine is using. Dr. has already suggested 3 months medicine course or go for operation. please suggest whether we can for homeopath or allopathic or direct operation.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
My father aged 55 yrs. As per USG of whole abdomen report prostate is enlarged in size grade III and homogeneous in e...
Respected lybrate-userhi clearly understand that for prostate problem there is no course of medicine for certain months & then it's over. Depending on symptoms you have to continue certain medicines for lifetime that will withhold or slow down progress of prostate it's not going to melt your prostate size completely. If your symptoms are controlled by medicines continue medicines surgery is not hard & fast at all & if you r not recovering good extent with medicines or you don't want to continue medi then go for surgery choice is yours dear thanks regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is undergoing chemotherapy sessions towards treatment of breast cancer. Her appetite and sleep are severely affected. She has spasms at the base of the spine and thigh muscles. Unable to sleep at all on her back. Is there any ayurvedic treatment that can bring her relief concurrently with chemotherapy.

Medical officer, BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Kolkata
Those are the side effects of chemotherapy. Chemotherapy is an immunosuppressant therapy and while a patient is already suffering from cancer she has already a low immunity over it again an immunosuppresant dosage it will make the patient feel low. I need the detailed report and prescriptions of the treatment she is undergoing then I can say whether I will proceed with Homoeopathy or not. So you need to send the reports and if the case can be talen then book for my consultation and I will suggest you with the medicines and needful. HOMOEOPATHY IS THE ONLY STREAM WHICH ACTS ON NANO PARTICLE STATE WHICH IS NECESSARY AND FRUITFUL IN MALIGNANCY AS IT CAN HIT THE CAUSE IN TH ROOTS and without any side effects effectively. Homoeopathy works miraculously on Breast CA. Now its your choice. Dr. S DAS HOMOEOPATHIC ONCOLOGICAL CONSULTANT
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the skin cancer and how we care a skin cancer patient? What is the reason of skin cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Skin cancers are uncontrolled proliferation of skin cells leading to ulceration, lumps, sudden growth of mole etc, usually due to ultraviolet radiation of sun. Continuous abrasion, irritation, radiation exposure by direct handling of source etc can lead to skin cancer.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How safe the breast augmentation surgery is? Is it increases the chances of cancer? Please tell.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
complication after augmentation are fat necrosis, calcification, and sclerotic nodules—which directly influence the technical efficacy of the procedure, and of achieving a successful outcome.some female get chance for cancer only one in seven cases.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed